Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

November 1915

The British Steamer Tringa. She was hit by U 33 on 26 Nov 1915.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during November 1915. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during November 1915

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
3 Nov 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel WoolwichSteamer2,936br
3 Nov 1915 U 38Max Valentiner  Mercian (d.)Steamer6,305br
3 Nov 1915 U 38Max Valentiner WoodfieldSteamer3,584br
3 Nov 1915 U 38Max Valentiner Yasukuni MaruSteamer5,118jp
3 Nov 1915 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow FriargateSteamer264br
4 Nov 1915 U 38Max Valentiner DahraSteamer2,127fr
4 Nov 1915 U 38Max Valentiner IonioSteamer1,816it
4 Nov 1915 U 38Max Valentiner  Le CalvadosSteamer1,658fr
5 Nov 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel AbbasCoast guard vessel298ag
5 Nov 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel Nour-el-bahr (d.)Coast guard vessel450ag
5 Nov 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel  TaraArmed boarding steamer1,862br
5 Nov 1915 U 38Max Valentiner BureskSteamer3,673br
5 Nov 1915 U 38Max Valentiner Sidi FerruchSteamer2,797fr
5 Nov 1915 U 9Johannes Spieß Dagö (n.4)Auxiliary minesweeper1,080ru
6 Nov 1915 U 10Fritz Stuhr BirgitSteamer226fi
6 Nov 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel CariaSteamer3,032br
6 Nov 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel Clan MacalisterSteamer4,835br
6 Nov 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel LuminaTanker6,218br
6 Nov 1915 U 38Max Valentiner Elisa FrancescaSailing vessel208it
6 Nov 1915 U 38Max Valentiner  GlenmoorSteamer3,075br
6 Nov 1915 U 38Max Valentiner TicinoSteamer1,470it
6 Nov 1915 U 38Max Valentiner YserSteamer3,545fr
6 Nov 1915 UB 14Heino von Heimburg  E 20Submarine725br
6 Nov 1915 UC 3Erwin Waßner AlastairSteamer366br
7 Nov 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel MoorinaSteamer4,994br
7 Nov 1915 U 38Max Valentiner  France IvPassenger steamer4,025fr
8 Nov 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel Den Of CrombieSteamer4,949br
8 Nov 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel  Sir Richard AwdrySteamer2,234br
8 Nov 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel WacoustaSteamer3,521nw
8 Nov 1915 U 38Max Valentiner  AnconaPassenger steamer8,210it
9 Nov 1915  Matchless (d.)Destroyer1,010br
9 Nov 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel  CalifornianPassenger steamer6,223br
9 Nov 1915 U 38Max Valentiner FirenzePassenger steamer3,960it
9 Nov 1915 UB 17Ralph Wenninger Jesus MarieFishing vessel74fr
9 Nov 1915 UC 1Egon von Werner IreneLighthouse tender543br
10 Nov 1915 U 34Claus Rücker  BosniaSteamer2,561it
11 Nov 1915 UC 3Erwin Waßner RhinelandSteamer1,501br
12 Nov 1915 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow MoorsideSteamer311br
12 Nov 1915 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow NigelSteamer1,400br
14 Nov 1915 U 34Claus Rücker TreneglosSteamer3,886br
15 Nov 1915 U 34Claus Rücker Orange PrinceSteamer3,583br
17 Nov 1915 UC 3Erwin Waßner UlrikenSteamer2,379nw
17 Nov 1915 UC 5Herbert Pustkuchen  AngliaHospital ship1,862br
17 Nov 1915 UC 5Herbert Pustkuchen LusitaniaSteamer1,834br
18 Nov 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser EnosisSteamer3,409br
19 Nov 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser Senju MaruSteamer4,340jp
19 Nov 1915 U 34Claus Rücker  HallamshireSteamer4,420br
19 Nov 1915 UC 5Herbert Pustkuchen Falmouth IiiNavy Trawler198br
20 Nov 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser MerganserSteamer1,905br
22 Nov 1915 UC 13Johannes Kirchner Rostov (d.)Steamer1,280ru
22 Nov 1915 UC 13Johannes Kirchner UkrainaSailing vessel150ru
23 Nov 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser  Tafna (d.)Passenger steamer1,444fr
23 Nov 1915 k.u.k. U16Orest Ritter von Zopa UnioneSailing vessel25it
23 Nov 1915 UC 13Johannes Kirchner Marusja RajaSailing vessel157ru
24 Nov 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser  LiguriaSteamer3,199it
25 Nov 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser  AlgerienSteamer1,703fr
26 Nov 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser  TringaSteamer2,154br
27 Nov 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser KingswaySteamer3,647br
27 Nov 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser OmaraSteamer435fr
27 Nov 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser TanisSteamer3,655br
27 Nov 1915 UC 1Egon von Werner KlarSteamer518br
28 Nov 1915 UC 7Franz Wäger William MorrisonNavy Trawler212br
29 Nov 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser MalincheSteamer1,868br
29 Nov 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser ZarifisSteamer2,904gr
29 Nov 1915 UC 3Erwin Waßner  Duchess Of HamiltonAuxiliary minesweeper553br
29 Nov 1915 UC 5Herbert Pustkuchen  DotterelSteamer1,596br
30 Nov 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser ColensoSteamer3,861br
30 Nov 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser Langton HallSteamer4,437br
30 Nov 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann MiddletonSteamer2,506br
 167,304
64 ships sunk (156,815 tons) and 5 ships damaged (10,489 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI