Ship losses by month

April 1942

This is the full listing of all ships hit during April 1942. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Date U-boat Commander Name of ship Tons Nat. Convoy
1 Apr 1942U-160Georg Lassen Rio Blanco4,086br
1 Apr 1942U-202Hans-Heinz Linder Loch Don5,249br
1 Apr 1942U-71Walter Flachsenberg Eastmoor5,812br
1 Apr 1942U-754Hans Oestermann Tiger5,992am
2 Apr 1942U-123Reinhard Hardegen Liebre (d.)7,057am
3 Apr 1942U-505Axel-Olaf Loewe West Irmo5,775am
3 Apr 1942U-552Erich Topp David H. Atwater2,438am
3 Apr 1942U-754Hans Oestermann Otho4,839am
4 Apr 1942U-154Walther Kölle Comol Rico5,034am
4 Apr 1942U-505Axel-Olaf Loewe Alphacca5,759nl
4 Apr 1942U-572Heinz Hirsacker Ensis (d.)6,207br
5 Apr 1942U-154Walther Kölle Catahoula5,030am
5 Apr 1942U-552Erich Topp Byron D. Benson7,953am
6 Apr 1942U-160Georg Lassen Bidwell (d.)6,837am
6 Apr 1942U-571Helmut Möhlmann Koll10,044nw
6 Apr 1942U-754Hans Oestermann Kollskegg9,858nw
7 Apr 1942U-453Egon Reiner Freiherr von Schlippenbach HMHS Somersetshire (d.)9,716br
7 Apr 1942U-552Erich Topp British Splendour7,138br
7 Apr 1942U-552Erich Topp Lancing7,866nw
8 Apr 1942U-123Reinhard Hardegen Esso Baton Rouge (d.)7,989am
8 Apr 1942U-123Reinhard Hardegen Oklahoma (d.)9,264am
8 Apr 1942U-84Horst Uphoff Nemanja5,226yu
9 Apr 1942U-123Reinhard Hardegen Esparta3,365am
9 Apr 1942U-160Georg Lassen Malchace3,516am
9 Apr 1942U-252Kai Lerchen Fanefjeld1,355nw
9 Apr 1942U-552Erich Topp Atlas7,137am
10 Apr 1942U-203Rolf Mützelburg San Delfino8,072br
10 Apr 1942U-552Erich Topp Tamaulipas6,943am
10 Apr 1942U-654Ludwig Forster Empire Prairie7,010br
10 Apr 1942U-85Eberhard Greger Chr. Knudsen4,904nw
11 Apr 1942U-123Reinhard Hardegen Gulfamerica8,081am
11 Apr 1942U-130Ernst Kals Grenanger5,393nw
11 Apr 1942U-160Georg Lassen Ulysses14,647br
11 Apr 1942U-203Rolf Mützelburg Harry F. Sinclair, Jr. (d.)6,151am
12 Apr 1942U-130Ernst Kals Esso Boston7,699am
12 Apr 1942U-154Walther Kölle Delvalle5,032am
12 Apr 1942U-203Rolf Mützelburg Stanvac Melbourne (d.)10,013pa
13 Apr 1942U-123Reinhard Hardegen Korsholm2,647sw
13 Apr 1942U-123Reinhard Hardegen Leslie2,609am
13 Apr 1942U-154Walther Kölle Empire Amethyst8,032br
13 Apr 1942U-402Siegfried Freiherr von Forstner Empire Progress5,249brON-80
13 Apr 1942U-435Siegfried Strelow El Occidente6,008paQP-10
13 Apr 1942U-435Siegfried Strelow Harpalion5,486brQP-10
13 Apr 1942U-436Günther Seibicke Kiev5,823sjQP-10
14 Apr 1942U-203Rolf Mützelburg Empire Thrush6,160br
14 Apr 1942U-571Helmut Möhlmann Margaret3,352am
14 Apr 1942U-66Richard Zapp Korthion2,116gr
16 Apr 1942U-403Heinz-Ehlert Clausen Empire Howard6,985brPQ-14
16 Apr 1942U-572Heinz Hirsacker Desert Light2,368pa
16 Apr 1942U-575Günther Heydemann Robin Hood6,887am
16 Apr 1942U-66Richard Zapp Amsterdam7,329nl
16 Apr 1942U-81Friedrich Guggenberger Bab el Farag105ag
16 Apr 1942U-81Friedrich Guggenberger Caspia6,018br
16 Apr 1942U-81Friedrich Guggenberger Fatouh el Kher97ag
16 Apr 1942U-81Friedrich Guggenberger FFL Vikings (P 41)1,150fr
17 Apr 1942U-123Reinhard Hardegen Alcoa Guide4,834am
17 Apr 1942U-66Richard Zapp Heinrich von Riedemann11,020pa
18 Apr 1942U-201Adalbert Schnee Victoria (d.)7,417ar
19 Apr 1942U-136Heinrich Zimmermann Axtell J. Byles (d.)8,955am
19 Apr 1942U-81Friedrich Guggenberger Hefz el Rahman90ag
20 Apr 1942U-109Heinrich Bleichrodt Harpagon5,719br
20 Apr 1942U-154Walther Kölle Vineland5,587ca
20 Apr 1942U-572Heinz Hirsacker Empire Dryden7,164br
20 Apr 1942U-654Ludwig Forster Agra4,569sw
20 Apr 1942U-654Ludwig Forster Steel Maker6,176am
21 Apr 1942U-201Adalbert Schnee Bris2,027nw
21 Apr 1942U-576Hans-Dieter Heinicke Pipestone County5,102am
21 Apr 1942U-752Karl-Ernst Schroeter West Imboden5,751am
21 Apr 1942U-84Horst Uphoff Chenango3,014pa
22 Apr 1942U-201Adalbert Schnee Derryheen7,217br
22 Apr 1942U-201Adalbert Schnee San Jacinto6,069am
22 Apr 1942U-81Friedrich Guggenberger Aziza100ag
22 Apr 1942U-81Friedrich Guggenberger El Saadiah122ag
23 Apr 1942U-125Ulrich Folkers Lammot Du Pont5,102am
23 Apr 1942U-565Wilhelm Franken Kirkland1,361brTA-36
23 Apr 1942U-752Karl-Ernst Schroeter Reinholt (d.)4,799nw
24 Apr 1942U-136Heinrich Zimmermann Empire Drum7,244br
25 Apr 1942U-108Klaus Scholtz Modesta3,849br
26 Apr 1942U-66Richard Zapp Alcoa Partner5,513am
28 Apr 1942U-136Heinrich Zimmermann Arundo5,163nl
29 Apr 1942U-108Klaus Scholtz Mobiloil9,925am
29 Apr 1942U-562Horst Hamm Alliance [Mine]81br
29 Apr 1942U-562Horst Hamm Terpsithea [Mine]157br
29 Apr 1942U-66Richard Zapp Harry G. Seidel10,354pa
30 Apr 1942U-162Jürgen Wattenberg Athelempress8,941brOS-25
30 Apr 1942U-402Siegfried Freiherr von Forstner Ashkhabad5,284sj
30 Apr 1942U-456Max-Martin Teichert HMS Edinburgh (16) (d.)11,500brQP-11
30 Apr 1942U-507Harro Schacht Federal2,881am
30 Apr 1942U-576Hans-Dieter Heinicke Taborfjell1,339nw
 497,334

77 ships sunk (401,429 tons) and 12 ships damaged (95,905 tons).

Legend
We have a picture of this vessel.
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
[Mine] indicates the vessel was hit by a mine laid by said U-boat.

This map shows where Allied ships were hit during April 1942

This map shows positions of Allied ships hit by U-boats. You can click on any of the icons for more information on the ship involved.

The map is clickable and zoom-able (with the mouse-wheel).

Legend:
Ship sunk (or destroyed) Ship damaged

Return to Allied ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats