Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

February 1918

The British Hospital ship Glenart Castle. She was hit by UC 56 on 26 Feb 1918.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during February 1918. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during February 1918

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Feb 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Kindly LightSailing vessel116br
1 Feb 1918 U 33Gustav Sieß Glenamoy (d.)Steamer7,269br
1 Feb 1918 U 46Leo Hillebrand CavalloSteamer2,086br
1 Feb 1918 U 90Walter Remy ArrinoSteamer4,484br
1 Feb 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg La DivesPassenger steamer2,108fr
2 Feb 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Marie MagdeleineSailing vessel115fr
2 Feb 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg SofieSteamer354br
2 Feb 1918 UB 30Wilhelm Rhein JaffaSteamer1,383br
2 Feb 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer CeliaSteamer5,004br
2 Feb 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer EdilioSteamer4,719it
2 Feb 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer Newminster AbbeySteamer3,114br
2 Feb 1918 UB 59Erwin Waßner AvantiSteamer2,128br
2 Feb 1918 UC 54Heinrich XXXVII Prinz Reuß zu Köstritz EsterelSailing vessel238it
2 Feb 1918 UC 54Heinrich XXXVII Prinz Reuß zu Köstritz IdaSailing vessel63it
2 Feb 1918 UC 79Werner Löwe RemindoNavy trawler256br
3 Feb 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Nikolaos (d.)Steamer3,561it
3 Feb 1918 U 46Leo Hillebrand LuteceSteamer1,346fr
3 Feb 1918 UB 38Günther Bachmann LofotenSteamer942br
3 Feb 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer AboukirSteamer3,660br
3 Feb 1918 UB 59Erwin Waßner HolmtownSteamer598br
3 Feb 1918 UB 72Walter Creutzfeldt SvanfosSteamer896nw
4 Feb 1918 U 33Gustav Sieß Ravenshoe (d.)Steamer3,592br
4 Feb 1918 U 33Gustav Sieß Standish HallSteamer3,996br
4 Feb 1918 U 53Hans Rose TrevealSteamer4,160br
4 Feb 1918 U 64Robert Moraht Participationsteamer2,438it
4 Feb 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin General Church (d.)Steamer6,600br
4 Feb 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg Maid Of HarlechSailing vessel315br
4 Feb 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg Sardinia (d.)Passenger steamer6,580br
4 Feb 1918 UB 67Gerhard Schulz  AuraniaSteamer13,936br
5 Feb 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Mexico CitySteamer5,078br
5 Feb 1918 U 152Constantin Kolbe SebastianSteamer2,563sp
5 Feb 1918 U 46Leo Hillebrand CresswellSteamer2,829br
5 Feb 1918 U 64Robert Moraht CapreraPassenger steamer1,875it
5 Feb 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs AlamanceSteamer4,455am
5 Feb 1918 UB 77Wilhelm Meyer  TuscaniaTroopship14,348br
6 Feb 1918  Somerville (d.)Trawler149br
6 Feb 1918 U 34Wilhelm Canaris Ville De VerdunSteamer4,576fr
6 Feb 1918 U 53Hans Rose HolkarFishing vessel (smack)61br
6 Feb 1918 U 53Hans Rose MarsouinFishing vessel55fr
6 Feb 1918 U 64Robert Moraht Duca Di GenovaPassenger steamer7,893it
6 Feb 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Westmoreland (d.)Steamer9,512br
6 Feb 1918 UC 54Heinrich XXXVII Prinz Reuß zu Köstritz GlenartneySteamer7,263br
7 Feb 1918  FridlandSteamer4,960sw
7 Feb 1918 U 53Hans Rose BeaumarisSteamer2,372br
7 Feb 1918 U 64Robert Moraht Montenegro (d.)Sailing vessel1,306fr
7 Feb 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer SturtonSteamer4,406br
7 Feb 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin G32Navy Trawler237it
7 Feb 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs ArdbegSteamer227br
7 Feb 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Ben ReinSteamer212br
7 Feb 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs LimesfieldSteamer427br
7 Feb 1918 UC 17Erich Stephan CreosolTanker1,179br
7 Feb 1918 UC 17Erich Stephan  ElfiSteamer1,120nw
8 Feb 1918  StratonTrawler197br
8 Feb 1918 U 156Konrad Gansser ArtesiaTanker2,762br
8 Feb 1918 U 156Konrad Gansser CharitonSteamer3,023gr
8 Feb 1918 U 156Konrad Gansser NuzzaSailing vessel1,102it
8 Feb 1918 U 53Hans Rose BasutaSteamer2,876br
8 Feb 1918 U 64Robert Moraht Agnese MadreSailing vessel235it
8 Feb 1918 U 64Robert Moraht Emma FeliceSailing vessel128it
8 Feb 1918 UB 33Fritz Gregor Kia OraMotor vessel99br
8 Feb 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin MetteSailing vessel118da
8 Feb 1918 UB 51Ernst Krafft Cimbrier (d.)Steamer3,905br
9 Feb 1918 U 152Constantin Kolbe  CeferinoSteamer3,647sp
9 Feb 1918 U 156Konrad Gansser AtlantideSteamer5,431it
9 Feb 1918 U 53Hans Rose LydieSteamer2,559br
9 Feb 1918 UB 30Wilhelm Rhein Armenia (d.)Steamer5,463am
9 Feb 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg Antenor (d.)Steamer5,319br
9 Feb 1918 UC 49Hans Kükenthal Maggie SmithFishing vessel24br
9 Feb 1918 UC 69Erwin Waßner FantoftSteamer1,034nw
10 Feb 1918 UC 67Karl Neumann RomfordSteamer3,035br
11 Feb 1918 U 53Hans Rose Merton HallSteamer4,327br
11 Feb 1918 U 97Hans von Mohl WestphaliaQ ship1,467br
11 Feb 1918 UC 58Karl Vesper Baku StandardTanker3,708br
12 Feb 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs EleanorSteamer1,980br
12 Feb 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs PoloSteamer1,383br
12 Feb 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel Aghios NicolaosSailing vessel20gr
12 Feb 1918 UC 58Karl Vesper  St. MagnusPassenger steamer809br
13 Feb 1918 UC 58Karl Vesper Lackawanna (d.)Tanker4,125br
14 Feb 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig Bessie StephensSailing vessel119br
14 Feb 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs Carlisle CastleSteamer4,325br
14 Feb 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs War MonarchSteamer7,887br
14 Feb 1918 UB 64Woldemar Petri SagaSteamer1,143br
14 Feb 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel VentmoorSteamer3,456br
14 Feb 1918 UC 71Walter Warzecha AtlasSteamer3,090br
15 Feb 1918 U 100Degenhart von Loë Thalatta I (d.)Auxiliary motor358nl
15 Feb 1918 U 152Constantin Kolbe NeguriSteamer1,859sp
15 Feb 1918 UC 37Otto Kümpel San RitoSteamer3,310br
16 Feb 1918 U 152Constantin Kolbe Mar CaspioSteamer2,723sp
16 Feb 1918 U 155Erich Eckelmann TeaSteamer5,395it
16 Feb 1918 UB 33Fritz Gregor CommanderFishing vessel (smack)58br
16 Feb 1918 UB 33Fritz Gregor Pikepool (d.)Steamer3,683br
17 Feb 1918 U 157Max Valentiner Estrella Da BissaoSailing vessel129pt
17 Feb 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig PinewoodSteamer2,219br
17 Feb 1918 UB 33Fritz Gregor  NorthvilleSteamer2,472br
18 Feb 1918 U 155Erich Eckelmann Cecil L. ShaveSailing vessel102br
18 Feb 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg  Basque (d.)Steamer3,261fr
19 Feb 1918 U 82Hans Adam GlencarronSteamer5,117br
19 Feb 1918 U 82Hans Adam PhiladelphianSteamer5,165br
19 Feb 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig WheatflowerSteamer188br
19 Feb 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp Beacon LightTanker2,768br
19 Feb 1918 U 94Alfred Saalwächter BarrowmoreSteamer3,832br
19 Feb 1918 UB 33Fritz Gregor Commandant BaratierSailing vessel324fr
19 Feb 1918 UB 64Woldemar Petri Wilhelmina VIIFishing vessel (sail)109nl
19 Feb 1918 UC 71Walter Warzecha Athenic (d.)Steamer4,078br
19 Feb 1918 UC 71Walter Warzecha CommonwealthSteamer3,353br
20 Feb 1918 U 157Max Valentiner Kithirasteamer2,240gr
20 Feb 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig DjervSteamer1,527br
20 Feb 1918 UB 33Fritz Gregor SnowdropFishing vessel (smack)40br
20 Feb 1918 UB 40Karl Dobberstein HuntsmoorSteamer4,957br
20 Feb 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg BalgraySteamer3,603br
20 Feb 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg ZenoSteamer2,890br
20 Feb 1918 UB 53Robert Sprenger TaxiarchisSailing vessel292gr
20 Feb 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe Hagios NicolaosSailing vessel18gr
20 Feb 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe Maria ArchisSailing vessel13gr
20 Feb 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe Taxi ArchesSailing Vessel3gr
21 Feb 1918 U 100Degenhart von Loë Rio VerdeSteamer4,025br
21 Feb 1918 U 102Curt Beitzen Cheviot RangeSteamer3,691br
21 Feb 1918 U 60Franz Grünert HuginSteamer1,667sw
21 Feb 1918 UB 33Fritz Gregor IdaliaFishing vessel (smack)23br
21 Feb 1918 UB 33Fritz Gregor IrexFishing vessel16br
21 Feb 1918 UB 33Fritz Gregor LeonoraFishing vessel (smack)26br
21 Feb 1918 UB 33Fritz Gregor OryxFishing vessel (smack)38br
21 Feb 1918 UB 33Fritz Gregor RosebudFishing vessel (smack)44br
21 Feb 1918 UB 86Hans Trenk MerciaSteamer1,127sw
21 Feb 1918 UC 49Hans Kükenthal BørSteamer1,149nw
21 Feb 1918 UC 49Hans Kükenthal ReaperDrifter91br
22 Feb 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp HaileyburySteamer2,888br
23 Feb 1918 U 155Erich Eckelmann SardineroSteamer2,170sp
23 Feb 1918 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière HumbertoSailing vessel274pt
23 Feb 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig UlabrandSteamer2,011nw
23 Feb 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp Birchleaf (d.)Tanker5,873br
23 Feb 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp British ViscountTanker3,287br
23 Feb 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe AspasiaSailing vessel105gr
23 Feb 1918 UC 25Ernst von Wangenheim MarionNavy trawler255br
23 Feb 1918 UC 59Herbert Lefholz RemusSteamer1,079br
24 Feb 1918 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan SarpfosSteamer1,458nw
24 Feb 1918 U 152Constantin Kolbe Gaetana CostanzoSteamer1,027it
24 Feb 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp RenfrewSteamer3,830br
24 Feb 1918 UC 49Hans Kükenthal Amsterdamsteamer806br
25 Feb 1918 U 19Johannes Spieß Appalachee (d.)Tanker3,767br
25 Feb 1918 U 19Johannes Spieß Santa MariaTanker5,383am
25 Feb 1918 U 60Franz Grünert ApolloSailing vessel242da
25 Feb 1918 UB 40Karl Dobberstein Nyanza (d.)Passenger steamer6,695br
25 Feb 1918 UC 4Kurt Loch RubioSteamer2,395br
26 Feb 1918  BorgnySteamer1,149nw
26 Feb 1918 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan DalewoodSteamer2,420br
26 Feb 1918 U 152Constantin Kolbe SiljestadSteamer4,298nw
26 Feb 1918 U 19Johannes Spieß TiberiaSteamer4,880br
26 Feb 1918 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière PytheasSteamer2,690nw
26 Feb 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner EumaeusSteamer6,696br
26 Feb 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner MoucheSailing vessel65fr
26 Feb 1918 U 94Alfred Saalwächter SnygSteamer370nw
26 Feb 1918 UB 53Robert Sprenger SaidaSailing vessel82fr
26 Feb 1918 UB 74Ernst Steindorff GreavesashSteamer1,263br
26 Feb 1918 UB 74Ernst Steindorff RomnySteamer1,024br
26 Feb 1918 UC 27Otto Gerke MaltbySteamer3,977br
26 Feb 1918 UC 4Kurt Loch Berwen (d.)Steamer3,752br
26 Feb 1918 UC 56Wilhelm Kiesewetter  Glenart CastleHospital ship6,824br
27 Feb 1918 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan LargoSteamer1,764br
27 Feb 1918 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Kerman (d.)Steamer4,397br
27 Feb 1918 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Marconi (d.)Steamer7,402br
27 Feb 1918 UC 27Otto Gerke MachaonSteamer6,738br
28 Feb 1918 UB 31Wilhelm Braun HeenvlietSteamer492nl
28 Feb 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe Hagios TriastSailing vessel22gr
28 Feb 1918 UC 27Otto Gerke SavoyardeSailing vessel50fr
 423,839
143 ships sunk (323,192 tons) and 22 ships damaged (100,647 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI