Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

September 1918

The American Steamer Buenaventura. She was hit by UB 129 on 16 Sep 1918.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during September 1918. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during September 1918

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Sep 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen LibertadorTrawler185pt
1 Sep 1918 U 53Otto von Schrader Ami De DieuFishing vessel45fr
1 Sep 1918 U 53Otto von Schrader Etoile PolaireFishing vessel51fr
1 Sep 1918 UB 118Hermann Arthur Krauß  City Of GlasgowPassenger steamer6,457br
1 Sep 1918 UB 118Hermann Arthur Krauß MesabaSteamer6,833br
1 Sep 1918 UB 125Werner Vater Actor (d.)Steamer6,082br
1 Sep 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer Baron Minto (d.)Steamer4,537br
1 Sep 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer Monviso (d.)Steamer4,020it
2 Sep 1918 U 155Ferdinand Studt Stortindsteamer2,510nw
2 Sep 1918 U 53Otto von Schrader HirondelleFishing vessel (dundee)38fr
2 Sep 1918 U 53Otto von Schrader NicolazicFishing vessel (dundee)42fr
2 Sep 1918 U 65Gustav Sieß San AndresSteamer3,314br
2 Sep 1918 U 75Curt Beitzen Ariadne Christine (d.)3,550br
3 Sep 1918 UB 125Werner Vater BravaSteamer3,184pt
3 Sep 1918 UB 125Werner Vater Lake OwensSteamer2,308am
3 Sep 1918 UB 87Karl Petri HighcliffeSteamer3,238br
4 Sep 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen LloydBarge300pt
4 Sep 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen Prateado (d.)Sailing vessel24pt
4 Sep 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen Santa MariaFishing vessel (sail)48pt
4 Sep 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen Villa FrancaTug46pt
4 Sep 1918 U 34Johannes Klasing RichardSailing vessel175nw
4 Sep 1918 U 53Otto von Schrader War FirthSteamer3,112br
4 Sep 1918 U 82Heinrich Middendorff DoraSteamer7,037am
4 Sep 1918 UB 125Werner Vater BogstadSteamer1,589nw
4 Sep 1918 UC 54Otto Loycke ArumMotor vessel3,681br
5 Sep 1918 U 53Otto von Schrader Rio Mondego (d.)Sailing vessel733pt
5 Sep 1918 U 82Heinrich Middendorff  Mount Vernon (d.)Troopship18,372am
6 Sep 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg  AudaxSteamer975br
6 Sep 1918 UB 87Karl Petri MillySteamer2,964br
7 Sep 1918 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan RuysdaelSteamer3,478br
7 Sep 1918 U 155Ferdinand Studt SophiaSailing vessel162pt
7 Sep 1918 UB 42Hans Georg Lübbe VicenzaSteamer1,833it
7 Sep 1918 UB 87Karl Petri  Persic (d.)Passenger steamer12,045br
7 Sep 1918 UC 67Martin Niemöller BellbankSteamer3,250br
9 Sep 1918 U 34Johannes Klasing Policastra (d.)Steamer4,594br
9 Sep 1918 U 34Johannes Klasing War ArabisSteamer5,183br
9 Sep 1918 U 80Karl Koopmann HelvetiaSailing ship673nw
9 Sep 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg TaurusSteamer1,239nw
9 Sep 1918 UB 87Karl Petri  MissanabiePassenger steamer12,469br
11 Sep 1918 U 152Adolf Franz  Constance (d.)Sailing vessel199da
11 Sep 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub Antoinette (p.)Sailing vesselunknownfr
12 Sep 1918 U 155Ferdinand Studt LeixoesSteamer3,245pt
12 Sep 1918 U 65Gustav Sieß Chao Chow Fu (d.)Steamer1,909br
12 Sep 1918 U 65Gustav Sieß SarniaArmed boarding steamer1,498br
12 Sep 1918 U 82Heinrich Middendorff  Galway CastlePassenger steamer7,988br
12 Sep 1918 UB 125Werner Vater SkjoldSailing vessel166da
13 Sep 1918 k.u.k. U41Edgar Wolf Amiral CharnerSteamer4,604fr
13 Sep 1918 UB 64Ernst Krieger BuffaloSteamer286br
13 Sep 1918 UB 64Ernst Krieger M. J. CraigSteamer691br
13 Sep 1918 UB 64Ernst Krieger SetterPassenger steamer956br
14 Sep 1918 U 65Gustav Sieß Ioanna No. 45Sailing vessel9br
14 Sep 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub Agios NicolasSailing vessel113br
14 Sep 1918 UB 104Thomas Bieber Gibel HamamSteamer647br
14 Sep 1918 UB 64Ernst Krieger NeotsfieldSteamer3,821br
15 Sep 1918 U 65Gustav Sieß Ioanna No. 37Sailing vessel17br
15 Sep 1918 UB 104Thomas Bieber Kendal CastleSteamer3,885br
15 Sep 1918 UB 64Ernst Krieger EnergySailing vessel89br
15 Sep 1918 UB 64Ernst Krieger Joseph FisherSailing vessel88br
15 Sep 1918 UB 64Ernst Krieger Mary FannySailing vessel94br
16 Sep 1918 U 118Herbert Stohwasser WellingtonSteamer5,600br
16 Sep 1918 U 46Leo Hillebrand TasmanSteamer5,023br
16 Sep 1918 U 82Heinrich Middendorff MadrynSteamer2,244br
16 Sep 1918 UB 104Thomas Bieber EthelSteamer2,336br
16 Sep 1918 UB 104Thomas Bieber Lord StewartSteamer1,445br
16 Sep 1918 UB 117Erwin Waßner AcadianSteamer2,305br
16 Sep 1918 UB 129Karl Neumann  BuenaventuraSteamer4,881am
16 Sep 1918 UB 64Ernst Krieger SerulaSteamer1,388br
16 Sep 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau PhilomelSteamer3,050br
16 Sep 1918 UC 67Martin Niemöller G. VoyazidesSteamer3,040gr
17 Sep 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub PortaritissaSailing vessel16it
17 Sep 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub SofiaSailing vessel6it
17 Sep 1918 UB 104Thomas Bieber UrsaSteamer1,740sw
17 Sep 1918 UB 117Erwin Waßner LavernockSteamer2,406br
17 Sep 1918 UC 58Kurt Schwarz MurielSteamer1,831br
18 Sep 1918 U 157Ortwin Rave LedaalSteamer2,257nw
18 Sep 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub AdelphotisSailing vessel26gr
18 Sep 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub Agios AmmaSailing vessel16gr
18 Sep 1918 UB 105Rudolf Petersen AntoniettaSailing vessel93it
18 Sep 1918 UB 117Erwin Waßner BuffaloSteamer2,359fr
18 Sep 1918 UB 117Erwin Waßner John O. ScottSteamer1,235br
18 Sep 1918 UB 117Erwin Waßner PrimoSteamer1,037br
19 Sep 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub Agios SpiridionSailing vessel58gr
19 Sep 1918 UB 64Ernst Krieger BarristerSteamer4,952br
19 Sep 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau FannySteamer1,450sw
19 Sep 1918 UC 69Erwin Waßner Belliqueuxunknownfr
20 Sep 1918 U 155Ferdinand Studt KingfisherTrawler353am
20 Sep 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub Aghios NicolaosSailing vesselunknowngr
20 Sep 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub Agios NicolasSailing vessel13gr
20 Sep 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub Agios SpiridionSailing vessel18gr
20 Sep 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub DragonosSailing vesselunknowngr
20 Sep 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub Prof. EliasSailing vessel5gr
20 Sep 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub TheologosSailing vessel103gr
20 Sep 1918 k.u.k. U47Hugo von Seyffertitz CirceSubmarine351fr
20 Sep 1918 UB 105Rudolf Petersen Angelina PasqualeSailing vessel29it
20 Sep 1918 UB 105Rudolf Petersen San MicheleSailing vessel24it
21 Sep 1918 UB 105Rudolf Petersen Santo FortunatoSailing vessel24it
21 Sep 1918 UB 115Reinhold Thomsen Staithessteamer336br
21 Sep 1918 UB 64Ernst Krieger DownshireSteamer368br
22 Sep 1918 U 157Ortwin Rave GaiaSailing vessel278pt
22 Sep 1918 UB 129Karl Neumann ErikSailing vessel217da
22 Sep 1918 UB 34Hans Illing EliseNavy Trawler239br
22 Sep 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau PolesleySteamer4,221br
22 Sep 1918 UC 53Erich Gerth GorsemoreSteamer3,079br
23 Sep 1918 UB 113Ulrich Pilzecker AldershotSteamer2,177br
23 Sep 1918 UC 54Otto Loycke EdlingtonSteamer3,864br
25 Sep 1918 U 46Leo Hillebrand  Gloire A JesusSailing vessel60fr
25 Sep 1918 UB 91Wolf Hans Hertwig HebburnSteamer1,938br
26 Sep 1918 UB 21Bruno Mahn Paulsteamer659be
26 Sep 1918 UB 91Wolf Hans Hertwig  TampaCoast guard vessel1,181am
27 Sep 1918 U 54Hellmuth von Ruckteschell En AvantSailing vessel86fr
27 Sep 1918 UB 49Adolf Ehrensberger HatasuSteamer3,193br
28 Sep 1918 UB 91Wolf Hans Hertwig BaldersbySteamer3,613br
28 Sep 1918 UC 53Erich Gerth  Caraibe (d.)Steamer2,976fr
29 Sep 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher  Minnesota (d.)Battleship18,000am
29 Sep 1918 U 152Adolf Franz  George G. Henry (d.)Tanker6,936am
29 Sep 1918 U 54Hellmuth von Ruckteschell LibourneSteamer1,219br
29 Sep 1918 UB 95Oscar Maaß NyanzaSteamer4,053br
30 Sep 1918 U 152Adolf Franz  TiconderogaSteamer5,130am
30 Sep 1918 UB 112Wilhelm Rhein AtlanticoSailing vessel319pt
30 Sep 1918 UC 53Erich Gerth Francesco PadreSailing vessel101it
30 Sep 1918 UC 53Erich Gerth Gabriela CostelaSailing vessel105it
30 Sep 1918 UC 53Erich Gerth Giovanni CostaSailing vessel102it
30 Sep 1918 UC 53Erich Gerth San Francesco P.Sailing vessel41it
 276,886
109 ships sunk (192,909 tons) and 14 ships damaged (83,977 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Map showing hips hit by U-boats during 1918-09

Legend

sunk (66). damaged (5).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

71 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI