Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

March 1916

The Danish Steamer Skodsborg. She was hit by UB 29 on 20 Mar 1916.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during March 1916. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during March 1916

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Mar 1916 U 38Max Valentiner KilbrideSteamer3,712br
1 Mar 1916 UB 13Karl Neumann HaroldFishing vessel (smack)56br
1 Mar 1916 UB 13Karl Neumann RelianceFishing vessel (smack)54br
1 Mar 1916 UB 13Karl Neumann TrevoseFishing vessel (smack)46br
1 Mar 1916 UB 13Karl Neumann Try OnFishing vessel (smack)46br
3 Mar 1916 UC 12Eberhard Fröhner Boy HaroldNavy Drifter74br
4 Mar 1916 U 32Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim TeutonianTanker4,824br
4 Mar 1916 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow FlickerNavy Trawler192br
5 Mar 1916 U 32Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim RothesaySteamer2,007br
6 Mar 1916 U 32Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim Trois FreresSailing vessel107fr
6 Mar 1916 UB 16Hans Valentiner SpringflowerFishing vessel (smack)59br
6 Mar 1916 UB 16Hans Valentiner Young HarryFishing vessel (smack)43br
7 Mar 1916 U 32Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim  Ville Du HavreSailing vessel3,109fr
7 Mar 1916 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche  CoquetteDestroyer335br
7 Mar 1916 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche  Tb. 11Torpedo Boat263br
8 Mar 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck HarmatrisSteamer6,387br
8 Mar 1916 UC 12Eberhard Fröhner Enterprise IiNavy Drifter84br
9 Mar 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck  LouisianePassenger steamer5,109fr
9 Mar 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck SiliusSailing vessel1,559nw
9 Mar 1916 UC 7Georg Haag  FauvetteArmed boarding steamer2,644br
11 Mar 1916 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche  Zaandijk (d.)Steamer4,189nl
16 Mar 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche Berwindvale (d.)Steamer5,242br
16 Mar 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche WillieSailing vessel185br
16 Mar 1916 UB 13Arthur Metz  TubantiaPassenger steamer13,911nl
17 Mar 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche LindfieldSailing vessel2,230nw
17 Mar 1916 UB 6Ernst Voigt Ask (d.)Steamer1,041sw
18 Mar 1916 k.u.k. U6Hugo von Falkhausen  RenaudinDestroyer756fr
18 Mar 1916 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche  PalembangSteamer6,674nl
18 Mar 1916 UC 7Georg Haag AmeerNavy Trawler216br
18 Mar 1916 UC 7Georg Haag LowlandsSteamer1,789br
19 Mar 1916 UB 10Reinhold Saltzwedel Port DalhousieSteamer1,744ca
19 Mar 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen NominoeSteamer3,155fr
19 Mar 1916 UC 7Georg Haag ValpaNavy Trawler230br
20 Mar 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen LangeliSteamer1,565nw
20 Mar 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen  SkodsborgSteamer1,697da
20 Mar 1916 UC 14Franz Becker GinetteNavy Trawler272fr
21 Mar 1916 U 43Hellmuth Jürst AranmoreSteamer1,050br
22 Mar 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche BougainvilleSailing vessel2,248fr
22 Mar 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck KelvinbankSteamer4,209br
23 Mar 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  MinneapolisPassenger steamer13,543br
23 Mar 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck KannikSteamer2,397nw
23 Mar 1916 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow CoronaNavy Trawler212br
23 Mar 1916 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow Sea SerpentSteamer902br
24 Mar 1916 U 43Hellmuth Jürst  EnglishmanSteamer5,257br
24 Mar 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche Fenay BridgeSteamer3,838br
24 Mar 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen SalybiaSteamer3,352br
24 Mar 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen  Sussex (d.)Passenger steamer1,353fr
24 Mar 1916 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow  ChristianssundPassenger steamer1,017da
24 Mar 1916 UC 7Georg Haag  FulmarSteamer1,270br
25 Mar 1916 U 44Paul Wagenführ OttomarSailing vessel327ru
25 Mar 1916 UC 1Egon von Werner DuivelandSteamer1,297nl
25 Mar 1916 UC 7Georg Haag Hilary IiNavy Drifter78br
26 Mar 1916 U 28Georg-Günther von Forstner NorneSteamer1,224nw
26 Mar 1916 UC 5Ulrich Mohrbutter  HebeSteamer1,494fr
26 Mar 1916 UC 5Ulrich Mohrbutter KhartoumFishing vessel303br
26 Mar 1916 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow Saint CeciliaSteamer4,411br
26 Mar 1916 UC 7Georg Haag  CerneSteamer2,579br
27 Mar 1916 U 44Paul Wagenführ Manchester EngineerSteamer4,302br
27 Mar 1916 UC 1Egon von Werner Empress Of MidlandSteamer2,224br
27 Mar 1916 UC 5Ulrich Mohrbutter  HarrietSteamer1,372da
28 Mar 1916  Lavinia WestollSteamer3,131br
28 Mar 1916 U 28Georg-Günther von Forstner Rio TieteSteamer3,042br
28 Mar 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche Eagle PointSteamer5,222br
29 Mar 1916 U 44Paul Wagenführ Begonia (d.)Sloop1,250br
30 Mar 1916 U 28Georg-Günther von Forstner Saint HubertSailing vessel232fr
30 Mar 1916 U 28Georg-Günther von Forstner  TrewynSteamer3,084br
30 Mar 1916 U 33Konrad Gansser  PortugalHospital ship5,358fr
30 Mar 1916 U 44Paul Wagenführ BellSailing vessel3,765nw
30 Mar 1916 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule John PritchardSailing vessel118br
31 Mar 1916 U 28Georg-Günther von Forstner  VigoSteamer1,137sp
31 Mar 1916 U 33Konrad Gansser Roi Albert (d.)Steamer2,853be
31 Mar 1916 U 33Konrad Gansser Unidentified Sailing VesselSailing vessel7ru
31 Mar 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann Egeosteamer1,787it
31 Mar 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann Ripostosteamer1,003it
31 Mar 1916 U 44Paul Wagenführ  AchillesSteamer7,043br
31 Mar 1916 U 44Paul Wagenführ GoldmouthTanker7,446br
31 Mar 1916 U 44Paul Wagenführ Hans GudeSteamer1,110nw
31 Mar 1916 UB 13Arthur Metz  Alacritysteamer1,080br
31 Mar 1916 UB 6Ernst Voigt  HollandiaSteamer1,115sw
31 Mar 1916 UC 5Ulrich Mohrbutter Clinton (d.)Steamer3,381br
31 Mar 1916 UC 5Ulrich Mohrbutter MementoSteamer1,076nw
 190,105
74 ships sunk (170,796 tons) and 7 ships damaged (19,309 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Map showing hips hit by U-boats during 1916-03

Legend

sunk (37). damaged (1).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

38 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI