Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

August 1916

The Finnish Passenger steamer Wellamo. She was hit by U 47 on 30 Aug 1916.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during August 1916. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during August 1916

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Aug 1916 U 20Walther Schwieger AaroSteamer2,603br
1 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière HeighingtonSteamer2,800br
1 Aug 1916 UB 36Kurt Albrecht HudiksvallSteamer481sw
1 Aug 1916 UB 36Kurt Albrecht Pehr BraheSteamer499fi
1 Aug 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer BraconashFishing vessel192br
1 Aug 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer HelvetiaTrawler167br
1 Aug 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer King JamesFishing vessel163br
1 Aug 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer RhodesiaTrawler110br
1 Aug 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer TatianaTrawler285br
1 Aug 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer ZeelandSteamer1,292nl
2 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière EugeniaSailing vessel550it
2 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière NeptuneSailing vessel151fr
2 Aug 1916 UB 16Paul Hundius John WilsonSteamer798nw
2 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck G. C. GradwellSailing vessel156br
2 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck Margaret SuttonSailing vessel197br
2 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck S.D.Sailing vessel131br
2 Aug 1916 UB 20Max Viebeg Bror OskarSteamer368sw
2 Aug 1916 UB 20Max Viebeg  CommerceSteamer638sw
2 Aug 1916 UB 20Max Viebeg Themis (p.)Steamer1,047sw
2 Aug 1916 UB 20Max Viebeg VeraSailing vessel312sw
2 Aug 1916 UB 20Max Viebeg VermlandSteamer213sw
2 Aug 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer OlympiaTrawler221br
2 Aug 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer Smiling MornTrawler126br
2 Aug 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer TwiddlerDrifter99br
2 Aug 1916 UB 46Cäsar Bauer Kohina MaruSteamer3,164jp
3 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière TricoupisSteamer2,387gr
3 Aug 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß ClactonAuxiliary minesweeper820br
3 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck BadgerSteamer89br
3 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck FortunaSailing vessel131br
3 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck Ivo (d.)Sailing vessel56br
3 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck Jacques CartierSailing vessel259fr
3 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck SpheneSteamer740br
3 Aug 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer Destro (d.)Steamer859br
3 Aug 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer LucaniaDrifter92br
3 Aug 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer Merchant PrinceTrawler130br
3 Aug 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer Trawler PrinceTrawler126br
4 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière FavonianSteamer3,049br
4 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière SienaPassenger steamer4,372it
4 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière TetiSteamer2,868it
4 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière TottenhamSteamer3,106br
4 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck DemarisSailing vessel98br
4 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck ErmenildaSailing vessel94br
4 Aug 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer JägersborgSteamer1,797da
4 Aug 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer StamfordhamSteamer921br
5 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière AchilleusSteamer843gr
5 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Mount ConistonSteamer3,018br
5 Aug 1916 U 78Otto Dröscher ArandaSteamer1,838nw
5 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck SpiralSteamer1,342br
5 Aug 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer Egyptian PrinceTrawler129br
5 Aug 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer St. OliveTrawler202br
6 Aug 1916 U 48Berndt Buß Pendennis (p.)Steamer2,123br
6 Aug 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen Loch LomondFishing vessel (smack)42br
7 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière NewburnSteamer3,554br
7 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière TridentSteamer3,129br
7 Aug 1916 U 75Curt Beitzen John HighNavy Trawler228br
8 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière ImperialSteamer3,818br
8 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière SpemeSailing vessel1,229it
9 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière AntiopeSteamer2,973br
9 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Ganekogorta MendiSteamer3,061sp
9 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière SebastianoSteamer3,995it
9 Aug 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß Lorenzo DonatoSailing vessel140it
9 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck Henri ElisaSteamer822fr
9 Aug 1916 UB 37Hans Valentiner  DanevangSteamer1,247da
9 Aug 1916 UB 46Cäsar Bauer BasileiosSailing vessel488gr
10 Aug 1916  Sant AntonioSailing vessel22it
10 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Temmei MaruSteamer3,360jp
10 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck Annette MarieSailing vessel118fr
10 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck CredoSteamer728nw
10 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck MarieSteamer784fr
10 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck Saint PierreSailing vessel149fr
10 Aug 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck SoraSteamer1,052nw
10 Aug 1916 UB 19Walther Gustav Becker San BernardoSteamer3,803br
11 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière PagasarriSteamer3,287sp
11 Aug 1916 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer InverdruieBark613nw
11 Aug 1916 UB 37Hans Valentiner RufusSailing vessel202nw
11 Aug 1916 UC 1Kurt Ramien F. StobartSteamer801br
12 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière GinaSailing vessel443it
12 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière NereusSteamer3,980it
12 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Regina PacisSailing vessel2,228it
12 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Saint GaetanAuxiliary motor125fr
12 Aug 1916 U 75Curt Beitzen KovdaDispatch vessel1,125ru
13 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière BalmoralSailing vessel2,542it
13 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  EurasiaSailing vessel1,898it
13 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Francesco Saverio DSailing vessel214it
13 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  IvarSteamer2,139da
13 Aug 1916 UB 10Gustav Buch LassooDestroyer1,010br
13 Aug 1916 UB 37Hans Valentiner FremadSailing vessel104nw
13 Aug 1916 UB 37Hans Valentiner PepitaSailing vessel261sw
13 Aug 1916 UB 37Hans Valentiner RespitSailing vessel473nw
14 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière EmiliaSailing vessel319it
14 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière FrancescaSailing vessel161it
14 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Henriette B.Sailing vessel176it
14 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière IdaSailing vessel242it
14 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière LaviniaSailing vessel243it
14 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Louis B.Sailing vessel212it
14 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière PausaniaSailing vessel107it
14 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière RosarioSailing vessel188it
14 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière San Francesco Di PaoloSailing vessel112it
14 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière San Giovanni BattistaSteamer1,066it
14 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière San Giuseppe PatriarcaSailing vessel62it
14 Aug 1916 U 38Max Valentiner RemembranceQ ship3,660br
14 Aug 1916 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule Pantellaria204it
15 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière AugustaSteamer523it
15 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Candida AltieriSailing vessel282it
15 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Vergine Di PompeiSailing vessel146it
15 Aug 1916 U 47Heinrich Metzger Presto (p.)Steamer1,046sw
16 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière MadreSailing vessel665it
17 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Swedish PrinceSteamer3,712br
17 Aug 1916 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer StampaliaPassenger steamer9,000it
18 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière ErixSteamer923it
19 Aug 1916 U 38Max Valentiner DeaSailing vessel167it
19 Aug 1916 U 52Hans Walther  NottinghamLight cruiser5,400br
19 Aug 1916 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer  Falmouth (d.)Light cruiser5,250br
20 Aug 1916 U 63Otto Schultze  FalmouthLight cruiser5,250br
20 Aug 1916 UC 10Werner Albrecht DragoonFishing vessel (smack)30br
21 Aug 1916 U 34Claus Rücker MariaSailing vessel242it
22 Aug 1916 U 34Claus Rücker San PietroFishing vessel53it
23 Aug 1916 U 38Max Valentiner EliosSailing vessel190it
23 Aug 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Maria BrizzolariSailing vessel152it
23 Aug 1916 U 38Max Valentiner TaninaSailing vessel138it
23 Aug 1916 UC 1Kurt Ramien BirchNavy Trawler215br
24 Aug 1916  AliaSailing vessel160it
24 Aug 1916 U 34Claus Rücker AlixSailing vessel141it
24 Aug 1916 U 34Claus Rücker AngelinaSailing vessel153it
24 Aug 1916 U 38Max Valentiner IsdalenSteamer2,275nw
24 Aug 1916 U 38Max Valentiner LiegeoiseSteamer3,895be
24 Aug 1916 UB 16Paul Hundius VeloxSteamer312nw
25 Aug 1916 U 34Claus Rücker SocoaSteamer2,772fr
25 Aug 1916 U 38Max Valentiner LeandrosSteamer1,658gr
25 Aug 1916 U 38Max Valentiner  Nostra Signora Del CarmineSailing vessel1,575it
25 Aug 1916 UB 27Victor Dieckmann  Duke Of AlbanyArmed boarding steamer1,997br
26 Aug 1916 U 38Max Valentiner AtlanticoSteamer3,069it
27 Aug 1916 U 34Claus Rücker TorridonSailing vessel1,526it
27 Aug 1916 UB 27Victor Dieckmann Skjaereg (p.)Steamer1,019nw
27 Aug 1916 UC 1Kurt Ramien Ocean PloughNavy Drifter99br
28 Aug 1916 U 34Claus Rücker GorgonaSailing vessel861it
29 Aug 1916 U 20Walther Schwieger Ibo (d.)Gunboat397pt
29 Aug 1916 U 34Claus Rücker FedeSailing vessel1,273it
29 Aug 1916 U 38Max Valentiner AntigoonSteamer1,884be
29 Aug 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Francois JosephSailing vessel114fr
29 Aug 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Stella Del MareSailing vessel1,166it
30 Aug 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Nostra Signora Della GuardiaSailing vessel1,588it
30 Aug 1916 U 47Heinrich Metzger  WellamoPassenger steamer1,050fi
31 Aug 1916 U 34Claus Rücker Nostra Signora AssuntaSailing vessel1,256it
31 Aug 1916 U 34Claus Rücker QuintoSailing vessel836it
31 Aug 1916 U 34Claus Rücker Santa MariaSailing vessel947it
31 Aug 1916 U 38Max Valentiner BacchusSteamer3,583fr
31 Aug 1916 U 38Max Valentiner DuartSteamer3,108br
31 Aug 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Piero MaroncelliSteamer3,225it
31 Aug 1916 UB 45Karl Palis TevereSteamer2,660it
31 Aug 1916 UB 7Hans Lütjohann Unidentified Sailing VesselSailing vessel78ru
31 Aug 1916 UC 1Kurt Ramien TuberoseNavy Drifter67br
 189,319
148 ships sunk (182,757 tons) and 4 ships damaged (6,562 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI