Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

September 1915

The Danish Steamer Thorvaldsen. She was hit by U 16 on 20 Sep 1915.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during September 1915. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during September 1915

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Sep 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser WhitefieldSteamer2,422br
1 Sep 1915 UC 7Franz Wäger MaltaNavy Trawler138br
1 Sep 1915 UC 7Franz Wäger NadineNavy Trawler150br
1 Sep 1915 UC 7Franz Wäger SavonaSteamer1,180br
2 Sep 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger RoumanieSteamer2,599br
2 Sep 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann  William T. Lewis (d.)Sailing vessel2,166br
2 Sep 1915 UB 14Heino von Heimburg Southland (d.)Passenger steamer11,899br
3 Sep 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger  FrodeSteamer1,875da
3 Sep 1915 UC 7Franz Wäger ChurstonSteamer2,470br
4 Sep 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger  HesperianPassenger steamer10,920br
4 Sep 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser  CymbelineTanker4,505br
4 Sep 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser GlimtSailing vessel955nw
4 Sep 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser MimosaSteamer3,466br
4 Sep 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser StoresandSailing vessel1,639nw
4 Sep 1915 U 34Claus Rücker Natal TransportSteamer4,107br
5 Sep 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger  DictatorSteamer4,116br
5 Sep 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger  Dourosteamer1,604br
5 Sep 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger  RheaSteam merchant1,145ru
6 Sep 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger GuatemalaSteamer5,913fr
6 Sep 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser John HardieSteamer4,372br
7 Sep 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger  BordeauxSteamer4,604fr
7 Sep 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger CaroniSteamer2,652br
7 Sep 1915 UB 16Hans Valentiner EmblemFishing vessel (smack)50br
7 Sep 1915 UB 16Hans Valentiner VictoriousFishing vessel (smack)43br
7 Sep 1915 UB 2Werner Fürbringer ConstanceFishing vessel (smack)57br
7 Sep 1915 UB 2Werner Fürbringer EmmanuelFishing vessel (smack)44br
8 Sep 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger MoraSteamer3,047br
8 Sep 1915 U 34Claus Rücker IndienSteamer800fr
8 Sep 1915 UC 5Herbert Pustkuchen  MonarchCable vessel1,122br
9 Sep 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann CornubiaSteamer1,736br
9 Sep 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann L’AudeSteamer2,232fr
9 Sep 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann Ville De Mostaganemsteamer2,648fr
9 Sep 1915 UC 1Egon von Werner BalakaniTanker3,696br
10 Sep 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius PrestoSailing vessel206nw
10 Sep 1915 UB 16Hans Valentiner NimrodFishing vessel (smack)51br
10 Sep 1915 UB 2Werner Fürbringer Boy ErnieFishing vessel47br
11 Sep 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius Randulf Hansen (p.)Steamer1,287nw
11 Sep 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius WansbeckSailing vessel462nw
12 Sep 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius BienMotor vessel120nw
12 Sep 1915 UC 3Erwin Weisbach AshmoreSteamer2,519br
13 Sep 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius NorteMotor vessel216nw
15 Sep 1915 UB 7Wilhelm Werner PatagoniaSteamer6,011br
16 Sep 1915 UC 4Karl Vesper Linnea (n-1)Auxiliary minesweeper739ru
16 Sep 1915 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow  AfricaSteamer1,038br
17 Sep 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel RavitailleurSteamer2,815fr
18 Sep 1915 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow LydianNavy Trawler244br
18 Sep 1915 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow  San Zeferino (d.)Tanker6,430br
19 Sep 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel RamazanSteamer3,477br
19 Sep 1915 UC 5Herbert Pustkuchen Tord (d.)Steamer1,313sw
20 Sep 1915 U 16Leo Hillebrand  ThorvaldsenSteamer1,220da
20 Sep 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel LinkmoorSteamer4,306br
20 Sep 1915 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow HordenSteamer1,434br
22 Sep 1915 UC 7Franz Wäger  Koningin EmmaPassenger steamer9,181nl
23 Sep 1915 U 41Klaus Hansen  Anglo-colombianSteamer4,792br
23 Sep 1915 U 41Klaus Hansen  ChancellorSteamer4,586br
23 Sep 1915 U 41Klaus Hansen  HesioneSteamer3,363br
23 Sep 1915 UB 17Ralph Wenninger Saint Pierre INavy Trawler303fr
23 Sep 1915 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow  GroningenSteamer988br
24 Sep 1915 U 41Klaus Hansen UrbinoSteamer6,651br
24 Sep 1915 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow Great HeartNavy Drifter78br
26 Sep 1915 U 16Leo Hillebrand Ellen BenzonSailing vessel143da
26 Sep 1915 UC 7Franz Wäger VigilantPilot boat69br
27 Sep 1915 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow  Nigretia (d.)Steamer3,187br
28 Sep 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann H. C. HenryTanker4,219ca
29 Sep 1915 U 16Leo Hillebrand ActieSailing vessel562nw
29 Sep 1915 U 16Leo Hillebrand FloraSailing vessel184nw
29 Sep 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann HaydnSteamer3,923br
30 Sep 1915 U 16Leo Hillebrand FloridaBarge558nw
30 Sep 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser TobiaSailing vessel185it
30 Sep 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann CireneSteamer3,236it
 170,515
65 ships sunk (145,520 tons) and 5 ships damaged (24,995 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Map showing hips hit by U-boats during 1915-09

Legend

sunk (32). damaged (1).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

33 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI