Richard Been Stannard VC, DSO, RD, RNR

Born  21 Aug 1902Blyth, Northumberland, England
Died  22 Jul 1977(74)

Lt.Cdr. Richard Been Stannard


5 Mar 1929 S.Lt.
17 Dec 1932 Lt.
??? A/Lt.Cdr.
17 Dec 1940 Lt.Cdr.
30 Jun 1947 Cdr.
30 Jun 1952 Capt.

Retired: 14 Jul 1954


16 Aug 1940 VC (1)
3 Dec 1940 Mentioned in Despatches (MID)
1942 RD (1)
18 May 1943 DSO (1)
5 Dec 1944 Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

Warship Commands listed for Richard Been Stannard, RNR

HMS Arab (FY 202)Lt.ASW Trawler5 Feb 1940Oct 1940
HMS Stanley (I 73)A/Lt.Cdr.Destroyer23 Oct 1940early 1941
HMS Ramsey (G 60)Lt.Cdr.Destroyer4 Mar 194116 Nov 1942
HMS Vimy (D 33)Lt.Cdr.Destroyer1 Dec 194228 Mar 1943
HMS Peacock (U 96)Lt.Cdr.Sloop3 Mar 1944Jun 1945

Career information

Captain Stannard VC went on to become Marine Superintendent of the Orient Line in Australia, Based in Sydney.

Events related to this officer

Sloop HMS Peacock (U 96)

2 Sep 1944 (position 69.47, 4.10)
German U-boat U-394 was sunk in the Norwegian Sea some nautical miles south-east of Jan Mayen island, Norway, in position 69°47'N, 04°10'E, by rockets and depth charges from a Swordfish aircraft (Sqdn. 825) from the British escort carrier HMS Vindex (Capt. H.T.T. Bayliss, RN), and the British destroyers HMS Keppel (Cdr. I.J. Tyson, DSO, DSC, RNR) and HMS Whitehall (Lt.Cdr. P.J. Cowell, DSC, RN) and the British sloops HMS Mermaid (Lt.Cdr. J.P. Mosse, RN) and HMS Peacock (Lt.Cdr. R.B. Stannard, VC, DSO, RNR).

You can help improve officers Richard Been Stannard's page
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this officer.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve his page.

Allied Commanders main page