Werner Hartmann

Kapitän zur See (Crew 21)


Successes
26 ships sunk, total tonnage 115,337 GRT

Born  11 Dec 1902 Silstedt, Harz
Died  26 Apr 1963(60)Ussel / Waldeck, Germany


Werner Hartmann wearing his Knights Cross

Ranks

1 Apr 1923 Fähnrich zur See
1 Oct 1925 Leutnant zur See
1 Jul 1927 Oberleutnant zur See
1 Oct 1933 Kapitänleutnant
1 Jul 1937 Korvettenkapitän
1 Apr 1941 Fregattenkapitän
1 Apr 1943 Kapitän zur See

Decorations

8 Nov 1939 Iron Cross 2nd Class
8 Nov 1939 Iron Cross 1st Class
7 Dec 1939 U-boat War Badge 1939
9 May 1940 Knights Cross
5 Nov 1944 Knights Cross with Oak Leaves

U-boat Commands

U-boatFromTo
U-26 11 May 1936 30 Sep 1938   No war patrols 
U-37 25 Sep 1939 6 May 1940   3 patrols (86 days) 
U-198 3 Nov 1942 15 Jan 1944   1 patrol (200 days) 

Werner Hartmann spent the first years of his career as commander of the torpedo boats Seeadler and Albatros. In 1935 he transferred to the U-boat arm and remained there through the end of World War II. With his first U-boat, U-26, he patrolled in Spanish waters during the Spanish Civil War in 1937-38. I WO on board was the later famous Oberleutnant z. S. Günther Prien.

During the first months of the war Hartmann was Commander both of U-37 and of the 2nd Flotilla. In October 1939 an attempt was made to direct a wolfpack from another U-boat at sea. This leader was Korvkpt. Hartmann. But this strategy proved inefficient, and BdU decided henceforth to direct the boats from land.

After only three patrols Hartmann received the Knights Cross. Then for six months he was I. Asto in the BdU-staff. In November 1940 he became the commander of the 2nd ULD and a year later took command of the 27th Flotilla in Gotenhafen.

In November 1942 he took over one of the large type IXD2 boats and completed with U-198 the third longest (200 days) patrol ever undertaken.

In 1944 he became FdU Mittelmeer (FdU Mediterranean) and in this function received the Knights Cross with Oak Leaves.

Left: Werner Hartmann (left) just back from his incredible patrol.

After the war he spent several years in the Bundesmarine (German postwar Navy). He retired as Kapitän zur See.

Sources

Busch, R. and Röll, H-J. (1999). German U-boat commanders of World War II.
Busch, R. and Röll, H-J. (1997). Der U-Bootkrieg 1939-1945 (Band 2).
Rohwer, J. (1998). Axis Submarine Successes of World War Two.

Patrol info for Werner Hartmann

 U-boat Departure Arrival  
1. U-37 5 Oct 1939  Wilhelmshaven  8 Nov 1939  Wilhelmshaven  Patrol 1,35 days
2. U-37 28 Jan 1940  Wilhelmshaven  27 Feb 1940  Wilhelmshaven  Patrol 2,31 days
3. U-37 30 Mar 1940  Wilhelmshaven  18 Apr 1940  Wilhelmshaven  Patrol 3,20 days
4. U-198 9 Mar 1943  Kiel  24 Sep 1943  Bordeaux  Patrol 4,200 days
4 patrols, 286 days at sea

Ships hit by Werner Hartmann

Date U-boat Name of ship Tons Nat. Convoy
8 Oct 1939U-37 Vistula1,018sw
12 Oct 1939U-37 Aris4,810gr
15 Oct 1939U-37 Vermont5,186fr
17 Oct 1939U-37 Yorkshire10,183brHG-3
24 Oct 1939U-37 Menin Ridge2,474br
24 Oct 1939U-37 Ledbury3,528br
24 Oct 1939U-37 Tafna4,413br
30 Oct 1939U-37 Thrasyvoulos3,693gr
 
4 Feb 1940U-37 Hop1,365nw
4 Feb 1940U-37 Leo Dawson4,330br
10 Feb 1940U-37 Silja1,259nw
11 Feb 1940U-37 Togimo290br
15 Feb 1940U-37 Aase1,206da
17 Feb 1940U-37 Pyrrhus7,418brOG-18
18 Feb 1940U-37 Ellin4,917gr
18 Feb 1940U-37 P.L.M. 153,754fr65-KS
10 Apr 1940U-37 Sveaborg9,076sw
10 Apr 1940U-37 Tosca5,128nw
12 Apr 1940U-37 Stancliffe4,511br
 
17 May 1943U-198 Northmoor4,392brLMD-17
29 May 1943U-198 Hopetarn5,231br
5 Jun 1943U-198 Dumra2,304br
6 Jun 1943U-198 William King7,176am
6 Jul 1943U-198 Hydraios4,476gr
7 Jul 1943U-198 Leana4,742br
1 Aug 1943U-198 Mangkalihat8,457nlBC-2
 115,337

26 ships sunk (115,337 tons).

Legend
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


German U-boat Commanders of World War II

Busch, Rainer and Röll, Hans-Joachim

Listing of all U-boat commanders