Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

July 1915

The British Steamer Richmond. She was hit by U 39 on 1 Jul 1915.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during July 1915. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during July 1915

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Jul 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider L. C. TowerSailing vessel518br
1 Jul 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider SardomeneSailing vessel2,000it
1 Jul 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider WelburySteamer3,591br
1 Jul 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann CaucasianTanker4,656br
1 Jul 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann CraigardSteamer3,286br
1 Jul 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann GadsbySteamer3,497br
1 Jul 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann InglemoorSteamer4,331br
1 Jul 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann  RichmondSteamer3,214br
2 Jul 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann BoduognatSteamer1,411be
2 Jul 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann  City Of Edinburgh (d.)Steamer6,255br
2 Jul 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann HirondelleSailing vessel183fr
3 Jul 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann Fiery CrossSailing vessel1,448nw
3 Jul 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann LarchmoreSteamer4,355br
3 Jul 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann RenfrewSteamer3,488br
4 Jul 1915 U 21Otto Hersing  CarthagePassenger steamer5,601fr
4 Jul 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche SunbeamSailing vessel132br
4 Jul 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann Anglo-californian (d.)Steamer7,333br
5 Jul 1915 UC 3Erwin Weisbach PeikSteamer1,168nw
6 Jul 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider EllenSailing vessel169da
7 Jul 1915 UB 14Heino von Heimburg  AmalfiArmored cruiser10,118it
8 Jul 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger Marion LightbodySailing vessel2,176ru
8 Jul 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche AnnaSteamer2,000ru
8 Jul 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche  GuidoSteamer2,093br
9 Jul 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger EllesmereSteamer1,170br
9 Jul 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger  LeoSteamer2,224ru
9 Jul 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger MeadowfieldSteamer2,750br
9 Jul 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche NordaasSteamer1,111nw
11 Jul 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche Fleetwood (d.)Trawler163br
11 Jul 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche HaintonTrawler156br
11 Jul 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche SyrianTrawler176br
12 Jul 1915 UB 6Erich Haecker Emerald (d.)Fishing vessel (smack)57br
12 Jul 1915 UB 6Erich Haecker MerlinFishing vessel (smack)47br
12 Jul 1915 UB 6Erich Haecker Purple HeatherFishing vessel (smack)42br
12 Jul 1915 UB 6Erich Haecker SpeedwellFishing vessel (smack)38br
12 Jul 1915 UB 6Erich Haecker WoodbineFishing vessel (smack)29br
13 Jul 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger LennokSteamer1,142ru
14 Jul 1915 UC 1Egon von Werner RymSteamer1,073nw
14 Jul 1915 UC 3Erwin Weisbach VividFishing vessel150be
15 Jul 1915 UC 1Egon von Werner Agamemnon IiNavy Trawler225br
16 Jul 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe Cameo (d.)Navy trawler172br
16 Jul 1915 U 41Klaus Hansen BalvaSteamer1,165ru
17 Jul 1915 U 41Klaus Hansen General RadetzkySteamer2,118ru
18 Jul 1915 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule  Giuseppe GaribaldiArmored Cruiser7,234it
18 Jul 1915 UB 17Ralph Wenninger Batoum (d.)Tanker4,054br
19 Jul 1915 U 36Ernst Graeff NordlysetSailing vessel82nw
19 Jul 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius CapellaSailing vessel422sw
20 Jul 1915 UC 3Erwin Weisbach RhiannonNavy Yacht137br
21 Jul 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius Anvers (p.)Steamer862nw
21 Jul 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius MadonnaSailing vessel455sw
21 Jul 1915 UC 3Erwin Weisbach BritonNavy Trawler196br
22 Jul 1915 U 36Ernst Graeff King AthelstanTrawler159br
22 Jul 1915 U 36Ernst Graeff RuboniaSteamer3,644ru
22 Jul 1915 U 36Ernst Graeff Star Of PeaceTrawler180br
22 Jul 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius FortunaSailing vessel203sw
23 Jul 1915 U 36Ernst Graeff DanaeSteamer1,505fr
23 Jul 1915 U 36Ernst Graeff FimreiteSteamer3,819nw
23 Jul 1915 U 36Ernst Graeff HermioneTrawler210br
23 Jul 1915 U 36Ernst Graeff HonoriaTrawler207br
23 Jul 1915 U 36Ernst Graeff SuttonTrawler332br
24 Jul 1915 U 36Ernst Graeff AngliaTrawler107br
24 Jul 1915 U 36Ernst Graeff CassioTrawler172br
24 Jul 1915 U 36Ernst Graeff Pass Of Balmaha (p.)Sailing vessel1,571am
24 Jul 1915 U 36Ernst Graeff RoslinFishing vessel128br
24 Jul 1915 U 36Ernst Graeff StrathmoreTrawler163br
24 Jul 1915 U 41Klaus Hansen GrangewoodSteamer3,422br
24 Jul 1915 UB 12Hans Nieland ActivityFishing vessel (smack)56br
24 Jul 1915 UB 12Hans Nieland Henry CharlesFishing vessel (smack)41br
24 Jul 1915 UB 12Hans Nieland KathleenFishing vessel (smack)59br
24 Jul 1915 UB 12Hans Nieland ProsperFishing vessel (smack)45br
25 Jul 1915 U 41Klaus Hansen CelticTrawler264br
25 Jul 1915 U 41Klaus Hansen CydoniaTrawler259br
25 Jul 1915 U 41Klaus Hansen EmblemTrawler157br
25 Jul 1915 U 41Klaus Hansen GadwallTrawler192br
25 Jul 1915 U 41Klaus Hansen HonoriaTrawler179br
25 Jul 1915 U 41Klaus Hansen LeelanawSteamer1,923am
25 Jul 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius G. P. HarbitzSailing vessel673nw
25 Jul 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius HarboeSailing vessel388nw
25 Jul 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius SognedalenSailing vessel644nw
25 Jul 1915 UB 6Erich Haecker FirthSteamer406br
26 Jul 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius ElnaSailing vessel78da
26 Jul 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius EmmaSteamer687sw
26 Jul 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius MarieSailing vessel173da
26 Jul 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius NeptunusSailing vessel143da
27 Jul 1915 UB 13Walther Gustav Becker IceniFishing vessel (smack)57br
27 Jul 1915 UB 13Walther Gustav Becker SalaciaFishing vessel (smack)61br
27 Jul 1915 UB 16Hans Valentiner Westward HoFishing vessel (smack)47br
28 Jul 1915 U 41Klaus Hansen  TrondhjemsfjordSteamer4,350nw
28 Jul 1915 UB 13Walther Gustav Becker Young PercyFishing vessel (smack)45br
28 Jul 1915 UB 16Hans Valentiner MangaraSteamer1,821br
29 Jul 1915 UB 4Karl Groß Princesse Marie JoseSteamer1,954be
30 Jul 1915 U 28Georg-Günther von Forstner IberianSteamer5,223br
30 Jul 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck AchieveFishing vessel (smack)43br
30 Jul 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck AthenaFishing vessel (smack)45br
30 Jul 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck CorianderFishing vessel (smack)46br
30 Jul 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck FitzgeraldFishing vessel (smack)51br
30 Jul 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck ProspectorFishing vessel (smack)59br
30 Jul 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck QuestFishing vessel (smack)46br
30 Jul 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck StriveFishing vessel (smack)63br
30 Jul 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck VentureFishing vessel (smack)44br
30 Jul 1915 UC 1Egon von Werner Prince AlbertSteamer1,820be
31 Jul 1915 U 28Georg-Günther von Forstner NuggetSteamer405br
31 Jul 1915 U 28Georg-Günther von Forstner TurquoiseSteamer486br
31 Jul 1915 UC 1Egon von Werner Galicia (d.)Passenger steamer5,922br
 145,250
96 ships sunk (121,294 tons) and 7 ships damaged (23,956 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Map showing hips hit by U-boats during 1915-07

Legend

sunk (34). damaged (2). taken as prize (1).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

37 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI