Ships hit by U-boats

Crew lists from ships hit by U-boats

USS Fiske (DE 143)

American destroyer escort



US Naval Historical Center Photograph #NH53909

This is a listing of people associated with this ship.
We also have a detailed page on the American destroyer escort USS Fiske (DE 143).

Aboard USS Fiske (DE 143) when hit on 2 Aug 1944

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Alston, Herbert, USNRSteward’s Mate First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Anderson, James Ernest, USNR21Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Andreu, Clifford Harley, USNR35Pharmacist's Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Askew, Theodore, USNRSteward’s Mate Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Barsamian, Harry, USNR20Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Beach, Archie LaBruce, USN16Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Bela, Jack Mason, USNR20Soundman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Bennett, Bruce Donald, USNR24Radarman Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Best, Jack Lyon, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Bilbee, Francis Marion, USNR22Motor Machinist's Mate Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Bilderback, Arthur Haskel, USNLieutenantUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Blackman, Johnie Preston, USNR23Ship's Cook Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Bradshaw, George Thomas, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Brady, John Edward, USNR18Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Brayne, Francis Thomas, USNR24Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Briggs, Robert William, USNR31Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Broatman, Saul, USNR31Radioman Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Brodie, George, USNR30Chief Pharmacist's MateUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Bunton, Clyde Junior, USNR19Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Burk, Orlie Claud, USN29Chief Gunner's MateUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Burke, Charles, USNR21Gunner's Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Burke, James Francis, USNR36Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Busto, David, USNRFireman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Caltabiano, Peter Alfred, USNR29Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Campillo, Edward, USNRTorpedoman’s Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Capasso, Joseph Clyde, USNR18Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Caputo, Victor Joseph, USNR18Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Causey, Enoch McLain, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS Fiske (DE 143)
Cavey, Olen Francis, USNR17Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Church, Charles Frank, USNR18Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Cicione, Samuel, USNR18Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Clarke, David William, USNR28Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Cohen, Solomon, USNR28Yeoman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Comly, John Alfred, USNRLieutenantUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Commons, Julian Joseph, USNRQuartermaster Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Cook, Charles Hylan, USN19Signalman Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Cook, George Wilson Manning, USNREnsignUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Cook, Ramon Henri, USNR26Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Cornell, Horace Edgar, USN22Pharmacist's Mate First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Cowden, Allen Raymond, USN25Motor Machinist's Mate Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Crum, Johnie, USN26Steward's Mate First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Davis, John Christopher, USNR33Storekeeper Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Di Stasi, Michael, USNR20Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Dickinson, William Laurence, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS Fiske (DE 143) +
Dillard, Joe Samuel, USNR20Storekeeper Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Donohoe, Leonard James, USN19Soundman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Dowdle, Charles Norman, USNR27Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Driskell, Marvin Henry, USNTorpedoman’s Mate Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Drummond, Jack Fowler, USNR21Ship's Cook Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Earnest, Robert Louis, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Ehlert, Lorin Joseph, USNR21Electrician’s Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Eisenstein, Hyman, USNR29Storekeeper Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Engelman, Bertram Marion, USNChief RadiomanUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Eshleman, Kenneth Wentz, USNRYeoman Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Essex, William Gayle, USNRFire Controlman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Fair, Lloyd Miller, USNR23Gunner's Mate Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Faust, Jack Velpo, USNR21Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Feezell, James Caldwell, USNR18Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Fell, Richard Francis, USNR18Signalman Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Flexer, John William, USN19Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
France, Stephen Robert, USNR18Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Frank, Charles Joseph, USN20CoxswainUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Frey, Allen Elmer, USNR28Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Fritzinger, Franklin Howard, USNR20Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Gale, William Arnold, USNR19Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Gamble, Frank Jameson, USNR19Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Garner, Harold Edward, USNElectrician’s Mate Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Geiermann, William Joseph, USNREnsignUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Green, Clyde Irven, USNR18Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Gugler, Richard George, USN20Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Hansen, Gilbert Alexander, USNR19Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Hanson, Ralph Allen, USN24Fireman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Hardy, Billy Joseph, USNR20Fireman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Hartranft, Donald Martin, USN19Motor Machinist's Mate First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Hayes, Horace, USNR36Steward's Mate First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Hendricks, Willis Franklin, USNR19Fireman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Higareda, Lupe, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Hollier, Francis Horton, USNR20Radioman Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Horner, Thomas Onesimus, USNR21Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Hragyil, Frank John, USNR25Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Hudec, John Lawrence, USNR32Metalsmith First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Hudson, Carroll Adrian, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Hustedde, Marcell John, USNR23Electrician's Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Ingram, Wilbert, USNR24Boatswain's Mate Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Iron, Raymond Ellis, USNR24Yeoman Scond ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Jagodowski, John Casimer, USNR18Radioman Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Johnson, Lloyd George, USNR21Torpedoman's Mate Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Johnson, Robert Franklin, USN18Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Jones, Harry Paul, USN18Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Kilgus, Frankie Leroy, USN21Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Knecht, Judson Lewis, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Kokoszka, Edward Anthony, USNR18Motor Machinist's Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Kowalczyk, John Paul, USN17Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Krass, Charles Anthony, USNR19Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Kravitz, Herbert, USNR21Gunner's Mate Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Kreiling, William Howard, USN21Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Krumenacker, Norman Augustus, USNR20Radioman Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Kundinger, Robert Roland, USN20Fireman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Lagnese, Edward William, USNR29Yeoman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Lanier, Henry Dwight, USNR21Fireman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Lanzetta, Anthony Patsy, USNR22Gunner's Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Leppla, Chauncey William, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Lewis, William Carl, USNR26Fireman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Linkenhoger, Jesse Seymour, USNR19Radarman Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Loyd, Grimes Albert, USNR21Gunner's Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Lucke, Robert Blair, USNR38Motor Machinist's Mate First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Madigan, John Edward, USNR22CoxswainUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Maki, Alan Wadsworth, USN20Soundman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Margarella, Laurence, USNR33Signalman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Marquis, Donald Ray, USNR19Radio Technician First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Martenson, Harding William, USNMotor Machinist’s Mate First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Masten, Francis Everett, USN21Fire Controlman Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Mayfield, Walter, USNR18Steward's Mate Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
McCaleb, Thomas Alvin, USN20Motor Machinist’s Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
McDowell, Morris Frederick, USNR22Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Mesick, Ralph Lyle, USN21Radarman Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Meyers, Arthur Edward, USN21Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Milham, Lloyd Earl, USNR20Soundman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Mirra, Gesuele Joseph, USNR19Motor Machinist's Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Mitchell, Robert Harold, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS Fiske (DE 143)
Montello, Arnes, USN19Motor Machinist's Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Mosher, Harry James, USNR18Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Muradian, Murad, USNRFire Controlman Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Musarra, Joseph Francis, USN23Boatswain's Mate First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Newman, Harold Carl, USN19Soundman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Nichols, Jack Edward, USNR19Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Nolan, Frank Augustine, USNR19Motor Machinist's Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
O'Neill, Robert Leroy, USNR21Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
O'Neill, Robert Melvin, USNR20Radioman Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Ostrich, Robert Eugene, USNR19Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Ott, Edwin Martin, USNR19Motor Machinist's Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Pace, Earl Clinton, USN28Electrician's Mate First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Parker, Harry James, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Patton, Joseph Floyd, USNR19Baker Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Paull, Frederick Stanley, USNR19Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Pawlenty, Edward Frank, USN26Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Pawloski, Stanley Jerome, USNR18Motor Machinist's Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Pesek, Paul Eldon, USN19Radarman Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Petago, William Olan, USNR24Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Pioch, Raymond Joseph, USNR18Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Plettner, Bert, USNR20Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Poland, Noel Edward, USN39Chief Motor Machinist's MateUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Prescott, Ben Rubenstain, USNR20Carpenter's Mate Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Pumphrey, Robert Glyne, USNChief Motor Machinist’s MateUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Raczuk, Michael, USNR19Fireman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Ragan, Stuart Hamilton, USNR19Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Rairigh, Harold Russel, USN23Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Ribbentrop, Walter Archie, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Richerson, Columbus C'lusters, USN21Steward's Mate First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Rickman, Herman Lee, USNR27Gunner's Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Ridgway, Claude Herman, USNEnsignUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Rivers, Philip Amos, USNR21Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Rizzo, John Joseph, USNR30Yeoman Scond ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Robertson, James, USNR26Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Rollins, Sam Lee, USN24Radarman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Rostan, Humbert Henry, USNR20Gunner's Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Rozman, Frank, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Rutko, Edward, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Sample, Bruce Clair, USNR19Motor Machinist's Mate Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Sarcinella, Joseph Gerard, USNR20Fireman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Scheinberg, Leonard Rooth, USNR25Fireman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Schulz, Theodore Emmanuel, USN20Motor Machinist's Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Schweiberger, Frank Robert, USN23Shipfitter Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Semanie, Anthony Joseph, USNR19Soundman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Settle, Carlton Brooke, USN20Baker Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Shaw, Harold Wayne, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Shook, Arthur Quentin, USNR21Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Simon, Ralph Wilbur, USNR20Ship's Cook Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Slater, Ralph Henry, USN18Electrician's Mate Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Smeltz, Jack Everett, USN20Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Smith, Kenneth Rivers, USN18Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Smith, Lucien Charles, USNR17Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Smoot, Arthur David, USN20Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Snyder, William Morris, USNChief Boatswain’s MateUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Spera, John Anthony, USN21Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Stearlings, Melvin Winfield, USN20Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Stewart, James Earl, USNR19Radioman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Stillings, Elmer Orlando, USNR31CoxswainUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Stinson, Leo Francis, USN18Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Stipe, Henry Everett, USNR26Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Stoner, Ray Parsons, USNR21Quartermaster Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Stout, William Jewell, USNRLieutenantUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Strom, Edwin George, USNR18Ship's Cook Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Susskind, Thomas Henry, USNR18Soundman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Sutton, Huston Garland, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Swearingen, Eugene Laurrel, USNREnsignUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Tinnell, James Danial, USNR20Gunner's Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Trahan, Leo M., USN30Chief Motor Machinist's MateUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Tucker, Elmer Lois, USNR31Storekeeper First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Turner, John Hatcher, USNREnsignUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Utz, Lawrence Russell, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Vartanian, Charles, USN21Radioman Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Vasslowski, Charles, USNMotor Machinist’s Mate First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Vaughan, Jack David, USNR19Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Vesper, Harold Eugene, USNR19Fireman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Victorine, Robert Lawrence, USNR20Fire Controlman Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Walden, Warren Caldwell, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Wallace, Lewis Brooks, USNR22Fireman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Watkins, Arthur, USN19Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Webb, Bernard Harrison, USN19Fireman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Webster, Donald Elwood, USN21Motor Machinist's Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Wells, Richard Daniel, USN18Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
West, Walter Irby, USN18Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Wheeler, Alfred Llewellyn, USNRFireman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
White, Robert Randolph, USNR18Fireman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Wilson, Coy Cannady, USNR19Seaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Wilson, Dickerson Wilburn, USNR36Quartermaster Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Winston, Frank Dee, USN18Seaman Second ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Wood, Conrad Horace George, USN22CoxswainUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Yates, Conley Leo, USNR24Ship's Cook First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Yates, Junior Harrison, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +
Young, Raymond Archibald, USNR25Shipfitter First ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143)
Zastrow, Melvin Herman, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Third ClassUSS Fiske (DE 143) +

213 persons found.

Served on indicates the ships we have listed for the person, some were stationed on multiple ships hit by U-boats.

People missing from this listing? Or perhaps additional information?
If you wish to add a crewmember to the listing we would need most of this information: ship name, nationality, name, dob, place of birth, service (merchant marine, ...), rank or job on board. We have place for a photo as well if provided. You can e-mail us the information here.