Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

May 1917

The British Passenger steamer Feltria. She was hit by UC 48 on 5 May 1917.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during May 1917. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during May 1917

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 May 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms RockinghamSteamer4,555am
1 May 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach Dorie (d.)Steaner3,264br
1 May 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach San UrbanoTanker6,458br
1 May 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz C. A. JaquesSteamer2,105br
1 May 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger LadywoodSteamer2,314br
1 May 1917 UB 43Horst Obermüller British SunTanker5,565br
1 May 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow FirelightSteamer1,143br
1 May 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien Raymond EsterFishing vessel20fr
1 May 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck HelenSteamer322br
1 May 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck IvrigSailing vessel1,197nw
1 May 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck W. D. PottsSailing vessel112br
1 May 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen BagdaleSteamer3,045br
1 May 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen John W. PearnSailing vessel76br
1 May 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen La MancheSailing vessel335fr
1 May 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner BarreiroSteamer1,738pt
1 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt AcaciaFishing vessel (sail)9fr
1 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt AntigoneFishing vessel (sail)15fr
1 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Camille AmelieFishing vessel (sail)21fr
1 May 1917 UC 73Kurt Schapler  ImberhorneSailing vessel2,042fi
1 May 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs AlideSailing vessel175ru
2 May 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ NatunaSailing vessel1,121nw
2 May 1917 U 58Kurt Wippern  BeeswingSailing vessel1,462br
2 May 1917 U 58Kurt Wippern  DioneSailing vessel785nw
2 May 1917 U 58Kurt Wippern VanduaraSailing vessel2,079nw
2 May 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms TroilusSteamer7,625br
2 May 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Junosteamer1,384br
2 May 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz TelaSteamer7,226br
2 May 1917 UB 21Franz Walther Rikard NordraakSteamer1,123nw
2 May 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow CertoSteamer1,629nw
2 May 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow  DerwentDestroyer555br
2 May 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Camerata (d.)Steamer3,723br
2 May 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien UnitedFishing vessel (smack)61br
2 May 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien  WarnowSteamer1,593br
2 May 1917 UC 62Max Schmitz NoordzeeSailing vessel136nl
2 May 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck AmberSteamer401br
2 May 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck DerrymoreSteamer485br
2 May 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck DoraSteamer296br
2 May 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck EarnestSailing vessel111br
2 May 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck MorionSteamer299br
2 May 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Saint MungoSteamer402br
2 May 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Taizan MaruSteamer3,527jp
2 May 1917 UC 71Hugo Thielmann WestlandFishing vessel108nl
2 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt CancalaisSailing vessel231fr
2 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt KeryadoNavy Trawler175fr
2 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt RussieSailing vessel127fr
2 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt VictoireSailing vessel290fr
2 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt YvonneSailing vessel100fr
2 May 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall AlessandriaSteamer8,006it
3 May 1917 U 21Otto Hersing LindisfarneSailing vessel1,703ru
3 May 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Concordia (p.)Trawler173nl
3 May 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst  Emma (p.)Trawler183nl
3 May 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld Palm Branch (d.)Steamer3,891br
3 May 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld TruvorSteamer2,462ru
3 May 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen Frederick KnightSteamer3,604br
3 May 1917 U 63Otto Schultze WashingtonSteamer5,080br
3 May 1917 k.u.k. U14Georg Ritter von Trapp Antonio SciesaSteamer1,905it
3 May 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt ClodmoorSteamer3,753br
3 May 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow UssaSteamer2,066br
3 May 1917 UC 49Alfred Arnold HelgeSailing vessel162da
3 May 1917 UC 61Georg Gerth Fils Du ProgresFishing vessel25fr
3 May 1917 UC 61Georg Gerth GiovanninaSteamer3,030it
3 May 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner MariaSteamer2,754gr
3 May 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner PolstadSteamer2,692nw
3 May 1917 UC 73Kurt Schapler MezlySailing vessel1,568fr
3 May 1917 UC 73Kurt Schapler MisurataSteamer2,691it
3 May 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs Carberry KingDrifter31br
3 May 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs EleanorFishing vessel31br
3 May 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs FastnetFishing vessel31br
3 May 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs HiberniaFishing vessel21br
3 May 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs Lucky LassFishing vessel10br
3 May 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs North StarFishing vessel15br
3 May 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs Sir Edward BirkbeckFishing vessel23br
3 May 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau Glen TanarSteamer817br
4 May 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing Francesco C.Sailing vessel984it
4 May 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen Jörgen Olsen (d.)Sailing vessel310da
4 May 1917 U 63Otto Schultze  TransylvaniaTroopship14,348br
4 May 1917 U 82Hans Adam Ellin (d.)Steamer4,577gr
4 May 1917 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule PerseoPassenger steamer4,857it
4 May 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger Aghios NikolaosSteamer2,231gr
4 May 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger AssosSteamer2,840gr
4 May 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger JosephSailing vessel205br
4 May 1917 UC 34Robert Sprenger CameleonNavy whaler179fr
4 May 1917 UC 42Otto Heinrich Tornow SophieSailing vessel64da
4 May 1917 UC 51Hans Galster  MarieSteamer772da
4 May 1917 UC 62Max Schmitz NeptunusSteamer160nl
4 May 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck New Design No.2Sailing Vessel66br
4 May 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Pilar De LarrinagaSteamer4,136br
4 May 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck StrumbleFishing vessel (smack)45br
4 May 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck VictoriousFishing vessel39br
4 May 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner IlvaSteamer2,140it
4 May 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner Ioannis P. GoulandrisSteamer3,153gr
4 May 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner TrompSteamer2,751nw
4 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Mamelena IxTrawler115sp
4 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Mamelena XiiTrawler111sp
4 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt MarneTrawler25fr
4 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt VerdunFishing vessel25fr
4 May 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs MarieSailing vessel133fr
4 May 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau HerringtonSteamer1,258br
4 May 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau ValeSteamer720nw
4 May 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau Wolseley (d.)Trawler159br
5 May 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann  SnigSailing vessel2,115nw
5 May 1917 U 58Kurt Wippern AsraSailing vessel1,975nw
5 May 1917 U 63Otto Schultze Talawa (d.)Steamer3,834br
5 May 1917 UB 21Franz Walther Edith CavellFishing vessel20br
5 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle LodesSteamer396br
5 May 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Dina Di LozenzoSailing vessel127it
5 May 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg HarmattanSteamer4,792br
5 May 1917 UC 42Otto Heinrich Tornow AngelaSailing vessel122br
5 May 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien  FeltriaPassenger steamer5,254br
5 May 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien GretaSteamer297br
5 May 1917 UC 51Hans Galster SegoviaSteamer1,394nw
5 May 1917 UC 61Georg Gerth Le Gard (d.)Steamer1,658fr
5 May 1917 UC 71Hugo Thielmann SimonTrawler150nl
5 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt NydalSteamer1,809nw
5 May 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs LavenderSloop1,200br
5 May 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau  OdenseSteamer1,756da
6 May 1917 U 21Otto Hersing AdansiSteamer2,644br
6 May 1917 UB 21Franz Walther HaroldSteamer1,563sw
6 May 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader Poseidon IFishing vessel (sail)98nl
6 May 1917 UC 42Otto Heinrich Tornow  HebbleSteamer904br
6 May 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner GurthSteamer1,340nw
6 May 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner VossSteamer2,390nw
6 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt FrancescoSteamer3,438it
6 May 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs PresidentSailing vessel354fr
6 May 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau KaparikaSteamer1,232nw
7 May 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen PolamhallSteamer4,010br
7 May 1917 U 63Otto Schultze Crown Of Leon (d.)Steamer3,391br
7 May 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp  H. H. PetersenSailing vessel192da
7 May 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp SophieSailing vessel237da
7 May 1917 UB 20Hermann Glimpf Martha MariaTrawler176nl
7 May 1917 UB 20Hermann Glimpf Prins Hendrik De NederlandeTrawler182nl
7 May 1917 UB 43Horst Obermüller ReptonSteamer2,881br
7 May 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien KinrossSteamer4,120br
7 May 1917 UC 49Alfred Arnold Tore JarlSteamer1,256nw
7 May 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck MaudeSailing vessel93br
7 May 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner LeikangerSteamer3,544nw
7 May 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner TigerSteamer3,273nw
7 May 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer LowmountSteamer2,070br
8 May 1917 U 21Otto Hersing KillarneySailing vessel1,413br
8 May 1917 U 47Heinrich Metzger Madeleine Iii (d.)Q-ship149fr
8 May 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann PetuniaSteamer1,749br
8 May 1917 UB 21Franz Walther Batavier Ii (p.)Trawler157nl
8 May 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow IrisSailing vessel75br
8 May 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader ZarefahNavy Yacht279br
8 May 1917 UC 61Georg Gerth NellySteamer1,868fr
8 May 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck San Patricio (d.)Tanker9,712br
9 May 1917  Madonna Del Paradiso10it
9 May 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing HarpagusSteamer5,866br
9 May 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp  Hans BrogeSteamer1,432da
9 May 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger MarchienaSailing vessel170nl
9 May 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt Dio Ti GuardiFishing vessel11it
9 May 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt L’orienteFishing vessel11it
9 May 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt Peppino AielloSailing vessel113it
9 May 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt San PietroFishing vessel11it
9 May 1917 UC 42Otto Heinrich Tornow KittyFishing vessel181br
9 May 1917 UC 49Alfred Arnold Windward HoTrawler226br
10 May 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing CarmenSailing vessel319sp
10 May 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen BerangereSailing vessel2,851fr
10 May 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen GazelleSailing vessel288nw
10 May 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger VeniSteamer654nw
10 May 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt Leone XiiiSailing vessel78it
10 May 1917 UC 40Gustav Deuerlich Lord RidleyNavy Trawler215br
10 May 1917 UC 61Georg Gerth BroomhillSteamer1,392br
10 May 1917 UC 61Georg Gerth MinervaSteamer518nw
10 May 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck GrunoAuxiliary motor171nl
11 May 1917  Carolina86it
11 May 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing LefkosiaSteamer1,087gr
11 May 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing  MedjerdaTroopship1,918fr
11 May 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld HermesSteamer3,579ru
11 May 1917 U 47Heinrich Metzger Hindoo (d.)Steamer4,915br
11 May 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann BarristerSteamer3,679br
11 May 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp Anna AlwinaSailing vessel364ru
11 May 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp CalchasSteamer6,748br
11 May 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz TarpeiaSteamer538br
11 May 1917 UC 1Walter Warzecha BracklynNavy Trawler303br
11 May 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt LimassolSailing vessel100br
11 May 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt Luisa MadreSailing vessel87it
11 May 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt Maddalena MadreSailing vessel87it
11 May 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt Rosalia MadreSailing vessel95it
11 May 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt San AntonioSailing vessel40it
12 May 1917 U 19Johannes Spieß WirralSteamer4,207br
12 May 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig Locksley HallSteamer3,635br
12 May 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing  ZanoniSteamer3,851br
12 May 1917 U 38Max Valentiner Egyptian PrinceSteamer3,117br
12 May 1917 U 48Karl Edeling San OnofreTanker9,717br
12 May 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg RefugioSteamer2,642br
12 May 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger G.L.C.Fishing vessel (smack)24br
12 May 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger GaliciaPassenger steamer5,922br
12 May 1917 UC 6Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti Waterville (d.)Steamer1,968br
13 May 1917 U 38Max Valentiner Rio AmazonasSteamer2,970it
13 May 1917 U 47Heinrich Metzger L’indipendente F.Sailing vessel181it
13 May 1917 U 48Karl Edeling JessmoreSteamer3,911br
13 May 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger AnnaSailing vessel610da
13 May 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger HudsonSailing vessel817nw
14 May 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing GravelinoiseSailing vessel129fr
14 May 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing TejoSailing vessel201pt
14 May 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann CarnmoneySailing vessel1,299br
14 May 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Arlington Court (d.)Steamer4,346br
14 May 1917 U 63Otto Schultze Francesco RaiolaSailing vessel181it
14 May 1917 U 63Otto Schultze Volga (d.)Steamer4,404br
14 May 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Elizabeth HamptonSailing vessel108br
14 May 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger FarleySteamer3,692br
14 May 1917 UC 49Alfred Arnold Bel LilyTrawler168br
15 May 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing Tung ShanSteamer3,999br
15 May 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand GrosholmSteamer1,847nw
15 May 1917 U 47Heinrich Metzger Pancras (d.)Steamer4,436br
15 May 1917 U 48Karl Edeling MeuseSteamer4,075fr
15 May 1917 U 63Otto Schultze Ferrara (d.)Steamer5,660it
15 May 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Panaghi LykiardopouloSteamer3,193gr
15 May 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt CubaSailing vessel271br
15 May 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner  BoutefeuDestroyer703fr
15 May 1917 UC 71Hugo Thielmann BoreasAuxiliary motor192nl
15 May 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs PolymniaSteamer2,426br
15 May 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker  Ellen (p.)Steamer786da
16 May 1917 U 30Franz Grünert MiddlesexSteamer7,265br
16 May 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing Dorothy DuffSailing vessel186br
16 May 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing  Patricio (d.)Steamer2,164sp
16 May 1917 UB 20Hermann Glimpf FrisoSailing vessel171nl
16 May 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt  Highland CorrieSteamer7,583br
16 May 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt PagenturmSteamer5,000br
16 May 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger L’hermite (d.)Bark2,189fr
16 May 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner  Dartmouth (d.)Light cruiser5,250br
16 May 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt HilonianSteamer2,921am
16 May 1917 UC 71Hugo Thielmann Hendrika JohanaSailing vessel134nl
16 May 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker Thorunn (p.)Steamer990nw
17 May 1917 U 19Johannes Spieß VesterlandSteamer3,832sw
17 May 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing AlfonsoSailing vessel230it
17 May 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand LewishamSteamer2,810br
17 May 1917 U 47Heinrich Metzger EiriniSteamer2,662gr
17 May 1917 U 48Karl Edeling MargaretaSailing vessel1,873ru
17 May 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann George PymanSteamer3,859br
17 May 1917 UB 20Hermann Glimpf KilmahoSteamer2,155br
17 May 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Florence LouisaSailing vessel115br
17 May 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader Aspen (d.)Steamer3,103sw
17 May 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader VikenSteamer1,825sw
17 May 1917 UC 71Hugo Thielmann JakobaFishing vessel (sail)107nl
17 May 1917 UC 71Hugo Thielmann MercuriusFishing vessel (sail)80nl
17 May 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker Alexander Shukoff (p.)Steamer1,652da
18 May 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand LlandrindodSteamer3,841br
18 May 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand PenhaleSteamer3,712br
18 May 1917 U 47Heinrich Metzger Frances M.Sailing vessel1,228am
18 May 1917 UB 20Hermann Glimpf AdventureDrifter50br
18 May 1917 UB 20Hermann Glimpf PrimroseDrifter62br
18 May 1917 UC 20Hans Adalbert von der Lühe Millicent KnightSteamer3,563br
18 May 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch CamberwellSteamer4,078br
18 May 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch ElfordSteamer1,739br
18 May 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch LucknowNavy Trawler171br
18 May 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Mary BairdSteamer1,830br
18 May 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer C.E.C.G.Sailng vessel47br
18 May 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer DromoreSteamer268br
18 May 1917 UC 71Hugo Thielmann AnnettaMotor vessel177nl
18 May 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker  Magnus (p.)Steamer1,297da
19 May 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing MardinianSteamer3,322br
19 May 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld EliseSailing vessel137da
19 May 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg FarnhamSteamer3,102br
19 May 1917 k.u.k. U29Leo Prásil MordenwoodSteamer3,125br
19 May 1917 UB 20Hermann Glimpf AskildSteamer2,540nw
19 May 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Kumu (d.)Navy trawler315br
19 May 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper ErikSteamer785sw
19 May 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper  Göta (p.)Steamer1,128sw
19 May 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper KjellSteamer235sw
19 May 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper KyrosSteamer221sw
19 May 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper Lizzie (p.)Steamer1,095sw
19 May 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper Märta (p.)Steamer493sw
19 May 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper OlgaSailing vessel83sw
19 May 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper PaulineSteamer168sw
19 May 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper ThereseSteamer208sw
20 May 1917 U 19Johannes Spieß Arnfinn JarlSteamer1,097nw
20 May 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing CaspianSteamer3,606br
20 May 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand Lady PatriciaQ ship1,372br
20 May 1917 UB 20Hermann Glimpf NormandSteamer2,097nw
20 May 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt PorthkerrySteamer1,920br
20 May 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt TychoSteamer3,216br
20 May 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch DanaSailing vessel182br
20 May 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch MientjiSailing vessel120br
20 May 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch TijucaSteamer2,304bz
20 May 1917 UC 64Ernst Müller-Schwarz VoorwaartsSailing vessel114nl
20 May 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker Otto (p.)Sailing vessel152da
20 May 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker Pomona (p.)Steamer789nl
21 May 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing Saint MichelSailing vessel175fr
21 May 1917 U 48Karl Edeling  LyntonSailing vessel2,531ru
21 May 1917 U 48Karl Edeling MaduraSailing vessel1,096nw
21 May 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel AmpleforthSteamer3,873br
21 May 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Don DiegoSteamer3,632br
21 May 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp SenatorNavy Trawler211br
21 May 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber City Of CorinthSteamer5,870br
21 May 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt JupiterSteamer2,124br
21 May 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch Ferdinand A.Steamer2,062fr
22 May 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand Tansan MaruSteamer2,443jp
22 May 1917 U 47Heinrich Metzger LapaSteamer1,366bz
22 May 1917 UB 41Günther Krause LanthornSteamer2,299br
22 May 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Jeune AlbertFishing vessel25fr
22 May 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck MerseNavy Trawler296br
22 May 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner Nann SmithSteamer2,093nw
23 May 1917 U 30Franz Grünert FredenSailing vessel166da
23 May 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel EnglandSteamer3,798br
23 May 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Maria Febronia AntoninaSailing vessel55it
23 May 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider Bernisse (d.)Steamer951nl
23 May 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider ElveSteamer962nl
23 May 1917 U 88Walther Schwieger HectorSteamer1,146nw
23 May 1917 UB 41Günther Krause MonarchSteamer1,318nw
23 May 1917 UC 14Ulrich Pilzecker TettenhallNavy Trawler227br
23 May 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Harwood PalmerSailing vessel2,885am
23 May 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel LestoSteamer1,940br
23 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle BeinirFishing vessel (smack)73da
23 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle BritanniaFishing vessel69da
23 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle ElseFishing vessel78da
23 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle MargretheFishing vessel (smack)104da
23 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle OleariaTrawler209br
23 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle SisaponTrawler211br
23 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle StreymoyFishing vessel81da
23 May 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt PipitsaSailing vessel224gr
23 May 1917 UC 40Gustav Deuerlich GranSteamer1,153nw
23 May 1917 UC 64Ernst Müller-Schwarz AlberdinaSailing vessel100nl
23 May 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann ElmmoorSteamer3,744br
23 May 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Begona N°3Steamer2,699sp
24 May 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig BiarritzSteamer2,758fr
24 May 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand Jersey CitySteamer4,670br
24 May 1917 U 47Heinrich Metzger BarbaraSailing vessel838am
24 May 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg BelgianSteamer3,657br
24 May 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Sant Antonio Di PadovaSailing vessel184it
24 May 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger GudrunSailing vessel1,472nw
24 May 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger ThyraSailing vessel285da
24 May 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner Domenico BaroneSailing vessel171it
24 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle BrestirFishing vessel (smack)69da
24 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle Isabella InnesFishing vessel37da
24 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle TravellerFishing vessel (smack)76da
24 May 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt McclureSailing vessel220br
24 May 1917 UC 62Max Schmitz Chicago City (d.)Steamer2,324br
25 May 1917  WestlandSteamer1,283nl
25 May 1917 U 38Max Valentiner KohinurSteamer2,265br
25 May 1917 U 47Heinrich Metzger Magnus MansonSailing vessel1,751am
25 May 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Diego RussoSailing vessel113it
25 May 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Natale MonacoSailing vessel57it
25 May 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Rosina R.Sailing vessel54it
25 May 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Vincenzino C.Sailing vessel54it
25 May 1917 U 88Walther Schwieger HilaryArmed merchant cruiser6,329br
25 May 1917 UC 20Hans Adalbert von der Lühe ArgentinaSailing vessel97it
25 May 1917 UC 20Hans Adalbert von der Lühe IdaSailing vessel46it
25 May 1917 UC 20Hans Adalbert von der Lühe Unione SalvatoreSailing vessel57it
25 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle  A. H. FriisSailing vessel110da
25 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle GlygSteamer358nw
25 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle WhinlatterSailing vessel1,378nw
25 May 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt NicolinoSailing vessel120it
25 May 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen SjaellandSteamer1,405br
26 May 1917 U 19Johannes Spieß NorwayPassenger steamer1,447nw
26 May 1917 U 38Max Valentiner HolmesbankSteamer3,051br
26 May 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Angelo PadreSailing vessel50it
26 May 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel UmariaSteamer5,317br
26 May 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider LuciparaSailing vessel1,943ru
26 May 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider Saint MirrenSailing vessel1,956br
26 May 1917 UB 43Horst Obermüller DorothySteamer4,494gr
26 May 1917 UC 20Hans Adalbert von der Lühe Abd Es SalemSailing vessel25fr
26 May 1917 UC 20Hans Adalbert von der Lühe DandoloSailing vessel50fr
26 May 1917 UC 20Hans Adalbert von der Lühe ManoubiaSailing vessel50fr
26 May 1917 UC 20Hans Adalbert von der Lühe MessaoudaSailing vessel50fr
26 May 1917 UC 20Hans Adalbert von der Lühe San FrancescoSailing vessel47it
26 May 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel AristidesSteamer2,179gr
26 May 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel NorhaugSteamer1,245nw
26 May 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt RisorgimentoSailing vessel222it
26 May 1917 UC 45Hubert Aust Saint HubertBark423fr
26 May 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann  Dover CastleHospital ship8,271br
26 May 1917 UC 73Kurt Schapler Agragassteamer850it
27 May 1917 U 19Johannes Spieß DeboraSailing vessel159da
27 May 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß BeatriceSailing vessel106it
27 May 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß Michele CostantinoSailing vessel51it
27 May 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel LuigiSailing vessel137it
27 May 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Maria GiuseppeSailing vessel26it
27 May 1917 UC 20Hans Adalbert von der Lühe BoldwellSteamer3,118br
27 May 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel EfstathiosSteamer3,847gr
27 May 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer DartmoorSteamer2,870br
27 May 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer General De BoisdeffreSailing vessel2,195fr
28 May 1917 U 86Friedrich Crüsemann AntinoeSteamer2,396br
28 May 1917 U 86Friedrich Crüsemann LimerickSteamer6,827br
28 May 1917 U 88Walther Schwieger Roma (d.)Sailing vessel417ru
28 May 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Hiramsteamer598nw
28 May 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel UrnaSteamer2,686nw
28 May 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel WaldemarSteamer1,267nw
28 May 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner Nuovo S. GiovanniSailing vessel31it
28 May 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner San DomenicoSailing vessel27it
28 May 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns TuridSteamer1,148nw
28 May 1917 UC 45Hubert Aust TeieSailing vessel1,974nw
28 May 1917 UC 55Theodor Schultz AstersSailing vessel1,531nw
28 May 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer AnconaSteamer1,168br
28 May 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Detlef WagnerSailing vessel225br
29 May 1917 U 28Georg Schmidt Fridtjof NansenSteamer2,190nw
29 May 1917 U 28Georg Schmidt KarnaSailing vessel210nw
29 May 1917 U 28Georg Schmidt KodanSailing vessel217nw
29 May 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms ArgoSailing vessel123sw
29 May 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms  Consul N. NielsenSailing vessel1,395da
29 May 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms InesSailing vessel261sw
29 May 1917 U 86Friedrich Crüsemann OswegoSteamer5,793br
29 May 1917 U 88Walther Schwieger AshleafTanker5,768br
29 May 1917 UC 55Theodor Schultz  Clan MurraySteamer4,835br
29 May 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall Aghia Tom AghionSailing vessel30gr
29 May 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall KirikosSailing vessel84gr
29 May 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall  YarraTroopship4,163fr
30 May 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider BathurstSteamer2,821br
30 May 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider HanleySteamer3,331br
30 May 1917 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule ItaliaArmed boarding steamer1,305fr
30 May 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel SørlandSteamer2,472nw
30 May 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch Corbet WoodallSteamer917br
30 May 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer Ina WilliamNavy Trawler337br
30 May 1917 UC 55Theodor Schultz Fernley (d.)Steamer3,820br
30 May 1917 UC 62Max Schmitz LisbonSteamer1,203br
31 May 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms EsnehSteamer3,247br
31 May 1917 U 86Friedrich Crüsemann N. HadzikyriakosSteamer3,533gr
31 May 1917 U 88Walther Schwieger Jeanne CordonnierSailing vessel2,194fr
31 May 1917 U 88Walther Schwieger  Miyazaki MaruPassenger steamer7,892jp
31 May 1917 UB 23Hans Ewald Niemer DirigoSailing vessel3,004am
31 May 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner NinottoSailing vessel208it
31 May 1917 UC 34Robert Sprenger Ozarda (d.)Steamer4,791br
31 May 1917 UC 73Kurt Schapler RosebankSteamer3,837br
 703,342
386 ships sunk (617,621 tons) and 27 ships damaged (85,721 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Map showing hips hit by U-boats during 1917-05

Legend

sunk (223). damaged (13). taken as prize (3).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

239 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI