Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

November 1916

The Danish Steamer Dansted. She was hit by UC 26 on 23 Nov 1916.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during November 1916. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during November 1916

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Nov 1916 U 21Otto Hersing Bernardo CanaleSteamer1,346it
1 Nov 1916 U 21Otto Hersing Torerosteamer767it
1 Nov 1916 U 30Franz Grünert Brierley HillSteamer1,168br
1 Nov 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann SeatoniaSteamer3,533br
1 Nov 1916 U 56Hermann Lorenz IvanhoeSteamer1,136nw
1 Nov 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Torpilleur 300Torpedo boat99fr
2 Nov 1916 U 21Otto Hersing San Antonio O.Sailing vessel113it
2 Nov 1916 U 22Karl Scherb Runhild (p.)Steamer1,170sw
2 Nov 1916 U 22Karl Scherb VanadisSailing vessel384ru
2 Nov 1916 U 34Claus Rücker Giovanni Anteri BerettaSailing vessel332it
2 Nov 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann CaswellTrawler245br
2 Nov 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann Harfat CastleTrawler274br
2 Nov 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann KyotoTrawler282br
2 Nov 1916 U 69Ernst Wilhelms SperoSteamer1,132br
3 Nov 1916 U 21Otto Hersing San GiorgioSailing vessel258it
3 Nov 1916 U 22Karl Scherb FransSteamer134sw
3 Nov 1916 U 22Karl Scherb JönköpingSailing vessel82sw
3 Nov 1916 U 22Karl Scherb ÄgirSteamer427sw
3 Nov 1916 U 69Ernst Wilhelms BerthaSailing vessel591sw
3 Nov 1916 UB 21Ernst Hashagen Pluto (p.)Steamer1,148nw
3 Nov 1916 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin StatesmanSteamer6,153br
3 Nov 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel GlenprosenNavy Trawler224br
4 Nov 1916 U 34Claus Rücker MogadorSteamer1,364fr
4 Nov 1916 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp SkerriesSteamer4,278br
4 Nov 1916 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin Clan LeslieSteamer3,937br
4 Nov 1916 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin HuntsvaleSteamer5,398br
5 Nov 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel CantatriceNavy Trawler302br
6 Nov 1916 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin  ArabiaPassenger steamer7,903br
6 Nov 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger FanellySailing vessel307fr
7 Nov 1916 UB 40Karl Neumann ReimeSteamer1,913nw
7 Nov 1916 UB 46Cäsar Bauer MelanieSailing vessel116ru
7 Nov 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger FurulundSteamer1,817nw
7 Nov 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Suffolk CoastSteamer780br
7 Nov 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger ThuhaugSteamer948nw
7 Nov 1916 UC 27Karl Vesper Letun (d.)Destroyer1,260ru
8 Nov 1916  VineyardFishing vessel126br
8 Nov 1916 U 22Karl Scherb TaimiMotor vessel114ru
8 Nov 1916 U 34Claus Rücker Luigi PastroSteamer3,228it
8 Nov 1916 U 34Claus Rücker SheldrakeSteamer2,697br
8 Nov 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann ColumbianSteamer8,580am
8 Nov 1916 UB 40Karl Neumann KillellanSteamer1,971br
8 Nov 1916 UC 1Heinrich Küstner  ZuluDestroyer1,027br
9 Nov 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann BaltoSteamer3,538nw
9 Nov 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann FordalenSteamer2,835nw
9 Nov 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Fair MaidMinesweeper432br
9 Nov 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel MargaSteamer674br
9 Nov 1916 UC 4Hans Howaldt SunnisideSteamer447br
10 Nov 1916  Legion (d.)Destroyer965br
10 Nov 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann Cammasteamer794nw
10 Nov 1916 U 50Gerhard Berger BogotaSteamer4,577br
10 Nov 1916 U 64Robert Moraht  FrejaSteamer2,168da
10 Nov 1916 U 64Robert Moraht TripelSteamer4,633nw
10 Nov 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Benton CastleNavy Trawler283br
10 Nov 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel H.m.w.Sailing barge93br
11 Nov 1916 U 22Karl Scherb AstridSteamer191sw
11 Nov 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann BarbaraSteamer2,831gr
11 Nov 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann  RagnarSteamer2,123da
11 Nov 1916 U 50Gerhard Berger LøkkenSteamer1,954nw
11 Nov 1916 U 50Gerhard Berger MorazanSteamer3,486br
11 Nov 1916 U 50Gerhard Berger Sarah RadcliffeSteamer3,333br
11 Nov 1916 U 76Waldemar Bender Anna IIce Breakerunknownru
11 Nov 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner DaphneSteamer1,388nw
11 Nov 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner VeronicaFishing vessel (smack)27br
11 Nov 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger SeirstadSteamer995nw
12 Nov 1916  Petroleine (d.)Tanker4,205br
12 Nov 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann Lady CarringtonSteamer3,269br
12 Nov 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann  Leda (d.)Steamer1,140nl
12 Nov 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann  ThereseSteamer1,333da
12 Nov 1916 U 50Gerhard Berger IoannisSteamer3,828gr
12 Nov 1916 U 50Gerhard Berger San GiovanniSteamer1,315it
12 Nov 1916 U 50Gerhard Berger Stylinai BebisSteamer3,603gr
12 Nov 1916 UB 29Erich Platsch Batavier Vi (p.)Passenger steamer1,181nl
12 Nov 1916 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin  KapundaSteamer3,383br
13 Nov 1916 U 50Gerhard Berger Lelasteamer2,987it
13 Nov 1916 UB 37Paul Günther Our BoysFishing vessel (smack)63br
13 Nov 1916 UB 37Paul Günther SuperbFishing vessel (smack)50br
13 Nov 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner BerniciaPassenger steamer957br
13 Nov 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner CaterhamSteamer1,777br
13 Nov 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner RiquetteSailing vessel164fr
13 Nov 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner Saint NicolasSailing vessel261fr
13 Nov 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner CorinthSteamer3,669br
13 Nov 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner Marie ThereseSailing vessel156fr
13 Nov 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel LilloiseSailing vessel165fr
14 Nov 1916 U 50Gerhard Berger HatsuseTrawler282br
14 Nov 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß  BurdigalaArmed merchant cruiser12,009fr
14 Nov 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner PolpednSteamer1,510br
14 Nov 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner Professeur JalaguierSailing vessel223fr
14 Nov 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner UllvangSteamer639nw
14 Nov 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner NominoeSailing vessel327fr
14 Nov 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner Notre Dame De Bon SecoursSailing vessel81fr
14 Nov 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner SalanganeSailing vessel125fr
14 Nov 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger AlcyonSailing vessel59fr
14 Nov 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Oiz MendiSteamer2,104sp
15 Nov 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann La BriantaisSailing vessel255fr
15 Nov 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann LorcaSteamer4,129br
15 Nov 1916 U 64Robert Moraht F. MatarazzoSteamer2,823br
15 Nov 1916 U 76Waldemar Bender Koursk (d.)Steamer6,254ru
15 Nov 1916 UB 29Erich Platsch Midsland (p.)Steamer1,085nl
15 Nov 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger La RochejacqueleinSailing vessel2,199fr
15 Nov 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger TorridalSteamer688nw
15 Nov 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Lake Michigan (d.)Passenger steamer9,288br
15 Nov 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Saint Leonards (d.)Steamer4,574br
16 Nov 1916 U 47Heinrich Metzger DolfijnSailing vessel140nl
16 Nov 1916 U 47Heinrich Metzger ParnassSailing vessel646nw
16 Nov 1916 U 75Curt Beitzen  FenjaSailing vessel433da
16 Nov 1916 U 78Otto Dröscher VegaPassenger steamer1,204nw
16 Nov 1916 UB 40Karl Neumann Alphonse MarcelineFishing vessel60be
16 Nov 1916 UB 40Karl Neumann VanguardSailing vessel142br
16 Nov 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner LeliaSailing vessel79fr
16 Nov 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner  VascoSteamer1,914br
16 Nov 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger EugenieSailing vessel66fr
16 Nov 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Petit JeanSailing vessel126fr
16 Nov 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel TrevarrackSteamer4,199br
16 Nov 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Anthony HopeNavy Trawler288br
16 Nov 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Joachim Brinch LundSteamer1,603nw
16 Nov 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow San NicolaoSteamer2,697pt
17 Nov 1916 UB 40Karl Neumann Saint RogatienSailing vessel1,581fr
17 Nov 1916 UC 20Franz Becker EmiliaSailing vessel1,159pt
17 Nov 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Monmouth (d.)Steamer4,078br
17 Nov 1916 UC 29Ernst Rosenow CanganianSteamer1,143br
19 Nov 1916 U 72Ernst Krafft Maria Di PompeiSailing vessel286it
19 Nov 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow FinnSteamer3,806nw
19 Nov 1916 UC 27Karl Vesper  Rurik (d.)Armored Cruiser15,544ru
20 Nov 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß Sparti (d.)Steamer961gr
20 Nov 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß Spetzai (d.)Steamer788gr
21 Nov 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß  BritannicHospital ship48,158br
21 Nov 1916 UB 40Karl Neumann AliceSteamer822fr
21 Nov 1916 UB 41Friedrich Karl Sichart von Sichartshofen Thyholmen (p.)Auxiliary motor259nw
21 Nov 1916 UC 11Max Schmitz HelenaSteamer1,798nl
21 Nov 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger FaunusSteamer749sw
21 Nov 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Cap LihouSailing vessel252fr
22 Nov 1916  Ernaston (d.)Steamer3,020br
22 Nov 1916 U 75Curt Beitzen Reserv (p.)Steamer1,700sw
22 Nov 1916 UB 19Erich Noodt HoulgateSteamer1,550fr
22 Nov 1916 UB 40Karl Neumann City Of MexicoSteamer1,511nw
22 Nov 1916 UB 40Karl Neumann GrenadaSailing vessel2,268br
22 Nov 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow BriertonSteamer3,255br
22 Nov 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow TrymSteamer1,801nw
22 Nov 1916 UC 27Karl Vesper FugasMinesweeper150ru
23 Nov 1916 U 72Ernst Krafft Margherita F.Sailing vessel44it
23 Nov 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß Braemar Castle (d.)Hospital ship6,318br
23 Nov 1916 U 75Curt Beitzen ArthurSteamer1,435sw
23 Nov 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz HendrickFishing vessel35fr
23 Nov 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow  DanstedSteamer1,492da
24 Nov 1916  Galena (d.)Sailing vessel1,073am
24 Nov 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz ØifjeldSteamer1,988nw
24 Nov 1916 UB 19Erich Noodt JerseymanSteamer358br
24 Nov 1916 UC 19Alfred Nitzsche DhoonNavy Trawler275br
25 Nov 1916 U 38Max Valentiner MichaelSteamer2,410gr
25 Nov 1916 U 52Hans Walther Egyptiana (d.)Steamer3,818br
25 Nov 1916 U 52Hans Walther  SuffrenBattleship12,750fr
25 Nov 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz EmlynverneSteamer544br
25 Nov 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Alfred De CourcySailing vessel164fr
25 Nov 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow MalvinaSailing vessel112fr
25 Nov 1916 UC 4Hans Howaldt BurnleyNavy Trawler275br
26 Nov 1916  Highland Heather (d.)Steamer6,036br
26 Nov 1916 U 38Max Valentiner ChemungSteamer3,062am
26 Nov 1916 U 72Ernst Krafft ChristoforosSteamer3,674gr
26 Nov 1916 UC 14Alfred Klatt FinrossNavy Drifter78br
26 Nov 1916 UC 14Alfred Klatt Michaelmas DaisyNavy Drifter99br
26 Nov 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner Caloric (d.)Tanker7,012nw
26 Nov 1916 UC 30Heinrich Stenzler RomanceBarge628nw
27 Nov 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig City Of BirminghamPassenger steamer7,498br
27 Nov 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig  KarnakPassenger steamer6,816fr
27 Nov 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann MargaritaSteamer1,112gr
27 Nov 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann ReapwellSteamer3,417br
27 Nov 1916 U 63Otto Schultze Maude LarssenSteamer1,222br
27 Nov 1916 U 72Ernst Krafft Salvatore CiampaSailing vessel1,728it
27 Nov 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz BorøSteamer819nw
27 Nov 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz PerraSteamer1,682nw
27 Nov 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz RhonaSteamer640br
27 Nov 1916 UB 19Erich Noodt Belle IleSteamer1,884nw
27 Nov 1916 UB 19Erich Noodt VisborgSteamer1,343nw
28 Nov 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann King MalcomSteamer4,351br
28 Nov 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann Moresbysteamer1,763br
28 Nov 1916 U 63Otto Schultze  SigurdSteamer2,119da
28 Nov 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Auguste MarieSailing vessel63fr
28 Nov 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz LucienneSteamer1,046sp
28 Nov 1916 UB 37Paul Günther AmphitriteFishing vessel44br
28 Nov 1916 UB 37Paul Günther CatenaFishing vessel36br
28 Nov 1916 UB 37Paul Günther DiligenceFishing vessel (ketch)42br
28 Nov 1916 UB 37Paul Günther Lynx (d.)Fishing vessel (smack)43br
28 Nov 1916 UB 37Paul Günther ProvidentFishing vessel38br
28 Nov 1916 UB 37Paul Günther Sea LarkFishing vessel42br
28 Nov 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner AlertSteamer289br
28 Nov 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner AlisonSteamer286br
28 Nov 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner RamsgarthSteamer1,553br
28 Nov 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel ClematisFishing vessel (smack)22br
28 Nov 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Lady Of The LakeSailing vessel91br
28 Nov 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel PelagiaNavy Drifter84br
28 Nov 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel VulcanFishing vessel (smack)27br
29 Nov 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner GraceSailing vessel135br
29 Nov 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Saint PhilippeSteamer3,419fr
29 Nov 1916 UC 11Max Schmitz Lord AiredaleNavy Trawler215br
29 Nov 1916 UC 22Heino von Heimburg LucistonSteamer2,948br
29 Nov 1916 UC 23Johannes Kirchner  MinnewaskaPassenger steamer14,317br
30 Nov 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig S. AntonioSailing vessel611it
30 Nov 1916 U 63Otto Schultze RomaSailing vessel125br
30 Nov 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz AudSteamer1,102nw
30 Nov 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz ChristabelSailing vessel175br
30 Nov 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz E.l.g.Fishing vessel (smack)25br
30 Nov 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz EgholmSteamer1,348da
30 Nov 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Marie MargueriteSailing vessel136fr
30 Nov 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz NjaalSteamer728nw
30 Nov 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Saint AnsbertSailing vessel275fr
30 Nov 1916 UB 19Erich Noodt BehrendSailing vessel141br
30 Nov 1916 UB 23Heinz Ziemer GaeteSailing vessel170fr
30 Nov 1916 UB 29-C19Heinz Ziemer HeinrichSailing vessel125br
30 Nov 1916 UB 37Paul Günther ConcordFishing vessel (smack)51br
30 Nov 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner HaraldSteamer1,083nw
30 Nov 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Nagata MaruSteamer3,521jp
30 Nov 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel DraupnerSteamer1,126nw
30 Nov 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Eggesford (d.)Steamer4,414br
30 Nov 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel ThereseSailing vessel165fr
 429,362
195 ships sunk (348,571 tons) and 19 ships damaged (80,791 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI