Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

August 1918

The American Steamer Montanan. She was hit by U 90 on 15 Aug 1918.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during August 1918. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during August 1918

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Aug 1918 UC 34Hans Schüler  ColumbiaSteamer5,570da
2 Aug 1918  MalvinaSteamer1,244br
2 Aug 1918 U 113Philipp Recke PortugalSteamer1,463be
2 Aug 1918 U 140Waldemar Kophamel Tokuyama MaruSteamer7,029jp
2 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt DornfonteinAuxiliary motor766ca
2 Aug 1918 UB 104Thomas Bieber Flevo XSailing vessel111nl
2 Aug 1918 UB 104Thomas Bieber RemkeSailing vessel193nl
3 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Annie PerryFishing vessel (sail)116am
3 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt MurielFishing vessel (sail)120am
3 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Rob RoyMotor fishing vessel111am
3 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Sydney B. Atwood100am
3 Aug 1918 U 43Johannes Kirchner MaceioSteamer3,739bz
3 Aug 1918 U 43Johannes Kirchner VougaSailing vessel96pt
3 Aug 1918 UB 104Thomas Bieber CambraiSteamer963fr
3 Aug 1918 UB 120Richard Plum LudvigSailing vessel145da
3 Aug 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau BerwindSteamer2,589am
3 Aug 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau  Lake PortageSteamer1,998am
3 Aug 1918 UC 40Hermann Menzel Skjold (d.)Sailing vessel166da
3 Aug 1918 UC 49Hans Kükenthal  WarildaPassenger steamer7,713br
4 Aug 1918 U 113Philipp Recke Clan MacnabSteamer4,675br
4 Aug 1918 U 140Waldemar Kophamel  O. B. JenningsTanker10,289am
4 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Nelson A.Fishing vessel (sail)72br
4 Aug 1918 U 157Ortwin Rave DonSailing ship1,145nw
4 Aug 1918 U 157Ortwin Rave RemonstrantSailing vessel1,073nw
4 Aug 1918 U 96Heinrich Jeß ReinhardSailing vessel239ru
4 Aug 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau HundvaagøSteamer1,901nw
4 Aug 1918 UC 71Walter Warzecha Waipara (d.)Steamer6,994br
5 Aug 1918 U 140Waldemar Kophamel Stanley M. SeamanSailing vessel1,060am
5 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Agnes G. HollandTrawler100am
5 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Gladys M. Hollett (d.)Fishing vessel (sail)203br
5 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Luz BlancaTanker4,868ca
5 Aug 1918 UC 25Karl Dönitz FreshfieldSteamer3,445ca
5 Aug 1918 UC 49Hans Kükenthal Tuscan Prince (d.)Steamer5,275br
5 Aug 1918 UC 71Walter Warzecha Polescar (d.)Steamer5,832br
6 Aug 1918  BirutaSteamer1,732br
6 Aug 1918  CometDestroyer747br
6 Aug 1918 U 140Waldemar Kophamel  Diamond Shoals Lv71Light vessel590am
6 Aug 1918 U 140Waldemar Kophamel MerakSteamer3,024am
6 Aug 1918 UC 34Hans Schüler Clan MacneilSteamer3,939br
7 Aug 1918 U 62Ernst Hashagen Dupetit-thouarsArmored cruiser9,517fr
7 Aug 1918 U 62Ernst Hashagen LornaSteamer3,286nw
7 Aug 1918 U 96Heinrich Jeß Highland HarrisSteamer6,032br
8 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt SydlandSteamer3,031sw
8 Aug 1918 U 62Ernst Hashagen  Westward Ho (d.)Steamer5,814am
8 Aug 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Clan MacveySteamer5,815br
8 Aug 1918 UC 49Hans Kükenthal Portwood (d.)Steamer2,241br
9 Aug 1918 U 157Ortwin Rave OrkneySailing vessel291da
9 Aug 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs GlenleeSteamer4,915br
9 Aug 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau Anselma De Larrinaga (d.)Steamer4,090br
9 Aug 1918 UB 89Walter Gude EmmaSailing vessel252ru
9 Aug 1918 UC 22Eberhard Weichold Girolamo CiolinoSailing vessel58it
10 Aug 1918  On TimeMotor fishing vessel18am
10 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher Aleda MayMotor fishing vessel31am
10 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher CruiserMotor fishing vessel28am
10 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher Earl & NettieMotor fishing vessel24am
10 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher Katie L. PalmerMotor fishing vessel31am
10 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher Mary E. SennettMotor fishing vessel26am
10 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher ProgressMotor fishing vessel34am
10 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher RelianceMotor fishing vessel19am
10 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher William H. StarbuckMotor fishing vessel53am
10 Aug 1918 UB 30Rudolf Stier Madame Reneesteamer509br
10 Aug 1918 UC 22Eberhard Weichold  PolynesienSteamer6,373fr
10 Aug 1918 UC 34Hans Schüler PatraSailing vessel45fr
10 Aug 1918 UC 34Hans Schüler TatarraxTanker6,216br
11 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt PenistoneSteamer4,139br
11 Aug 1918 U 63Kurt Hartwig City Of AdelaideSteamer8,389br
12 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher  SommerstadSteamer3,875nw
12 Aug 1918 U 63Kurt Hartwig G6Navy Trawler213it
13 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher Frederic R. Kellogg (d.)Tanker7,127am
13 Aug 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub AnhuiSteamer2,209br
13 Aug 1918 UB 104Thomas Bieber FridaSailing vessel395da
13 Aug 1918 UB 104Thomas Bieber Jönköping 1steamer1,546sw
13 Aug 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs City Of BrisbaneSteamer7,138br
13 Aug 1918 UC 27Otto Gerke La ChaussadeSteamer4,494fr
14 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher Dorothy B. BarrettSailing vessel2,088am
14 Aug 1918 UB 104Thomas Bieber WallsendSteamer2,697br
15 Aug 1918 U 107Kurt Siewert CuboreSteamer7,117am
15 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher MadrugadaAuxiliary motor1,613am
15 Aug 1918 U 157Ortwin Rave KalpsSailing vessel284ru
15 Aug 1918 U 71Richard Scheurlen ScottDestroyer leader1,801br
15 Aug 1918 U 71Richard Scheurlen UlleswaterDestroyer930br
15 Aug 1918 U 90Helmut Patzig J. M. J.Fishing vessel (sail)54fr
15 Aug 1918 U 90Helmut Patzig  MontananSteamer6,659am
16 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher MirloTanker6,978br
16 Aug 1918 U 52Franz Krapohl Fylde (d.)Navy tug256br
16 Aug 1918 U 90Helmut Patzig  West Bridge (d.)Steamer5,189am
16 Aug 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer  BalkanMail steamer used as troopship1,709fr
17 Aug 1918  Maxia Theothosian RalliSailing vessel75gr
17 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher NordhavSailing vessel2,846nw
17 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt San JoseSteamer1,586nw
17 Aug 1918 U 90Helmut Patzig EscrickSteamer4,151br
17 Aug 1918 U 90Helmut Patzig Joseph CudahyTanker3,302am
17 Aug 1918 UB 113Ulrich Pilzecker ErosSteamer1,122br
17 Aug 1918 UB 86Hans Trenk DenebolaSteamer1,481br
17 Aug 1918 UB 86Hans Trenk  HeleneSteamer1,567da
18 Aug 1918 U 107Kurt Siewert IdahoSteamer3,023br
18 Aug 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer  NordboenSteamer2,417da
19 Aug 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen Buoni AmiciSailing vessel265it
19 Aug 1918 UB 109Kurt Ramien ZinalSteamer4,037br
19 Aug 1918 UB 86Hans Trenk Charity (d.)Steamer1,735br
19 Aug 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel Marie SuzanneSteamer3,106br
19 Aug 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel Nn155aSailing vessel30gr
19 Aug 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel S919aSailing vessel80gr
19 Aug 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel Ss165Sailing vessel65gr
19 Aug 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel Unidentified Sailing VesselSailing vessel58gr
19 Aug 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel V108aSailing vessel60gr
19 Aug 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel V135Sailing vessel20gr
19 Aug 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel V62aSailing vessel30gr
20 Aug 1918  Otis TetraxSteamer996br
20 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher Ansaldo Iii° (d.)Steamer5,310it
20 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt A. Piatt AndrewFishing vessel (sail)141am
20 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Francis J. O'hara, Jr.Fishing vessel (sail)117am
20 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Lucille M. SchnareFishing vessel (sail)121ca
20 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt PasadenaFishing vessel (sail)119ca
20 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt TriumphTrawler239ca
20 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Uda A. SaundersFishing vessel (sail)125ca
20 Aug 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen Magalhaes LimaTrawler196pt
20 Aug 1918 U 71Richard Scheurlen Shirley (d.)Minesweeper820br
20 Aug 1918 UB 92Johannes Paul Müller BoltonhallSteamer3,595br
21 Aug 1918 U 107Kurt Siewert Lake EdonSteamer2,371am
21 Aug 1918 U 140Waldemar Kophamel  DiomedSteamer7,523br
21 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt SylvaniaFishing vessel (sail)136am
21 Aug 1918 UB 112Wilhelm Rhein The Stewart’s CourtSteamer813br
21 Aug 1918 UB 128Wilhelm Canaris ChamplainSteamer7,418fr
21 Aug 1918 UB 92Johannes Paul Müller BoscawenSteamer1,936br
21 Aug 1918 UC 59Walther Strasser HeclaBarge860nw
21 Aug 1918 UC 59Walther Strasser LoekeTug319nw
22 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Notre Dame De La GardeFishing vessel (sail)147fr
22 Aug 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen Maria LuizaSailing vessel148pt
22 Aug 1918 UB 112Wilhelm Rhein PrunelleSteamer579br
22 Aug 1918 UB 92Johannes Paul Müller PalmellaSteamer1,352br
23 Aug 1918 UB 112Wilhelm Rhein HerosSteamer351sw
23 Aug 1918 UC 27Otto Gerke Australian TransportSteamer4,784br
24 Aug 1918 U 107Kurt Siewert FlaviaPassenger steamer9,291br
24 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher Bianca (d.)Auxiliary motor408br
24 Aug 1918 U 63Kurt Hartwig Delphinula (d.)Tanker5,238br
24 Aug 1918 U 90Helmut Patzig GraciosaSailing vessel2,276pt
24 Aug 1918 UB 111Egon von Werner HollandiaFishing vessel (sail)103nl
24 Aug 1918 UB 111Egon von Werner Majoor ThomsonFishing vessel (sail)113nl
24 Aug 1918 UB 111Egon von Werner Maria JohannaFishing vessel (sail)126nl
24 Aug 1918 UB 111Egon von Werner Neerlandia IiFishing vessel (sail)100nl
24 Aug 1918 UB 111Egon von Werner Neerlandia IiiFishing vessel (sail)117nl
24 Aug 1918 UB 111Egon von Werner SecundaFishing vessel30nl
24 Aug 1918 UB 111Egon von Werner StellaFishing vessel (sail)105nl
24 Aug 1918 UB 92Johannes Paul Müller VirentSteamer3,771br
24 Aug 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel A59aSailing vessel35gr
24 Aug 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel As19Sailing vessel35gr
24 Aug 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel S275Sailing vessel35gr
24 Aug 1918 UC 59Walther Strasser Auckland CastleSteamer1,084br
25 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt C. M. WaltersFishing vessel (sail)107ca
25 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Clayton W. WaltersFishing vessel (sail)116ca
25 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt  E. B. WaltersFishing vessel (sail)126ca
25 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt ErikSteamer583br
25 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt J. J. FlahertyFishing vessel (sail)162am
25 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Marion AdamsFishing vessel (sail)99ca
25 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Verna D. AdamsFishing vessel (sail)132ca
25 Aug 1918 UB 109Kurt Ramien Pontet CanetSteamer1,183fr
25 Aug 1918 UB 92Johannes Paul Müller CarasaSteamer2,099sp
25 Aug 1918 UC 27Otto Gerke WillingtoniaSteamer3,228br
26 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher RushMotor fishing vessel145am
26 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt GloamingFishing vessel (sail)130ca
26 Aug 1918 UB 109Kurt Ramien HelgeSteamer1,133sw
26 Aug 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel EvangtelistriaSailing vessel20gr
27 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher BergsdalenSteamer2,555nw
27 Aug 1918 U 157Ortwin Rave GloriaSailing vessel120pt
27 Aug 1918 UB 118Hermann Arthur Krauß Ant CassarSteamer3,544br
27 Aug 1918 UC 22Eberhard Weichold PampaTroopship4,471fr
27 Aug 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel C57aSailing vessel14gr
27 Aug 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel Unidentified Sailing VesselSailing vessel31gr
28 Aug 1918  MoscoSailing vessel130gr
28 Aug 1918 U 34Johannes Klasing Emilia G.Sailing vessel246it
28 Aug 1918 U 34Johannes Klasing JohanneSailing vessel234da
28 Aug 1918 U 53Otto von Schrader PaulineSailing vessel134ru
28 Aug 1918 UB 77Franz Maurer Lompoc (d.)Tanker7,270br
28 Aug 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel S804quSailing vessel53gr
28 Aug 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel V214aSailing vessel12gr
28 Aug 1918 UC 70Karl Dobberstein GiraldaSteamer1,100br
29 Aug 1918 UB 125Werner Vater Atxeri MendiSteamer2,424sp
29 Aug 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel 121bSailing vessel124gr
29 Aug 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel A56aSailing vessel31gr
30 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher Elsie PorterFishing vessel (sail)136br
30 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher PotentateSailing vessel136br
30 Aug 1918 UB 125Werner Vater  OnegaSteamer3,636am
30 Aug 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel Endymion (d.)Protected cruiser7,350br
31 Aug 1918 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan MilwaukeeSteamer7,323br
31 Aug 1918 U 155Ferdinand Studt GamoSailing Vessel343pt
31 Aug 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen NorteTrawler254pt
 372,457
169 ships sunk (301,139 tons) and 18 ships damaged (71,318 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI