Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

September 1916

The Danish Steamer Farmatyr. She was hit by U on 2 Sep 1916.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during September 1916. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during September 1916

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Sep 1916 U 34Claus Rücker Baron YarboroughSteamer1,784br
1 Sep 1916 U 34Claus Rücker GiuseppeSailing vessel180it
1 Sep 1916 U 38Max Valentiner San Francesco Di PaolaSailing vessel68it
1 Sep 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Swift WingsSteamer4,465br
1 Sep 1916 UB 17Hans Degetau ZeearendSteamer462nl
1 Sep 1916 UC 1Kurt Ramien Dronning MaudSteamer1,102nw
2 Sep 1916   FarmatyrSteamer1,426da
2 Sep 1916 U 38Max Valentiner StrathallanSteamer4,404br
2 Sep 1916 U 38Max Valentiner UranieSailing vessel117fr
2 Sep 1916 U 78Otto Dröscher KelviniaSteamer5,039br
2 Sep 1916 UB 45Karl Palis GiocondaSteamer3,701ru
3 Sep 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Villa D’oroSailing vessel134it
3 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck NettaSteamer370br
3 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck TeesboroughSteamer308br
3 Sep 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt General ArchinardSailing vessel355fr
3 Sep 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen GotthardSteamer1,636nw
3 Sep 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen Notre Dame De LourdesFishing vessel161fr
3 Sep 1916 UB 42Fritz Wernicke Peter Darcysteamer731ru
3 Sep 1916 UC 10Werner Albrecht Rievaulx AbbeySteamer1,166br
3 Sep 1916 UC 6Otto Ehrentraut MascotteSteamer1,097br
4 Sep 1916 U 34Claus Rücker Pasquale LauroSailing vessel1,188it
4 Sep 1916 U 34Claus Rücker SilverstreamSailing vessel1,224it
4 Sep 1916 U 38Max Valentiner LaristanSteamer3,675br
4 Sep 1916 UC 1Kurt Ramien Jessie NuttenNavy Trawler187br
5 Sep 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Saint MarcSteamer5,818fr
5 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck City Of GhentSteamer199br
5 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck MarcelSteamer1,433be
5 Sep 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen  JeanneSteamer1,191da
6 Sep 1916  Ancona (d.)Steamer1,168br
6 Sep 1916 UB 12Georg Gerth Rildasteamer313nw
6 Sep 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt BritanniaSailing vessel48br
6 Sep 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen TorridgeSteamer5,036br
6 Sep 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen YvonneSailing vessel104fr
6 Sep 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer StrathtaySteamer4,428br
6 Sep 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer TagusSteamer937br
7 Sep 1916 U 34Claus Rücker LuigiaSailing vessel917it
7 Sep 1916 U 72Ernst Krafft AchaiaSteamer2,733br
7 Sep 1916 U 72Ernst Krafft AllegroMotor boat7br
7 Sep 1916 U 72Ernst Krafft DoreenMotor boat9br
7 Sep 1916 U 72Ernst Krafft GriffinMotor boat10br
7 Sep 1916 U 72Ernst Krafft HisoSteamer1,562nw
7 Sep 1916 U 72Ernst Krafft Puffin (d.)Motor boatunknownbr
7 Sep 1916 UB 12Georg Gerth  Niobe (p.)Steamer654nl
7 Sep 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt EmmaFishing vessel19fr
7 Sep 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt FarfadetFishing vessel17fr
7 Sep 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt Jeanne D’arcFishing vessel17fr
7 Sep 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt LeonineFishing vessel20fr
7 Sep 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen AliceSailing vessel119fr
7 Sep 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer AlcyonSailing vessel163fr
7 Sep 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer HeathdeneSteamer3,541br
7 Sep 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer MargueriteSailing vessel102fr
7 Sep 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer MessicanoSteamer4,065it
8 Sep 1916 U 34Claus Rücker Elizabeth IvSteamer7,395nw
8 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck GamenSteamer2,619sw
8 Sep 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt Marie LouiseSailing vessel157fr
8 Sep 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt MayoSteamer1,880sp
8 Sep 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer Jeune UnionSailing vessel267fr
8 Sep 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer LyderhornSteamer939nw
8 Sep 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer OlazarriSteamer2,585sp
8 Sep 1916 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer ButetownSteamer3,789br
8 Sep 1916 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer LlangorseSteamer3,841br
8 Sep 1916 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer SpetzaiSteamer1,904gr
9 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck Carrigan Head (d.)Q ship4,201br
9 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck Georges AndreSailing vessel229fr
9 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck LodsenSteamer1,247nw
9 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck MyosotisSailing vessel64fr
9 Sep 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt GemmaSteamer3,111it
9 Sep 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt RemoraSailing vessel92fr
9 Sep 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen ConsolationFishing vessel (smack)47br
9 Sep 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen DoradoFishing vessel (smack)36br
9 Sep 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen FavouriteFishing vessel38br
9 Sep 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen Muriel FranklinFishing vessel (smack)29br
9 Sep 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer EuropeSailing vessel356fr
9 Sep 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer ProntoSteamer1,411nw
10 Sep 1916 U 34Claus Rücker ElliSailing vessel631gr
10 Sep 1916 U 34Claus Rücker SpiridonSailing vessel562gr
10 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck FuruSteamer2,029nw
10 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck Marechal De VillarsSailing vessel1,908fr
10 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck PolynesiaSteamer4,064nw
10 Sep 1916 UB 37Hans Valentiner Zeemeeuv (p.)Motor vessel400nl
10 Sep 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer LexieSteamer3,778br
10 Sep 1916 UB 6Karsten von Heydebreck LindborgSteamer400nw
11 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck AssimacosSteamer2,898gr
11 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck Kong RingSteamer1,611nw
11 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck Luis VivesSteamer2,160sp
11 Sep 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer Fredavoresteamer1,577nw
12 Sep 1916 U 19Johannes Spieß ElizabethSteamer4,444ru
12 Sep 1916 U 19Johannes Spieß Ije (n-18)Steamer1,261ru
12 Sep 1916 U 34Claus Rücker Panaghia AkathistouSailing vessel421gr
12 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck AntwerpenTanker7,955nl
13 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck ArielSailing vessel49fr
13 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck  Hans JensenSteamer1,824da
13 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck  J. N. MadvigSteamer1,762da
13 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck TolosaSteamer1,833nw
14 Sep 1916 U 79Heinrich Jeß CounsellorSteamer4,958br
14 Sep 1916 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule InverbervieSteamer4,309br
14 Sep 1916 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule Italia (d.)Steamer3,498it
14 Sep 1916 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule Ml 230Motor launch37br
14 Sep 1916 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule Ml 246 (d.)Motor launch37br
14 Sep 1916 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule Ml 253Motor launch37br
14 Sep 1916 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule Ml 255Motor launch37br
14 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck EthelSteamer1,122nw
14 Sep 1916 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin ItalianaSteamer2,663br
17 Sep 1916 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin DewaSteamer3,802br
17 Sep 1916 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin Lord TredegarSteamer3,856br
18 Sep 1916 U 33Konrad Gansser Unidentified Small Fishing Vessel (1 Of 2)Fishing vesselunknownru
18 Sep 1916 U 33Konrad Gansser Unidentified Small Fishing Vessel (2 Of 2)Fishing vesselunknownru
19 Sep 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière DorideSailing vessel1,250it
19 Sep 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Teresa C.Sailing vessel270it
20 Sep 1916 U 75Curt Beitzen EttonSteamer2,831br
22 Sep 1916 U 19Johannes Spieß KennettSteamer1,679br
22 Sep 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière GaribaldiSailing vessel1,374it
22 Sep 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Giovanni ZambelliSteamer2,485it
23 Sep 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière CharterhouseSteamer3,021br
23 Sep 1916 UB 37Hans Valentiner DresdenSteamer807br
23 Sep 1916 UB 37Hans Valentiner PearlSteamer613br
23 Sep 1916 UB 6Karsten von Heydebreck GermaineBarge106be
23 Sep 1916 UB 6Karsten von Heydebreck Lichtevreden Ii69be
23 Sep 1916 UB 6Karsten von Heydebreck Maria Da JongeBarge98be
23 Sep 1916 UB 6Karsten von Heydebreck RosalieBarge129be
23 Sep 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner AndromedaTrawler149br
23 Sep 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner BeechwoldTrawler129br
23 Sep 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner Britannia IiiTrawler138br
23 Sep 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner CockatriceTrawler115br
23 Sep 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner MercuryTrawler183br
23 Sep 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner PhoenixTrawler117br
23 Sep 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner RefinoTrawler182br
23 Sep 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner RegoTrawler176br
23 Sep 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner RestlessTrawler125br
23 Sep 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner ViellaTrawler144br
23 Sep 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner WeelsbyTrawler122br
23 Sep 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow  Prinsessan Ingeborg (d.)Steamer3,670sw
24 Sep 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière BronwenSteamer4,250br
24 Sep 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière HjeltenaesSteamer2,284nw
24 Sep 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière NicoloSteamer5,466it
24 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg AlbatrossTrawler158br
24 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg AphelionTrawler197br
24 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg BritonTrawler134br
24 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg DevonshireTrawler148br
24 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg LailaSteamer807nw
24 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg MargueriteTrawler151br
24 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg OtterTrawler123br
24 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg OtterhoundTrawler150br
24 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Ranee (D.)Trawler194br
24 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg SunshineTrawler185br
24 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg TarantulaTrawler155br
24 Sep 1916 UB 37Hans Valentiner OceanienFishing vessel60fr
24 Sep 1916 UB 6Karsten von Heydebreck Batavier Ii (p.)Steamer1,328nl
25 Sep 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière BenparkSteamer3,842it
25 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg CynthiaTrawler133br
25 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Fisher PrinceTrawler125br
25 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg GamecockFishing vessel151br
25 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg HarrierTrawler162br
25 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Loch NessTrawler176br
25 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Nil DesperandumTrawler148br
25 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg QuebecFishing vessel133br
25 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg SealTrawler135br
25 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg St. HildaTrawler94br
25 Sep 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg TrinidadTrawler147br
25 Sep 1916 U 64Robert Moraht BellaTrawler11br
25 Sep 1916 UB 37Hans Valentiner AfriqueSteamer1,743fr
26 Sep 1916  Stirling Castle271br
26 Sep 1916 U 20Walther Schwieger ThelmaSteamer1,002br
26 Sep 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Newbysteamer2,168br
26 Sep 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière RoddamSteamer3,218br
26 Sep 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière StatheSteamer2,623br
26 Sep 1916 U 43Hellmuth Jürst DaniaSteamer862nw
26 Sep 1916 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Knut HildeSteamer1,632nw
26 Sep 1916 U 52Hans Walther Conqueror IiNavy Yacht526br
26 Sep 1916 U 52Hans Walther Sarah AliceNavy trawler299br
26 Sep 1916 U 52Hans Walther St. GothardSteamer2,788br
26 Sep 1916 U 64Robert Moraht Loch Ryan (p.)Trawler186br
26 Sep 1916 U 78Otto Dröscher Loch ShielNavy trawler216br
27 Sep 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière RallusSteamer1,752br
27 Sep 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière SecondoSteamer3,912br
27 Sep 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière VindeggenSteamer2,610nw
27 Sep 1916 U 44Paul Wagenführ ThursoSteamer1,244br
28 Sep 1916  RossijaSailing vessel143ru
28 Sep 1916 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Rolf JarlSteamer1,265nw
28 Sep 1916 U 45Erich Sittenfeld FuchsiaTrawler145br
28 Sep 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann BenguelaSailing vessel688sw
28 Sep 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann EmanuelSailing vessel246nw
28 Sep 1916 U 55Wilhelm Werner OrsinoNavy Trawler172br
28 Sep 1916 UB 12Georg Gerth MarjorieFishing vessel (smack)55br
28 Sep 1916 UC 22Heino von Heimburg EmmaSailing vessel279ru
29 Sep 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière VenusSteamer3,976it
29 Sep 1916 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Knut JarlSteamer1,070nw
29 Sep 1916 U 43Hellmuth Jürst NesjarSteamer1,609nw
29 Sep 1916 U 46Leo Hillebrand RavnSteamer1,260nw
29 Sep 1916 U 46Leo Hillebrand SinsenSteamer1,925nw
29 Sep 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann Haarfagre (p.)Steamer566nw
29 Sep 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann NornenSailing vessel215nw
30 Sep 1916 U 43Hellmuth Jürst FancySteamer1,612nw
30 Sep 1916 U 46Leo Hillebrand HafniaSteamer962nw
30 Sep 1916 U 46Leo Hillebrand HeklaSteamer950nw
30 Sep 1916 U 55Wilhelm Werner Atle (p.)Steamer1,725sw
30 Sep 1916 U 55Wilhelm Werner Talavera (p.)Steamer1,741sw
30 Sep 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner IrmaSteamer844fr
30 Sep 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner PearlSailing vessel144br
30 Sep 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow MaywoodSteamer1,188br
30 Sep 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow William GeorgeSailing Vessel151br
 262,782
195 ships sunk (250,208 tons) and 6 ships damaged (12,574 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI