Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

September 1917

The British Steamer Port Victor. She was hit by UC 69 on 26 Sep 1917.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during September 1917. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during September 1917

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Sep 1917 U 19Johannes Spieß AkaroaSailing vessel1,348nw
1 Sep 1917 U 28Georg Schmidt DrontSteamer3,488ru
1 Sep 1917 U 52Hans Walther TarapacaSailing vessel2,506fr
1 Sep 1917 UC 65Max Viebeg Peronnesteamer3,342fr
1 Sep 1917 UC 69Hugo Thielmann EratoSteamer2,041br
1 Sep 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall Amiral OlrySteamer5,567fr
2 Sep 1917 U 28Georg Schmidt Olive BranchSteamer4,649br
2 Sep 1917 U 52Hans Walther WentworthSteamer3,828br
2 Sep 1917 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin CaracasAuxiliary motor1,077nw
2 Sep 1917 UC 49Karl Petri DundeeArmed boarding steamer2,187br
2 Sep 1917 UC 69Hugo Thielmann Ker DurandFishing vessel56fr
2 Sep 1917 UC 69Hugo Thielmann RytonhallSteamer4,203br
3 Sep 1917  BegoniaSloop1,250br
3 Sep 1917 U 75Fritz Schmolling TreverbynSteamer4,163br
3 Sep 1917 U 95Athalwin Prinz MajorenSteamer2,747nw
3 Sep 1917 UB 30Wilhelm Rhein RagnhildSteamer1,495br
3 Sep 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer La NegraSteamer8,312br
3 Sep 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall Agios AndreasSailing vessel68gr
4 Sep 1917 U 52Hans Walther  PeerlessSteamer3,112br
4 Sep 1917 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin TheodoraSteamer2,899gr
4 Sep 1917 UC 16Georg Reimarus BishopstonSteamer2,513br
4 Sep 1917 UC 69Hugo Thielmann Sadi CarnotSailing vessel354fr
5 Sep 1917  MargaretFishing vessel12br
5 Sep 1917 U 52Hans Walther EchungaTanker6,285br
5 Sep 1917 U 52Hans Walther San Dunstano (d.)Tanker6,220br
5 Sep 1917 U 63Heinrich Metzger ProletaireSailing vessel101fr
5 Sep 1917 UB 10Fritz Gregor JeannotFishing vessel50be
5 Sep 1917 UB 10Fritz Gregor UnityFishing vessel (smack)56br
5 Sep 1917 UC 4Erich Hecht ErosNavy trawler286br
5 Sep 1917 UC 42Hans Albrecht Müller GlynnSailing vessel78br
5 Sep 1917 UC 42Hans Albrecht Müller IndustrySailing vessel91br
5 Sep 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer EmmaSailing vessel73br
5 Sep 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer Florence MusprattSailing vessel79br
5 Sep 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer FrancesSailing vessel89br
5 Sep 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer TheodorSailing vessel230br
5 Sep 1917 UC 69Hugo Thielmann  Alesia (d.)Passenger steamer6,006fr
6 Sep 1917 U 80Gustav Amberger Tuskarsteamer1,159br
6 Sep 1917 UB 10Fritz Gregor RosaryFishing vessel (smack)37br
6 Sep 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter ThisbeSteamer1,091fr
6 Sep 1917 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin MoinaAuxiliary motor168fr
6 Sep 1917 UB 62Bernhard Putzier Hammar IiSteamer206sw
6 Sep 1917 UC 23Volkhard von Bothmer HelgianNavy Trawler220br
6 Sep 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer  AlesiaPassenger steamer6,006fr
6 Sep 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel  ElisabethvillePassenger steamer7,017be
6 Sep 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall Agios GeorgiosSailing vessel897gr
6 Sep 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall Ville De Strasbourgsteamer2,167fr
7 Sep 1917 U 48Karl Edeling  MinnehahaPassenger steamer13,714br
7 Sep 1917 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell Grelfryda (d.)Steamer5,136br
7 Sep 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter Haakon ViiSteamer2,175nw
7 Sep 1917 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin Brodmead (d.)Steamer5,646br
7 Sep 1917 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin Casa BlancaSailing vessel31pt
7 Sep 1917 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin  Clan FergusonSteamer4,808br
7 Sep 1917 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin HunsbridgeSteamer3,424br
7 Sep 1917 UC 16Georg Reimarus HinemoaSailing vessel2,283br
7 Sep 1917 UC 16Georg Reimarus VestfjeldSailing vessel2,063nw
7 Sep 1917 UC 23Volkhard von Bothmer By GeorgeNavy Trawler225br
7 Sep 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer VersaillesFishing vessel (dundee)70fr
7 Sep 1917 UC 54Heinrich XXXVII Prinz Reuß zu Köstritz Myrmidon (d.)Steamer4,965br
7 Sep 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel Kleber (d.)Sailing vessel277fr
7 Sep 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel Mont De Piete38fr
7 Sep 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau Scottish Prince (d.)Steamer2,897br
8 Sep 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber ElizabethSailing vessel58br
8 Sep 1917 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell AladdinSteamer753nw
8 Sep 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter ArmoriqueSailing vessel144fr
8 Sep 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter BlancheSailing vessel160fr
8 Sep 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter MeetaSailing vessel144ru
8 Sep 1917 UB 41Günther Krause HarrowSteamer1,777br
8 Sep 1917 UB 50Franz Becker William H. CliffordSailing vessel1,593am
8 Sep 1917 UC 17Ulrich Pilzecker AskeladSteamer2,823nw
8 Sep 1917 UC 31Kurt Siewert NewholmSteamer3,399br
8 Sep 1917 UC 40Hermann Menzel Family’s PrideMotor fishing vessel39br
8 Sep 1917 UC 51Hans Galster EzelSailing vessel163br
8 Sep 1917 UC 51Hans Galster LauraSailing vessel104br
8 Sep 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel SetubalSteamer1,201nw
9 Sep 1917 U 48Karl Edeling ElsaSailing vessel1,236da
9 Sep 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber PlutonSteamer1,449nw
9 Sep 1917 UC 17Ulrich Pilzecker Tuscarora (d.)Tanker7,106br
9 Sep 1917 UC 40Hermann Menzel SwiftsureSteamer823br
9 Sep 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel Myosotis (d.)Sloop1,250br
10 Sep 1917 UC 14Helmut Lorenz Loch ArdNavy Trawler225br
10 Sep 1917 UC 40Hermann Menzel Margarita (d.)Steamer2,788br
10 Sep 1917 UC 40Hermann Menzel ParkmillSteamer1,316br
10 Sep 1917 UC 51Hans Galster Jane WilliamsonSailing vessel197br
10 Sep 1917 UC 51Hans Galster Mary OrrSailing vessel91br
10 Sep 1917 UC 51Hans Galster Mary SeymourSailing vessel150br
10 Sep 1917 UC 51Hans Galster Moss RoseSailing vessel161br
10 Sep 1917 UC 51Hans Galster Water LilySailing vessel111br
10 Sep 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper SimsTugunknownru
10 Sep 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel VikholmenSteamer494nw
10 Sep 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau Ioanna (d.)Steamer3,459br
11 Sep 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann ViennaSteamer4,170br
11 Sep 1917 U 52Hans Walther TobolSteamer3,741ru
11 Sep 1917 U 63Heinrich Metzger EmbletonSteamer5,377br
11 Sep 1917 UC 31Kurt Siewert Cento (d.)Steamer3,708br
11 Sep 1917 UC 51Hans Galster LuxembourgSteamer1,417br
11 Sep 1917 UC 51Hans Galster Rosy CrossFishing vessel (smack)25br
11 Sep 1917 UC 51Hans Galster WilliamSailing vessel78br
12 Sep 1917 U 103Claus Rücker St. MargaretPassenger steamer943br
12 Sep 1917 U 19Johannes Spieß AgricolaSailing vessel65br
12 Sep 1917 U 63Heinrich Metzger ReimSteamer1,126nw
12 Sep 1917 U 64Robert Moraht GislaSteamer2,118nw
12 Sep 1917 U 64Robert Moraht UrdSteamer3,049br
12 Sep 1917 U 64Robert Moraht WilmoreSteamer5,395am
12 Sep 1917 UB 50Franz Becker HS 3Tug121br
12 Sep 1917 UB 50Franz Becker Rb 10Barge800br
12 Sep 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz GibraltarSteamer3,803br
12 Sep 1917 UC 40Hermann Menzel AsiaNavy Trawler309br
12 Sep 1917 UC 40Hermann Menzel Glenelg (d.)Steamer4,160br
13 Sep 1917 UB 50Franz Becker Correiro De SinesSailing vessel32pt
13 Sep 1917 UB 50Franz Becker Gomizianes Da Graça OdemiraSailing vessel32pt
13 Sep 1917 UC 34Horst Obermüller Bengali (d.)Steamer5,684br
13 Sep 1917 UC 52Ludwig Karl Sahl ArlequinSailing vessel6tu
13 Sep 1917 UC 52Ludwig Karl Sahl Chere RoseSailing vessel28tu
13 Sep 1917 UC 52Ludwig Karl Sahl OrtigiaSailing vessel17tu
13 Sep 1917 UC 52Ludwig Karl Sahl VittoriaSailing vessel24tu
14 Sep 1917 U 64Robert Moraht Amiral De KersaintSteamer5,570fr
14 Sep 1917 U 64Robert Moraht AusoniaSteamer1,438it
14 Sep 1917 U 64Robert Moraht ChulmleighSteamer4,911br
14 Sep 1917 UB 50Franz Becker SadoSailing vessel196pt
14 Sep 1917 UC 51Hans Galster ZetaSteamer2,269br
15 Sep 1917 U 48Karl Edeling RollesbySteamer3,955br
15 Sep 1917 U 63Heinrich Metzger PlaturiaTanker3,445am
15 Sep 1917 U 67Hans Nieland Idomeneus (d.)Steamer6,692br
15 Sep 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger DependenceSailing vessel120br
15 Sep 1917 UB 63Rudolf Gebeschus SantarenSteamer4,256br
15 Sep 1917 UC 51Hans Galster Saint JacquesSteamer2,459fr
15 Sep 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Cavi (d.)Steamer2,544it
15 Sep 1917 UC 69Hugo Thielmann SommeinaSteamer3,317br
16 Sep 1917 U 54Kurt Heeseler ArabisSteamer3,928br
16 Sep 1917 UB 18Ulrich Meier FactoSteamer2,372nw
16 Sep 1917 UC 17Ulrich Pilzecker Thomas Krag (d.)Steamer3,569nw
16 Sep 1917 UC 21Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti Ann J. TrainerSailing vessel426am
16 Sep 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz Annina CapanoSailing vessel250it
16 Sep 1917 UC 31Kurt Siewert Quatre FreresFishing vessel53fr
16 Sep 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien SandsendSteamer3,814br
16 Sep 1917 UC 64Erich Hecht Eendracht ViiMotor fishing vessel251nl
17 Sep 1917  TaxiarchisSailing vessel290gr
17 Sep 1917 U 54Kurt Heeseler NiemenSteamer1,888fr
17 Sep 1917 UB 62Bernhard Putzier AustraliaSteamer3,592ru
17 Sep 1917 UB 62Bernhard Putzier Queen AmeliaSteamer4,278br
17 Sep 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz Eugenio D.Sailing vessel99it
17 Sep 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz MuccioSailing vessel137it
17 Sep 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien Our BairnsFishing vessel50br
17 Sep 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien RonaldFishing vessel38br
17 Sep 1917 UC 64Erich Hecht ParaciersSteamer2,542fr
18 Sep 1917  Domenico PrimoSailing vessel80it
18 Sep 1917 U 106Hans Hufnagel City Of Lincoln (d.)Steamer5,867br
18 Sep 1917 U 106Hans Hufnagel  ContestDestroyer957br
18 Sep 1917 U 43Waldemar Bender GlenfoyleQ ship1,680br
18 Sep 1917 U 63Heinrich Metzger ArendalSteamer1,387br
18 Sep 1917 UB 50Franz Becker Polar PrinceSteamer3,611br
18 Sep 1917 UB 62Bernhard Putzier Joseph ChamberlainSteamer3,709br
18 Sep 1917 UC 52Ludwig Karl Sahl CachalotSailing vessel17tu
18 Sep 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Domenico Primo (d.)Sailing vessel80it
19 Sep 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel BlancheSailing vessel3,104fr
19 Sep 1917 U 54Kurt Heeseler Marthe MargueriteSailing vessel588fr
19 Sep 1917 U 82Hans Adam Saint RonaldSteamer4,387br
19 Sep 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter  HydraSailing vessel174da
19 Sep 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien Etal ManorSteamer1,875br
19 Sep 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht TeresitaSailing vessel136it
20 Sep 1917  Marie JeanneSailing vessel188fr
20 Sep 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig KurdistanSteamer3,720br
20 Sep 1917 UB 50Franz Becker Fabiansteamer2,246br
20 Sep 1917 UB 50Franz Becker Gioffredo MameliSteamer4,124it
21 Sep 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger Aline MontreuilSteamer1,624fr
21 Sep 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt RadaasSteamer2,524da
21 Sep 1917 UC 23Volkhard von Bothmer Santo NicolaSailing vessel159it
21 Sep 1917 UC 23Volkhard von Bothmer SpiridonSailing vessel128gr
21 Sep 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien  Kouang-si (d.)Passenger steamer6,472fr
21 Sep 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht ChristinaSailing vessel32it
22 Sep 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig CarolineSailing vessel107fr
22 Sep 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster MascotteSailing vessel199fr
22 Sep 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt GreleenSteamer2,286br
22 Sep 1917 UB 50Franz Becker AlkyonSteamer2,464gr
22 Sep 1917 UB 50Franz Becker John KnudsenSteamer1,670nw
22 Sep 1917 UC 38Hans Hermann Wendlandt GarifagliaSailing vessel430gr
22 Sep 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht PrimoSailing vessel65it
22 Sep 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck ItaliaSteamer627fr
22 Sep 1917 UC 64Erich Hecht Ville De ValenciennesSteamer1,734fr
22 Sep 1917 UC 71Ernst Steindorff Matti (d.)Steamer2,139nw
22 Sep 1917 UC 71Ernst Steindorff  TrongateSteamer2,553br
23 Sep 1917  EkateriniSailing vesselunknowngr
23 Sep 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster GloireFishing vessel51fr
23 Sep 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Henry LippittSailing vessel895am
23 Sep 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Jeune MathildeFishing vessel58fr
23 Sep 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt RosehillSteamer2,788br
23 Sep 1917 UC 21Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti St. DunstanDredger730br
23 Sep 1917 UC 23Volkhard von Bothmer NicolaosSailing vessel104gr
23 Sep 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz JoaquinaSailing vessel69sp
23 Sep 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz MediePassenger steamer4,770fr
23 Sep 1917 UC 38Hans Hermann Wendlandt Agios NicolaosSailing vessel119gr
23 Sep 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius PerseveranceSailing vessel118br
23 Sep 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht ArgiettaSailing vessel165it
23 Sep 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Giuseppina ConcettinaSailing vessel31it
23 Sep 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht IrthingtonSteamer2,845br
23 Sep 1917 UC 71Ernst Steindorff HornsundSteamer3,646br
24 Sep 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig IristonSteamer3,221br
24 Sep 1917 U 54Kurt Heeseler Louis BossertSailing vessel605nw
24 Sep 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter Petersham (d.)3,381br
24 Sep 1917 UC 11Karl Dobberstein HastfenNavy Drifter77br
24 Sep 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Mimosa (d.)Sailing vessel296fr
24 Sep 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Nuova FrancescaSailing vessel45it
24 Sep 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht S. EspeditoSailing vessel31it
24 Sep 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck EuropeSailing vessel2,839fr
24 Sep 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck PerseveranceSailing vessel2,873fr
24 Sep 1917 UC 71Ernst Steindorff LekaSteamer1,845nw
25 Sep 1917 U 54Kurt Heeseler MarceauSailing vessel292fr
25 Sep 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Edouard DetailleSailing vessel2,185fr
25 Sep 1917 U 90Walter Remy Union RepublicaineFishing vessel (dundee)44fr
25 Sep 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt City Of SwanseaSteamer1,375br
25 Sep 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius BoyntonSteamer2,578br
25 Sep 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck DinorahSteamer4,208fr
25 Sep 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck James SeckarNavy Trawler255br
25 Sep 1917 UC 65Claus Lafrenz PaolinaBark1,337am
26 Sep 1917 U 101Karl Koopmann JacquelineSailing vessel2,899fr
26 Sep 1917 U 63Heinrich Metzger HerakliosSteamer2,878gr
26 Sep 1917 UB 30Wilhelm Rhein S. N. A. 3Steamer1,709fr
26 Sep 1917 UB 50Franz Becker CiroSailing vessel296it
26 Sep 1917 UC 33Alfred Arnold  San Zeferino (d.)Tanker6,430br
26 Sep 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer Ocean StarNavy drifter92br
26 Sep 1917 UC 69Hugo Thielmann AcornSailing vessel112br
26 Sep 1917 UC 69Hugo Thielmann  Port Victor (d.)Steamer7,280br
27 Sep 1917  AdventSteamer895br
27 Sep 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Swan RiverSteaner4,724br
27 Sep 1917 U 90Walter Remy Deux JeannesFishing vessel50fr
27 Sep 1917 U 90Walter Remy LiberteFishing vessel49fr
27 Sep 1917 U 90Walter Remy Peuples FreresFishing vessel (dundee)41fr
27 Sep 1917 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell GreltoriaSteamer5,143br
27 Sep 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter Colbert (d.)Sailing vessel385fr
28 Sep 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs William Middleton (d.)Steamer2,543br
29 Sep 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig SanwenSteamer3,689br
29 Sep 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Bon PremierSailing vessel1,352fr
29 Sep 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Eugenie FautrelSailing vessel2,212fr
29 Sep 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Percy B.Sailing vessel330br
29 Sep 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann ElmsgarthSteamer3,503br
29 Sep 1917 U 73Ernst von Voigt R 235Sailing vessel15fr
29 Sep 1917 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell Bertha (p.)Trawler185nl
29 Sep 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter KildonanSteamer2,118br
30 Sep 1917  BezetsSailing vessel267ru
30 Sep 1917 U 73Ernst von Voigt MidlothianSteamer1,321br
30 Sep 1917 U 73Ernst von Voigt NicolosaSailing vessel50gr
30 Sep 1917 U 90Walter Remy DrakeSteamer2,267br
30 Sep 1917 U 90Walter Remy HeronSteamer885br
30 Sep 1917 UB 51Ernst Krafft Amiral TroudeSailing vessel1,876fr
30 Sep 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall CharlsinNavy Trawler241br
 458,628
218 ships sunk (351,648 tons) and 27 ships damaged (106,980 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI