Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

October 1917

The Danish Steamer Ulfsborg. She was hit by UC 63 on 24 Oct 1917.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during October 1917. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during October 1917

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Oct 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel EtnaSteamer5,604it
1 Oct 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann MersarioSteamer3,847br
1 Oct 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann NormantonSteamer3,862br
1 Oct 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Saint PierreSailing vessel277fr
1 Oct 1917 U 73Ernst von Voigt LudovicosSailing vessel50br
1 Oct 1917 U 90Walter Remy NeuillySailing vessel2,186fr
1 Oct 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß CarrabinSailing vessel2,739br
2 Oct 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel ViajanteSailing vessel377pt
2 Oct 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann AlmoraSteamer4,385br
2 Oct 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Hikosan MaruSteamer3,555jp
2 Oct 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann NuceriaSteamer4,702br
2 Oct 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Eugene Louise (d.)Sailing vessel283fr
2 Oct 1917 U 79Otto Rohrbeck  Brisk (d.)Destroyer790br
2 Oct 1917 U 79Otto Rohrbeck  DrakeArmored cruiser14,300br
2 Oct 1917 U 79Otto Rohrbeck LuganoSteamer3,810br
2 Oct 1917 U 89August Mildenberger TrafariaSteamer1,744pt
2 Oct 1917 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer ImeraSteamer1,172it
2 Oct 1917 UC 14Helmut Lorenz Willing BoysFishing vessel (smack)51br
3 Oct 1917  MemlingSteamer7,307br
3 Oct 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Saint AntoineSailing vessel217fr
3 Oct 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster StellaSailing vessel219fr
3 Oct 1917 U 89August Mildenberger Baron BlantyreSteamer1,844br
3 Oct 1917 U 90Walter Remy JeannetteSailing vessel226fr
3 Oct 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß HurstSteamer4,718br
3 Oct 1917 UB 41Max Ploen Clydebrae (d.)Steamer502br
3 Oct 1917 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch ElisaSailing vessel178it
3 Oct 1917 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch Giuseppe FerranteSailing vessel51it
3 Oct 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Annie F. ConlonSailing vessel591am
3 Oct 1917 UC 65Claus Lafrenz TasmaniaSteamer3,662it
4 Oct 1917  Kassid KarimSailing vessel65fr
4 Oct 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel BygdønesSteamer2,849nw
4 Oct 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig Constantinos EmbiricosSteamer2,611gr
4 Oct 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig Nicolaos RoussosSteamer2,421gr
4 Oct 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß RupeeFishing vessel39br
4 Oct 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß Young CliffordFishing vessel (smack)47br
4 Oct 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter PerseveranceFishing vessel (smack)30br
4 Oct 1917 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer Citta Di BariPassenger steamer1,489it
4 Oct 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann StellaNavy Trawler216fr
5 Oct 1917 k.u.k. U28Zdenko Hudecek BontnewyddSteamer3,296br
5 Oct 1917 UB 51Ernst Krafft ForestmoorSteamer2,844br
6 Oct 1917 U 89August Mildenberger VictorineBark1,241fr
6 Oct 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß BedaleSteamer2,116br
6 Oct 1917 UC 69Hugo Thielmann LamartineSailing vessel424fr
6 Oct 1917 UC 69Hugo Thielmann Le Coq (d.)Tanker3,419br
6 Oct 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall CivilianSteamer7,871br
7 Oct 1917 UB 57Otto Steinbrinck AlcyoneSailing vessel116br
7 Oct 1917 UC 14Adolf Feddersen RelianceDrifter60br
7 Oct 1917 UC 73Kurt Schapler GeorgiosSailing vessel560gr
8 Oct 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg AylevarrooSteamer908br
8 Oct 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Richard De LarrinagaSteamer5,591br
8 Oct 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß GreldonSteamer3,322br
8 Oct 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß MemphianSteamer6,305br
9 Oct 1917  IoannisSailing vessel280gr
9 Oct 1917 U 101Karl Koopmann NervierSteamer1,759be
9 Oct 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß ChampagneArmed merchant cruiser5,360br
9 Oct 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß PeshawurSteamer7,634br
9 Oct 1917 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer NikiSteamer511gr
9 Oct 1917 UC 51Hans Galster PoldownSteamer1,370br
9 Oct 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs MainSteamer715br
10 Oct 1917  WalthamNavy Trawler162br
10 Oct 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig TransporteurSteamer1,812fr
10 Oct 1917 U 53Hans Rose BostonianSteamer5,736br
10 Oct 1917 U 53Hans Rose GowrieSteamer1,031br
11 Oct 1917 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen ElveSteamer899br
11 Oct 1917 U 53Hans Rose Lewis LuckenbachSteamer3,906am
11 Oct 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann RhodesiaSteamer4,313br
11 Oct 1917 UB 42Kurt Schwarz Agios Georgios106ru
11 Oct 1917 UB 57Otto Steinbrinck JoshuaSailing vessel60br
11 Oct 1917 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch Cayo BonitoSteamer3,427br
11 Oct 1917 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch ItaliaSteamer3,456it
11 Oct 1917 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch LovliSteamer7,212it
11 Oct 1917 UC 37Willy List Unidentified Sailing VesselSailing vessel14
11 Oct 1917 UC 40Hermann Menzel Voronezh (d.)Steamer5,331ru
11 Oct 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer BaychattanSteamer3,758br
11 Oct 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer MiraTanker3,700br
11 Oct 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall PanormitisSailing vessel59fr
12 Oct 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel  Parthian (d.)Destroyer1,025br
12 Oct 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Cape Corso (d.)Steamer3,890br
12 Oct 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Georgios MarkettosSteamer2,269gr
12 Oct 1917 UB 18Georg Niemeyer PeeblesSteamer4,284br
12 Oct 1917 UB 51Ernst Krafft ThemisSteamer7,403nw
12 Oct 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs W. M. BarkleySteamer569br
13 Oct 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel CapreraSteamer5,040it
13 Oct 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière AlaviSteamer3,627br
13 Oct 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Despina G. MichalinosSteamer2,851gr
13 Oct 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière DorisSteamer3,979it
13 Oct 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière LillaSteamer2,819it
13 Oct 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg DiuSteamer5,556pt
13 Oct 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen Woodburn (d.)Steamer2,360br
13 Oct 1917 UB 58Werner Fürbringer BethelSailing vessel257nw
13 Oct 1917 UB 58Werner Fürbringer EsmeraldaSailing vessel830sw
13 Oct 1917 UB 64Otto von Schrader Newquay (d.)Steamer4,191br
13 Oct 1917 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch Tripoli (d.)Passenger steamer1,743it
13 Oct 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs EskmereSteamer2,293br
14 Oct 1917 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan Ecaterini C. D.Steamer3,739gr
14 Oct 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg East WalesSteamer4,321br
14 Oct 1917 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer ValparaisoSteamer4,930it
14 Oct 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien BarbroSteamer2,356nw
14 Oct 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien CastroSteamer1,994gr
14 Oct 1917 UC 73Kurt Schapler Lido G.Steamer1,003it
14 Oct 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall SemanthaSteamer2,847br
15 Oct 1917 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan Saint PaulSailing vessel79fr
15 Oct 1917 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan St. HelensSteamer1,497am
15 Oct 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière City Of Belfast (d.)Armed boarding steamer1,055br
15 Oct 1917 U 53Hans Rose  San Nazario (d.)Tanker10,064br
15 Oct 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann  Cassin (d.)Destroyer1,020am
15 Oct 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien HovdeSteamer1,196nw
15 Oct 1917 UC 51Hans Galster Active IiiNavy Drifter81br
15 Oct 1917 UC 62Max Schmitz HartburnSteamer2,367br
15 Oct 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall White HeadSteamer1,172br
15 Oct 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau Leander (d.)Steamer2,793br
15 Oct 1917 UC 79Werner Löwe GarthclydeSteamer2,124br
16 Oct 1917 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen Jennie E. RighterSailing vessel647am
16 Oct 1917 UC 60Waldemar von Fischer EstSteamer1,426ru
17 Oct 1917 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan  AntillesPassenger steamer6,878am
17 Oct 1917 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen CaliforniaPassenger steamer5,629br
17 Oct 1917 U 53Hans Rose ManchuriaSteamer2,997br
17 Oct 1917 U 53Hans Rose PolvenaSteamer4,750br
17 Oct 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen AdamsSteamer2,223br
17 Oct 1917 UC 25Walter Lippold Goorkha (d.)Hospital ship6,335br
17 Oct 1917 UC 79Werner Löwe RubyNavy Trawler251br
18 Oct 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière LorenzoSteamer2,498it
18 Oct 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen MaduraSteamer4,484br
18 Oct 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach MacaoSteamer3,557bz
18 Oct 1917 UB 21Walter Scheffler AmsteldamSteamer1,233br
18 Oct 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner Anna ScottoSteamer594it
18 Oct 1917 UC 47Günther Wigankow CadmusSteamer1,879br
18 Oct 1917 UC 47Günther Wigankow TogstonSteamer1,057br
18 Oct 1917 UC 64Erich Hecht AltairSteamer1,674nw
18 Oct 1917 UC 64Erich Hecht StenSteamer928br
18 Oct 1917 UC 65Claus Lafrenz ComradesNavy Drifter63br
19 Oct 1917  BritanniaSteamer765br
19 Oct 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel Harpon (d.)Steamer1,484fr
19 Oct 1917 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen AustraldaleSteamer4,379au
19 Oct 1917 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen StaroSteamer1,805nw
19 Oct 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Ikoma MaruSteamer3,048jp
19 Oct 1917 U 53Hans Rose ParkhavenSteamer2,635nl
19 Oct 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen J. L. Luckenbach (d.)Steamer4,920am
19 Oct 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen  OramaArmed merchant cruiser12,927br
19 Oct 1917 U 64Robert Moraht War CloverSteamer5,174br
19 Oct 1917 k.u.k. U14Georg Ritter von Trapp ElsistonSteamer2,908br
19 Oct 1917 k.u.k. U14Georg Ritter von Trapp Good HopeSteamer3,618br
19 Oct 1917 UB 21Walter Scheffler GemmaSteamer1,385br
19 Oct 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber WaikawaSteamer5,666br
19 Oct 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger Teespool (d.)Steamer4,577br
19 Oct 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Wellington (d.)Steamer5,600br
19 Oct 1917 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer PeraSteamer7,635br
19 Oct 1917 UB 66Fritz Wernicke  MarthaSailing ship412da
19 Oct 1917 UC 40Hermann Menzel SlavonicSteamer3,604ru
19 Oct 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs HazelwoodSteamer3,120br
19 Oct 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau EldraSailing vessel227br
19 Oct 1917 UC 79Werner Löwe CupicaAuxiliary motor1,240br
19 Oct 1917 UC 79Werner Löwe RenardNavy Trawler285fr
20 Oct 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel Moyori MaruSteamer3,746jp
20 Oct 1917 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen SnetindenSteamer2,859nw
20 Oct 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg NordenSailing vessel703sw
20 Oct 1917 U 71Walter Gude Thomas StrattenNavy Trawler309br
20 Oct 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber ColoradoSteamer7,165br
20 Oct 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger AlgarveSteamer1,274br
20 Oct 1917 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer CollegianSteamer7,520br
20 Oct 1917 UB 57Otto Steinbrinck LeanderSteamer2,968nw
20 Oct 1917 UB 57Otto Steinbrinck NitedalSteamer1,714nw
20 Oct 1917 UC 25Walter Lippold Virginia GentileSailing vessel164it
20 Oct 1917 UC 4Walter Schmitz VitalityNavy Trawler202br
20 Oct 1917 UC 51Hans Galster IonianPassenger steamer8,268br
21 Oct 1917 U 107Wilhelm-Friedrich Starke Epiros (d.)Steamer1,084gr
21 Oct 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel GryfevaleSteamer4,437br
21 Oct 1917 UC 40Hermann Menzel Anglo DaneSteamer808da
21 Oct 1917 UC 40Hermann Menzel  FlynderborgSteamer1,400da
21 Oct 1917 UC 49Karl Petri BuntyTug73br
21 Oct 1917 UC 79Werner Löwe  Tom RoperSailing vessel120br
22 Oct 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand ZillahSteamer3,788br
22 Oct 1917 UB 57Otto Steinbrinck NovilloSteamer2,336da
22 Oct 1917 UC 48Helmut Lorenz Aizcorri Mendi (d.)Steamer2,272sp
23 Oct 1917 U 79Otto Rohrbeck Earl LennoxNavy Trawler226br
23 Oct 1917 k.u.k. U14Georg Ritter von Trapp Capo Di MonteSteamer5,902it
23 Oct 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber Lepanto (d.)Steamer6,389br
23 Oct 1917 UB 57Otto Steinbrinck SeistanSteamer4,238br
23 Oct 1917 UB 57Otto Steinbrinck Tredegar HallSteamer3,764br
24 Oct 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand IldertonSteamer3,125br
24 Oct 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt GalliaSteamer2,728it
24 Oct 1917 UC 40Hermann Menzel Novington (d.)Steamer3,442br
24 Oct 1917 UC 40Hermann Menzel WoronSteamer3,342ru
24 Oct 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck  UlfsborgSteamer2,040da
25 Oct 1917  MadalenaSteamer2,601it
25 Oct 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Fannie PrescottSailing vessel404am
25 Oct 1917 U 64Robert Moraht ErvikenSteamer2,134nw
25 Oct 1917 U 64Robert Moraht NessSteamer3,050br
25 Oct 1917 U 64Robert Moraht Sheaf BladeSteamer2,378br
25 Oct 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt GefionSteamer1,123br
25 Oct 1917 UC 11Karl Dobberstein WearsideSteamer3,560br
25 Oct 1917 UC 34Horst Obermüller EustonSteamer2,841br
26 Oct 1917 U 104Kurt Bernis SapeleSteamer4,366br
26 Oct 1917 U 64Robert Moraht  Le TarnSteamer1,658fr
27 Oct 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach D. N. LuckenbachSteamer2,929am
27 Oct 1917 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell Lady HelenSteamer811br
27 Oct 1917 UC 11Karl Dobberstein StrymonNavy Trawler198br
28 Oct 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand Baron BalfourSteamer3,991br
28 Oct 1917 U 64Robert Moraht FerronaSteamer4,591br
28 Oct 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach  Finland (d.)Passenger steamer12,222am
28 Oct 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt RedesmereSteamer2,123br
28 Oct 1917 UB 50Franz Becker Marc FraissinetSteamer3,060fr
28 Oct 1917 UB 50Franz Becker SenegalSteamer845it
28 Oct 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck Baron GariochSteamer1,831br
29 Oct 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière NamurPassenger steamer6,694br
29 Oct 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach La EpocaSailing vessel2,432ur
29 Oct 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck MarneSteamer979fr
30 Oct 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach LiffSteamer2,521nw
31 Oct 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière CambricSteamer3,403br
31 Oct 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter PhareSteamer1,282br
31 Oct 1917 UB 65Martin Schelle  Margrete (d.)Steamer1,277da
31 Oct 1917 UC 37Willy List EvangelistriaSailing vessel17gr
31 Oct 1917 UC 65Claus Lafrenz North SeaSteamer1,711br
31 Oct 1917 UC 71Ernst Steindorff EstrellanoSteamer1,161br
 576,440
189 ships sunk (488,372 tons) and 25 ships damaged (88,068 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Map showing hips hit by U-boats during 1917-10

Legend

sunk (95). damaged (10).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

105 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI