Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

June 1918

The British Passenger steamer Dwinsk. She was hit by U 151 on 18 Jun 1918.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during June 1918. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during June 1918

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Jun 1918  EgretTrawler169br
1 Jun 1918 UB 68Heino von Heimburg AngelinaSteamer1,260it
2 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff  CarolinaPassenger steamer5,093am
2 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff Edward H. ColeSailing vessel1,791am
2 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff Edward R. Baird Jr (d.)Sailing vessel279am
2 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff  Isabel B. WileySailing vessel776am
2 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff Jacob M. HaskellSailing vessel1,778am
2 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff TexelSteamer3,210am
2 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff WinneconneSteamer1,869am
2 Jun 1918 U 97Hans von Mohl ArgusSailing vessel201da
3 Jun 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg St. John’sNavy Trawler208br
3 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff  Herbert L. Pratt (d.)Tanker7,145am
3 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff Samuel C. MengelSailing vessel915am
3 Jun 1918 UB 105Wilhelm Marschall NoraSteamer3,933br
3 Jun 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann Antiope (d.)Steamer3,004br
3 Jun 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer Sant’ AntonioSailing vessel389it
3 Jun 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin  Mecanicien DonzelSteamer8,277fr
3 Jun 1918 UB 68Heino von Heimburg GlaucusSteamer5,295br
4 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff EidsvoldSteamer1,570nw
4 Jun 1918 UC 20Heinrich Kukat Strombus (d.)Tanker6,163br
4 Jun 1918 UC 53Adolf Ehrensberger Michelangelo (d.)Steamer2,456it
4 Jun 1918 UC 70Kurt Loch Cento (d.)Steamer3,708br
5 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff HarpathianSteamer4,588br
5 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff VinlandSteamer1,143nw
5 Jun 1918 U 80Karl Koopmann AntonSailing vessel1,036sw
5 Jun 1918 U 82Heinrich Middendorff ArgonautSteamer4,826am
5 Jun 1918 U 96Heinrich Jeß PolwellSteamer2,013br
5 Jun 1918 UB 105Wilhelm Marschall SnaefellArmed boarding steamer1,368br
6 Jun 1918 UB 105Wilhelm Marschall ArchbankSteamer3,767br
6 Jun 1918 UB 105Wilhelm Marschall MenzalehSteamer1,859br
6 Jun 1918 UB 107Eberhard von Prittwitz und Gaffron Koningin RegentesPassenger steamer1,970nl
6 Jun 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann ActiveFishing vessel (smack)57br
6 Jun 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann BerylFishing vessel (smack)57br
6 Jun 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann DianthusFishing vessel51br
6 Jun 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer Christophero ColomboSailing vessel264it
6 Jun 1918 UC 77Johannes Ries HuntslandSteamer2,871br
7 Jun 1918 U 82Heinrich Middendorff BriskSteamer1,662nw
7 Jun 1918 UB 108Wilhelm Amberger DianaSteamer1,119br
7 Jun 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg Axpe MendiSteamer2,873sp
8 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff Pinar Del RioSteamer2,504am
8 Jun 1918 U 82Heinrich Middendorff HunsgroveSteamer3,063br
8 Jun 1918 U 82Heinrich Middendorff SaimaSteamer1,147br
8 Jun 1918 UB 107Eberhard von Prittwitz und Gaffron HogarthSteamer1,231br
8 Jun 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader ElektraSailing vessel614nw
8 Jun 1918 UC 40Hermann Menzel ErosTrawler181br
8 Jun 1918 UC 53Adolf Ehrensberger ConcettinaSteamer1,271it
8 Jun 1918 UC 53Adolf Ehrensberger La BayonnaiseSteamer2,425fr
9 Jun 1918  FinistereSteamer2,112fr
9 Jun 1918  Queen VictoriaSailing vessel92br
9 Jun 1918 U 100Degenhart von Loë  HeleneFishing vessel (sail)112nl
9 Jun 1918 U 96Heinrich Jeß VandaliaSteamer7,333br
9 Jun 1918 UB 105Wilhelm Marschall Clan ForbesSteamer3,946br
9 Jun 1918 UB 105Wilhelm Marschall PunditSteamer5,917br
9 Jun 1918 UB 105Wilhelm Marschall TewfikiehSteamer2,490br
9 Jun 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader Lena (p.)Sailing vessel371sw
9 Jun 1918 UC 77Johannes Ries MoidartSteamer1,303br
10 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff Henrik LundSteamer4,226nw
10 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff VindeggenSteamer3,179nw
10 Jun 1918 UB 103Paul Hundius BorgSteamer2,111br
10 Jun 1918 UB 34Erich Förste LowtyneSteamer3,231br
10 Jun 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer NivernaisSteamer2,555fr
10 Jun 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg StrynSteamer2,143br
10 Jun 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau DoraSteamer1,555sw
10 Jun 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau Princess MaudSteamer1,566br
10 Jun 1918 UC 49Hans Kükenthal MountbySteamer3,263br
10 Jun 1918 UC 53Adolf Ehrensberger Brodholme (d.)Steamer5,747br
10 Jun 1918 UC 77Johannes Ries Saint Barthelemy (d.)Steamer1,476fr
11 Jun 1918 UB 103Paul Hundius LorleSteamer2,686br
11 Jun 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg BomaSteamer2,694br
12 Jun 1918 UB 103Paul Hundius KulSteamer1,095br
12 Jun 1918 UB 108Wilhelm Amberger KenningtonSteamer1,536br
12 Jun 1918 UB 68Heino von Heimburg Monginevro (d.)Steamer5,271it
12 Jun 1918 UC 20Heinrich Kukat PoincareSailing vessel35tu
12 Jun 1918 UC 40Hermann Menzel AfriqueSteamer2,457fr
13 Jun 1918 UB 107Eberhard von Prittwitz und Gaffron AgnesSteamer1,334sw
13 Jun 1918 UB 107Eberhard von Prittwitz und Gaffron KaloSteamer1,957br
13 Jun 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer PenhallowSteamer4,318br
13 Jun 1918 UC 11Werner Lange Conquest (d.)Light cruiser4,219br
13 Jun 1918 UC 22Heino von Heimburg OctoSteamer1,620nw
13 Jun 1918 UC 49Hans Kükenthal PatiaArmed merchant crusier6,103br
14 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff  KringsjaaSailing vessel1,750nw
14 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff SamoaSailing vessel1,138nw
14 Jun 1918 UC 77Johannes Ries Princess OlgaNavy Trawler245br
15 Jun 1918 UB 107Eberhard von Prittwitz und Gaffron KieldrechtSteamer1,284br
15 Jun 1918 UC 40Hermann Menzel Cairnmona (d.)Steamer4,666br
16 Jun 1918  Ocean FisherNavy Drifter96br
16 Jun 1918 UC 40Hermann Menzel  MelanieSteamer2,996br
17 Jun 1918 U 64Robert Moraht Kandy (d.)Steamer4,921br
18 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff  DwinskPassenger steamer8,173br
18 Jun 1918 UB 30Rudolf Stier Norfolk CoastSteamer782br
20 Jun 1918 U 53Hans Rose Aisne (d.)Trawler315br
21 Jun 1918 U 100Degenhart von Loë Homer City (d.)Steamer4,914br
21 Jun 1918 U 100Degenhart von Loë MontebelloSteamer4,324br
21 Jun 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig EglantineSailing vessel339nw
22 Jun 1918 U 111Hans Beyersdorff RanaSailing vessel272nw
22 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff ChilierSteamer2,966be
22 Jun 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau AvanceSteamer1,585sw
22 Jun 1918 UC 49Hans Kükenthal RheaSteamer1,308br
22 Jun 1918 UC 52Hellmuth von Doemming MetamorphosisSailing vessel130gr
23 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff AugvaldSteamer3,406nw
23 Jun 1918 UB 73Karl Neureuther Mountain LaurelSailing vessel705nw
23 Jun 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau LondonSteamer1,706br
24 Jun 1918 U 102Curt Beitzen CarolineSailing vessel219da
24 Jun 1918 UB 68Heino von Heimburg Saint AntoineSailing vessel43fr
24 Jun 1918 UB 73Karl Neureuther D 6Submarine495br
24 Jun 1918 UC 52Hellmuth von Doemming MariaSailing vessel25gr
24 Jun 1918 UC 52Hellmuth von Doemming SofiaSailing vessel24gr
25 Jun 1918 UB 73Karl Neureuther  OrissaSteamer5,358br
25 Jun 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau African TransportSteamer4,482br
25 Jun 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau MoorlandsSteamer3,602br
26 Jun 1918 U 156Richard Feldt TortugueroSteamer4,175br
26 Jun 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig AtlantianPassenger steamer9,399br
26 Jun 1918 UC 4Eberhard Schmidt Achilles IiNavy Trawler225br
26 Jun 1918 UC 71Walter Warzecha  Raranga (d.)Steamer10,040br
27 Jun 1918 U 53Hans Rose KeelungSteamer6,672br
27 Jun 1918 U 65Hermann von Fischel SotolongoSteamer3,009sp
27 Jun 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig  Llandovery CastleHospital ship11,423br
28 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff DictatorSailing vessel125br
28 Jun 1918 U 53Hans Rose QueenSteamer4,956br
28 Jun 1918 UC 17Nikolaus von Lyncker SunnivaSteamer1,913br
28 Jun 1918 UC 58Kurt Schwarz PochardTrawler146br
28 Jun 1918 UC 59Walther Strasser ElbjorgSailing vessel523nw
29 Jun 1918 U 107Kurt Slevogt Castor ISailing vessel117nw
29 Jun 1918 U 80Karl Koopmann MidtsjöSailing vessel185nw
29 Jun 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann FlorentiaSteamer3,688br
29 Jun 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann GreklandSteamer2,751sw
29 Jun 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau HerdisSteamer1,157br
29 Jun 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau Sixty-sixSteamer214br
29 Jun 1918 UC 59Walther Strasser AriadneSailing vessel496nw
29 Jun 1918 UC 59Walther Strasser Drowning ThyraAuxiliary motor430da
30 Jun 1918 U 53Hans Rose W.m.l.Sailing vessel145br
30 Jun 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Wilton (d.)Steamer4,281br
 321,841
116 ships sunk (253,236 tons) and 16 ships damaged (68,605 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Map showing hips hit by U-boats during 1918-06

Legend

sunk (63). damaged (5).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

68 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI