Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

August 1915

The British Steamer Serbino. She was hit by U 9 on 16 Aug 1915.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during August 1915. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during August 1915

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Aug 1915  LarkFishing vesselunknownbr
1 Aug 1915 U 28Georg-Günther von Forstner  BenvorlichSteamer3,381br
1 Aug 1915 U 28Georg-Günther von Forstner ClintoniaSteamer3,830br
1 Aug 1915 U 28Georg-Günther von Forstner KoophandelSteamer1,736be
1 Aug 1915 U 28Georg-Günther von Forstner RanzaSteamer2,320br
1 Aug 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck AlertFishing vessel (smack)59br
1 Aug 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck FulgensSteamer2,512br
2 Aug 1915 U 28Georg-Günther von Forstner  PortiaFleet messenger494br
3 Aug 1915 U 28Georg-Günther von Forstner CostelloSteamer1,591br
4 Aug 1915 U 28Georg-Günther von Forstner Midland QueenSteamer1,993ca
4 Aug 1915 UB 12Hans Nieland ChallengerFishing vessel (smack)50br
4 Aug 1915 UB 12Hans Nieland HeliotropeFishing vessel (smack)28br
5 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner Hans EmilSailing vessel106da
5 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner VanadisSailing vessel484nw
5 Aug 1915 k.u.k. U5Georg Ritter von Trapp  NereideSubmarine225it
6 Aug 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche MajSteamer920sw
6 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner Ocean QueenTrawler185br
6 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner WestminsterTrawler252br
6 Aug 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck Xmas RoseFishing vessel (smack)27br
6 Aug 1915 UB 17Ralph Wenninger C.E.S.Fishing vessel (smack)47br
6 Aug 1915 UB 17Ralph Wenninger FishermanFishing vessel (smack)24br
6 Aug 1915 UB 17Ralph Wenninger HesperusFishing vessel (smack)47br
6 Aug 1915 UB 17Ralph Wenninger IvanFishing vessel (sail)44br
6 Aug 1915 UC 5Herbert Pustkuchen LeandrosNavy Trawler276br
7 Aug 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider GeirangerSteamer1,081nw
7 Aug 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche NormanSailing vessel1,060nw
8 Aug 1915 U 17Hans Walther GlenravelSteamer1,092br
8 Aug 1915 U 17Hans Walther  MalmlandSteamer3,676sw
8 Aug 1915 U 22Bruno Hoppe  IndiaArmed merchant cruiser7,940br
8 Aug 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck Arbor VitaeFishing vessel (smack)26br
8 Aug 1915 UC 1Egon von Werner Ben ArdnaNavy Trawler197br
9 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner ThrushTrawler264br
10 Aug 1915 U 17Hans Walther UtopiaSteamer155br
10 Aug 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche AuraSteamer396nw
10 Aug 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel Baltzer (d.)Sailing vessel343ru
10 Aug 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel FrancoisSailing vessel2,212fr
10 Aug 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel MornaSailing vessel1,512nw
10 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner OakwoodSteamer4,279br
10 Aug 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck EsperanceFishing vessel (smack)46br
10 Aug 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck RosalieSteamer4,243br
11 Aug 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck George BorrowFishing vessel (smack)62br
11 Aug 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck George CrabbeFishing vessel (smack)42br
11 Aug 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck HumphreyFishing vessel (smack)41br
11 Aug 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck IllustriousFishing vessel (smack)59br
11 Aug 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck Ocean’s GiftFishing vessel (smack)60br
11 Aug 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck PalmFishing vessel (smack)47br
11 Aug 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck TrevearFishing vessel (smack)47br
11 Aug 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck WelcomeFishing vessel (smack)59br
11 Aug 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck Young AdmiralFishing vessel (smack)60br
11 Aug 1915 UB 6Erich Haecker LeaderFishing vessel57br
12 Aug 1915 U 22Bruno Hoppe  GrodnoSteamer1,955br
12 Aug 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider OspreySteamer310br
12 Aug 1915 UB 5Wilhelm Smiths SunflowerFishing vessel (smack)60br
13 Aug 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider Cairosteamer1,671br
13 Aug 1915 UB 14Heino von Heimburg  Royal EdwardPassenger steamer11,117ca
13 Aug 1915 UB 5Wilhelm Smiths E.M.W.Fishing vessel (smack)47br
13 Aug 1915 UB 5Wilhelm Smiths J.W.F.T.Fishing vessel (smack)60br
13 Aug 1915 UC 5Herbert Pustkuchen AmethystFishing vessel (smack)57br
13 Aug 1915 UC 5Herbert Pustkuchen  SummerfieldSteamer687br
13 Aug 1915 UC 5Herbert Pustkuchen  SverigeSteamer1,602sw
14 Aug 1915 U 17Hans Walther GloriaTrawler130br
14 Aug 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche AlbisSteamer1,381nw
14 Aug 1915 UB 4Karl Groß Bona FideFishing vessel (smack)59br
14 Aug 1915 UB 5Wilhelm Smiths White CityFishing vessel (smack)45br
14 Aug 1915 UC 1Egon von Werner  Highland Corrie (d.)Steamer7,583br
14 Aug 1915 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow WorsleyNavy Trawler309br
15 Aug 1915 U 17Hans Walther Götaland (p.)Steamer3,538sw
15 Aug 1915 U 17Hans Walther MarieSailing vessel158da
15 Aug 1915 UC 4Karl Vesper  LadogaMinelayer6,136ru
16 Aug 1915 U 17Hans Walther RomulusSteamer819nw
16 Aug 1915 U 17Hans Walther TelloSteamer1,218nw
16 Aug 1915 U 9Johannes Spieß  SerbinoSteamer2,205br
16 Aug 1915 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow JapanNavy Trawler205br
17 Aug 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche MineralSteamer649nw
17 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner BonnySteamer2,702br
17 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner George BakerDrifter91br
17 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner GlenbySteamer2,196br
17 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner IsidoroSteamer2,044sp
17 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner KirkbySteamer3,034br
17 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner MaggieSteamer269br
17 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner ParosSteamer3,596br
17 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner RepeatTrawler107br
17 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner  The QueenSteamer557br
17 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner ThornfieldSteamer488br
18 Aug 1915 U 27Bernd Wegener Ben VrackieSteamer3,908br
18 Aug 1915 U 27Bernd Wegener  GladiatorSteamer3,359br
18 Aug 1915 U 27Bernd Wegener MagdaSteamer1,063nw
18 Aug 1915 U 27Bernd Wegener SverresborgSteamer1,144nw
19 Aug 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider  ArabicPassenger steamer15,801br
19 Aug 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider DunsleySteamer4,930br
19 Aug 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider  New York CitySteamer2,970br
19 Aug 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider St. OlafSailing vessel277br
19 Aug 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche BrasSteamer1,863nw
19 Aug 1915 U 27Bernd Wegener Pena CastilloSteamer1,718sp
19 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner  Baron ErskineSteamer5,585br
19 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner Restormelsteamer2,118br
19 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner  SamaraSteamer3,172br
20 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner  BitternSteamer1,797br
20 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner CarterswellSteamer4,308br
20 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner DaghestanTanker2,817be
20 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner Martha EdmondsSailing vessel182br
21 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner CoberSteamer3,060br
21 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner RuelSteamer4,029br
21 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner  San Melito (d.)Tanker10,160br
21 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner WindsorSteamer6,055br
21 Aug 1915 UC 5Herbert Pustkuchen William DawsonSteamer284br
22 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner  DiomedSteamer4,672br
22 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner PalmgroveSteamer3,100br
23 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner SilviaTanker5,268br
23 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner TrafalgarSteamer4,572br
23 Aug 1915 UB 12Hans Nieland Boy BertFishing vessel (smack)57br
23 Aug 1915 UB 12Hans Nieland IntegrityFishing vessel (smack)52br
23 Aug 1915 UB 2Werner Fürbringer  MiuraNavy Trawler257br
24 Aug 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider Sinsen (p.)Steamer1,925nw
24 Aug 1915 UB 17Ralph Wenninger Leon Mathilde (p.)Sailing vesselunknownbe
25 Aug 1915 U 26Egewolf Freiherr von Berckheim  PetshoraSteamer1,982ru
25 Aug 1915 UB 12Hans Nieland Young FrankFishing vessel (smack)49br
25 Aug 1915 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow DisaSteamer788sw
26 Aug 1915 UC 13Johannes Kirchner Sahina NoriaSailing vessel37it
28 Aug 1915 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow DaneNavy Trawler265br
29 Aug 1915 k.u.k. U5Georg Ritter von Trapp Cefalonia (p.)steamer1,034gr
29 Aug 1915 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow Sir William StephensonPassenger steamer1,540br
30 Aug 1915 U 26Egewolf Freiherr von Berckheim Zemlyasteamer869ru
30 Aug 1915 UC 5Herbert Pustkuchen Bretwalda (d.)Steamer4,037br
30 Aug 1915 UC 5Herbert Pustkuchen HonitonSteamer4,914br
30 Aug 1915 UC 5Herbert Pustkuchen Saint Chamond (d.)Steamer2,866fr
 225,656
121 ships sunk (200,667 tons) and 5 ships damaged (24,989 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI