Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

April 1916

The Norwegian Steamer Arena. She was hit by U 70 on 2 Apr 1916.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during April 1916. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during April 1916

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Apr 1916 U 28Georg-Günther von Forstner  BengairnSailing vessel2,127br
1 Apr 1916 U 44Paul Wagenführ AshburtonSteamer4,445br
1 Apr 1916 UB 10Reinhold Saltzwedel Peter HamreSteamer1,081nw
1 Apr 1916 UB 16Hans Valentiner PerthSteamer653br
2 Apr 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann  SimlaSteamer5,884br
2 Apr 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche  ArenaSteamer1,019nw
2 Apr 1916 UC 7Georg Haag  Bourbaki (d.)Sailing vessel2,208fr
2 Apr 1916 UC 7Georg Haag CommandantNavy Trawler207br
3 Apr 1916 U 33Konrad Gansser EnrichettaAuxiliary minesweeper442ru
3 Apr 1916 U 34Claus Rücker EllastonSteamer3,796br
3 Apr 1916 U 34Claus Rücker  SneatonSteamer3,470br
3 Apr 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann  Clan CampbellSteamer5,897br
3 Apr 1916 UB 16Hans Valentiner Elziena HelenaSailing vessel121nl
3 Apr 1916 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche InoSteamer702nw
4 Apr 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann Giuseppe PadreSailing vessel184it
4 Apr 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann Maria Carmella FindariSailing vessel42it
4 Apr 1916 UC 1Egon von Werner BendewSteamer3,681br
5 Apr 1916 U 34Claus Rücker ChantalaSteamer4,951br
5 Apr 1916 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer  ZentSteamer3,890br
5 Apr 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck BausSteamer1,287nw
5 Apr 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck JeannetteSailing vessel160fr
6 Apr 1916 U 22Bruno Hoppe Vennacher (d.)Tanker4,926br
6 Apr 1916 U 34Claus Rücker YonneSteamer4,039br
6 Apr 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann Colbert (d.)Troopship5,394fr
6 Apr 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann  StjerneborgSteamer1,592da
6 Apr 1916 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer BinicaiseSailing vessel151fr
6 Apr 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen  Asger RygSteamer1,134da
6 Apr 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen VesuvioSteamer1,391br
7 Apr 1916 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer Rijndijk (d.)Steamer3,557nl
7 Apr 1916 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer Sainte MarieSailing vessel397fr
7 Apr 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck ClydeSailing vessel204br
7 Apr 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck Eemdijk (d.)Steamer3,048nl
7 Apr 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen BrauntonSteamer4,575br
7 Apr 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen MargueriteSailing vessel42fr
7 Apr 1916 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow HalcyonSteamer1,319br
8 Apr 1916 U 22Bruno Hoppe AdamtonSteamer2,304br
8 Apr 1916 U 34Claus Rücker ZafraSteamer3,578br
8 Apr 1916 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer SantanderinoSteamer3,346sp
8 Apr 1916 UB 7Wilhelm Werner Sal’daganSailing vessel75ru
9 Apr 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann  CaledoniaSteamer1,815da
9 Apr 1916 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer Eastern CitySteamer4,341br
9 Apr 1916 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer GlenalmondSteamer2,888br
9 Apr 1916 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer SjolystSteamer997nw
9 Apr 1916 UB 7Wilhelm Werner GryozaSailing vessel119ru
9 Apr 1916 UC 7Georg Haag  AvonPassenger steamer1,574br
10 Apr 1916 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer Margam AbbeySteamer4,471br
10 Apr 1916 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer UnioneSteamer2,367it
10 Apr 1916 UB 12Wilhelm Kiel  Silksworth HallSteamer4,777br
10 Apr 1916 UB 16Paul Hundius Robert AdamsonSteamer2,978br
11 Apr 1916 U 34Claus Rücker AngusSteamer3,619br
11 Apr 1916 U 34Claus Rücker Imperator (d.)Sailing vessel394ru
11 Apr 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß InverlyonSailing vessel1,827br
12 Apr 1916 U 34Claus Rücker Orlock HeadSteamer1,945br
12 Apr 1916 U 34Claus Rücker  VegaSteamer2,957fr
12 Apr 1916 UB 13Arthur Metz PrøvenSailing vessel276da
12 Apr 1916 UC 1Egon von Werner  Colombia (d.)Steamer5,644nl
13 Apr 1916 U 22Bruno Hoppe ChicSteamer3,037br
13 Apr 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann LipariSteamer1,539it
14 Apr 1916 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow  ShenandoahSteamer3,886br
14 Apr 1916 UC 7Georg Haag AlbertaNavy Trawler209br
14 Apr 1916 UC 7Georg Haag OrcadesNavy Trawler270br
15 Apr 1916 U 69Ernst Wilhelms FairportSteamer3,838br
15 Apr 1916 U 69Ernst Wilhelms SchwandenSailing vessel844ru
15 Apr 1916 UC 7Georg Haag TusnastabbSteamer859nw
16 Apr 1916 U 67Hans Nieland  CardoniaSailing vessel2,169br
16 Apr 1916 U 69Ernst Wilhelms  GlendoonSailing vessel1,918nw
16 Apr 1916 U 69Ernst Wilhelms HarrovianSteamer4,309br
16 Apr 1916 U 69Ernst Wilhelms  PapeleraSteamer1,591nw
17 Apr 1916 U 69Ernst Wilhelms Ernest ReyerSailing vessel2,708fr
17 Apr 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß Terje VikenSteamer3,579nw
18 Apr 1916 U 69Ernst Wilhelms RavenhillSailing vessel1,826br
20 Apr 1916 U 67Hans Nieland WhitgiftSteamer4,397br
20 Apr 1916 U 69Ernst Wilhelms CairngowanSteamer4,017br
20 Apr 1916 U 74Erwin Weisbach SabbiaSteamer2,802br
20 Apr 1916 UC 1Kurt Ramien  Lodewijk Van NassauSteamer3,350nl
21 Apr 1916 U 19Raimund Weisbach FelicianaSteamer4,283br
21 Apr 1916 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow EstafetteNavy Trawler267fr
22 Apr 1916 U 19Raimund Weisbach Jozsef Agost FoherzegSteamer2,680it
22 Apr 1916 U 19Raimund Weisbach RossSteamer2,666br
22 Apr 1916 U 67Hans Nieland ChanaralSailing vessel2,423fr
22 Apr 1916 UB 16Paul Hundius  TregantleSteamer3,091br
23 Apr 1916 U 19Raimund Weisbach ParisianaSteamer4,763br
23 Apr 1916 U 19Raimund Weisbach RibstonSteamer3,048br
23 Apr 1916 UC 7Georg Haag Lena MellingNavy Trawler274br
24 Apr 1916  Maashaven (d.)Steamer2,609nl
25 Apr 1916 U 19Raimund Weisbach CarmanianSailing vessel1,840nw
25 Apr 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck E 22Submarine725br
25 Apr 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen  BerkelstroomSteamer736nl
25 Apr 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen  Penelope (d.)Light cruiser3,750br
25 Apr 1916 UC 15Albrecht von Dewitz Sv. Georgiy PobedonosetsSailing vessel112ru
25 Apr 1916 UC 15Albrecht von Dewitz ZhivuchiDestroyer350ru
26 Apr 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck AlfredFishing vessel (smack)24br
26 Apr 1916 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche  Dubhe (d.)Steamer3,233nl
26 Apr 1916 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche NoordzeeTug298nl
27 Apr 1916 U 45Erich Sittenfeld IndustrySteamer4,044br
27 Apr 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß  NasturtiumSloop1,250br
27 Apr 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß  RussellBattleship14,000br
28 Apr 1916 U 33Konrad Gansser AnzhelikaSailing vessel170ru
28 Apr 1916 U 33Konrad Gansser LyusyaSailing vessel50ru
28 Apr 1916 U 33Konrad Gansser Unidentified Sailing VesselSailing vessel300ru
28 Apr 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß  AegusaNavy yacht1,242br
28 Apr 1916 UB 27Victor Dieckmann BlessingFishing vessel19br
28 Apr 1916 UB 27Victor Dieckmann Christian (d.)Sailing vessel227da
29 Apr 1916 UB 27Victor Dieckmann TealSteamer766br
29 Apr 1916 UB 27Victor Dieckmann Wandle (d.)Steamer889br
29 Apr 1916 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow Saint CorentinNavy Trawler216fr
30 Apr 1916 U 20Walther Schwieger  BakioSteamer1,906sp
30 Apr 1916 U 21Otto Hersing City Of LucknowSteamer3,669br
30 Apr 1916 U 45Erich Sittenfeld VinifredaSteamer1,441sp
30 Apr 1916 UB 27Victor Dieckmann ModSteamer664nw
 245,481
98 ships sunk (209,602 tons) and 12 ships damaged (35,879 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI