Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

October 1916

The Danish Steamer Hebe. She was hit by UB 39 on 21 Oct 1916.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during October 1916. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during October 1916

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Oct 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner Cap Mazagansteamer760fr
1 Oct 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner Le BlavetSteamer1,010fr
1 Oct 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner Le PelerinFishing vessel31fr
1 Oct 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner MallinSteamer468nw
1 Oct 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner MusetteSailing vessel245fr
1 Oct 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow VanellusSteamer1,797br
1 Oct 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Villebois MareuilSailing vessel32fr
2 Oct 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière RigelSloop1,250fr
2 Oct 1916 U 48Berndt Buß LotusmereSteamer3,911br
2 Oct 1916 UB 46Cäsar Bauer HuntsfallSteamer4,331br
2 Oct 1916 UC 6Paul Günther Girl EvaNavy Drifter76br
3 Oct 1916  TyirSailing vesselunknownnw
3 Oct 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière SamosSteamer1,186gr
3 Oct 1916 U 43Hellmuth Jürst J. Y. ShortSteamer2,193br
3 Oct 1916 U 43Hellmuth Jürst TourgaiSteamer4,281ru
3 Oct 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner La FraterniteSailing vessel477fr
3 Oct 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow AdaSteamer1,111nw
4 Oct 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière BirkSteamer715nw
4 Oct 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  GalliaArmed merchant cruiser14,966fr
4 Oct 1916 U 46Leo Hillebrand BrantinghamSteamer2,617br
4 Oct 1916 U 48Berndt Buß BrinkSteamer1,391nw
4 Oct 1916 UB 19Walther Gustav Becker Jennie BullasFishing vessel26br
4 Oct 1916 UB 19Walther Gustav Becker JerseyFishing vessel162br
4 Oct 1916 UB 19Walther Gustav Becker RadoFishing vessel182br
4 Oct 1916 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer  FranconiaTroopship18,510br
4 Oct 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow RisholmSteamer2,550nw
5 Oct 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière AuroraSteamer2,806it
5 Oct 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  VeraSteamer2,308sw
5 Oct 1916 UB 19Walther Gustav Becker RoverFishing vessel42br
5 Oct 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner CantatriceSailing vessel109fr
5 Oct 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner CedericSteamer1,129nw
5 Oct 1916 UB 38Erwin Waßner RosenvoldSteamer758nw
5 Oct 1916 UB 42Fritz Wernicke St. NikoleiSailing vessel150ru
5 Oct 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Isle Of HastingsSteamer1,575br
6 Oct 1916 U 46Leo Hillebrand ErikaSteamer2,430ru
6 Oct 1916 U 48Berndt Buß Suchan (p.)Steamer3,781ru
6 Oct 1916 U 48Berndt Buß TuvaSteamer2,270sw
6 Oct 1916 UC 1Heinrich Küstner Lanternasteamer1,685br
7 Oct 1916 UB 27Victor Dieckmann Jupiter (d.)Steamer2,124br
8 Oct 1916 U 53Hans Rose  BlommersdijkSteamer4,850nl
8 Oct 1916 U 53Hans Rose Chr. KnudsenTanker4,224nw
8 Oct 1916 U 53Hans Rose StephanoPassenger steamer3,449br
8 Oct 1916 U 53Hans Rose StrathdeneSteamer4,321br
8 Oct 1916 U 53Hans Rose West PointSteamer3,847br
8 Oct 1916 UB 27Victor Dieckmann MagnusTrawler154br
9 Oct 1916 U 46Leo Hillebrand AstoriaSteamer4,262br
10 Oct 1916 U 43Hellmuth Jürst GardepeeSteamer1,633br
10 Oct 1916 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin ElaxTanker3,980br
11 Oct 1916 U 43Hellmuth Jürst BistritzaSteamer3,688ro
11 Oct 1916 U 46Leo Hillebrand IoloSteamer3,903br
11 Oct 1916 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer CrosshillSteamer5,002br
12 Oct 1916 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer Sebek (d.)Steamer4,601br
13 Oct 1916 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule MargarethaSteamer2,092it
13 Oct 1916 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin Welsh PrinceSteamer4,934br
13 Oct 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow MercatorSteamer2,827fi
14 Oct 1916 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer AnnunziataSailing vessel61it
14 Oct 1916 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer ElenaSailing vessel52it
14 Oct 1916 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer Il Nuovo S. LuigiSailing vessel39it
14 Oct 1916 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer Il RedentoreSailing vessel80it
14 Oct 1916 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer La Nuova ConcettinaSailing vessel32it
15 Oct 1916 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer AvisSteamer1,000gr
16 Oct 1916 k.u.k. U16Orest Ritter von Zopa NemboDestroyer330it
17 Oct 1916 U 43Hellmuth Jürst EdamSteamer2,381nw
17 Oct 1916 U 76Waldemar Bender BotniaSteamer1,149nw
17 Oct 1916 UB 35Otto von Schrader Stensteamer1,046nw
18 Oct 1916 U 20Walther Schwieger Ethel DuncanSteamer2,510br
18 Oct 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig AtheneSteamer1,847nw
18 Oct 1916 U 71Hugo Schmidt GretaSailing vessel1,370sw
19 Oct 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann PenylanSteamer3,875br
19 Oct 1916 U 71Hugo Schmidt MercurSteamer711sw
19 Oct 1916 U 71Hugo Schmidt NormandieSteamer1,342sw
19 Oct 1916 UB 35Otto von Schrader CotticaSailing vessel320nw
19 Oct 1916 UB 35Otto von Schrader DidoSteamer333no
19 Oct 1916 UB 35Otto von Schrader GuldaasSailing vessel636nw
19 Oct 1916 UB 42Fritz Wernicke CzaritaSteamer2,891ru
19 Oct 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner  AlauniaPassenger steamer13,405br
19 Oct 1916 UC 20Franz Becker Frits EmilSailing vessel194da
19 Oct 1916 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner Jug75ru
20 Oct 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann MombassaSteamer4,689br
20 Oct 1916 U 69Ernst Wilhelms CabotiaSteamer4,309br
20 Oct 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck CliburnSteamer440br
20 Oct 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck The Dukesteamer376br
20 Oct 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck The MarchionessSteamer553br
20 Oct 1916 UB 21Ernst Hashagen LeknaSailing vessel204sw
20 Oct 1916 UB 21Ernst Hashagen RandiSailing vessel467nw
20 Oct 1916 UB 21Ernst Hashagen SvartvikSailing vessel322sw
20 Oct 1916 UB 22Bernhard Putzier DrafnSteamer774nw
20 Oct 1916 UB 35Otto von Schrader  GuldborgSteamer1,569da
20 Oct 1916 UB 35Otto von Schrader LibraSailing vessel174da
20 Oct 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer MidlandSteamer4,247br
20 Oct 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer SecundoSteamer1,512nw
20 Oct 1916 UB 40Karl Neumann BarbaraSteamer3,740br
20 Oct 1916 UC 11Max Schmitz HuguenotSteamer1,032br
21 Oct 1916 U 71Hugo Schmidt RönnaugSteamer1,331nw
21 Oct 1916 U 78Otto Dröscher Atle Jarl (p.)Steamer1,249nw
21 Oct 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck BrizeuxSailing vessel2,197fr
21 Oct 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck CondorSailing vessel740fr
21 Oct 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck FulvioSteamer309nw
21 Oct 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck RabbiSteamer878nw
21 Oct 1916 UB 21Ernst Hashagen Fritzöe (p.)Steamer641nw
21 Oct 1916 UB 21Ernst Hashagen Grönhaugsteamer667nw
21 Oct 1916 UB 22Bernhard Putzier AntoinetteSailing vessel912sw
21 Oct 1916 UB 22Bernhard Putzier TheodorSailing vessel234nw
21 Oct 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt JuliaSailing vessel166fr
21 Oct 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt SnestadSteamer2,350nw
21 Oct 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen Fart 3Steamer232nw
21 Oct 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen GritMotor barge147br
21 Oct 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen Princess MaySailing vessel104br
21 Oct 1916 UB 30Cassius von Montigny AugustSailing vessel346sw
21 Oct 1916 UB 34Theodor Schultz UllSteamer1,139nw
21 Oct 1916 UB 35Otto von Schrader RaftsundSteamer937nw
21 Oct 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer  HebeSteamer775da
21 Oct 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer  HelgaSteamer1,182da
21 Oct 1916 UB 40Karl Neumann Cock O’ The WalkSailing vessel111br
22 Oct 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann CludenSteamer3,166br
22 Oct 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann NinaSteamer3,383it
22 Oct 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann RavnSteamer998nw
22 Oct 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann W. HarkessSteamer1,185br
22 Oct 1916 U 56Hermann Lorenz Theodosi TschernigowskiSteamer327ru
22 Oct 1916 UB 21Ernst Hashagen LondonSailing vessel184da
22 Oct 1916 UB 21Ernst Hashagen ThorAuxiliary motor372nw
22 Oct 1916 UB 22Bernhard Putzier Caerlochsteamer659nw
22 Oct 1916 UB 22Bernhard Putzier GunnSailing vessel483nw
22 Oct 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen Georges M. EmbiricosSteamer3,636gr
22 Oct 1916 UB 34Theodor Schultz EffortTrawler159br
22 Oct 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer AlixSteamer1,584nw
22 Oct 1916 UB 40Karl Neumann Maris StellaSailing vessel106fr
22 Oct 1916 UB 40Karl Neumann RisøySteamer1,129nw
22 Oct 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner FortunaSteamer1,254nl
23 Oct 1916 U 20Walther Schwieger ArromanchesSteamer1,640fr
23 Oct 1916 U 20Walther Schwieger ChieriSteamer4,400it
23 Oct 1916 U 20Walther Schwieger Felix LouisSailing vessel275fr
23 Oct 1916 U 56Hermann Lorenz  RensfjellSteamer781nw
23 Oct 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg GenistaSloop1,250br
23 Oct 1916 U 63Otto Schultze BayreaulxSteamer3,009br
23 Oct 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt AlfSailing vessel196da
23 Oct 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt Antoine AllosiaFishing vessel29fr
23 Oct 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt Saint PierreSailing vessel151fr
23 Oct 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt Venus IiSteamer784nw
23 Oct 1916 UB 30Cassius von Montigny Elly88sw
23 Oct 1916 UB 34Theodor Schultz ReginaBark823nw
24 Oct 1916 U 55Wilhelm Werner ClearfieldTanker4,229br
24 Oct 1916 U 69Ernst Wilhelms SolaSteamer3,057nw
24 Oct 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß PropontisSailing vessel700gr
24 Oct 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck CannebiereSailing vessel2,454fr
24 Oct 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen Anna GurineSteamer1,147nw
24 Oct 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen SidmouthSteamer4,045br
24 Oct 1916 UB 30Cassius von Montigny ElinSailing vessel127ru
24 Oct 1916 UB 30Cassius von Montigny IngersollSailing vessel239ru
24 Oct 1916 UB 30Cassius von Montigny Jenny LindSailing vessel53ru
24 Oct 1916 UB 30Cassius von Montigny UrpoAuxiliary motor111ru
24 Oct 1916 UB 37Hans Valentiner TwigSailing vessel128br
24 Oct 1916 UC 11Max Schmitz FramfieldSteamer2,510br
25 Oct 1916 U 56Hermann Lorenz DagSteamer963nw
25 Oct 1916 k.u.k. U15Franz Rzemenowsky von Trautenegg Polceverrasteamer2,207it
25 Oct 1916 UB 19Walther Gustav Becker Comtesse De FlandreSteamer1,810be
26 Oct 1916 U 20Walther Schwieger Fabian (d.)steamer2,246br
26 Oct 1916 U 21Otto Hersing Marina G.Sailing vessel154it
26 Oct 1916 U 30Franz Grünert LyslandSteamer1,745nw
26 Oct 1916 U 34Claus Rücker ValborgSailing vessel207da
26 Oct 1916 U 56Hermann Lorenz OolaSteamer2,494br
26 Oct 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg  RowanmoreSteamer10,320br
26 Oct 1916 U 69Ernst Wilhelms North WalesSteamer4,072br
26 Oct 1916 U 69Ernst Wilhelms RappahannockSteamer3,871br
26 Oct 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck PanSteamer796nw
26 Oct 1916 UB 19Walther Gustav Becker IdunaSailing vessel165fr
26 Oct 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt Saint YvesSailing vessel165fr
26 Oct 1916 UB 34Theodor Schultz TitanTrawler171br
26 Oct 1916 UC 11Max Schmitz Lord RobertsNavy Trawler293br
27 Oct 1916  Marie SophieSailing vessel103fr
27 Oct 1916 U 58Kurt Wippern EllenSailing vessel140sw
27 Oct 1916 UB 22Bernhard Putzier  SifSteamer377da
27 Oct 1916 UB 35Otto von Schrader StemshestSteamer811nw
27 Oct 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Blanc NezNavy Trawler247fr
27 Oct 1916 UC 4Hans Howaldt  BygdoSteamer2,345nw
28 Oct 1916 U 21Otto Hersing Gilda R.Sailing vessel37it
28 Oct 1916 U 21Otto Hersing Tre Fratelli D.Sailing vessel190it
28 Oct 1916 U 34Claus Rücker GermaineSteamer2,573gr
28 Oct 1916 U 55Wilhelm Werner MarinaSteamer5,204br
28 Oct 1916 U 63Otto Schultze LanaoSteamer692am
28 Oct 1916 U 63Otto Schultze Rio PirahySteamer3,561br
28 Oct 1916 U 63Otto Schultze SeleneSteamer3,955it
28 Oct 1916 U 63Otto Schultze TorsdalSteamer3,621nw
28 Oct 1916 73Gustav Sieß Angeliki (d.)Paddle steamer706gr
28 Oct 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen Saint CharlesSailing vessel521fr
28 Oct 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow  GalekaHospital ship6,772br
28 Oct 1916 UC 27Karl Vesper KazanetzDestroyer580ru
28 Oct 1916 UC 4Hans Howaldt Spartasteamer480br
29 Oct 1916 U 34Claus Rücker Marie ThereseAuxiliary motor219fr
29 Oct 1916 U 63Otto Schultze MassaliaSteamer2,186gr
29 Oct 1916 U 63Otto Schultze MeroëSteamer3,552br
29 Oct 1916 U 63Otto Schultze TorinoSteamer1,850br
29 Oct 1916 UB 22Bernhard Putzier FalkefjellSteamer1,131nw
30 Oct 1916  Mantola (d.)Passenger steamer8,253br
30 Oct 1916 U 24Walter Remy Nellie BruceTrawler192br
30 Oct 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig Marquis BacquehemSteamer4,396br
30 Oct 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig VertunnoSteamer3,239it
30 Oct 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg FlorealFishing vessel163br
30 Oct 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Saint HubertNavy Trawler216fr
31 Oct 1916 U 21Otto Hersing  GlenloganSteamer5,838br
31 Oct 1916 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg SaturnSteamer1,108nw
31 Oct 1916 U 63Otto Schultze DeltoSteamer3,193nw
31 Oct 1916 U 63Otto Schultze Fedeltasteamer1,906it
31 Oct 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß Kiki IssaiasSteamer2,993gr
 375,826
199 ships sunk (357,896 tons) and 5 ships damaged (17,930 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI