Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

July 1918

The Danish Steamer Hjortholm. She was hit by UB 123 on 16 Jul 1918.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during July 1918. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during July 1918

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Jul 1918 U 65Hermann von Fischel Monte CristoSailing vessel622fr
1 Jul 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig  CovingtonTroopship16,339am
1 Jul 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig OrigenSteamer3,545br
1 Jul 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp WestmoorSteamer4,329br
1 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann Charing CrossSteamer2,534br
2 Jul 1918 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan ALBERT 1er (d.)Fishing vessel (sail)unknownfr
2 Jul 1918 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan Pieuse Paysanne (d.)Fishing vessel (sail)unknownfr
2 Jul 1918 U 53Hans Rose ErmeAuxiliary motor116br
2 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann AdmiralTug102br
2 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann Madeleine (d.)Sailing vessel158fr
2 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann NordBarge409fr
2 Jul 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Royal Sceptre (d.)Steamer3,858br
2 Jul 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs ShiralaSteamer5,306br
3 Jul 1918 U 80Karl Koopmann GripenSailing vessel1,191sw
3 Jul 1918 U 80Karl Koopmann P. C. PetersonSailing vessel673nw
3 Jul 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub Agia TriasSailing vessel14gr
3 Jul 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub EvangelistriaSailing vesselunknowngr
3 Jul 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub PanaghiaSailing vessel12gr
4 Jul 1918 U 65Hermann von Fischel Merida (d.)Steamer5,951br
4 Jul 1918 UB 21Bruno Mahn MentorSailing vessel539nw
4 Jul 1918 UC 52Hellmuth von Doemming CordovaSteamer4,933it
5 Jul 1918 U 60Franz Grünert Vera ElizabethAuxiliary motor180br
6 Jul 1918 U 53Hans Rose GullfaxiFishing vessel46is
6 Jul 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp Port HardySteamer6,533br
6 Jul 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub San NicolaSailing vessel29it
6 Jul 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Huntscraft (d.)Steamer5,113br
6 Jul 1918 UC 67Martin Niemöller BertrandSteamer3,613br
7 Jul 1918 U 156Richard Feldt MarosaSailing vessel1,987nw
7 Jul 1918 U 70Otto Wünsche CarlSteamer2,486da
7 Jul 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub Giuseppino PadreSailing vessel67it
7 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann AbyFishing vessel15br
7 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann AlbionFishing vessel22br
7 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann Leeds (d.)Trawler161br
7 Jul 1918 UC 52Hellmuth von Doemming Stalheim (d.)Steamer1,469nw
7 Jul 1918 UC 52Hellmuth von Doemming Vergine Di LourdesSailing vessel55it
8 Jul 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Manx KingSailing vessel1,729nw
8 Jul 1918 U 92Günther Ehrlich Ben LomondSteamer2,814br
8 Jul 1918 U 92Günther Ehrlich MarsSteamer3,550br
8 Jul 1918 UB 107Eberhard von Prittwitz und Gaffron ChicagoSteamer7,709br
8 Jul 1918 UB 107Eberhard von Prittwitz und Gaffron War CrocusSteamer5,296br
8 Jul 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel San NicolaSailing vessel50gr
8 Jul 1918 UC 73Otto Gerke HortaSteamer3,472pt
9 Jul 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp SilviaSteamer3,571it
9 Jul 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub Tris AdelphiSailing vessel53gr
9 Jul 1918 UB 107Eberhard von Prittwitz und Gaffron FrykenSteamer943sw
9 Jul 1918 UC 70Karl Dobberstein FrederikaSailing vessel91nl
10 Jul 1918 U 92Günther Ehrlich Charles Theriault (d.)Sailing vessel339br
10 Jul 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub Agios GeorgiosSailing vessel17gr
10 Jul 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub Agios LoukisSailing vessel11gr
10 Jul 1918 UB 110Werner Fürbringer Sprucol (d.)Tanker1,137br
11 Jul 1918 U 92Günther Ehrlich WestoverSteamer5,769am
11 Jul 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub Agios ConstantinosSailing vessel14gr
11 Jul 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub MarigoSailing vesselunknowngr
11 Jul 1918 UB 103Paul Hundius Kong GuttormSteamer731nw
11 Jul 1918 UB 51Ernst Krafft BacchusSteamer2,045fr
11 Jul 1918 UC 74Hans Adalbert von der Lühe RobertoSteamer910sp
12 Jul 1918 UC 59Walther Strasser  Margrete (p.)Steamer1,277da
13 Jul 1918 U 60Franz Grünert PlawsworthSteamer4,724br
13 Jul 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp BadagriSteamer2,956br
13 Jul 1918 U 92Günther Ehrlich Ramon De LarrinagaSteamer3,058sp
13 Jul 1918 UB 50Heinrich Kukat Imber (d.)Steamer2,514br
13 Jul 1918 UC 54Otto Loycke  Ponta DelgadaSteamer3,381pt
14 Jul 1918 U 98Rudolf Andler MauriceSailing vessel115fr
14 Jul 1918 UB 105Wilhelm Marschall Branksome HallSteamer4,262br
14 Jul 1918 UB 105Wilhelm Marschall  DjemmahPassenger steamer3,716fr
14 Jul 1918 UB 105Wilhelm Marschall WaitemataSteamer5,432br
14 Jul 1918 UB 65Martin Schelle Maria JoseSailing vessel185pt
14 Jul 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel Hagios ZionSailing vessel4gr
15 Jul 1918 U 108Martin Nitzsche  BarungaSteamer7,484br
15 Jul 1918 UB 103Paul Hundius Cap BretonSteamer1,464fr
15 Jul 1918 UB 103Paul Hundius VendeeSteamer892fr
15 Jul 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel Unidentified Sailing Vessel (1 Of 2)Sailing vessel2gr
15 Jul 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel Unidentified Sailing Vessel (2 Of 2)Sailing vessel14gr
16 Jul 1918 U 54Hellmuth von Ruckteschell AnchusaSloop1,290br
16 Jul 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner MiefieldSailing vessel1,368nw
16 Jul 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp FishermanSailing vessel136br
16 Jul 1918 U 92Günther Ehrlich WanlockSailing vessel770sw
16 Jul 1918 UB 103Paul Hundius Lyndianesteamer1,564fr
16 Jul 1918 UB 110Werner Fürbringer SouthboroughSteamer3,709br
16 Jul 1918 UB 123Robert Ramm  Anine (p.)Steamer1,299da
16 Jul 1918 UB 123Robert Ramm  Constantin (p.)Steamer831da
16 Jul 1918 UB 123Robert Ramm  Hjortholm (p.)Steamer1,400da
16 Jul 1918 UB 50Heinrich Kukat War SwallowSteamer5,216br
17 Jul 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner  CarpathiaPassenger steamer13,603br
17 Jul 1918 U 60Franz Grünert Harlseywood (d.)Steamer2,701br
17 Jul 1918 U 60Franz Grünert Saint GeorgesSteamer633fr
17 Jul 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel Unidentified Sailing VesselSailing vessel35gr
17 Jul 1918 UC 70Karl Dobberstein Elin (d.)Auxiliary motor139nw
19 Jul 1918 U 156Richard Feldt  San DiegoArmored cruiser13,680am
19 Jul 1918 UB 105Wilhelm Marschall EguskiaSteamer1,181sp
19 Jul 1918 UB 50Heinrich Kukat Adria 1Steamer1,809it
19 Jul 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader  Justicia (d.)Passenger steamer32,234br
19 Jul 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader RangerAuxiliary motor79br
19 Jul 1918 UC 54Otto Loycke  AustralienPassenger steamer6,377fr
19 Jul 1918 UC 54Otto Loycke Polperro (d.)Steamer3,365br
20 Jul 1918 U 113Philipp Recke HermesSailing vessel298da
20 Jul 1918 U 60Franz Grünert GeminiSteamer2,128br
20 Jul 1918 U 60Franz Grünert OrfordnessSteamer2,790br
20 Jul 1918 UB 124Hans Oscar Wutsdorff  JusticiaPassenger steamer32,234br
20 Jul 1918 UB 51Ernst Krafft KosseirSteamer1,855br
21 Jul 1918 U 113Philipp Recke  AnnaSailing vessel212da
21 Jul 1918 U 156Richard Feldt 703Barge934am
21 Jul 1918 U 156Richard Feldt 740Barge680am
21 Jul 1918 U 156Richard Feldt 766Barge527am
21 Jul 1918 U 156Richard Feldt LansfordBarge830am
21 Jul 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Perth Amboy (d.)Tug435am
21 Jul 1918 UB 103Paul Hundius ArvorSteamer961fr
21 Jul 1918 UB 113Ulrich Pilzecker KongenSailing vessel714nw
21 Jul 1918 UB 50Heinrich Kukat Upada (d.)Steamer5,257br
21 Jul 1918 UC 70Karl Dobberstein Genesee (d.)Tanker2,830br
21 Jul 1918 UC 70Karl Dobberstein  MongolianPassenger steamer4,892br
22 Jul 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Robert & RichardFishing vessel (sail)140am
22 Jul 1918 UB 51Ernst Krafft IjuinNavy trawler257br
22 Jul 1918 UB 51Ernst Krafft L 1Barge130br
23 Jul 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner Anna SofieSteamer2,577br
23 Jul 1918 UB 50Heinrich Kukat MessidorSteamer3,883br
23 Jul 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader  MarmoraArmed merchant cruiser10,509br
23 Jul 1918 UC 40Hermann Menzel Vanity (d.)Destroyer1,300br
23 Jul 1918 UC 70Karl Dobberstein Boorara (d.)Steamer6,570br
24 Jul 1918 UB 50Heinrich Kukat RutherglenSteamer4,214br
24 Jul 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader Defender (d.)Steamer8,520br
24 Jul 1918 UC 70Karl Dobberstein KilkisSteamer4,302gr
25 Jul 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp TippecanoeSteamer6,187am
25 Jul 1918 UB 50Heinrich Kukat MagellanSteamer3,642br
25 Jul 1918 UB 62Günther Sperling Indore (d.)Steamer7,300br
25 Jul 1918 UB 89Walter Gude AstaAuxiliary motor121da
26 Jul 1918  Twee GebroedersSailing vessel73nl
26 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann Boy JackFishing vessel (smack)57br
26 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann GodesgenageFishing vessel40be
26 Jul 1918 UC 40Hermann Menzel BlairhallSteamer2,549br
26 Jul 1918 UC 70Karl Dobberstein Ango (d.)Steamer7,393fr
26 Jul 1918 UC 74Hans Adalbert von der Lühe Monastir (d.)Steamer1,915fr
27 Jul 1918 U 140Waldemar Kophamel PortoSailing vessel1,079pt
27 Jul 1918 U 43Johannes Kirchner SubadarSteamer4,911br
27 Jul 1918 UB 107Eberhard von Prittwitz und Gaffron ChlorisSteamer984br
27 Jul 1918 UB 107Eberhard von Prittwitz und Gaffron John RettigSteamer1,809sw
27 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann CounsellorFishing vessel (smack)56br
27 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann Fear NotFishing vessel (smack)59br
27 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann I’ll TryFishing vessel (smack)51br
27 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann Kirkham AbbeySteamer1,166br
27 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann Le BijouFishing vessel (smack)46br
27 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann ParagonFishing vessel (smack)56br
27 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann Passion FlowerFishing vessel (smack)46br
27 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann SuccessFishing vessel (smack)54br
27 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann ValourFishing vessel (smack)39br
27 Jul 1918 UB 50Heinrich Kukat Antonio S.Sailing vessel175it
27 Jul 1918 UC 40Hermann Menzel CrimdonSteamer1,599sw
28 Jul 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann Francis RobertFishing vessel (smack)44br
28 Jul 1918 UB 51Ernst Krafft HyperiaSteamer3,908br
28 Jul 1918 UC 25Karl Dönitz Vesuvio (d.)Steamer5,459it
29 Jul 1918 UB 90Gottfried von Mayer  Douro (p.)Steamer850da
29 Jul 1918 UC 25Karl Dönitz Rio PallaresaSteamer4,043br
30 Jul 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg Stock ForceQ ship732br
30 Jul 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau Bayronto (d.)Steamer6,045br
30 Jul 1918 UC 40Hermann Menzel War Deer (d.)Steamer5,323br
31 Jul 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner Zwaantje Cornelia (d.)Sailing vessel149nl
31 Jul 1918 U 98Rudolf Andler AlkorSailing vessel269nw
31 Jul 1918 UC 71Walter Warzecha  City Of LiverpoolNavy Drifter88br
 415,853
130 ships sunk (298,218 tons) and 28 ships damaged (117,635 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI