Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

April 1918

The British Steamer Cyrene. She was hit by UC 31 on 5 Apr 1918.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during April 1918. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during April 1918

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Apr 1918 U 155Erich Eckelmann LusitanoSailing vessel529pt
1 Apr 1918 UC 31Kurt Siewert ArdglassSteamer4,617br
2 Apr 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Solway Queensteamer307br
2 Apr 1918 U 53Hans Rose Meafordsteamer1,889br
3 Apr 1918 U 152Constantin Kolbe Elsie BirdettSailing vessel118br
3 Apr 1918 UC 54Heinrich XXXVII Prinz Reuß zu Köstritz SylvieSteamer2,148fr
4 Apr 1918 k.u.k. U29Leo Prásil  Edgar (d.)Protecter Cruiser7,350br
4 Apr 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg Sinceritasteamer1,722it
4 Apr 1918 UC 25Karl Dönitz AgatinaSailing vessel201it
4 Apr 1918 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch LiberiaSteamer1,942fr
4 Apr 1918 UC 78Hans Kukat Eustratios (d.)Steamer1,481gr
5 Apr 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader Clam (d.)Tanker3,552br
5 Apr 1918 UC 31Kurt Siewert  CyreneSteamer2,904br
5 Apr 1918 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch CameliaSailing vessel396it
6 Apr 1918 U 19Johannes Spieß SterneSailing vessel108nl
6 Apr 1918 UB 50Franz Becker Madeleine IiiQ-ship149fr
6 Apr 1918 UC 52Hellmuth von Doemming Madona Belle GrazieSailing vessel105it
7 Apr 1918 U 111Hans Beyersdorff BoscastleSteamer2,346br
7 Apr 1918 U 154Hermann Gercke La Bruyere (d.)Sailing vessel2,198fr
7 Apr 1918 U 155Erich Eckelmann SteropeSteamer9,500it
7 Apr 1918 U 53Hans Rose  Cadillac (d.)Tanker11,106br
7 Apr 1918 U 53Hans Rose Knight Templar (d.)Steamer7,175br
7 Apr 1918 U 53Hans Rose Port CampbellSteamer6,230br
7 Apr 1918 UB 73Karl Neureuther CatrienaSailing vessel115nl
7 Apr 1918 UB 74Ernst Steindorff RyeSteamer986br
7 Apr 1918 UC 71Walter Warzecha Highland BrigadeSteamer5,669br
8 Apr 1918 U 82Hans Adam Tainui (d.)Steamer9,965br
8 Apr 1918 U 90Walter Remy SuperbSailing vessel489nw
8 Apr 1918 UB 33Fritz Gregor NyassalandSteamer383nw
8 Apr 1918 UC 34Horst Obermüller BengaliSteamer5,684br
9 Apr 1918 U 154Hermann Gercke President HowardAuxiliary motor73lib
9 Apr 1918 UB 109Kurt Ramien President Leroy-lallierSteamer1,320fr
9 Apr 1918 UB 53Robert Sprenger Aveiro2,209pt
9 Apr 1918 UC 34Horst Obermüller VasconiaSteamer3,052nw
9 Apr 1918 UC 52Hellmuth von Doemming Sunik (d.)Tanker5,017br
10 Apr 1918 U 154Hermann Gercke Burutu (d.)Passenger steamer3,902br
10 Apr 1918 U 82Hans Adam WestfieldSteamer3,453br
10 Apr 1918 UB 109Kurt Ramien HenleySteamer3,249br
10 Apr 1918 UB 68Heino von Heimburg Warwickshire (d.)Passenger steamer8,012br
10 Apr 1918 UB 74Ernst Steindorff Paul Paix (d.)Tanker4,196br
10 Apr 1918 UC 31Kurt Siewert Magic (d.)Destroyer1,025br
10 Apr 1918 UC 52Hellmuth von Doemming Airedale (d.)Steamer3,044br
11 Apr 1918 UB 50Franz Becker Carmela GSailing vessel41it
11 Apr 1918 UB 50Franz Becker  Highland PrinceSteamer3,390br
11 Apr 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader LakemoorSteamer2,045am
11 Apr 1918 UB 68Heino von Heimburg Kingstonian (d.)Steamer6,564br
11 Apr 1918 UB 73Karl Neureuther Myrtle BranchSteamer3,741br
11 Apr 1918 UB 86Hans Trenk  King Alfred (d.)Armored cruiser14,150br
11 Apr 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe Trud (p.)Steamer610ru
12 Apr 1918 U 104Kurt Bernis NjaalSailing vessel578ru
12 Apr 1918 U 34Johannes Klasing AutolycusSteamer5,806br
12 Apr 1918 U 34Johannes Klasing MoyuneSteamer4,935br
12 Apr 1918 UB 74Ernst Steindorff LuisaSteamer3,603sp
12 Apr 1918 UC 4Ernst Berlin LonhelenSteamer1,281br
12 Apr 1918 UC 71Walter Warzecha LuisSteamer4,284br
13 Apr 1918 U 155Erich Eckelmann HarewoodSteamer4,150br
13 Apr 1918 UB 109Kurt Ramien WilsonSailing vessel110br
13 Apr 1918 UB 16Rudolf Stier RuthFishing vessel (smack)44br
13 Apr 1918 UB 68Heino von Heimburg Provence (d.)Steamer3,941fr
13 Apr 1918 UC 20Heinrich Kukat Giove (d.)Tanker5,037it
14 Apr 1918 U 107Kurt Slevogt MarstonmoorSteamer2,744br
14 Apr 1918 U 153Gernot Goetting Santa IsabelSteamer2,023br
14 Apr 1918 UB 73Karl Neureuther ChelfordSteamer2,995br
14 Apr 1918 UB 74Ernst Steindorff MarocSteamer2,808fr
14 Apr 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe Kazak (p.)steamer622ru
14 Apr 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe Olga (p.)Steamer327ru
14 Apr 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe Unidentified lighterBarge100ru
15 Apr 1918 UB 74Ernst Steindorff Tanfield (d.)Steamer4,538br
15 Apr 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg Ailsa CraigSteamer601br
15 Apr 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe RostovSteamer1,280ru
15 Apr 1918 UC 77Johannes Ries City Of Winchester (d.)Steamer7,981br
15 Apr 1918 UC 77Johannes Ries PomeranianSteamer4,241br
16 Apr 1918 U 100Degenhart von Loë Lake MichiganPassenger steamer9,288br
16 Apr 1918 U 104Kurt Bernis WidwudSailing vessel299ru
16 Apr 1918 U 155Erich Eckelmann NirpuraSteamer7,640br
16 Apr 1918 UB 73Karl Neureuther LadogaSteamer1,917br
16 Apr 1918 UB 73Karl Neureuther LodanerSteamer3,291br
16 Apr 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg George Harper (d.)Steamer1,613br
16 Apr 1918 UC 22Carl Bünte RomaniaSteamer2,562it
16 Apr 1918 UC 75Walter Schmitz HungerfordSteamer5,811br
18 Apr 1918 UB 109Kurt Ramien RunswickSteamer3,060br
18 Apr 1918 UB 40Karl Dobberstein PentyrchSteamer3,312br
18 Apr 1918 UB 73Karl Neureuther Dalegarth ForceSteamer684br
18 Apr 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg BamseSteamer958br
18 Apr 1918 UB 86Hans Trenk GregynogSteamer1,701br
19 Apr 1918 U 34Johannes Klasing ElkaSteamer2,128gr
19 Apr 1918 U 34Johannes Klasing Lord CharlemontSteamer3,209br
19 Apr 1918 U 38Clemens Wickel SalamboNavy trawler248fr
19 Apr 1918 UC 75Walter Schmitz War HelmetSteamer8,184br
20 Apr 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp FlorriestonSteamer3,366br
20 Apr 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp Lowther RangeSteamer3,926br
20 Apr 1918 UC 4Ernst Berlin NumitorNavy Trawler242br
21 Apr 1918 U 154Hermann Gercke MicheletSailing vessel2,636fr
21 Apr 1918 U 19Johannes Spieß Delta ATrawler241be
21 Apr 1918 U 32Kurt Albrecht BellviewSteamer3,567br
21 Apr 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp LandoniaSteamer2,504br
21 Apr 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp NormandietSteamer1,843br
21 Apr 1918 UB 34Erich Förste Lompoc (d.)Tanker7,270br
21 Apr 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg Westergatesteamer1,760br
22 Apr 1918 U 104Kurt Bernis FernSteamer444br
22 Apr 1918 U 34Johannes Klasing Dronning MaudSteamer2,663br
22 Apr 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp Baron HerriesSteamer1,610br
22 Apr 1918 UB 103Paul Hundius Eric CalvertSteamer1,862br
22 Apr 1918 UB 53Robert Sprenger Kheda MoulekarSailing vessel40fr
22 Apr 1918 UB 53Robert Sprenger MarshallaSailing vessel77br
22 Apr 1918 UB 53Robert Sprenger SadikaSailing vessel45fr
22 Apr 1918 UB 53Robert Sprenger  Welbeck HallSteamer5,643br
23 Apr 1918 U 155Erich Eckelmann FrancesSailing vessel54br
23 Apr 1918 U 19Johannes Spieß PeregrineFishing vessel79br
23 Apr 1918 U 19Johannes Spieß Tyne WaveTrawler121br
23 Apr 1918 U 80Karl Koopmann PlethosNavy Trawler210br
23 Apr 1918 UB 105Wilhelm Marschall RestauradoSailing vessel136pt
23 Apr 1918 UC 64Ferdinand Schwartz LauriumSteamer582br
24 Apr 1918 UB 105Wilhelm Marschall LeonorTrawler166pt
24 Apr 1918 UB 31Wilhelm Braun AgneteSteamer1,127br
24 Apr 1918 UB 53Robert Sprenger MabrouskaSailing vessel256fr
25 Apr 1918 U 153Gernot Goetting Willow BranchQ-ship3,314br
25 Apr 1918 U 154Hermann Gercke Kawachi Maru (d.)Passenger steamer5,749jp
25 Apr 1918 U 19Johannes Spieß Hollandia I (p.)Steamer733nl
25 Apr 1918 UB 105Wilhelm Marschall CowslipSloop1,290br
25 Apr 1918 UB 31Wilhelm Braun JosephSailing vessel42fr
25 Apr 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg SevillaSteamer1,318nw
25 Apr 1918 UC 4Ernst Berlin St. SeiriolAuxiliary minesweeper928br
25 Apr 1918 UC 64Ferdinand Schwartz SoteSteamer1,353sw
26 Apr 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp EthelSailing vessel100br
26 Apr 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer Leopold d’OrSteamer2,300fr
26 Apr 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer Upada (d.)Steamer5,257br
26 Apr 1918 UB 68Heino von Heimburg Angelina Di PaolaSailing vessel228it
26 Apr 1918 UC 17Erich Stephan Sif (d.)Steamer3,282nw
26 Apr 1918 UC 64Ferdinand Schwartz LlwyngwairSteamer1,304br
27 Apr 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp GreshamSteamer3,774br
27 Apr 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp WalpasSailing vessel312ru
27 Apr 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer RomanyTanker3,983br
27 Apr 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer Saint Jean (d.)Navy trawler287fr
27 Apr 1918 UB 53Robert Sprenger AzizehSailing vessel30fr
27 Apr 1918 UB 53Robert Sprenger Nemaat KhedaSailing vessel40fr
28 Apr 1918 U 60Franz Grünert PoitiersSteamer2,045fr
28 Apr 1918 U 60Franz Grünert RimfakseSteamer1,119nw
28 Apr 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp DamaoSteamer5,668pt
28 Apr 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp OronsaPassenger steamer8,075br
28 Apr 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp RaymondSailing vessel109fr
28 Apr 1918 UB 103Paul Hundius ElbaSteamer1,081br
28 Apr 1918 UC 20Heinrich Kukat VerdunSteamer2,769fr
28 Apr 1918 UC 40Hermann Menzel EmleyNavy Trawler223br
28 Apr 1918 UC 40Hermann Menzel UpcerneSteamer2,984br
29 Apr 1918 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan Christiana DavisSailing vessel86br
29 Apr 1918 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan Johnny TooleSailing vessel84br
29 Apr 1918 U 60Franz Grünert Saint ChamondSteamer2,866fr
29 Apr 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub MariaSailing vessel40gr
29 Apr 1918 UB 105Wilhelm Marschall City Of PensacolaAuxiliary motor705am
29 Apr 1918 UB 105Wilhelm Marschall Kut SangSteamer4,895br
29 Apr 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer DalkeithNavy Tug748br
29 Apr 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer KingstonianSteamer6,564br
29 Apr 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer Monte Bianco (d.)Sailing vessel988fr
29 Apr 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer Moose (d.)Navy tug208br
29 Apr 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs AustralierSteamer3,687br
29 Apr 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs BroderickSteamer4,321br
29 Apr 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs La Sommesteamer1,477fr
29 Apr 1918 UC 17Erich Stephan FrognerSteamerf1,476nw
30 Apr 1918 U 54Hellmuth von Ruckteschell Starmount (d.)Q-ship2,485br
30 Apr 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig KafueSteamer6,044br
30 Apr 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig KempockSteamer255br
30 Apr 1918 UB 105Wilhelm Marschall ConwaySteamer4,003br
30 Apr 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Ella SayerSteamer2,549br
30 Apr 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs UmbaSteamer2,042br
30 Apr 1918 UC 17Erich Stephan IsleworthSteamer2,871br
30 Apr 1918 UC 74Hans Adalbert von der Lühe KalliopeSailing vessel114br
 431,066
139 ships sunk (293,693 tons) and 28 ships damaged (137,373 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI