Ships hit by U-boats

Crew lists from ships hit by U-boats

USS LST-348

American landing ship


This is a listing of people associated with this ship.
We also have a detailed page on the American landing ship USS LST-348.

Aboard USS LST-348 when hit on 20 Feb 1944

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Adamchak, John, USNBoatswain’s Mate Second ClassUSS LST-348
Adkins, James Scott, USNREnsignUSS LST-348 +
Alsobrook, Ray J., USNRGunner’s Mate Second ClassUSS LST-348
Baker, Roy Homer, USNSeaman First ClassUSS LST-348 +
Beeby, Charles Robert, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS LST-348
Benjamin, Harold Robert, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS LST-348 +
Billingham, Charles Arthur, USNRBoatswain’s Mate First ClassUSS LST-348 +
Bjork, Chester Lawrence, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS LST-348 +
Booker, Edward Arthur, USNSteward’s Mate Second ClassUSS LST-348
Cargile, Barney C., USNR27Lieutenant (junior grade)USS LST-348 +
Chamberlain, Edward Carl, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS LST-348
Clark, Sebren Hamilton, USNRBoatswain’s Mate Second ClassUSS LST-348
Collins, William Earl, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS LST-348
Conly, Osboun Poland, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS LST-348 +
Conner, Quanah Denton, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS LST-348 +
Costello, Lawrence, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate First ClassUSS LST-348
Cowhy, John Francis, USNRFireman First ClassUSS LST-348
Dagel, Delbert William, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-348
Davis, Marvin Clifford, USNRadioman Second ClassUSS LST-348
Dempsey, Robert Peter, USNElectrician’s Mate Second ClassUSS LST-348
Dorney, Frank Clifford, USNRRadioman Second ClassUSS LST-348
Du Vall, Leo Thomas, USNRChief Commissary StewardUSS LST-348
Dunn, Leo Edward, USNRPharmacist’s Mate First ClassUSS LST-348 +
Eckhoff, Arthur Dean, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-348
Edison, Stanley Vernon, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-348
Elliott, Glen Kenneth, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS LST-348
Evans, Curtis B., USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS LST-348
Facer, Edward Peter, USNSeaman First ClassUSS LST-348
Ferguson, Newton Franklin, USNRPharmacist’s Mate Third ClassUSS LST-348
Gallucci, Neil Edward, USNRElectrician’s Mate Second ClassUSS LST-348 +
Gellert, Harold, USNRCarpenter’s Mate Second ClassUSS LST-348
Gerdt, Wylie, USNREnsignUSS LST-348
Gula, Andrew Joseph, USNRShipfitter Second ClassUSS LST-348
Hammer, Arthur, USNRFireman First ClassUSS LST-348
Hanrahan, Robert Henderson, USNCoxswainUSS LST-348
Harper, Andrew Jackson, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-348
Hasler, Max Daniel, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS LST-348 +
Hiestand, Hosea Edward, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS LST-348
Hosfield, John Farrell, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Third ClassUSS LST-348
Hubbard, Hollway, USNRFireman First ClassUSS LST-348
Huff, Perry Alfred, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-348 +
Hunnewell, Charles Dallas, USNSeaman First ClassUSS LST-348
Iannelli, Joseph Anthony, USNR21Seaman First ClassUSS LST-348 +
Idzik, Matthew Alexander, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-348
Imondi, Alfred Michael, USNRGunner’s Mate Third ClassUSS LST-348
Jennings, Stephenson, USNRLieutenantUSS LST-348
Johnson, Byrum William, USN20Fireman First ClassUSS LST-348
Johnson, William Alvha, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS LST-348 +
Johnston, Gene Clebron, USNSignalman Second ClassUSS LST-348
Jones, Hamilton Metcalfe, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-348
Jones, Richard Collier, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-348
Jordan, Harold Allan, USNRShip’s Cook Third ClassUSS LST-348
Jutras, George Andrew, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-348
Kaczkowski, Walter, USNRQuartermaster Third ClassUSS LST-348
Kaczmarczyk, Stanley, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-348
Kaczmarek, John Martin, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS LST-348
Kades, Alexander Edward, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-348
Kane, Alexander Leo, USNRCoxswainUSS LST-348
Kane, Francis, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-348
Keane, John Joseph, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-348
Keane, Robert Henry, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Third ClassUSS LST-348 +
Kelly, Gerald John, USNRCoxswainUSS LST-348
Kelly, James Thomas, USNRElectrician’s Mate Second ClassUSS LST-348
Kelsey, Robert Leonard, USNRFireman Second ClassUSS LST-348 +
Kimbler, Lloyd George, USNRShip’s Cook Second ClassUSS LST-348 +
Kolak, Walter, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS LST-348
Lapham, Bernard Ruben, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-348
Link, William Preston, USNRBoatswain’s Mate First ClassUSS LST-348
Lollar, Ray Marshall, USNChief QuartermasterUSS LST-348
Long, James Junior, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS LST-348
Manchester, Dale, USNREnsignUSS LST-348
Manganaan, Eduardo, USNR43Officer’s Chief CookUSS LST-348 +
May, Robert, USNREnsignUSS LST-348
McGuire, , USNLieutenant (junior grade)USS LST-348
Murray, James Edward, USNRCoxswainUSS LST-348 +
Nero, Leonard Cree, USNSignalman First ClassUSS LST-348
Netzel, Robert Paul, USNRQuartermaster Second ClassUSS LST-348
Norwood, Richard Harris, USNQuartermaster First ClassUSS LST-348
O'Brien, John James, USNRChief Motor Machinist’s MateUSS LST-348
Ohnigian, Suran, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate First ClassUSS LST-348
Oliver, Manuel Charles, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate First ClassUSS LST-348 +
Owens, Carl Leroy, USNREnsignUSS LST-348 +
Park, John Stewart, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Third ClassUSS LST-348 +
Philley, William Henderson, USNRQuartermaster Third ClassUSS LST-348
Phipps, Alex Marion, USNChief Boatswain’s MateUSS LST-348
Pickett, David Warren, USNRShip’s Cook First ClassUSS LST-348
Poole, James Edward, USNRElectrician’s Mate First ClassUSS LST-348
Poppenger, Norman Edward, USNRGunner’s Mate Third ClassUSS LST-348 +
Prater, Robert Eugene, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS LST-348
Prica, Paul, USNRShip’s Cook Third ClassUSS LST-348
Reynolds, Floyd Lewis, USNRadioman Third ClassUSS LST-348
Rogers, Leo Johnny, USNRSteward’s Mate Second ClassUSS LST-348
Roth, Gabriel, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Third ClassUSS LST-348
Sittner, Rinehart, USNSeaman First ClassUSS LST-348
Smith, Carl William, USNRMachinist’s Mate First ClassUSS LST-348
Theobald, John, USNRShipfitter First ClassUSS LST-348
Thornton, John Patrick, USNRFireman Second ClassUSS LST-348
Trees, Jake, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS LST-348 +
Venne, Maurice Benoit, USNRCarpenter’s Mate Third ClassUSS LST-348
Walters, Allan Thayer, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS LST-348
Ward, Charles Michael, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Third ClassUSS LST-348
Weiser, John Karl, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Third ClassUSS LST-348
Wulfman, William A., USNLieutenant (junior grade)USS LST-348

103 persons found.

Served on indicates the ships we have listed for the person, some were stationed on multiple ships hit by U-boats.

People missing from this listing? Or perhaps additional information?
If you wish to add a crewmember to the listing we would need most of this information: ship name, nationality, name, dob, place of birth, service (merchant marine, ...), rank or job on board. We have place for a photo as well if provided. You can e-mail us the information here.