Ship losses by month

November 1942

This is the full listing of all ships hit during . You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Date U-boat Commander Name of ship Tons Nat. Convoy
1 Nov 1942U-126Ernst Bauer George Thatcher7,176am
1 Nov 1942U-174Ulrich Thilo Elmdale4,872brTRIN-20
1 Nov 1942U-178Hans Ibbeken Mendoza8,233br
2 Nov 1942U-172Carl Emmermann Llandilo4,966br
2 Nov 1942U-174Ulrich Thilo Zaandam10,909nl
2 Nov 1942U-177Robert Gysae Aegeus4,538grTRIN-16
2 Nov 1942U-402Siegfried Freiherr von Forstner Dalcroy4,558brSC-107
2 Nov 1942U-402Siegfried Freiherr von Forstner Empire Antelope4,945brSC-107
2 Nov 1942U-402Siegfried Freiherr von Forstner Empire Leopard5,676brSC-107
2 Nov 1942U-402Siegfried Freiherr von Forstner Empire Sunrise (d.)7,459brSC-107
2 Nov 1942U-402Siegfried Freiherr von Forstner Rinos4,649grSC-107
2 Nov 1942U-438Rudolf Franzius Hartington (d.)5,496brSC-107
2 Nov 1942U-518Friedrich-Wilhelm Wissmann P.L.M. 275,633br
2 Nov 1942U-518Friedrich-Wilhelm Wissmann Rose Castle7,803ca
2 Nov 1942U-521Klaus Heinrich Bargsten Hartington5,496brSC-107
2 Nov 1942U-522Herbert Schneider Hartington (d.)5,496brSC-107
2 Nov 1942U-522Herbert Schneider Maritima5,801brSC-107
2 Nov 1942U-522Herbert Schneider Mount Pelion5,655grSC-107
2 Nov 1942U-522Herbert Schneider Parthenon3,189grSC-107
2 Nov 1942U-586Dietrich von der Esch Empire Gilbert6,640br
2 Nov 1942U-84Horst Uphoff Empire Sunrise7,459brSC-107
3 Nov 1942U-160Georg Lassen Chr. J. Kampmann2,260caTAG-18
3 Nov 1942U-160Georg Lassen Gypsum Empress4,034brTAG-18
3 Nov 1942U-160Georg Lassen Leda8,546paTAG-18
3 Nov 1942U-160Georg Lassen Thorshavet11,015nwTAG-18
3 Nov 1942U-181Wolfgang Lüth East Indian8,159am
3 Nov 1942U-504Hans-Georg Friedrich Poske Porto Alegre5,187bz
3 Nov 1942U-521Klaus Heinrich Bargsten Hahira6,855amSC-107
3 Nov 1942U-89Dietrich Lohmann Jeypore5,318brSC-107
4 Nov 1942U-126Ernst Bauer Oued Grou792br
4 Nov 1942U-132Ernst Vogelsang Empire Lynx6,379brSC-107
4 Nov 1942U-132Ernst Vogelsang Hatimura (d.)6,690brSC-107
4 Nov 1942U-132Ernst Vogelsang Hobbema5,507nlSC-107
4 Nov 1942U-178Hans Ibbeken Hai Hing2,561nw
4 Nov 1942U-178Hans Ibbeken Trekieve5,244br
4 Nov 1942U-354Karl-Heinz Herbschleb William Clark7,176am
4 Nov 1942U-442Hans-Joachim Hesse Hatimura6,690brSC-107
4 Nov 1942U-89Dietrich Lohmann Daleby4,640brSC-107
5 Nov 1942U-126Ernst Bauer New Toronto6,568br
5 Nov 1942U-129Hans-Ludwig Witt Astrell7,595nwTAG-18
5 Nov 1942U-129Hans-Ludwig Witt Meton7,027amTAG-18
5 Nov 1942U-163Kurt-Eduard Engelmann La Cordillera5,185br
6 Nov 1942U-160Georg Lassen Arica5,431brTRIN-24
6 Nov 1942U-625Hans Benker Chulmleigh5,445br
6 Nov 1942U-625Hans Benker Empire Sky7,455br
6 Nov 1942U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten City of Cairo8,034br
7 Nov 1942U-159Helmut Friedrich Witte La Salle5,462am
7 Nov 1942U-505Peter Zschech Ocean Justice7,173br
7 Nov 1942U-508Georg Staats Lindenhall5,248brTAG-19
7 Nov 1942U-508Georg Staats Nathaniel Hawthorne7,176amTAG-19
7 Nov 1942U-566Gerhard Remus Glenlea4,252brON-142
7 Nov 1942U-613Helmut Köppe Roxby4,252brON-142
8 Nov 1942U-128Ulrich Heyse Maloja6,400nwON-138
8 Nov 1942U-154Heinrich Schuch D´Entrecasteaux7,291br
8 Nov 1942U-161Albrecht Achilles Benalder (d.)5,161brST-40
8 Nov 1942U-161Albrecht Achilles West Humhaw5,527amST-40
8 Nov 1942U-181Wolfgang Lüth Plaudit5,060pa
8 Nov 1942U-67Günther Müller-Stöckheim Capo Olmo (d.)4,712br
9 Nov 1942U-154Heinrich Schuch Nurmahal5,419br
9 Nov 1942U-177Robert Gysae Cerion (d.)2,588br
9 Nov 1942U-331Hans-Diedrich Freiherr von Tiesenhausen USS Leedstown (AP 73)9,135amTorch
9 Nov 1942U-67Günther Müller-Stöckheim Nidarland6,132nw
10 Nov 1942U-128Ulrich Heyse Cerinthus3,878brON-141
10 Nov 1942U-128Ulrich Heyse Start Point5,293brON-141
10 Nov 1942U-181Wolfgang Lüth K.G. Meldahl3,799nw
10 Nov 1942U-431Wilhelm Dommes HMS Martin (G 44)1,920brTorch
10 Nov 1942U-81Friedrich Guggenberger Garlinge2,012br
11 Nov 1942U-160Georg Lassen City of Ripon6,368br
11 Nov 1942U-173Hans-Adolf Schweichel USS Hambleton (DD 455) (d.)1,630amUGF-1
11 Nov 1942U-173Hans-Adolf Schweichel USS Joseph Hewes (AP 50)9,359amUGF-1
11 Nov 1942U-173Hans-Adolf Schweichel USS Winooski (AO 38) (d.)10,172amUGF-1
11 Nov 1942U-380Josef Röther Nieuw Zeeland11,069nlTorch
11 Nov 1942U-407Ernst-Ulrich Brüller Viceroy of India19,627brTorch
12 Nov 1942U-130Ernst Kals USS Edward Rutledge (AP 52)9,360amUGF-1
12 Nov 1942U-130Ernst Kals USS Hugh L. Scott (AP 43)12,479amUGF-1
12 Nov 1942U-130Ernst Kals USS Tasker H. Bliss (AP 42)12,568amUGF-1
12 Nov 1942U-163Kurt-Eduard Engelmann USS Erie (PG 50) (t.)2,000amTAG-20
12 Nov 1942U-224Hans-Karl Kosbadt Buchanan5,614pa
12 Nov 1942U-515Werner Henke HMS Hecla (F 20)10,850brTorch
12 Nov 1942U-515Werner Henke HMS Marne (G 35) (d.)1,920brTorch
12 Nov 1942U-593Gerd Kelbling Browning5,332brKMS-2
12 Nov 1942U-77Otto Hartmann HMS Stork (U 81) (d.)1,190br
13 Nov 1942U-159Helmut Friedrich Witte Star of Scotland2,290am
13 Nov 1942U-178Hans Ibbeken Louise Moller3,764br
13 Nov 1942U-181Wolfgang Lüth Excello4,969am
13 Nov 1942U-431Wilhelm Dommes HNMS Isaac Sweers (G 83)1,628nl
13 Nov 1942U-81Friedrich Guggenberger Maron6,487brTorch
14 Nov 1942U-134Rudolf Schendel Scapa Flow4,827pa
14 Nov 1942U-413Gustav Poel Warwick Castle20,107brMKF-1X
14 Nov 1942U-73Horst Deckert Lalande (d.)7,453brTorch
15 Nov 1942U-155Adolf Cornelius Piening Ettrick11,279brMKF-1Y
15 Nov 1942U-155Adolf Cornelius Piening HMS Avenger (D 14)13,785brMKF-1Y
15 Nov 1942U-155Adolf Cornelius Piening USS Almaack (AK 27) (d.)6,736amMKF-1Y
15 Nov 1942U-173Hans-Adolf Schweichel USS Electra (AK 21) (d.)8,113amUGF-1
15 Nov 1942U-178Hans Ibbeken Adviser (d.)6,348br
15 Nov 1942U-67Günther Müller-Stöckheim King Arthur5,224br
16 Nov 1942U-608Rolf Struckmeier Irish Pine5,621ir
16 Nov 1942U-92Adolf Oelrich Clan Mactaggart7,622brMKS-1X
17 Nov 1942U-184Günther Dangschat Widestone3,192brONS-144
17 Nov 1942U-264Hartwig Looks Mount Taurus6,696grONS-144
17 Nov 1942U-508Georg Staats City of Corinth5,318br
18 Nov 1942U-154Heinrich Schuch Tower Grange5,226br
18 Nov 1942U-262Rudolf Heinz Franke HNoMS Montbretia (K 208)925nwONS-144
18 Nov 1942U-43Hans-Joachim Schwantke Brilliant (t.)9,131amSC-109
18 Nov 1942U-522Herbert Schneider Yaka5,432amONS-144
18 Nov 1942U-624Ulrich Graf von Soden-Fraunhofen Parismina4,732amONS-144
18 Nov 1942U-624Ulrich Graf von Soden-Fraunhofen President Sergent5,344brONS-144
18 Nov 1942U-624Ulrich Graf von Soden-Fraunhofen Yaka (d.)5,432amONS-144
18 Nov 1942U-67Günther Müller-Stöckheim Tortugas4,697nw
19 Nov 1942U-177Robert Gysae Scottish Chief7,006brPA-8
19 Nov 1942U-181Wolfgang Lüth Gunda2,241nw
20 Nov 1942U-177Robert Gysae Pierce Butler7,191am
20 Nov 1942U-181Wolfgang Lüth Corinthiakos3,562gr
20 Nov 1942U-263Kurt Nölke Grangepark5,132brKMS-3
20 Nov 1942U-263Kurt Nölke Prins Harald7,244nwKMS-3
21 Nov 1942U-160Georg Lassen Bintang6,481nl
21 Nov 1942U-163Kurt-Eduard Engelmann Empire Starling6,060br
21 Nov 1942U-518Friedrich-Wilhelm Wissmann British Promise (d.)8,443brON-145
21 Nov 1942U-518Friedrich-Wilhelm Wissmann British Renown (d.)6,997brON-145
21 Nov 1942U-518Friedrich-Wilhelm Wissmann Empire Sailor6,140brON-145
22 Nov 1942U-163Kurt-Eduard Engelmann Apalóide3,766bzBRN-3
22 Nov 1942U-181Wolfgang Lüth Alcoa Pathfinder6,797am
23 Nov 1942U-172Carl Emmermann Benlomond6,630br
23 Nov 1942U-518Friedrich-Wilhelm Wissmann Caddo10,172am
23 Nov 1942U-601Peter-Ottmar Grau Kuznets Lesov3,974sjQP-15
23 Nov 1942U-625Hans Benker Goolistan5,851brQP-15
24 Nov 1942U-181Wolfgang Lüth Dorington Court5,281br
24 Nov 1942U-181Wolfgang Lüth Mount Helmos6,481gr
26 Nov 1942U-262Rudolf Heinz Franke Ocean Crusader7,178brHX-216
26 Nov 1942U-663Heinrich Schmid Barberrys5,170brSC-110
26 Nov 1942UD-3Hermann Rigele Indra5,041nw
27 Nov 1942U-176Reiner Dierksen Polydorus5,922nlON-145
27 Nov 1942U-178Hans Ibbeken Jeremiah Wadsworth7,176am
27 Nov 1942U-508Georg Staats Clan Macfadyen6,191br
28 Nov 1942U-172Carl Emmermann Alaskan5,364am
28 Nov 1942U-177Robert Gysae Nova Scotia6,796br
28 Nov 1942U-181Wolfgang Lüth Evanthia3,551gr
28 Nov 1942U-508Georg Staats Empire Cromwell5,970br
28 Nov 1942U-67Günther Müller-Stöckheim Empire Glade (d.)7,006br
29 Nov 1942U-161Albrecht Achilles Tjileboet5,760nlON-145
30 Nov 1942U-177Robert Gysae Llandaff Castle10,799br
30 Nov 1942U-181Wolfgang Lüth Cleanthis4,153gr
 877,774

123 ships sunk (768,732 tons) and 19 ships damaged (109,042 tons).

Legend
We have a picture of this vessel.
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(t.) means the ship was a total loss (included in ships & tonnage lost).

This map shows where Allied ships were hit during November 1942

This map shows positions of Allied ships hit by U-boats. You can click on any of the icons for more information on the ship involved.

The map is clickable and zoom-able (with the mouse-wheel).

Legend:
Ship sunk (or destroyed) Ship damaged

Return to Allied ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats