Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

June 1917

The Danish Steamer Lilly. She was hit by UC 53 on 9 Jun 1917.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during June 1917. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during June 1917

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Jun 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg TealTrawler141br
1 Jun 1917 U 88Walther Schwieger CavinaSteamer6,539br
1 Jun 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter Paposo (p.)Bark1,067nw
1 Jun 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter Rigmor (p.)Auxiliary motor161da
1 Jun 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter  Viking (p.)Sailing vessel2,952da
1 Jun 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner Domenico MiscuracaSailing vessel194it
1 Jun 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner VittoriaSailing vessel248it
2 Jun 1917 U 155Karl Meusel Hafursfjordsteamer1,669nw
2 Jun 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider EliofiloSteamer3,583it
2 Jun 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider  Mississipi (d.)Steamer6,687fr
2 Jun 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß ShamrockTrawler170br
2 Jun 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß St. BernardTrawler186br
2 Jun 1917 UB 23Hans Ewald Niemer PrudenceFishing vessel (smack)25br
2 Jun 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Tonawanda (d.)Tanker3,421br
2 Jun 1917 UC 34Robert Sprenger CameronianSteamer5,861br
2 Jun 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Ereagasteamer2,233sp
2 Jun 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt SkarpsnoSteamer1,766nw
2 Jun 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt St. SunnivaSteamer1,140nw
3 Jun 1917 U 28Georg Schmidt MerionethSteamer3,004br
3 Jun 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß GreenbankSteamer3,881br
3 Jun 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß IslandmoreSteamer3,046br
3 Jun 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Petronilla MadreSailing vessel43it
3 Jun 1917 U 47Heinrich Metzger VulcanusSteamer1,470fr
3 Jun 1917 U 54Kurt Heeseler San Lorenzo (d.)Tanker9,607br
3 Jun 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms Luisa (d.)Sailing vessel1,648it
3 Jun 1917 U 72Ernst Krafft Manin B.Sailing vessel249it
3 Jun 1917 U 95Athalwin Prinz HollingtonSteamer4,221br
3 Jun 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter  Sara (p.)Steamer1,573da
3 Jun 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow ElisabethSailing vessel2,061fr
3 Jun 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow Mavis (d.)Q-ship1,295br
3 Jun 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt Dockleaf (d.)Tanker5,311br
3 Jun 1917 UC 4Georg Reimarus GiraldaFishing vessel (smack)46br
3 Jun 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius PortofinoSteamer1,754it
3 Jun 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper Sten IiSteamer227ru
3 Jun 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt RosarioSailing vessel1,565ur
3 Jun 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau VirgiliaTrawler209br
4 Jun 1917 U 28Georg Schmidt AlgolSteamer2,088ru
4 Jun 1917 U 43Waldemar Bender JunoSailing vessel1,169nw
4 Jun 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Manchester TraderSteamer3,938br
4 Jun 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche SouthlandPassenger steamer11,899br
4 Jun 1917 U 71Walter Gude  OrionSteamer1,870da
4 Jun 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow SongvandSailing vessel2,206nw
4 Jun 1917 UC 45Hubert Aust PhemiusSteamer6,699br
4 Jun 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht City Of BarodaSteamer5,032br
4 Jun 1917 UC 55Theodor Schultz ClaraSailing vessel923nw
5 Jun 1917 U 28Georg Schmidt AlaskaFishing vessel90nw
5 Jun 1917 U 28Georg Schmidt DuenFishing vessel30nw
5 Jun 1917 U 28Georg Schmidt SydkapFishing vessel40nw
5 Jun 1917 U 64Robert Moraht KallundborgSteamer1,590br
5 Jun 1917 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer AmorSteamer3,472it
5 Jun 1917 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer Manchester MillerSteamer4,234br
5 Jun 1917 U 71Walter Gude C. ThorénSailing vessel269sw
5 Jun 1917 U 71Walter Gude GöthaSailing vessel232sw
5 Jun 1917 UB 14Ernst Ulrich KarasundaSailing vessel155ru
5 Jun 1917 UB 23Hans Ewald Niemer Laura AnnSailing vessel116br
6 Jun 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Dianesteamer590fr
6 Jun 1917 U 64Robert Moraht OrianaSailing vessel1,015ar
6 Jun 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms PartheniaSteamer5,160br
6 Jun 1917 U 88Walther Schwieger EemdijkSteamer3,048nl
6 Jun 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz CorneliaSailing vessel170nl
6 Jun 1917 UB 21Franz Walther S.n.a. 2Steamer2,294fr
6 Jun 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner Mitra (d.)Tanker5,592br
6 Jun 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper EdvardSailing vessel98sw
6 Jun 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper EliannaSailing vessel75sw
6 Jun 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Saint EloiSteamer1,993fr
6 Jun 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau AntonSteamer1,568sw
6 Jun 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau  Harald KlitgaardSteamer1,799da
7 Jun 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß Il DionisioSailing vessel97it
7 Jun 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß San AntonioSailing vessel13it
7 Jun 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger YubaSailing vessel1,458nw
7 Jun 1917 U 54Kurt Heeseler Jonathan HoltSteamer1,523br
7 Jun 1917 U 64Robert Moraht Mama FilomenaSailing vessel148it
7 Jun 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Rosa MSailing vessel64it
7 Jun 1917 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer Cranmore (d.)Steamer3,157br
7 Jun 1917 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer IkalisSteamer4,329br
7 Jun 1917 U 72Ernst Krafft Errington Court (d.)Steamer4,461br
7 Jun 1917 U 88Walther Schwieger John BakkeSteamer1,611nw
7 Jun 1917 UB 21Franz Walther Sir FrancisSteamer1,991br
7 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Mahopac (d.)Steamer3,216br
7 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Oldfield Grange (d.)Steamer4,653br
7 Jun 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel HafniaSteamer1,619da
7 Jun 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow Pargust (d.)Q ship2,817br
7 Jun 1917 UC 34Robert Sprenger LilianaSailing vessel70it
7 Jun 1917 UC 45Hubert Aust Golden HopeDrifter67br
7 Jun 1917 UC 6Werner Löwe Mercury (d.)Auxiliary Minesweeper378br
7 Jun 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs WilhelmSailing vessel187br
8 Jun 1917 U 28Georg Schmidt  Manchester Engineer (d.)Steamer4,465br
8 Jun 1917 U 28Georg Schmidt Sverre IiFishing vessel44nw
8 Jun 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann HuntstrickSteamer8,151br
8 Jun 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Isle Of JuraSteamer3,809br
8 Jun 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Ml 540Motor launch37br
8 Jun 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Ml 541Motor launch37br
8 Jun 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann ValdieriSteamer4,637it
8 Jun 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Russian Prince (d.)Tanker4,158br
8 Jun 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms EnidwenSteamer3,594br
8 Jun 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms SaragossaSteamer3,541br
8 Jun 1917 U 72Ernst Krafft CheltonianSteamer4,426br
8 Jun 1917 U 72Ernst Krafft FelicinaSailing vessel165it
8 Jun 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß OratorSteamer3,563br
8 Jun 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz CariadFishing vessel38br
8 Jun 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Ocean’s PrideFishing vessel42br
8 Jun 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz OnwardFishing vessel39br
8 Jun 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Torbay LassFishing Vessel38br
8 Jun 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg VinaesSteamer1,107nw
8 Jun 1917 UB 33Karl Ruprecht Kragerö (p.)Sailing vessel550nw
8 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt PhantomSailing vessel251br
8 Jun 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt SequanaTroopship5,557fr
9 Jun 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner AchillesSteamer641br
9 Jun 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann AdaSteamer2,370sw
9 Jun 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann  DanaSteamer1,590da
9 Jun 1917 U 64Robert Moraht FertSteamer5,567it
9 Jun 1917 U 64Robert Moraht GratangenSteamer2,484nw
9 Jun 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche AppledoreSteamer3,843br
9 Jun 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche EgyptianaSteamer3,818br
9 Jun 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche HarburySteamer4,572br
9 Jun 1917 U 72Ernst Krafft  BravoreSteamer1,650nw
9 Jun 1917 U 72Ernst Krafft General LaurieSailing vessel238br
9 Jun 1917 U 72Ernst Krafft MontebelloSteamer2,603it
9 Jun 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter DeveronBark1,261nw
9 Jun 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß Baron CawdorSteamer4,316br
9 Jun 1917 k.u.k. U27Robert Teufl von Fernland  RolandSailing vessel703fr
9 Jun 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz MarjorieAuxiliary motor119br
9 Jun 1917 UB 33Karl Ruprecht Götha (p.)Steamer720sw
9 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Eugene MathildeFishing vessel15fr
9 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Francois GeorgetteFishing vessel7fr
9 Jun 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien AmphitriteSailing vessel179pt
9 Jun 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht  LillySteamer1,150da
9 Jun 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht TordenvoreSteamer1,565nw
9 Jun 1917 UC 57Friedrich Wißmann LudwigSailing vessel88sw
10 Jun 1917  KeeperSteamer572br
10 Jun 1917 U 155Karl Meusel Scottish HeroSteamer2,205ca
10 Jun 1917 U 28Georg Schmidt Marie ElsieSteamer2,615br
10 Jun 1917 U 28Georg Schmidt PerlaSteamer5,355br
10 Jun 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann  PetroliteTanker3,710am
10 Jun 1917 U 43Waldemar Bender HaulwenSteamer4,032br
10 Jun 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Clan AlpineSteamer3,587br
10 Jun 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann BettySteamer2,683ru
10 Jun 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann RiberaSteamer3,511br
10 Jun 1917 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer Bay StateSteamer6,583br
10 Jun 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche GaliciaSteamer1,400br
10 Jun 1917 UB 12Ernst Steindorff DulwichSteamer1,460br
10 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Henri JeanneFishing vessel9fr
10 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt MadeleineFishing vessel7fr
10 Jun 1917 UB 43Horst Obermüller  Grafton (d.)Protected cruiser7,350br
10 Jun 1917 UC 23Johannes Kirchner KleopatraSailing vessel160gr
10 Jun 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt  AnnamSteamer6,075fr
10 Jun 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien SolhaugSteamer1,217nw
10 Jun 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Ligeiro (d.)Sailing vessel285pt
10 Jun 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Santa MariaSailing vessel204pt
10 Jun 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall StylianosSailing vessel389ag
11 Jun 1917  AlidaSailing vessel71sw
11 Jun 1917  HeleneSailing vesselunknownsw
11 Jun 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann WeraSailing vessel476ru
11 Jun 1917 U 43Waldemar Bender TeviotdaleSteamer3,847br
11 Jun 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger SigrunSteamer2,538nw
11 Jun 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner  Ausonia (d.)Passenger steamer8,153br
11 Jun 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche City Of PerthSteamer3,427br
11 Jun 1917 U 82Hans Adam ZylphaQ ship2,917br
11 Jun 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter Thessaly (d.)Steamer4,310br
11 Jun 1917 k.u.k. U27Robert Teufl von Fernland Sakaki (d.)Destroyer665jp
11 Jun 1917 UB 20Hermann Glimpf Knight Companion (d.)Steamer7,241br
11 Jun 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg Mar CorSteamer3,257it
11 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Eustace (d.)Steamer3,995br
11 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt HuntsholmSteamer2,073br
11 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Margarita (d.)Steamer2,788br
11 Jun 1917 UC 41Kurt Bernis BreidSteamer1,062nw
11 Jun 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht SibensSailing vessel323ru
11 Jun 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper AugustSailing vessel120sw
11 Jun 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall BenhaSteamer1,878br
11 Jun 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs AnglianSteamer5,532br
12 Jun 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann GaitaSailing vessel396ru
12 Jun 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Coronado (d.)Steamer6,539br
12 Jun 1917 U 64Robert Moraht MoreniTanker4,045am
12 Jun 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter AmakuraSteamer2,316br
12 Jun 1917 U 95Athalwin Prinz PolyxenaSteamer5,737br
12 Jun 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg South PointSteamer4,258br
12 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt AlfredSailing vessel130br
12 Jun 1917 UB 41Günther Krause AlwynSailing vessel73br
12 Jun 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Carew CastleNavy Trawler256br
12 Jun 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht SymraSteamer3,005nw
12 Jun 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner AlexandreSailing vessel697fr
13 Jun 1917  Sant AntonioSailing vessel22it
13 Jun 1917 U 54Kurt Heeseler DariusSteamer3,426br
13 Jun 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen CandaceSailing vessel395nw
13 Jun 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen SylviaSailing vessel148nw
13 Jun 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms KelvinbankSteamer4,072br
13 Jun 1917 U 72Ernst Krafft BiagioSailing vessel276it
13 Jun 1917 U 72Ernst Krafft SantoSailing vessel622it
13 Jun 1917 U 82Hans Adam StoregutSailing vessel2,557nw
13 Jun 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter CedericSteamer2,344nw
13 Jun 1917 UB 33Karl Ruprecht Gertie (p.)Steamer257sw
13 Jun 1917 UB 41Günther Krause SilverburnSteamer284br
13 Jun 1917 UC 23Johannes Kirchner Aghios NicolaosSailing vessel120gr
13 Jun 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt St. AndrewsSteamer3,613br
13 Jun 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien ErnestineSailing vessel160fr
14 Jun 1917 U 100Degenhart von Loë  CedarbankSailing vessel2,825nw
14 Jun 1917 U 155Karl Meusel AysgarthSteamer3,118br
14 Jun 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann Widwud (d.)Sailing vessel299ru
14 Jun 1917 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer PerfectSailing vessel1,088nw
14 Jun 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms  AvengerArmed merchant cruiser13,441br
14 Jun 1917 U 79Otto Rohrbeck CarthaginianSteamer4,444br
14 Jun 1917 U 82Hans Adam HighburySteamer4,831br
14 Jun 1917 U 82Hans Adam OrtolanSteamer1,727br
14 Jun 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg VigoureuseSailing vessel152fr
14 Jun 1917 UB 41Günther Krause  AngantyrSteamer1,359da
14 Jun 1917 UC 23Johannes Kirchner New Zealand TransportSteamer4,481br
14 Jun 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch NirefsSteamer4,080gr
14 Jun 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius DartSteamer3,207br
14 Jun 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann Lowther Castle (d.)Steamer4,439br
14 Jun 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner HastingSteamer983sw
14 Jun 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel WegaSteamer839br
15 Jun 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann EspinhoSteamer740pt
15 Jun 1917 U 82Hans Adam Albertine BeatriceSailing vessel1,379nl
15 Jun 1917 U 82Hans Adam WestonbySteamer3,795br
15 Jun 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber Teesdale (d.)Steamer2,470br
15 Jun 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg AssunzioneSteamer3,770it
15 Jun 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt Elvaston (d.)Steamer4,130br
15 Jun 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt PashaSteamer5,930br
15 Jun 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt Saint Louis V (d.)Steamer5,202fr
15 Jun 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien Eugene Et EugenieSailing vessel46fr
15 Jun 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper CleoSailing vessel92sw
15 Jun 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner AddahSteamer4,397br
15 Jun 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel WapelloTanker5,576br
16 Jun 1917  CissySteamer3,030nw
16 Jun 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger Carrie HerveySailing vessel111br
16 Jun 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann Fallodon (d.)Steamer3,012br
16 Jun 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen KornsøAuxiliary motor115da
16 Jun 1917 U 82Hans Adam JessieSteamer2,256br
16 Jun 1917 UB 22Karl Wacker  IngeSailing vessel336da
16 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz EmsliSailing vessel31tu
16 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz KamoumaSailing vessel18tu
16 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz KibiraSailing vessel8tu
16 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz LiberteSailing vessel12tu
16 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz MetlaoniSailing vessel30tu
16 Jun 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien John D. ArchboldTanker8,374am
16 Jun 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht EsperanzaSailing vessel98sp
16 Jun 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht F.7.sb.Sailing vessel50sp
16 Jun 1917 UC 6Werner Löwe Roald Amundsen (d.)Steamer4,390nw
16 Jun 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner La Tour D’agonSailing vessel125fr
17 Jun 1917 U 100Degenhart von Loë  GunhildSteamer996da
17 Jun 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Nostra MadreSailing vessel649it
17 Jun 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann RalooSteamer1,012br
17 Jun 1917 U 78Otto Dröscher ForneboSteamer4,259br
17 Jun 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber StanhopeSteamer2,854br
17 Jun 1917 UC 22Heino von Heimburg Aghios GeorgiosSailing vessel16gr
17 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz ArgentinaSailing vessel41it
17 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz Bell AngelinaFishing vessel14it
17 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz Giuseppe S.Fishing vessel20it
17 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz LuiginaFishing vessel19it
17 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz San Antonio VFishing vessel23it
17 Jun 1917 UC 42Otto Heinrich Tornow Lizzie WestollSteamer2,855br
17 Jun 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien AnjouAuxiliary minesweper771fr
17 Jun 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien Antonios M. MavrogordatosSteamer3,771gr
17 Jun 1917 UC 49Karl Petri TostoSteamer1,234nw
17 Jun 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck FraserNavy Trawler310br
17 Jun 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck  Tartar (d.)Destroyer850br
18 Jun 1917 U 24Walter Remy EleleSteamer6,557br
18 Jun 1917 U 24Walter Remy English MonarchSteamer4,947br
18 Jun 1917 U 58Peter Hermann BegaNavy Trawler318br
18 Jun 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche Queen AdelaideSteamer4,965br
18 Jun 1917 U 82Hans Adam ThistledhuSteamer4,026br
18 Jun 1917 UC 17Werner Fürbringer BorneoNavy Trawler211br
18 Jun 1917 UC 23Johannes Kirchner PannomitisSailing vessel11gr
18 Jun 1917 UC 23Johannes Kirchner XiphiasSteamer483gr
18 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz BettinaSailing vessel140it
18 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz Bianca B.Sailing vessel329it
18 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz Letizia C.Sailing vessel136it
18 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz Marietta B.Sailing vessel52it
18 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz Paolina AidaSailing vessel250it
18 Jun 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien TyneSteamer2,909br
18 Jun 1917 UC 51Hans Galster KangarooSailing vessel84br
18 Jun 1917 UC 51Hans Galster VioletSailing vessel158br
18 Jun 1917 UC 6Werner Löwe Dorte JensenSteamer2,086da
18 Jun 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck GauntletSailing vessel58br
18 Jun 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck  VaeringSteamer2,157da
18 Jun 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs Kathlamba (d.)Steamer6,382br
19 Jun 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann KymaSteamer3,420gr
19 Jun 1917 U 43Waldemar Bender TunisieSteamer3,246fr
19 Jun 1917 U 58Peter Hermann  IvigtutSteamer456da
19 Jun 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster BrookbySteamer3,679br
19 Jun 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann BatoumTanker4,054br
19 Jun 1917 U 64Robert Moraht La GiuseppinaSailing vessel28it
19 Jun 1917 U 64Robert Moraht Nuovo Mondo CarmeloSailing vessel25it
19 Jun 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche BuffaloSteamer4,106br
19 Jun 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach LouiseSailing vessel645nw
19 Jun 1917 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule CefiraSteamer411fr
19 Jun 1917 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule Edouard CorbiereAuxiliary patrol vessel475fr
19 Jun 1917 UC 17Werner Fürbringer Kate And AnnieSailing vessel96br
19 Jun 1917 UC 17Werner Fürbringer Mary Ann (d.)Sailing vessel164br
19 Jun 1917 UC 22Heino von Heimburg  ArianeSubmarine414fr
19 Jun 1917 UC 23Johannes Kirchner JakobusSailing vessel304gr
19 Jun 1917 UC 23Johannes Kirchner MariaSailing vessel35gr
19 Jun 1917 UC 23Johannes Kirchner RaxiarchosSailing vessel30gr
19 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz AmaliaSailing vessel22it
19 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz Antonio BalbiSailing vessel25it
19 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz Domenica MadreSailing vessel51it
19 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz La MichelinaSailing vessel34it
19 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz Mistica RosaSailing vessel31it
19 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz RaffaeloSailing vessel24it
19 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz RosinellaSailing vessel27it
19 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz S. Vincenzo Ferrari P.Sailing vessel52it
19 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz San AntonioSailing vessel28it
19 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz San Giovanni BattistaSailing vessel32it
19 Jun 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Great City (d.)Steamer5,525br
19 Jun 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Morinier (d.)Steamer3,804br
19 Jun 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner BearnSteamer1,288fr
19 Jun 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner Spindsteamer1,174nw
19 Jun 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs KelsoSteamer1,292br
20 Jun 1917 U 19Johannes Spieß FidoSailing vessel1,459nw
20 Jun 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Eli LindoeSteamer1,116nw
20 Jun 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann Nitonian (d.)Steamer6,381br
20 Jun 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen Bengore HeadSteamer2,490br
20 Jun 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter SalviaSloop1,250br
20 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz RuperraSteamer4,232br
20 Jun 1917 UC 57Friedrich Wißmann Penpol (p.)Steamer2,061br
20 Jun 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner KaterinaSteamer3,092gr
20 Jun 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs BenitaSailing vessel130br
20 Jun 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs BidartaiseSailing vessel123fr
21 Jun 1917 U 19Johannes Spieß Black HeadSteamer1,898br
21 Jun 1917 U 19Johannes Spieß LaatefosSteamer1,458nw
21 Jun 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger  OrtonaSteamer5,524br
21 Jun 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen Lord RobertsSteamer4,166br
21 Jun 1917 UC 17Werner Fürbringer Childe HaroldSailing vessel781am
21 Jun 1917 UC 17Werner Fürbringer ScheriaSteamer2,727it
21 Jun 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Nord (d.)Steamer3,193fr
21 Jun 1917 UC 64Ernst Müller-Schwarz HendrikaFishing vessel (sail)109nl
21 Jun 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner  E. T. NygaardSteamer1,923da
22 Jun 1917 U 100Degenhart von Loë Melford HallSteamer6,339br
22 Jun 1917 U 19Johannes Spieß BoletteSteamer1,431nw
22 Jun 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann ToroSteamer1,141ur
22 Jun 1917 U 63Otto Schultze  HimalayaSteamer5,620fr
22 Jun 1917 U 79Otto Rohrbeck MaggieSteamer1,118nw
22 Jun 1917 UC 51Hans Galster MiamiSteamer3,762br
23 Jun 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann IsereSteamer2,159fr
23 Jun 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner SophieSailing vessel89da
23 Jun 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner StarSailing vessel120da
23 Jun 1917 U 63Otto Schultze CraonneSteamer777fr
23 Jun 1917 U 63Otto Schultze Kalypso VergottiSteamer2,819gr
23 Jun 1917 U 79Otto Rohrbeck CorientesNavy trawler280br
23 Jun 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz JulesSailing vessel49fr
24 Jun 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen South WalesSteamer3,668br
24 Jun 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter SylvanianSteamer4,858br
24 Jun 1917 UB 42Kurt Schwarz CestrianTroopship8,912br
24 Jun 1917 UC 1Christian Mildenstein KemptonMinesweeper810br
24 Jun 1917 UC 1Christian Mildenstein RedcarMinesweeper810br
24 Jun 1917 UC 17Werner Fürbringer Clan DavidsonSteamer6,486br
24 Jun 1917 UC 17Werner Fürbringer Crown Of ArragonSteamer4,550br
24 Jun 1917 UC 51Hans Galster HilversumSteamer1,505nl
24 Jun 1917 UC 57Friedrich Wißmann Meggie (p.)Steamer1,802br
24 Jun 1917 UC 62Max Schmitz TaipoNavy Trawler247br
24 Jun 1917 UC 64Ernst Müller-Schwarz Telegraaf XVIIISteamer306nl
24 Jun 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Aghia ParaskeviSteamer2,795gr
24 Jun 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck ConstantinosSteamer3,014gr
24 Jun 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Kong HaakonSteamer2,231nw
24 Jun 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck TaigetosSteamer2,961gr
24 Jun 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner Cabo VerdeSteamer2,220pt
24 Jun 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner HelmaSteamer1,131nw
25 Jun 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen GuildhallSteamer2,609br
25 Jun 1917 U 72Ernst Krafft Southern (d.)Steamer5,694br
25 Jun 1917 UC 17Werner Fürbringer GalenaSailing vessel1,073am
25 Jun 1917 UC 17Werner Fürbringer Saxon MonarchSteamer4,828br
25 Jun 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt AnatoliaSteamer3,847br
25 Jun 1917 UC 40Gustav Deuerlich GelsinaNavy Trawler227br
25 Jun 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck PetritzisSteamer3,692gr
26 Jun 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger VoninSailing vessel104da
26 Jun 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen CattaroSteamer2,908br
26 Jun 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen Gorsemore (d.)Steamer3,079br
26 Jun 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen ManisteeSteamer3,869br
26 Jun 1917 U 63Otto Schultze BirdoswaldSteamer4,013br
26 Jun 1917 U 79Otto Rohrbeck Charles AstieNavy trawler295br
26 Jun 1917 U 79Otto Rohrbeck Serapissteamer1,932br
26 Jun 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter  Haverford (d.)Passenger steamer11,635br
26 Jun 1917 UC 57Friedrich Wißmann GeorgSailing vessel18ru
26 Jun 1917 UC 57Friedrich Wißmann MarieBarge87ru
26 Jun 1917 UC 57Friedrich Wißmann MartiniemiTug30ru
26 Jun 1917 UC 57Friedrich Wißmann TervoBarge58ru
26 Jun 1917 UC 62Max Schmitz A. B. Sherman (d.)Sailing vessel611am
26 Jun 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel Normandy (d.)Q-ship543fr
27 Jun 1917 U 21Otto Hersing BalticBarge1,125sw
27 Jun 1917 U 53Hans Rose  UltoniaSteamer10,402br
27 Jun 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster  ArmadaleSteamer6,153br
27 Jun 1917 U 63Otto Schultze Tong HongSteamer2,184br
27 Jun 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach Baron OgilvySteamer4,570br
27 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Solway Princesteamer317br
27 Jun 1917 UB 47Hans Hermann Wendlandt DoxaDestroyer350gr
27 Jun 1917 UC 61Georg Gerth  KleberArmored cruiser7,578fr
27 Jun 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck LongbentonSteamer924br
28 Jun 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing MinerveSteamer723fr
28 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt MargueriteSteamer1,544fr
28 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Northfield (d.)Steamer2,099br
28 Jun 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle CoronaMotor fishing vessel48br
28 Jun 1917 UC 61Georg Gerth Edith Fische (d.)Steamer1,818nw
28 Jun 1917 UC 62Max Schmitz Don ArturoSteamer3,680br
28 Jun 1917 UC 62Max Schmitz NeotsfieldSailing vessel1,875br
28 Jun 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck Diligence (d.)Fishing vessel (smack)20br
28 Jun 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck ElsieFishing vessel20br
28 Jun 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck FrancesFishing vessel20br
28 Jun 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck Frank (d.)Fishing vessel21br
28 Jun 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck Frigate BirdFishing vessel20br
28 Jun 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck GlenelgFishing vessel32br
28 Jun 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck HarbingerFishing vessel39br
28 Jun 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck Rose Of JuneFishing vessel20br
28 Jun 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck William And BetsyFishing vessel21br
28 Jun 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Lizzie EllenSailing vessel114br
28 Jun 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel MarneSteamer4,019fr
29 Jun 1917 U 88Walther Schwieger EscondidoSteamer1,066nw
29 Jun 1917 UC 21Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti LauwerzeeTrawler47nl
29 Jun 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle GemFishing vessel79br
29 Jun 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle Manx PrincessDrifter87br
29 Jun 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel DriskosSteamer2,833gr
30 Jun 1917  VrontadosSteamer2,598gr
30 Jun 1917 U 155Karl Meusel BenguelaSteamer4,612nw
30 Jun 1917 U 155Karl Meusel SiraaSailing vessel1,938nw
30 Jun 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing  Mont VisoSteamer4,820fr
30 Jun 1917 U 63Otto Schultze AlkeldaYacht98it
30 Jun 1917 U 63Otto Schultze EnrichettaSteamer3,638it
30 Jun 1917 U 79Otto Rohrbeck BrödernaFishing vessel39sw
30 Jun 1917 U 79Otto Rohrbeck LancasterFishing vessel (smack)77sw
30 Jun 1917 U 79Otto Rohrbeck PreceptorFishing vessel (smack)55sw
30 Jun 1917 k.u.k. U28Zdenko Hudecek Haigh HallSteamer4,809br
30 Jun 1917 UB 23Hans Ewald Niemer IlstonSteamer2,426br
30 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Borgund ISteamer764nw
30 Jun 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Chateau YquemSteamer1,913fr
30 Jun 1917 UB 47Hans Hermann Wendlandt ConcettinaSailing vessel113it
30 Jun 1917 UB 47Hans Hermann Wendlandt Sacra FamigliaSailing vessel98it
30 Jun 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader Lady Of The LakeSailing vessel51br
30 Jun 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle  CheerfulDestroyer370br
30 Jun 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle GermaniaSteamer1,064sw
30 Jun 1917 UC 34Robert Sprenger  CaledonienPassenger steamer4,140fr
30 Jun 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns AsaliaSailing vessel2,348nw
30 Jun 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns PhoebusSteamer3,133it
30 Jun 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck MarkersdalSteamer1,640da
30 Jun 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann Il Nuovo Gasperino GabrieleSailing vessel35it
 887,832
386 ships sunk (709,879 tons) and 47 ships damaged (177,953 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI