Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

June 1915

The Swedish Steamer Otago. She was hit by U 19 on 11 Jun 1915.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during June 1915. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during June 1915

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Jun 1915 U 34Claus Rücker VictoriaFishing vessel155br
1 Jun 1915 UB 6Erich Haecker Saidiehsteamer3,303br
1 Jun 1915 UC 11Walter Gottfried Schmidt  Mohawk (d.)Destroyer865br
2 Jun 1915 U 14Max Hammerle  CyrusSteamer1,669da
2 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe SalvadorSailing vessel165da
2 Jun 1915 U 34Claus Rücker Delta BTrawler220be
2 Jun 1915 U 34Claus Rücker HiroseTrawler274br
2 Jun 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel CubanoSteamer4,352nw
3 Jun 1915 U 14Max Hammerle  LapplandSteamer2,238sw
3 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe ChrysoprasusFishing vessel119br
3 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe DogberryTrawler214br
3 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe Ena MayDrifter90br
3 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe IonaSteamer3,344br
3 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe KathleenDrifter92br
3 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe StrathbranTrawler163br
3 Jun 1915 U 34Claus Rücker PenfeldSteamer793fr
3 Jun 1915 UB 16Hans Valentiner Boy HoraceFishing vessel (smack)69br
3 Jun 1915 UB 16Hans Valentiner E & CFishing vessel (smack)60br
3 Jun 1915 UB 16Hans Valentiner EconomyFishing vessel (smack)69br
4 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe CortesTrawler174br
4 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe Dunnet HeadSteamer343br
4 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe EbenezerTrawler113br
4 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe Evening StarTrawler120br
4 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe ExplorerTrawler156br
4 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe PetrelTrawler182br
4 Jun 1915 U 26Egewolf Freiherr von Berckheim  YeniseiMinelayer3,600ru
4 Jun 1915 U 34Claus Rücker InkumSteamer4,747br
4 Jun 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel George & MarySailing vessel100br
5 Jun 1915  ArcticTrawler169br
5 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe AdolfSailing vessel169ru
5 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe BardolphTrawler215br
5 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe CurlewTrawler134br
5 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe GazehoundTrawler138br
5 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe PersimonTrawler255br
5 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe Star Of The WestTrawler197br
6 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe DromioTrawler208br
6 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe JaponicaTrawler145br
6 Jun 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel  SunlightSailing vessel1,433br
7 Jun 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche GlittertindSteamer717nw
7 Jun 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche NottinghamTrawler165br
7 Jun 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche PentlandTrawler204br
7 Jun 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche SaturnTrawler183br
7 Jun 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche VelocityTrawler186br
7 Jun 1915 U 34Claus Rücker SuperbSailing vessel1,515nw
7 Jun 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel TrudvangSteamer1,041nw
7 Jun 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck MenapierSteamer1,886be
8 Jun 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel ExpressSailing vessel115br
8 Jun 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel La LiberteSailing vessel302fr
8 Jun 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel StrathcarronSteamer4,347br
8 Jun 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel SusannahSailing vessel115br
9 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe Svein JarlSteamer1,135nw
9 Jun 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche CardiffTrawler163br
9 Jun 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche CastorTrawler182br
9 Jun 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche J. LeymanTrawler197br
9 Jun 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche TunisianTrawler211br
9 Jun 1915 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule  Dublin (d.)Light cruiser5,400br
9 Jun 1915 UB 2Werner Fürbringer BritanniaFishing vessel (smack)43br
9 Jun 1915 UB 2Werner Fürbringer EdwardFishing vessel (smack)52br
9 Jun 1915 UB 2Werner Fürbringer LaurestinaFishing vessel (smack)48br
9 Jun 1915 UB 2Werner Fürbringer Qui ViveFishing vessel (smack)50br
9 Jun 1915 UB 2Werner Fürbringer WelfareFishing vessel (smack)45br
9 Jun 1915 UC 11Walter Gottfried Schmidt Erna BoldtSteamer1,731br
9 Jun 1915 UC 11Walter Gottfried Schmidt Lady Salisburysteamer1,446br
10 Jun 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser  DaniaSteamer2,648ru
10 Jun 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel  ThomasinaSailing vessel1,869ru
10 Jun 1915 UB 15Heino von Heimburg  MedusaSubmarine245it
10 Jun 1915 UB 2Werner Fürbringer IntrepidFishing vessel (smack)59br
10 Jun 1915 UC 11Walter Gottfried Schmidt TB. 10Torpedo boat255br
10 Jun 1915 UC 11Walter Gottfried Schmidt Tb. 12Torpedo boat255br
11 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe  OtagoSteamer1,410sw
11 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe PlymouthTrawler165br
11 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe WaagoTrawler154br
12 Jun 1915 U 17Hans Walther CocosSailing vessel85da
12 Jun 1915 U 17Hans Walther DesablaTanker6,047br
12 Jun 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel BellgladeSailing vessel664nw
12 Jun 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel  Crown Of IndiaSailing vessel2,034br
12 Jun 1915 UB 16Hans Valentiner LeuctraSteamer3,027br
13 Jun 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel DiamantSailing vessel324fr
13 Jun 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel HopemountSteamer3,300br
13 Jun 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel PelhamSteamer3,534br
14 Jun 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser DavangerSteamer2,256nw
15 Jun 1915 U 22Bruno Hoppe StrathnairnSteamer4,336br
15 Jun 1915 UC 11Walter Gottfried Schmidt ArgyllTrawler280br
16 Jun 1915 U 22Bruno Hoppe TraffordSteamer215br
16 Jun 1915 U 22Bruno Hoppe Turnwell (d.)Steamer4,264br
18 Jun 1915 U 17Hans Walther  AilsaSteamer876br
19 Jun 1915 UB 13Walther Gustav Becker DulcieSteamer2,033br
20 Jun 1915 U 22Bruno Hoppe PremierTrawler169br
20 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner  Roxburgh (d.)Armored cruiser10,850br
21 Jun 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser Sigurd Hund (p.)Steamer453nw
21 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner CarisbrookSteamer2,352br
22 Jun 1915 U 32Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim  Kiew (p.)steamer1,115da
22 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner LeoSailing vessel269ru
23 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner ElizabethDrifter94br
23 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner FourDrifter84br
23 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner JosephineDrifter85br
23 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner PiscatorialDrifter84br
23 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner ResearchDrifter89br
23 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner TrumaSteamer1,557nw
23 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner UffaDrifter79br
23 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner UgiebraeDrifter79br
23 Jun 1915 UB 16Hans Valentiner  TunisianaSteamer4,220br
24 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner CommanderTrawler149br
24 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner J. M. S.Drifter78br
24 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner LebanonTrawler111br
24 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner MonardaDrifter87br
24 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner PrimroseDrifter91br
24 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner Quiet WatersDrifter63br
24 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner Star Of BethlehemDrifter77br
24 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner ViceroyTrawler150br
24 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner VineTrawler110br
26 Jun 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann CampaniaTrawler167br
26 Jun 1915 UB 1Franz Wäger  Torpediniere 5 PnTorpedo boat120it
27 Jun 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider EdithSailing vessel97br
27 Jun 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider IndraniSteamer3,640br
27 Jun 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider LucenaSteamer243br
28 Jun 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider  ArmenianSteamer8,825br
28 Jun 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider DumfriesshireSailing vessel2,622br
29 Jun 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider  Scottish MonarchSteamer5,043br
29 Jun 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann  CambuskennethSailing vessel1,924nw
29 Jun 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann Kotka (d.)Sailing vessel952nw
30 Jun 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider  ThistlebankSailing vessel2,411nw
30 Jun 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann LomasSteamer3,048br
30 Jun 1915 UC 1Egon von Werner  LightningDestroyer320br
 144,573
119 ships sunk (122,242 tons) and 5 ships damaged (22,331 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI