Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

May 1918

The British Passenger steamer Omrah. She was hit by UB 52 on 12 May 1918.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during May 1918. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during May 1918

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 May 1918 U 32Kurt Albrecht EraSteamer2,379au
1 May 1918 U 71Richard Scheurlen BlackmorevaleMinesweeper750br
1 May 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub San NicolaSailing vesselunknownit
1 May 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Canonesa (d.)Steamer6,683br
1 May 1918 UC 27Otto Gerke MatianaSteamer5,313br
1 May 1918 UC 49Hans Kükenthal SamsöMotor vessel324da
1 May 1918 UC 74Hans Adalbert von der Lühe NikolaosSailing vessel50gr
2 May 1918 U 60Franz Grünert GirdlenessSteamer3,018br
2 May 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig MedoraSteamer5,135br
2 May 1918 UB 103Paul Hundius ThorsaSteamer1,319br
2 May 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer FranklynSteamer4,919br
2 May 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer TylerSteamer3,928am
2 May 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg FlawylSteamer3,592br
2 May 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs UnitySteamer1,091br
2 May 1918 UB 70Johannes Remy ValdiviaSteamer1,794fr
3 May 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub PanaghiaSailing vesselunknowngr
3 May 1918 UB 103Paul Hundius Vasilefs GeorgiosSteamer3,651gr
3 May 1918 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch Il FrancescoSailing vessel116it
3 May 1918 UC 54Heinrich XXXVII Prinz Reuß zu Köstritz Pancras (d.)Steamer4,436br
4 May 1918 U 60Franz Grünert PolbraeSteamer1,087br
4 May 1918 UB 65Martin Schelle Pensilva (d.)Steamer4,316br
4 May 1918 UC 20Heinrich Kukat Mergellina (d.)Passenger steamer354it
5 May 1918 U 33Gustav Sieß Aghios JohannisSailing vessel20gr
5 May 1918 U 38Clemens Wickel Alberto Treves (d.)Steamer3,838it
5 May 1918 U 70Otto Wünsche RhododendronSloop1,290br
5 May 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig TommiSailing vessel138br
5 May 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer Clan Ross (d.)Steamer5,971br
5 May 1918 UB 65Martin Schelle M. J. Hedley (d.)Steamer449br
5 May 1918 UB 65Martin Schelle Pandora (d.)Sailing vessel85br
5 May 1918 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch CarrioneSailing vessel65it
5 May 1918 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch Il Secondo (d.)Sailing vessel203it
5 May 1918 UC 74Hans Adalbert von der Lühe SayedaSailing vessel18ag
6 May 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig Leeds CitySteamer4,298br
6 May 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub Agios DimitriosSailing vessel40gr
6 May 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub EvangelistriaSailing vessel46gr
6 May 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub TaxiarchisSailing vessel40gr
6 May 1918 UB 72Friedrich Traeger SandhurstSteamer3,034br
7 May 1918 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan NantesSteamer1,580br
7 May 1918 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan SaxonSteamer1,595br
8 May 1918 U 38Clemens Wickel InglesideSteamer3,736br
8 May 1918 U 54Hellmuth von Ruckteschell DuxSteamer1,349br
8 May 1918 U 54Hellmuth von Ruckteschell Princess DagmarSteamer913br
8 May 1918 UB 21Bruno Mahn Constantiasteamer772br
8 May 1918 UB 65Martin Schelle Elizabetta (d.)Steamer335br
8 May 1918 UB 65Martin Schelle ThoralfSailing vessel586da
8 May 1918 UB 72Friedrich Traeger Quito (d.)Steamer3,358br
9 May 1918 U 153Gernot Goetting EnrichettaSteamer5,011it
9 May 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg  Atlantique (d.)Passenger steamer6,479fr
9 May 1918 UB 72Friedrich Traeger Baron AilsaSteamer1,836br
9 May 1918 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch  DeiparaSteamer2,282it
10 May 1918 U 54Hellmuth von Ruckteschell WileysikeSteamer2,501br
10 May 1918 k.u.k. U47Hugo von Seyffertitz ItindaSteamer5,203br
10 May 1918 UB 107Hans Howaldt Erich LeaSteamer1,630nw
10 May 1918 UB 107Hans Howaldt Naparima (d.)Steamer1,685sw
10 May 1918 UB 21Bruno Mahn Anboto MendiSteamer2,114sp
10 May 1918 UB 51Ernst Krafft SzechuenSteamer1,862br
10 May 1918 UC 71Walter Warzecha AmplegarthSteamer3,707br
11 May 1918  MassoudaSailing vessel240br
11 May 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen MichailFishing vessel150ru
11 May 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig San AndresSteamer1,656nw
11 May 1918 UB 21Bruno Mahn GothiaSteamer1,826sw
11 May 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg Suzette FraissinetSteamer2,288fr
11 May 1918 UC 52Hellmuth von Doemming GigillaSailing vessel120it
11 May 1918 UC 52Hellmuth von Doemming  VeronaTroopship8,261it
11 May 1918 UC 54Heinrich XXXVII Prinz Reuß zu Köstritz  Sant AnnaTroopship9,350fr
12 May 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen Kong RaudTrawler60nw
12 May 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen TennesMotor fishing vessel58nw
12 May 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen VeaTrawler40nw
12 May 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig InniscarraPassenger steamer1,412br
12 May 1918 UB 21Bruno Mahn HaslingdenSteamer1,934br
12 May 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg  OmrahPassenger steamer8,130br
12 May 1918 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch PaxSteamer798fr
12 May 1918 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch TogoSteamer1,484it
12 May 1918 UC 54Heinrich XXXVII Prinz Reuß zu Köstritz VimeiraSteamer5,884br
12 May 1918 UC 75Johannes Lohs Benlawers (d.)Steamer3,949br
13 May 1918 k.u.k. U32Otto Kasseroller JuliaSailing vessel48gr
13 May 1918 UB 65Martin Schelle Esperanza De Larrinaga (d.)Steamer4,981br
13 May 1918 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall Loch NavierNavy Trawler216br
14 May 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg EmblaSailing vessel157da
14 May 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen StairsMotor fishing vessel54nw
14 May 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub PhoenixDestroyer765br
14 May 1918 UC 52Hellmuth von Doemming  WoolstonSteamer2,986br
15 May 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner War Grange (d.)Steamer3,100br
15 May 1918 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch Villa De SollerSteamer450sp
15 May 1918 UC 71Walter Warzecha Pennyworth (d.)Steamer5,388br
16 May 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen Fedor TschishoffSteamer832ru
16 May 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen PolarstrommenTrawler54nw
16 May 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen Unidentified fishing vesselFishing vessel80ru
16 May 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner TagonaSteamer2,004ca
16 May 1918 U 62Ernst Hashagen Heron BridgeSteamer2,422br
16 May 1918 U 62Ernst Hashagen LlancarvanSteamer4,749br
16 May 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig TartarySteamer4,181br
16 May 1918 UB 118Hermann Arthur Krauß Yturri BideSteamer582sp
16 May 1918 UB 42Erich von Rohrscheidt Sergij (p.)Auxiliary motor97ru
16 May 1918 UB 51Ernst Krafft MansouraSailing vessel50fr
16 May 1918 UC 54Heinrich XXXVII Prinz Reuß zu Köstritz Marie FrederiqueNavy trawler245fr
17 May 1918 U 39Heinrich Metzger SculptorSteamer4,874br
17 May 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner MotricineTanker4,047fr
17 May 1918 UB 50Franz Becker Elswick Grange (d.)Steamer3,926br
17 May 1918 UB 50Franz Becker MavisbrookSteamer3,152br
17 May 1918 UC 52Hellmuth von Doemming Pietro BrizzolariSailing vessel445it
18 May 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner Denbigh HallSteamer4,943br
18 May 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner ScholarSteamer1,635br
18 May 1918 U 94Martin Schwab  HurunuiSteamer10,644br
18 May 1918 UB 51Ernst Krafft MabroukaSailing vessel25fr
18 May 1918 UB 51 MabroukaSailing vessel45fr
18 May 1918 UB 51Ernst Krafft MariaSailing vessel60fr
18 May 1918 UB 51Ernst Krafft MenewarSailing vessel270fr
18 May 1918 UB 51Ernst Krafft Tewfig El BariSailing vessel100fr
18 May 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg Media (d.)Steamer5,437br
18 May 1918 UB 74Ernst Steindorff John G. McculloughSteamer1,985am
18 May 1918 UC 52Hellmuth von Doemming ChesterfieldFleet messenger1,013br
18 May 1918 UC 52Hellmuth von Doemming NinettaSailing vessel17it
18 May 1918 UC 58Kurt Schwarz  William RockefellerTanker7,175am
19 May 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen ForsokTrawler31nw
19 May 1918 U 63Kurt Hartwig Saxilby (d.)Steamer3,630br
19 May 1918 U 63Kurt Hartwig SnowdonSteamer3,189br
19 May 1918 UB 50Franz Becker Kirstine JensenSailing vessel168da
20 May 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen HerthaAuxiliary motor253ru
20 May 1918 k.u.k. U32Otto Kasseroller Agios DionysiosSailing vessel58gr
20 May 1918 k.u.k. U32Otto Kasseroller AngelikiSailing vessel30gr
20 May 1918 UB 50Franz Becker New SwedenSteamer5,319sw
20 May 1918 UC 71Walter Warzecha Manchester Importer (d.)Steamer4,028br
21 May 1918 k.u.k. U32Otto Kasseroller ChathamSteamer3,592br
22 May 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig MeranSailing vessel656nw
22 May 1918 UB 50Franz Becker Maria Pia (d.)Steamer180it
22 May 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Red RoseSteamer423br
23 May 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs MoldaviaArmed merchant cruiser9,500br
23 May 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader InnisfallenPassenger steamer1,405br
23 May 1918 UB 74Ernst Steindorff Skaraassteamer1,625br
23 May 1918 UC 64Ferdinand Schwartz MefjordSteamer720nw
24 May 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff Edna (d.)Sailing vessel325am
24 May 1918 U 62Ernst Hashagen Ruth HickmanSailing vessel417br
24 May 1918 U 63Kurt Hartwig Elysia (d.)Steamer6,397br
24 May 1918 UC 17Nikolaus von Lyncker GabirNavy Trawler219br
24 May 1918 UC 17Nikolaus von Lyncker YuccaNavy Trawler198br
25 May 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff Hattie DunnSailing vessel435am
25 May 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff Hauppauge (d.)Sailing vessel1,446am
25 May 1918 U 46Leo Hillebrand Rathlin Head (d.)Steamer7,378br
25 May 1918 U 94Martin Schwab SaphirSteamer1,406nw
25 May 1918 UB 50Franz Becker Amiral LafontAuxiliary motor117fr
25 May 1918 UB 50Franz Becker Santa TeresaSailing vessel257it
25 May 1918 UB 74Ernst Steindorff Anne (d.)Steamer4,083br
26 May 1918  San DomenicoSailing vessel27it
26 May 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Princess RoyalPassenger steamer1,986br
26 May 1918 U 98Rudolf Andler JanvoldSteamer1,366nw
26 May 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann DayspringFishing vessel (smack)57br
26 May 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann EclipseFishing vessel (smack)47br
26 May 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann FortunaFishing vessel (smack)61br
26 May 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin Le GardSteamer1,658fr
26 May 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs  KyarraPassenger steamer6,953br
26 May 1918 UC 17Nikolaus von Lyncker ThamesSteamer1,327br
27 May 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Molieresteamer1,545fr
27 May 1918 U 62Ernst Hashagen MerionethshireSteamer4,308br
27 May 1918 U 96Heinrich Jeß Michiel Taal JohszFishing vessel (sail)86nl
27 May 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin CarmelaSailing vessel128it
27 May 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin UgandaSteamer5,431br
27 May 1918 UB 51Ernst Krafft  Leasowe CastlePassenger steamer9,737br
27 May 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Joseph SimoneFishing vessel8fr
27 May 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Petit GeorgesFishing vessel10fr
27 May 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Souvenir De Ste MarieFishing vessel7fr
27 May 1918 UC 70Kurt Loch Wayside FlowerMotor vessel21br
28 May 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg FloraSailing vessel209fr
28 May 1918 U 111Hans Beyersdorff  Dronning MargretheMotor vessel393da
28 May 1918 U 62Ernst Hashagen CairnrossSteamer4,016br
28 May 1918 UC 70Kurt Loch CoronationMotor vessel19br
29 May 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg SouvenirSailing vessel549da
29 May 1918 U 90Walter Remy BegumSteamer4,646br
29 May 1918 U 90Walter Remy CarltonSteamer5,265br
29 May 1918 UB 51Ernst Krafft MissirSteamer786br
29 May 1918 UC 75Walter Schmitz DirkNavy Trawler181br
30 May 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg WanetaSteamer1,683br
30 May 1918 U 62Ernst Hashagen  AusoniaPassenger steamer8,153br
30 May 1918 U 63Kurt Hartwig Antinous (d.)Steamer3,682br
30 May 1918 U 63Kurt Hartwig Asiatic PrinceSteamer2,887br
30 May 1918 U 63Kurt Hartwig AymericSteamer4,363br
30 May 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin Pietro MaroncelliSteamer5,143it
30 May 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs War Panther (d.)Steamer5,260br
30 May 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader CyprusFishing vessel35br
30 May 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader Glad TidingsFishing vessel15br
30 May 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader Honey BeeFishing vessel34br
30 May 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader Jane GordonFishing vessel27br
30 May 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader LloydFishing vessel35br
30 May 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader Marianne Mc CrumFishing vessel30br
30 May 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader Never Can TellFishing vessel31br
30 May 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader SeabirdFishing vessel15br
30 May 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader Sparkling WaveFishing vessel (smack)37br
30 May 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader St. MaryFishing vessel29br
30 May 1918 UC 17Nikolaus von Lyncker Dungeness (d.)Steamer2,748br
31 May 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Pretty PollyFishing vessel (smack)19br
31 May 1918 U 90Walter Remy  President LincolnPassenger steamer18,168am
31 May 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann AlertSailing vessel59br
31 May 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Galileo (d.)Steamer6,287br
31 May 1918 UC 75Walter Schmitz FairyDestroyer355br
 420,605
163 ships sunk (310,188 tons) and 31 ships damaged (110,417 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Map showing hips hit by U-boats during 1918-05

Legend

sunk (84). damaged (16).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

100 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI