Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

November 1917

The American Navy yacht USS Alcedo. She was hit by UC 71 on 5 Nov 1917.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during November 1917. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during November 1917

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Nov 1917 UB 50Franz Becker Margam AbbeySteamer4,367br
1 Nov 1917 UC 37Willy List MarigoSailing vessel24it
2 Nov 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel AcarySteamer4,275bz
2 Nov 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel GuahybaSteamer1,891bz
2 Nov 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Maria Di Porto SalvoSailing vessel91it
2 Nov 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière San Francesco Di Paola G.Sailing vessel91it
2 Nov 1917 U 95Athalwin Prinz RochesterSteamer2,551am
2 Nov 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter  BurSteamer1,806sw
2 Nov 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter JessieSteamer332br
2 Nov 1917 UC 17Ulrich Pilzecker Cape FinisterreSteamer4,380br
2 Nov 1917 UC 65Claus Lafrenz Branksome Hall (d.)Steamer4,262br
2 Nov 1917 UC 69Hugo Thielmann FarralineSteamer1,226br
3 Nov 1917  DelivererNavy Drifter79br
3 Nov 1917 UB 63Rudolf Gebeschus Haelen (p.)Steamer3,290be
3 Nov 1917 UC 37Willy List A.s. 160Sailing vessel20gr
3 Nov 1917 UC 37Willy List EssichiaSailing vessel30gr
3 Nov 1917 UC 38Hans Hermann Wendlandt NefeliSteamer3,868gr
3 Nov 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs Atlantian (d.)Passenger steamer9,399br
4 Nov 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand Irinasteamer2,210ru
4 Nov 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter GimleSteamer1,130nw
4 Nov 1917 UB 50Franz Becker AntaeusSteamer3,061br
4 Nov 1917 UB 75Franz Walther Lucida (d.)Steamer1,477br
4 Nov 1917 UC 17Ulrich Pilzecker Border KnightSteamer3,724br
4 Nov 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck LyraSteamer1,141nw
4 Nov 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs LongwySteamer2,315fr
5 Nov 1917 U 63Otto Schultze Hilda R.Sailing vessel136br
5 Nov 1917 U 63Otto Schultze  KaiSteamer1,391da
5 Nov 1917 UB 50Franz Becker Amberton (d.)Steamer4,556br
5 Nov 1917 UB 55Ralph Wenninger Clan Cumming (d.)Steamer4,808br
5 Nov 1917 UC 37Willy List CaterinaSailing vessel30it
5 Nov 1917 UC 71Ernst Steindorff  AlcedoNavy Yacht983am
6 Nov 1917 U 63Otto Schultze PeverilQ ship1,459br
6 Nov 1917 UB 62Bernhard Putzier BenorSailing vessel394ru
7 Nov 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand ObjSteamer1,829nw
7 Nov 1917 UB 22Karl Wacker SuntrapSteamer1,353br
7 Nov 1917 UC 38Hans Hermann Wendlandt VillemerSteamer3,627am
8 Nov 1917 U 63Otto Schultze Benledi (d.)Steamer3,931br
8 Nov 1917 U 63Otto Schultze Candytuft (d.)Sloop1,290br
8 Nov 1917 UB 63Rudolf Gebeschus LindhardtSailing vessel225da
8 Nov 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs The Marquissteamer373br
9 Nov 1917 U 63Otto Schultze ArdglamisSteamer4,540br
9 Nov 1917 UB 50Franz Becker RizalSteamer2,744am
9 Nov 1917 UB 75Franz Walther Frithjof EideSteamer1,207nw
9 Nov 1917 UC 47Günther Wigankow BallogieSteamer1,207br
9 Nov 1917 UC 47Günther Wigankow IsabelleSteamer2,466fr
10 Nov 1917 U 95Athalwin Prinz LapwingSailing vessel110br
11 Nov 1917 U 95Athalwin Prinz  ThuringiaNavy Trawler297br
11 Nov 1917 UC 38Hans Hermann Wendlandt M 15Monitor540br
11 Nov 1917 UC 38Hans Hermann Wendlandt  StaunchDestroyer750br
11 Nov 1917 UC 4Erich Hecht LapwingSteamer1,192br
11 Nov 1917 UC 47Günther Wigankow  DanaSteamer1,620sw
11 Nov 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann Southgate (d.)Steamer3,661br
12 Nov 1917 U 103Claus Rücker Depute Pierre GoujonSteamer4,121fr
12 Nov 1917 UB 30Wilhelm Rhein Morning StarMotor vessel129br
12 Nov 1917 UC 34Horst Obermüller BarbarySteamer4,185br
12 Nov 1917 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch Anteosteamer2,774it
12 Nov 1917 UC 47Günther Wigankow HuibertjeFishing vessel (sail)68nl
13 Nov 1917 U 95Athalwin Prinz ArdmorePassenger steamer1,304br
13 Nov 1917 U 95Athalwin Prinz CarloSteamer3,040br
13 Nov 1917 UB 56Hans Valentiner AtlasSteamer989br
13 Nov 1917 UB 56Hans Valentiner AxwellSteamer1,442br
13 Nov 1917 UC 31Kurt Siewert AmelieSteamer1,135be
13 Nov 1917 UC 31Kurt Siewert AustralbushSteamer4,398au
13 Nov 1917 UC 4Walter Schmitz AxminsterSteamer1,905br
14 Nov 1917 U 39Heinrich Metzger BuenaventuraSailing vessel257sp
14 Nov 1917 U 58Gustav Amberger Dolly VardenSailing vessel202br
14 Nov 1917 U 63Otto Schultze TrowbridgeSteamer3,712br
14 Nov 1917 UC 38Hans Hermann Wendlandt PanaghiaSailing vessel14gr
14 Nov 1917 UC 38Hans Hermann Wendlandt PanormitisSailing vessel20gr
14 Nov 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall ProphetSteamer3,230br
15 Nov 1917 U 82Hans Adam De DollartAuxiliary motor243nl
15 Nov 1917 UB 63Rudolf Gebeschus Stargard (d.)Steamer1,113nw
16 Nov 1917 U 103Claus Rücker Garron HeadSteamer1,933br
16 Nov 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel Margaret L. RobertsSailing vessel535am
16 Nov 1917 U 63Otto Schultze GasconiaSteamer3,801br
16 Nov 1917 U 63Otto Schultze KynoSteamer3,034br
16 Nov 1917 k.u.k. U43Friedrich Schlosser Orione (d.)Steamer4,016it
16 Nov 1917 UC 64Ernst Müller-Schwarz Jules VerneSailing vessel157fr
16 Nov 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel NaalsoNavy Trawler135fr
17 Nov 1917  VictoriaSteamer974br
17 Nov 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Abaris (d.)Steamer2,892br
17 Nov 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Western CoastSteamer1,394br
17 Nov 1917 UB 51Ernst Krafft  Clan MaccorquodaleSteamer6,517br
17 Nov 1917 UB 56Hans Valentiner Lalen MendiSteamer2,183sp
17 Nov 1917 UC 48Helmut Lorenz ModemiSteamer1,481nw
17 Nov 1917 UC 51Hans Galster David Lloyd George (d.)Steamer4,764br
17 Nov 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau  Adolph AndersenSteamer981da
18 Nov 1917 U 39Heinrich Metzger CandytuftSloop1,290br
18 Nov 1917 U 63Otto Schultze Huntsgulf (d.)Steamer3,185br
18 Nov 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau AntwerpenSteamer1,637br
18 Nov 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau GisellaSteamer2,502br
19 Nov 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber FarnSteamer4,393br
19 Nov 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt  AparimaSteamer5,704br
19 Nov 1917 UB 58Werner Fürbringer Minnie ColesSailing vessel116br
19 Nov 1917 UC 31Kurt Siewert MorococalaTrawler265br
19 Nov 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau Amiral ZedeSteamer5,980fr
19 Nov 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau ClangulaSteamer1,754br
19 Nov 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau Robert BrownSailing vessel119br
19 Nov 1917 UC 79Werner Löwe JutlandSteamer2,824br
20 Nov 1917 U 53Hans Rose MegrezSteamer2,695nl
20 Nov 1917 U 53Hans Rose NederlandSteamer1,832nl
20 Nov 1917 U 63Otto Schultze Commendatore Carlo BrunoSteamer813it
20 Nov 1917 U 90Walter Remy Robert MorrisSailing vessel146br
21 Nov 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel SobralSteamer1,075nw
21 Nov 1917 U 39Heinrich Metzger  SchuylkillSteamer2,720am
21 Nov 1917 U 63Otto Schultze  MossoulSteamer3,135fr
21 Nov 1917 U 67Hans Nieland Breynton (d.)Steamer4,240br
21 Nov 1917 U 90Walter Remy Aros CastleSteamer4,460br
21 Nov 1917 UB 56Hans Valentiner MaineSteamer773fr
22 Nov 1917  AydaSailing vesselunknownpt
22 Nov 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel TijucaSailing vessel2,543fr
22 Nov 1917 U 67Hans Nieland Redbridge (d.)Steamer3,834br
22 Nov 1917 U 75Fritz Schmolling King IdwalSteamer3,631br
22 Nov 1917 U 97Otto Wünsche ConoviumSailing vessel86br
22 Nov 1917 U 97Otto Wünsche ElsenaSteamer335br
22 Nov 1917 U 97Otto Wünsche Hartland (d.)Steamer4,785br
22 Nov 1917 UB 42Kurt Schwarz Francesco PatrinoSailing vessel115ru
22 Nov 1917 UB 42Kurt Schwarz SiracusySteamer1,086ru
22 Nov 1917 UB 57Otto Steinbrinck KrosfondSteamer1,707nw
22 Nov 1917 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch KohistanSteamer4,732br
23 Nov 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel TrombetasSailing vessel235pt
23 Nov 1917 U 39Heinrich Metzger Markellasteamer1,124gr
23 Nov 1917 U 53Hans Rose WestlandsSteamer3,112br
23 Nov 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß La BlancaSteamer7,479br
23 Nov 1917 UB 21Walter Scheffler OceanSteamer1,442br
23 Nov 1917 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch LuiginaSailing vessel308it
24 Nov 1917  Espoir Du ForgeronSailing vessel (dundee)26fr
24 Nov 1917 U 53Hans Rose DunrobinSteamer3,617br
24 Nov 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel EnnaSteamer1,814it
24 Nov 1917 U 84Walter Roehr ActaeonSteamer4,999am
24 Nov 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß SabiaSteamer2,807br
24 Nov 1917 UB 57Otto Steinbrinck NyassaSteamer2,579br
24 Nov 1917 UC 11Ferdinand Schwartz French RoseSteamer465br
24 Nov 1917 UC 79Werner Löwe PomoneSteamer2,911fr
25 Nov 1917 U 39Heinrich Metzger KaremaSteamer5,263br
25 Nov 1917 UC 11Karl Dobberstein OstpreussenSteamer1,779br
25 Nov 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck OriflammeTanker3,764br
25 Nov 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann IniziativaSailing vessel24it
25 Nov 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall OvidSteamer4,159br
26 Nov 1917 U 101Karl Koopmann Crenella (d.)Tanker7,035br
26 Nov 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel Johan MjeldeSteamer2,049nw
26 Nov 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß DrotSteamer2,923nw
26 Nov 1917 UB 80Max Viebeg Ango (d.)Steamer7,393fr
26 Nov 1917 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch PontidaSteamer5,834it
27 Nov 1917 U 101Karl Koopmann Notre Dame De RostrenenSailing vessel186fr
27 Nov 1917 U 67Hans Nieland PremierFishing vessel (smack)49br
27 Nov 1917 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer Glenbridge (d.)Steamer3,845br
27 Nov 1917 UB 51Ernst Krafft TunguePassenger steamer8,021pt
27 Nov 1917 UB 57Otto Steinbrinck Almond BranchSteamer3,461br
27 Nov 1917 UB 57Otto Steinbrinck EastfieldSteamer2,145br
27 Nov 1917 UB 80Max Viebeg  BleamoorSteamer3,755br
27 Nov 1917 UC 11Ferdinand Schwartz GroeswenSteamer3,570br
27 Nov 1917 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch Thornhill (d.)Steamer3,848br
27 Nov 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper BditelnyiDestroyer380ru
27 Nov 1917 UC 64Erich Hecht Ville De Thannsteamer1,416fr
27 Nov 1917 UC 69Hugo Thielmann GladysSteamer179br
28 Nov 1917  Georgios Antippasteamer1,960br
28 Nov 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg  PermSteamer1,312da
28 Nov 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß Agenoria (d.)Steamer2,977br
28 Nov 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß ApapaPassenger steamer7,832br
28 Nov 1917 UB 59Erwin Waßner Jeanne ConseilSteamer2,309fr
28 Nov 1917 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch Albert WattsTanker3,302am
28 Nov 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall Jane RadcliffeSteamer4,074br
29 Nov 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg PierreSailing vessel112fr
29 Nov 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter BobSteamer678nw
29 Nov 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter HaugastølSteamer2,118nw
29 Nov 1917 UB 59Erwin Waßner Texas (d.)Steamer6,674fr
30 Nov 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg CourageFishing vessel51br
30 Nov 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg GazelleFishing vessel (smack)40br
30 Nov 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß DerbentTanker3,178br
30 Nov 1917 UB 80Max Viebeg KalibiaSteamer4,930br
30 Nov 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper Mt 1Minesweeping Boat25ru
30 Nov 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau Remoqueur N° 8Tug250fr
 393,167
151 ships sunk (299,182 tons) and 22 ships damaged (93,985 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Map showing hips hit by U-boats during 1917-11

Legend

sunk (72). damaged (8).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

80 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI