Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

March 1918

The British Steamer South Western. She was hit by UB 59 on 17 Mar 1918.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during March 1918. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during March 1918

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Mar 1918 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan PenvearnSteamer3,710br
1 Mar 1918 U 19Johannes Spieß  CalgarianArmed merchant cruiser12,515br
1 Mar 1918 U 19Johannes Spieß Lord Lister (d.)Navy trawler285br
1 Mar 1918 U 19Johannes Spieß Thomas CollardNavy trawler215br
1 Mar 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner BorgaSteamer1,046br
2 Mar 1918 U 104Kurt Bernis KenmarePassenger steamer1,330br
2 Mar 1918 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan CarmeliteSteamer2,583br
2 Mar 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen StinaSteamer1,136sw
2 Mar 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp BessyAuxiliary motor60br
2 Mar 1918 U 94Alfred Saalwächter RockpoolSteamer4,502br
2 Mar 1918 UB 53Robert Sprenger EuxeinosSteamer2,891gr
2 Mar 1918 UB 65Martin Schelle HavnaSteamer1,150nw
3 Mar 1918 U 102Curt Beitzen RomeoSteamer1,730br
3 Mar 1918 U 60Franz Grünert NorthfieldSteamer2,099br
4 Mar 1918 U 110Carl Albrecht Kroll Castle EdenSteamer1,949br
4 Mar 1918 U 155Erich Eckelmann Antioco AccameSteamer4,439it
4 Mar 1918 U 60Franz Grünert QuarneroSteamer3,237it
4 Mar 1918 U 92Max Bieler British Princess (d.)Tanker7,034br
4 Mar 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg PolkerrisSteamer943fr
4 Mar 1918 UC 27Otto Gerke Clan MacphersonSteamer4,779br
4 Mar 1918 UC 74Hans Adalbert von der Lühe Clan Graham (d.)Steamer5,213br
5 Mar 1918 UB 30Wilhelm Rhein Clan Mackenzie (d.)Steamer6,544br
5 Mar 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg UskmoorSteamer3,189br
5 Mar 1918 UC 4Ernst Berlin Coalgassteamer2,257br
5 Mar 1918 UC 4Ernst Berlin EstrellaSteamer1,740br
5 Mar 1918 UC 4Ernst Berlin TusnastabbSteamer1,136nw
5 Mar 1918 UC 74Hans Adalbert von der Lühe RoxburghSteamer4,630br
5 Mar 1918 UC 75Walter Schmitz Edouard MarieFishing vessel32be
6 Mar 1918 U 152Constantin Kolbe ElectorSailing vessel134pt
6 Mar 1918 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  Daiten MaruSteamer4,555jp
6 Mar 1918 UB 53Robert Sprenger KalganSteamer1,862br
7 Mar 1918 U 110Carl Albrecht Kroll  TarbetnesseSteamer3,018br
7 Mar 1918 U 110Carl Albrecht Kroll VitolRanker2,639br
7 Mar 1918 U 152Constantin Kolbe LuigiSteamer3,549it
7 Mar 1918 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Begona No.4Steamer1,850sp
7 Mar 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner BriseSailing vessel160fr
7 Mar 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner Saint GeorgesSailing vessel102fr
7 Mar 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner Saint JosephSailing vessel434fr
7 Mar 1918 UB 30Wilhelm Rhein Braatt IiSteamer1,834nw
7 Mar 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg MarthaSteamer653be
7 Mar 1918 UC 77Johannes Ries Cliffside (d.)Steamer4,969br
8 Mar 1918 U 110Carl Albrecht Kroll EricaSailing vessel167br
8 Mar 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner MadelineSteamer2,890br
8 Mar 1918 k.u.k. U28Zdenko Hudecek Mitra (d.)Tanker5,592br
8 Mar 1918 k.u.k. U28Zdenko Hudecek UgandaSteamer4,315br
8 Mar 1918 UC 27Otto Gerke AyrSteamer3,050br
8 Mar 1918 UC 40Hermann Menzel CorshamSteamer2,760br
8 Mar 1918 UC 40Hermann Menzel IntentSteamer1,564br
8 Mar 1918 UC 71Walter Warzecha Saba (d.)Steamer4,257br
9 Mar 1918 U 110Carl Albrecht Kroll Nanny WignallSailing vessel93br
9 Mar 1918 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière SilverdaleSteamer3,835br
9 Mar 1918 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell  RandelsborgSteamer1,551da
9 Mar 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg GraneSteamer1,122nw
9 Mar 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann JolandaSailing vessel187it
9 Mar 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann PasqualinaSailing vessel80it
9 Mar 1918 UC 75Walter Schmitz MargueriteSailing vessel10br
10 Mar 1918 U 110Carl Albrecht Kroll GermaineSteamer1,428fr
10 Mar 1918 U 155Erich Eckelmann WegadeskSteamer4,271nw
10 Mar 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner CristinaSteamer2,083sp
10 Mar 1918 UC 40Hermann Menzel ColumbaNavy Trawler138br
10 Mar 1918 UC 74Hans Adalbert von der Lühe ChagresPassenger steamer5,288br
10 Mar 1918 UC 75Walter Schmitz SunriseFishing vessel (smack)56br
10 Mar 1918 UC 75Walter Schmitz WaveFishing vessel (smack)47br
10 Mar 1918 UC 77Johannes Ries SkrymerSteamer1,476nw
11 Mar 1918  W.A. MasseyDrifter84br
11 Mar 1918 k.u.k. U28Zdenko Hudecek Stolt NielsenSteamer5,684br
11 Mar 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann TripoliSailing vessel824it
12 Mar 1918  GaupenSteamer622br
12 Mar 1918 U 154Hermann Gercke NordkynSteamer3,244nw
12 Mar 1918 UB 62Bernhard Putzier  OswinSteamer1,743sw
12 Mar 1918 UC 71Walter Warzecha Clarissa Radcliffe (d.)Steamer5,754br
12 Mar 1918 UC 71Walter Warzecha Savan (d.)Steamer4,264br
13 Mar 1918 U 152Constantin Kolbe A. E. WhylandSailing vessel130am
13 Mar 1918 U 46Leo Hillebrand CrayfordSteamer1,209br
13 Mar 1918 UB 16Rudolf Stier LisetteSteamer895br
13 Mar 1918 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell AdineSteamer2,235nw
13 Mar 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin San Francesco Di PaoloSailing vessel70it
13 Mar 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin Umta (d.)Steamer5,422br
13 Mar 1918 UB 59Erwin Waßner TweedSteamer1,025br
13 Mar 1918 UC 71Walter Warzecha LondonierSteamer1,870be
13 Mar 1918 UC 75Walter Schmitz Arno MendiSteamer2,827sp
14 Mar 1918 U 157Max Valentiner ArpillaoSteamer2,768sp
14 Mar 1918 UB 33Fritz Gregor CarlaSailing vessel1,668nw
14 Mar 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin Principessa LaetitiaSteamer4,011it
14 Mar 1918 UB 55Ralph Wenninger  A. A. RavenSteamer2,459am
14 Mar 1918 UB 59Erwin Waßner VenezuelaSteamer730fr
14 Mar 1918 UC 40Hermann Menzel CastlefordSteamer1,741br
14 Mar 1918 UC 47Paul Hundius Jeanne MarieSteamer2,971fr
14 Mar 1918 UC 54Heinrich XXXVII Prinz Reuß zu Köstritz ArdandeargSteamer3,237br
14 Mar 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann JeanneSailing vessel145fr
14 Mar 1918 UC 71Walter Warzecha AgateNavy Trawler248br
14 Mar 1918 UC 71Walter Warzecha Comrie Castle (d.)Passenger steamer5,173br
14 Mar 1918 UC 75Walter Schmitz TweedSteamer1,777br
15 Mar 1918 U 110Carl Albrecht Kroll  AmazonPassenger steamer10,037br
15 Mar 1918 U 153Gernot Goetting AlessandraSailing vessel2,394it
15 Mar 1918 U 155Erich Eckelmann Joaquina (d.)Sailing vessel333sp
15 Mar 1918 UB 33Fritz Gregor Sparkling FoamSailing vessel199br
15 Mar 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin Clan MacdougallSteamer4,710br
15 Mar 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann ArmoniaSteamer5,226ca
16 Mar 1918 U 152Constantin Kolbe EllastonSteamer3,192br
16 Mar 1918 U 90Walter Remy OilfieldTanker4,000br
16 Mar 1918 UB 30Wilhelm Rhein LightfootSteamer1,873br
16 Mar 1918 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell  QuinteroSailing vessel1,611da
16 Mar 1918 UB 40Karl Dobberstein Author (d.)Steamer5,586br
17 Mar 1918 U 103Claus Rücker CressidaSteamer150br
17 Mar 1918 U 103Claus Rücker Sea GullSteamer976br
17 Mar 1918 U 154Hermann Gercke GuadalquivirSteamer2,078sp
17 Mar 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin TripoliPassenger steamer1,743it
17 Mar 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg IvydeneSteamer3,541br
17 Mar 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Anne YvonneSailing vessel102fr
17 Mar 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs ArvorSailing vessel52fr
17 Mar 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs BeataSailing vessel102fr
17 Mar 1918 UB 59Erwin Waßner  South WesternSteamer674br
17 Mar 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel WaihemoSteamer4,283br
17 Mar 1918 UC 75Walter Schmitz Eliza AnneSailing vessel36br
18 Mar 1918 U 103Claus Rücker Grainton (d.)Steamer6,042br
18 Mar 1918 U 155Erich Eckelmann PrometeoTanker4,455it
18 Mar 1918 U 155Erich Eckelmann ReidarSteamer3,574nw
18 Mar 1918 U 46Leo Hillebrand Atlantic SunTanker2,333am
18 Mar 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin UtrechtNavy Tug293fr
18 Mar 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg John H. BarrySteamer3,083br
18 Mar 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg  SaldanhaSteamer4,594br
18 Mar 1918 UC 25Karl Dönitz MassiliaHulk5,026it
18 Mar 1918 UC 75Walter Schmitz Navigator (d.)Steamer3,803br
18 Mar 1918 UC 77Johannes Ries BaygitanoSteamer3,073br
19 Mar 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin Giovanni AlbanesiSailing vessel497it
19 Mar 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin San Francesco Di PaoloSailing vessel70it
19 Mar 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs LuxorSteamer3,571br
19 Mar 1918 UB 62Bernhard Putzier BurnstoneSteamer2,340br
20 Mar 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg GlenfordSteamer494br
20 Mar 1918 U 103Claus Rücker KassangaSteamer3,015br
20 Mar 1918 U 33Gustav Sieß Antonios M. TheophilatosSteamer2,282gr
20 Mar 1918 U 33Gustav Sieß Saint DimitriosSteamer3,359br
20 Mar 1918 U 33Gustav Sieß SamosetTanker5,251br
20 Mar 1918 U 33Gustav Sieß YochowSteamer2,127br
20 Mar 1918 U 96Heinrich Jeß Custodian (d.)Steamer9,214br
20 Mar 1918 k.u.k. U40Johann Krsnjavi Lord Ormonde (d.)Steamer3,914ca
20 Mar 1918 UB 103Paul Hundius  ErosSteamer858sw
20 Mar 1918 UB 31Wilhelm Braun Boorara (d.)Steamer6,570br
20 Mar 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin Angelo Raffaele53it
20 Mar 1918 UB 59Erwin Waßner AzemmourSteamer897fr
20 Mar 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann Matteo Renato ImbrianiSteamer5,882it
21 Mar 1918 U 154Hermann Gercke Chincha (d.)Steamer6,371am
21 Mar 1918 UB 103Paul Hundius TyrhaugSteamer1,483br
21 Mar 1918 UB 40Karl Dobberstein IkedaSteamer6,311br
21 Mar 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin Dante C129it
21 Mar 1918 UB 55Ralph Wenninger BegoniaSteamer3,070br
21 Mar 1918 UB 78Arthur Stoßberg Strathearn (d.)Trawler152br
21 Mar 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel TerminiSteamer1,523it
22 Mar 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg TrinidadSteamer2,592br
22 Mar 1918 UB 50Franz Becker Saint Jean IISteamer2,457fr
22 Mar 1918 UB 50Franz Becker Shadwell (d.)Steamer4,091br
22 Mar 1918 UB 78Arthur Stoßberg PolleonSteamer1,155br
22 Mar 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann San Giuseppe C.Sailing vessel53it
23 Mar 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Jane GraySailing vessel124br
23 Mar 1918 U 61Victor Dieckmann EtonianPassenger steamer6,515br
23 Mar 1918 k.u.k. U40Johann Krsnjavi Demodocus (d.)Steamer6,689br
23 Mar 1918 UB 55Ralph Wenninger ChattahoocheeSteamer8,007am
23 Mar 1918 UB 55Ralph Wenninger Madame MidasSteamer1,203br
23 Mar 1918 UB 55Ralph Wenninger Mar BalticoSteamer2,023sp
23 Mar 1918 UB 55Ralph Wenninger VenborgSteamer1,065nw
23 Mar 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Sequoya (d.)Tanker5,263br
23 Mar 1918 UB 83Günther Krause AultonSteamer634br
23 Mar 1918 UB 83Günther Krause Meline (d.)Tanker6,970br
23 Mar 1918 UC 17Erich Stephan New DawnNavy Drifter93br
24 Mar 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg John G. WalterSailing vessel258br
24 Mar 1918 U 155Erich Eckelmann AvalaSteamer3,834it
24 Mar 1918 U 155Erich Eckelmann JorginaSailing vessel103br
24 Mar 1918 U 98Rudolf Andler  Anchoria (d.)Steamer5,430br
24 Mar 1918 UB 103Paul Hundius AnterosSteamer4,241br
24 Mar 1918 UB 55Ralph Wenninger FileurSailing vessel89fr
24 Mar 1918 UC 17Erich Stephan War KnightSteamer7,951br
24 Mar 1918 UC 53Adolf Ehrensberger La Nuova FeliceSailing vessel72it
24 Mar 1918 UC 53Adolf Ehrensberger Nuovo EnioSailing vessel35it
24 Mar 1918 UC 53Adolf Ehrensberger Regina ImmacolataSailing vessel35it
24 Mar 1918 UC 53Adolf Ehrensberger Tre Sorelle SalvoSailing vessel26it
24 Mar 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann Partenope (rin)Minelayer834it
25 Mar 1918 U 155Erich Eckelmann Rio AveSailing vessel179pt
25 Mar 1918 U 96Heinrich Jeß DestroSteamer859br
25 Mar 1918 UB 21Walter Scheffler HerculesSteamer1,095br
25 Mar 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin Carlo SplendorSailing Vessel105it
25 Mar 1918 UB 78Arthur Stoßberg Border LadsNavy Drifter86br
25 Mar 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel Warturm (d.)Steamer4,965br
25 Mar 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann Francesco Antonio AielloSailing vessel44it
25 Mar 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann L’iniziatoreSailing vessel47it
26 Mar 1918 U 154Hermann Gercke Beira AltaSailing vessel101pt
26 Mar 1918 UB 50Franz Becker VolturnoSteamer11,495it
26 Mar 1918 UB 78Arthur Stoßberg British Star (d.)Tanker6,888br
26 Mar 1918 UC 17Erich Stephan Lady Cory-WrightSteamer2,516br
26 Mar 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel Unidentified Sailing Vessel (1 Of 3)Sailing vessel31gr
26 Mar 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel Unidentified Sailing Vessel (2 Of 3)Sailing vessel15gr
26 Mar 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel Unidentified Sailing Vessel (3 Of 3)Sailing vessel15gr
26 Mar 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann ElisabethaSailing vessel45it
27 Mar 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg AllendaleSteamer2,153br
27 Mar 1918 U 155Erich Eckelmann WataugaSailing vessel127br
27 Mar 1918 UC 53Adolf Ehrensberger Castrenzo CoppolaSailing vessel94it
27 Mar 1918 UC 54Heinrich XXXVII Prinz Reuß zu Köstritz Carlo P.Sailing vessel61it
28 Mar 1918 U 90Walter Remy City Of WinchesterSailing vessel114br
28 Mar 1918 U 96Heinrich Jeß InkosiSteamer3,661br
28 Mar 1918 UB 72Friedrich Traeger TithonusArmed boarding steamer3,463br
28 Mar 1918 UC 64Ferdinand Schwartz BothaMotor fishing vessel17br
28 Mar 1918 UC 64Ferdinand Schwartz Brotherly LoveMotor fishing vessel19br
28 Mar 1918 UC 64Ferdinand Schwartz HonoraMotor fishing vessel29br
28 Mar 1918 UC 64Ferdinand Schwartz NoelMotor fishing vessel21br
28 Mar 1918 UC 75Walter Schmitz Dryden (d.)Steamer5,839br
29 Mar 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs India (d.)Passenger steamer5,990pt
29 Mar 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs  T. R. ThompsonSteamer3,538br
29 Mar 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel Porto SantoSteamer2,801pt
29 Mar 1918 UC 73Walter Wiedemann Unidentified Sailing Vessel (1 Of 7)Sailing vessel18gr
29 Mar 1918 UC 73Walter Wiedemann Unidentified Sailing Vessel (2 Of 7)Sailing vessel18gr
29 Mar 1918 UC 73Walter Wiedemann Unidentified Sailing Vessel (3 Of 7)Sailing vessel18gr
29 Mar 1918 UC 73Walter Wiedemann Unidentified Sailing Vessel (4 Of 7)Sailing vessel18gr
29 Mar 1918 UC 73Walter Wiedemann Unidentified Sailing Vessel (5 Of 7)Sailing vessel5gr
29 Mar 1918 UC 73Walter Wiedemann Unidentified Sailing Vessel (6 Of 7)Sailing vessel5gr
29 Mar 1918 UC 73Walter Wiedemann Unidentified Sailing Vessel (7 Of 7)Sailing vessel5gr
30 Mar 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Lough FisherSteamer418br
30 Mar 1918 U 46Leo Hillebrand StabilSteamer538nw
30 Mar 1918 U 96Heinrich Jeß GeraldineFishing vessel (smack)61br
30 Mar 1918 U 96Heinrich Jeß St. MichanMotor fishing vessel43br
30 Mar 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader SalaminiaSteamer3,112gr
30 Mar 1918 UB 72Friedrich Traeger VafosSteamer1,322nw
31 Mar 1918 U 152Constantin Kolbe  IndienSteamer4,199da
31 Mar 1918 U 33Gustav Sieß La LoireSteamer5,343fr
31 Mar 1918 U 96Heinrich Jeß  ConargoSteamer4,312br
31 Mar 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Alcinous (d.)Steamer6,743br
31 Mar 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Excellence PleskeSteamer2,059br
31 Mar 1918 UB 77Wilhelm Meyer  Celtic (d.)Passenger steamer20,904br
31 Mar 1918 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch ImmacolataSailing vessel35it
31 Mar 1918 UC 52Hellmuth von Doemming San NicolaSailing vessel24br
31 Mar 1918 UC 64Ferdinand Schwartz ViannaSteamer401br
 555,686
199 ships sunk (379,422 tons) and 31 ships damaged (176,264 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI