Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

January 1918

The Danish Steamer Dagny. She was hit by U 93 on 6 Jan 1918.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during January 1918. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during January 1918

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Jan 1918 k.u.k. U40Johann Krsnjavi Sandon HallSteamer5,134br
1 Jan 1918 UB 33Fritz Gregor Genesee (d.)Tanker2,830br
1 Jan 1918 UB 50Franz Becker Egyptian Transport (d.)Steamer4,648br
1 Jan 1918 UC 58Karl Vesper EriksholmSteamer2,632sw
2 Jan 1918 U 19Johannes Spieß NadejdaSteamer3,849ru
2 Jan 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp Boston CitySteamer2,711br
2 Jan 1918 U 93Helmut Gerlach VedaFishing vessel (smack)25br
2 Jan 1918 U 95Athalwin Prinz Christos MarkettosSteamer3,084it
2 Jan 1918 U 95Athalwin Prinz GallierSteamer4,592br
2 Jan 1918 U 95Athalwin Prinz Kingsley (d.)Steamer633br
3 Jan 1918 U 61Victor Dieckmann BirchwoodSteamer2,756br
3 Jan 1918 UB 30Wilhelm Rhein GartlandSteamer2,613br
3 Jan 1918 UB 50Franz Becker AllantonSteamer4,253br
3 Jan 1918 UB 50Franz Becker SteelvilleSteamer3,649br
3 Jan 1918 UC 49Hans Kükenthal BlackwhaleNavy Whaler237br
3 Jan 1918 UC 75Johannes Lohs AsborgSteamer2,750nw
4 Jan 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner  RewaHospital ship7,305br
4 Jan 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp OttoSailing vessel139br
4 Jan 1918 U 93Helmut Gerlach Goeland INavy trawler235fr
4 Jan 1918 UC 20Otto Kümpel  Regina ElenaPassenger steamer7,940it
4 Jan 1918 UC 75Johannes Lohs Day SpringFishing vessel39br
4 Jan 1918 UC 75Johannes Lohs GratitudeFishing vessel40br
4 Jan 1918 UC 75Johannes Lohs VarunaFishing vessel (smack)40br
5 Jan 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner War BaronSteamer6,240br
5 Jan 1918 U 61Victor Dieckmann Rose MarieSteamer2,220br
5 Jan 1918 U 63Kurt Hartwig Rio ClaroSteamer3,687br
5 Jan 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp KnightsgarthSteamer2,889br
5 Jan 1918 UB 30Wilhelm Rhein Glenarm HeadSteamer3,908br
5 Jan 1918 UB 38Günther Bachmann BirtleySteamer1,438br
5 Jan 1918 UC 75Johannes Lohs IolantheSteamer3,081br
6 Jan 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen Saint MathieuNavy Trawler175fr
6 Jan 1918 U 61Victor Dieckmann HalberdierSteamer1,049br
6 Jan 1918 U 61Victor Dieckmann SpenserSteamer4,186br
6 Jan 1918 U 93Helmut Gerlach  DagnySteamer1,220da
6 Jan 1918 U 93Helmut Gerlach Harry LuckenbachTanker2,798am
6 Jan 1918 U 93Helmut Gerlach Henri Le CourSteamer2,488fr
6 Jan 1918 U 93Helmut Gerlach KanarisSteamer3,793gr
6 Jan 1918 UC 75Johannes Lohs Arca (d.)Tanker4,839br
7 Jan 1918 U 110Carl Albrecht Kroll EgdaSteamer2,527nw
7 Jan 1918 U 157Max Valentiner Oued SebouTroopship1,540fr
7 Jan 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp PremierDrifter89br
7 Jan 1918 UB 50Franz Becker ArabSteamer4,191br
7 Jan 1918 UC 75Johannes Lohs GasconySteamer3,133br
7 Jan 1918 UC 75Johannes Lohs LeonSteamer2,401fr
8 Jan 1918 U 63Kurt Hartwig San GuglielmoPassenger steamer8,145it
9 Jan 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner UlaSteamer839nw
9 Jan 1918 U 84Walter Roehr BayvoeSteamer2,979br
10 Jan 1918 U 156Konrad Gansser  AtlasSteamer1,813nl
10 Jan 1918 U 157Max Valentiner  Hulda MaerskSteamer1,566da
10 Jan 1918 U 84Walter Roehr Cardiff (d.)Steamer2,808br
11 Jan 1918  VoltaireSteamer2,651fr
11 Jan 1918 U 157Max Valentiner NorefosSteamer1,788nw
11 Jan 1918 U 84Walter Roehr MereddioSteamer3,069br
11 Jan 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg BarsacSteamer1,806fr
11 Jan 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg  Mississipi (d.)Steamer6,687fr
12 Jan 1918 U 79Karl Thouret Caledonia (d.)Steamer863nl
12 Jan 1918 U 84Walter Roehr Chateau LaffiteSteamer1,913fr
12 Jan 1918 k.u.k. U28Zdenko Hudecek BosforoSteamer2,723it
12 Jan 1918 k.u.k. U47Otto Molitor MicaSteamer998fr
12 Jan 1918 UB 30Wilhelm Rhein WhorltonSteamer1,469br
12 Jan 1918 UC 58Karl Vesper Adolph MeyerSteamer807sw
13 Jan 1918 k.u.k. U28Zdenko Hudecek RapalloSteamer3,811br
14 Jan 1918 U 93Helmut Gerlach Babin ChevayeSailing vessel2,174fr
14 Jan 1918 UB 62Bernhard Putzier AlsterSteamer964br
14 Jan 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg Arthur CapelSteamer822fr
15 Jan 1918 U 63Kurt Hartwig Bonanovasteamer933sp
15 Jan 1918 U 79Karl Thouret WestpolderSteamer749nl
15 Jan 1918 U 93Helmut Gerlach War SongSteamer2,535br
16 Jan 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner GenevieveSteamer1,598fr
16 Jan 1918 UC 11Ferdinand Schwartz John E. LewisNavy Trawler253br
17 Jan 1918 U 84Walter Roehr Messidor (d.)Steamer3,883br
17 Jan 1918 UB 66Fritz Wernicke Windsor HallSteamer3,693br
17 Jan 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg KingsdykeSteamer1,710br
17 Jan 1918 UB 80Max Viebeg War Thistle (d.)Steamer5,166br
18 Jan 1918 U 63Kurt Hartwig Maria P.Sailing vessel263br
18 Jan 1918 U 63Kurt Hartwig Ville De BordeauxSteamer4,857fr
18 Jan 1918 UC 71Ernst Steindorff GambriNavy Trawler274br
19 Jan 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg St. Clair (d.)Steamer621br
19 Jan 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe TrocasTanker4,129br
20 Jan 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner HirondelleSailing vessel28fr
20 Jan 1918 UB 35Karl Stöter MechanicianEscort ship9,044br
20 Jan 1918 UC 22Carl Bünte LouvainArmed boarding steamer1,830br
20 Jan 1918 UC 64Erich Hecht Queen Margaret (d.)Steamer4,972br
20 Jan 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann Faustina B.Sailing vessel105it
20 Jan 1918 UC 71Ernst Steindorff Harmonides (d.)Steamer3,521br
21 Jan 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner Maria CaterinaFishing vessel (sail)71nl
21 Jan 1918 k.u.k. U28Zdenko Hudecek West WalesSteamer4,336br
21 Jan 1918 UC 31Kurt Siewert Teelin Headsteamer1,718br
22 Jan 1918 U 63Kurt Hartwig Anglo-canadianSteamer4,239br
22 Jan 1918 U 63Kurt Hartwig Manchester SpinnerSteamer4,247br
22 Jan 1918 U 90Walter Remy Corton (d.)Steamer3,405br
22 Jan 1918 U 90Walter Remy Victor De ChavarriSteamer2,957sp
22 Jan 1918 k.u.k. U27Josef Holub Andrea CostaSteamer3,991it
22 Jan 1918 UB 31Thomas Bieber Admiral Cochrane (d.)Steamer6,565br
22 Jan 1918 UB 31Thomas Bieber GreathamSteamer2,338br
22 Jan 1918 UB 35Karl Stöter MolinaSteamer1,122nw
22 Jan 1918 UB 35Karl Stöter SerranaSteamer3,677br
23 Jan 1918 U 33Gustav Sieß Capri (d.)Steamer3,899it
23 Jan 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe BirkhallSteamer4,541br
23 Jan 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann DromeSteamer3,236fr
23 Jan 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann KerbihanNavy Trawler195fr
23 Jan 1918 UC 71Ernst Steindorff AalesundSteamer414nw
24 Jan 1918 U 33Gustav Sieß Antonios J. DracoulisSteamer3,301gr
24 Jan 1918 U 90Walter Remy CharlesSailing vessel78br
24 Jan 1918 UB 31Thomas Bieber ElsaSteamer3,581nw
24 Jan 1918 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell DesireNavy tug135br
24 Jan 1918 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell X110Barge160br
24 Jan 1918 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell X6Barge160br
24 Jan 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe Aghia AreneSailing vessel16gr
24 Jan 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe Aghios JohannesSailing vessel14gr
24 Jan 1918 UC 49Hans Kükenthal FylgiaSteamer1,741sw
24 Jan 1918 UC 49Hans Kükenthal Jönköping 2Steamer1,274sw
24 Jan 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann CorseTroopship1,160fr
25 Jan 1918 U 152Constantin Kolbe GiraldaSteamer2,194sp
25 Jan 1918 U 33Gustav Sieß Apostoles AndreasSailing vessel50br
25 Jan 1918 U 65Hermann von Fischel Giuseppe O.Sailing vessel74it
25 Jan 1918 U 90Walter Remy NormandySteamer618br
25 Jan 1918 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell FolminaSteamer1,158nl
25 Jan 1918 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell HumberSteamer280br
25 Jan 1918 UB 55Ralph Wenninger EastlandsSteamer3,113br
25 Jan 1918 UC 22Carl Bünte Aghios DimitriosSailing vessel50gr
25 Jan 1918 UC 53Kurt Albrecht CarignanoSteamer2,688it
26 Jan 1918 U 103Claus Rücker CorkPassenger steamer1,232br
26 Jan 1918 U 152Constantin Kolbe GermanoTrawler236pt
26 Jan 1918 U 152Constantin Kolbe Serra Do GerezTrawler257pt
26 Jan 1918 U 90Walter Remy UnionSteamer677fr
26 Jan 1918 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell AthosSteamer1,708nw
26 Jan 1918 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell HartleySteamer1,150br
26 Jan 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin CaterinaSailing vessel21it
26 Jan 1918 UB 55Ralph Wenninger Manhattan (d.)Passenger steamer8,001br
26 Jan 1918 UB 58Werner Fürbringer Louie BellSailing vessel118br
26 Jan 1918 UC 53Kurt Albrecht AsiminaSteamer2,878gr
26 Jan 1918 UC 64Erich Hecht MayFishing vessel (smack)24br
26 Jan 1918 UC 64Erich Hecht Rob RoySailing vessel112br
26 Jan 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann Ministro IriondoAuxiliary motor1,753ar
27 Jan 1918 U 152Constantin Kolbe Julia FrancesSailing vessel183am
27 Jan 1918 U 46Leo Hillebrand  AndaniaPassenger steamer13,405br
27 Jan 1918 UB 40Karl Dobberstein  CarolusSteamer1,041nw
27 Jan 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer Volonta Di DioSailing vessel43it
27 Jan 1918 UB 54Egon von Werner True to the CoreFishing vessel (smack)26be
27 Jan 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann AttilioSailing vessel210it
28 Jan 1918 U 152Constantin Kolbe NeptunoSteamer321pt
28 Jan 1918 U 34Wilhelm Canaris DjiboutiPassenger steamer4,305fr
28 Jan 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin ElsaSailing vessel165it
28 Jan 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin LysiSailing vessel247it
28 Jan 1918 UB 58Werner Fürbringer W. H. L.Sailing vessel97br
28 Jan 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann UraniaSailing vessel373it
29 Jan 1918 U 103Claus Rücker GlenfruinSteamer3,097br
29 Jan 1918 U 33Gustav Sieß TaxiarchisSailing vessel160br
29 Jan 1918 UB 40Karl Dobberstein ButetownSteamer1,829br
29 Jan 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin AdaSailing vessel179it
29 Jan 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin FannySailing vessel74it
29 Jan 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin LavoroSailing vessel160it
29 Jan 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin Lucia MartiniSailing vessel160it
29 Jan 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin Paolo MerigaSailing vessel127it
29 Jan 1918 UB 54Egon von Werner De JuliaFishing vessel13be
29 Jan 1918 UB 54Egon von Werner De Twee MarcelsFishing vessel13be
29 Jan 1918 UB 54Egon von Werner H. Debra HuyssemeFishing vessel46be
29 Jan 1918 UB 54Egon von Werner Jean MathildeFishing vessel12be
29 Jan 1918 UB 54Egon von Werner Le Jeune ArthurFishing vessel25be
29 Jan 1918 UB 54Egon von Werner MarieFishing vessel16be
29 Jan 1918 UB 55Ralph Wenninger AddaxFishing vessel40br
29 Jan 1918 UB 55Ralph Wenninger General LemanFishing vessel (smack)57br
29 Jan 1918 UB 55Ralph Wenninger IbexFishing vessel (smack)42br
29 Jan 1918 UB 55Ralph Wenninger PerritonSailing vessel90br
29 Jan 1918 UB 55Ralph Wenninger PerseveranceFishing vessel51br
29 Jan 1918 UC 31Kurt Siewert EthelindaSteamer3,257br
29 Jan 1918 UC 53Kurt Albrecht GeoSteamer3,048br
29 Jan 1918 UC 54Heinrich XXXVII Prinz Reuß zu Köstritz Tosho MaruSteamer3,038jp
29 Jan 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann Giuseppe B.Sailing vessel38it
29 Jan 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann Maria S.s. Del ParadisoSailing vessel114it
30 Jan 1918 U 34Wilhelm Canaris MaizarSteamer7,293br
30 Jan 1918 U 64Robert Moraht  MinnetonkaPassenger steamer13,528br
30 Jan 1918 U 90Walter Remy LindeskovSteamer1,254da
30 Jan 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer HarlawSteamer821it
30 Jan 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg Empress Ekaterina IiPassenger steamer5,545ru
30 Jan 1918 UB 54Egon von Werner FerryhillSteamer411br
30 Jan 1918 UB 55Ralph Wenninger WellholmeQ ship113br
30 Jan 1918 UC 48Kurt Ramien Ange GardienSailing vessel24fr
30 Jan 1918 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Fratelli BarreraSailing vessel88it
30 Jan 1918 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Michele PadreSailing vessel230it
31 Jan 1918 U 33Gustav Sieß Eggesford (d.)Steamer4,414br
31 Jan 1918 U 46Leo Hillebrand TowneleySteamer2,476br
31 Jan 1918 U 90Walter Remy Martin GustSailing vessel248ru
31 Jan 1918 UC 79Werner Löwe ElephantAuxiliary patrol vessel286fr
 384,681
168 ships sunk (316,926 tons) and 17 ships damaged (67,755 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Map showing hips hit by U-boats during 1918-01

Legend

sunk (99). damaged (6).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

105 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI