Ships hit during WWI

Search results

Below are the results from your search: (country "Nl")

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
23 May 1917 UC 64Ernst Müller-Schwarz AlberdinaSailing vessel100nl
26 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck AlberdinaSailing vessel134nl
15 Jun 1917 U 82Hans Adam Albertine BeatriceSailing vessel1,379nl
22 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Ambon (d.)Steamer3,598nl
26 Apr 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck AmsteldjikTrawler186nl
1 Jul 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader AmstellandSteamer5,404nl
27 Mar 1917 UB 10Erich von Rohrscheidt AmstelstrommSteamer1,413nl
18 May 1917 UC 71Hugo Thielmann AnnettaMotor vessel177nl
12 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck AntwerpenTanker7,955nl
21 Jan 1916 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche ApolloSteamer799nl
8 Mar 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall AresTanker3,783nl
20 Apr 1917 UB 16Hugo Thielmann ArieMotor fishing vessel107nl
 
10 Jan 1918 U 156Konrad Gansser  AtlasSteamer1,813nl
15 Feb 1916 UC 5Ulrich Mohrbutter  Bandoeng (d.)Steamer5,851nl
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing  BandoengSteamer5,851nl
18 Mar 1915 U 28Georg-Günther von Forstner  Batavier V (p.)Passenger steamer1,569nl
16 May 1916 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow  Batavier VPassenger steamer1,569nl
8 May 1917 UB 21Franz Walther Batavier Ii (p.)Trawler157nl
24 Sep 1916 UB 6Karsten von Heydebreck Batavier Ii (p.)Steamer1,328nl
12 Nov 1916 UB 29Erich Platsch Batavier Vi (p.)Passenger steamer1,085nl
25 Apr 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen  BerkelstroomSteamer736nl
23 May 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider Bernisse (d.)Steamer951nl
29 Sep 1917 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell Bertha (p.)Trawler185nl
4 Jul 1917 UC 21Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti BestevaerSteamer1,044nl
8 Oct 1916 U 53Hans Rose  BlommersdijkSteamer4,850nl
15 May 1917 UC 71Hugo Thielmann BoreasAuxiliary motor192nl
22 Jul 1917 UB 18Ulrich Meier BredaSteamer257nl
22 Jul 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter Breda (d.)Steamer257nl
12 Jan 1918 U 79Karl Thouret Caledonia (d.)Steamer863nl
7 Apr 1918 UB 73Karl Neureuther CatrienaSailing vessel115nl
19 Mar 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks CharloisTanker2,786nl
12 Apr 1916 UC 1Egon von Werner  Colombia (d.)Steamer5,644nl
3 May 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Concordia (p.)Trawler173nl
6 Jun 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz CorneliaSailing vessel170nl
15 Nov 1917 U 82Hans Adam De DollartAuxiliary motor243nl
31 Dec 1917 U 71Otto Dröscher De Hoop (p.)Auxiliary motor82nl
8 Feb 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle DerikaTrawler153nl
15 Jul 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck DinaSailing vessel164nl
12 Apr 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader Dina HinderikaSailing vessel200nl
27 Jul 1917 UC 16Georg Reimarus DirkFishing vessel (sail)81nl
27 Jul 1917 UC 16Georg Reimarus Dirk van DuyneFishing vessel (sail)116nl
16 Nov 1916 U 47Heinrich Metzger DolfijnSailing vessel140nl
17 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen DriebergenSteamer1,884nl
26 Apr 1916 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche  Dubhe (d.)Steamer3,233nl
25 Mar 1916 UC 1Egon von Werner DuivelandSteamer1,297nl
6 Jun 1917 U 88Walther Schwieger EemdijkSteamer3,048nl
7 Apr 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck Eemdijk (d.)Steamer3,048nl
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing EemlandSteamer3,770nl
16 Sep 1917 UC 64Erich Hecht Eendracht ViiMotor fishing vessel251nl
25 Apr 1917 UB 10Erich von Rohrscheidt ElizabethSailing vessel147nl
30 Dec 1915 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche EllewoutsdijkSteamer2,229nl
23 May 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider ElveSteamer962nl
3 Apr 1916 UB 16Hans Valentiner Elziena HelenaSailing vessel121nl
3 May 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst  Emma (p.)Trawler183nl
31 Jan 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger EpsilonSteamer3,211nl
2 Aug 1918 UB 104Thomas Bieber Flevo XSailing vessel111nl
25 Jan 1918 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell FolminaSteamer1,158nl
22 Oct 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner FortunaSteamer1,254nl
9 Jul 1918 UC 70Karl Dobberstein FrederikaSailing vessel91nl
16 May 1917 UB 20Hermann Glimpf FrisoSailing vessel171nl
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing GaasterlandSteamer3,917nl
1 Feb 1917 UC 46Friedrich Moecke GammaSteamer2,115nl
5 Jul 1916 U 45Erich Sittenfeld GeertruidaDrifter140nl
10 May 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck GrunoAuxiliary motor171nl
6 Jul 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle Handel en VisscherijFishing vessel (sail)76nl
28 Feb 1918 UB 31Wilhelm Braun HeenvlietSteamer492nl
15 Apr 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns HeikinaSailing vessel157nl
21 Nov 1916 UC 11Max Schmitz HelenaSteamer1,798nl
9 Jun 1918 U 100Degenhart von Loë  HeleneFishing vessel (sail)112nl
21 Jun 1917 UC 64Ernst Müller-Schwarz HendrikaFishing vessel (sail)109nl
16 May 1917 UC 71Hugo Thielmann Hendrika JohanaSailing vessel134nl
31 Mar 1917 UB 23Hans Ewald Niemer  HestiaTanker959nl
24 Jun 1917 UC 51Hans Galster HilversumSteamer1,505nl
24 Aug 1918 UB 111Egon von Werner HollandiaFishing vessel (sail)103nl
25 Apr 1918 U 19Johannes Spieß Hollandia I (p.)Steamer733nl
12 Nov 1917 UC 47Günther Wigankow HuibertjeFishing vessel (sail)68nl
23 Mar 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien J. B. August Kessler (d.)Tanker5,104nl
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing JacatraSteamer5,373nl
17 May 1917 UC 71Hugo Thielmann JakobaFishing vessel (sail)107nl
27 Jul 1917 UC 16Georg Reimarus JanFishing vessel (sail)104nl
25 Jul 1917 UB 18Ulrich Meier JannaSailing vessel145nl
22 Jan 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner Juno (d.)Tanker2,345nl
14 Apr 1915 UB 10Otto Steinbrinck  KatwijkSteamer2,040nl
1 Dec 1916 U 47Heinrich Metzger KediriSteamer3,781nl
22 Sep 1915 UC 7Franz Wäger  Koningin EmmaPassenger steamer9,181nl
6 Jun 1918 UB 107Eberhard von Prittwitz und Gaffron Koningin RegentesPassenger steamer1,970nl
13 Mar 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer  La CampineTanker2,557nl
21 Feb 1916 UC 5Ulrich Mohrbutter La FlandreTanker2,018nl
29 Jun 1917 UC 21Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti LauwerzeeTrawler47nl
12 Nov 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann  Leda (d.)Steamer1,140nl
6 Dec 1917 UB 75Franz Walther  LedaSteamer1,140nl
4 Jan 1916 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche LetoSteamer3,225nl
20 Apr 1916 UC 1Kurt Ramien  Lodewijk Van NassauSteamer3,350nl
30 Jan 1916 UC 1Egon von Werner MaasdijkSteamer3,557nl
24 Aug 1918 UB 111Egon von Werner Majoor ThomsonFishing vessel (sail)113nl
27 Jul 1917 UC 16Georg Reimarus  Majoor ThomsonFishing vessel (sail)110nl
9 May 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger MarchienaSailing vessel170nl
25 Feb 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Maria AdrianaSailing vessel88nl
21 Jan 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner Maria CaterinaFishing vessel (sail)71nl
24 Aug 1918 UB 111Egon von Werner Maria JohannaFishing vessel (sail)126nl
9 Feb 1917 U 53Hans Rose MarianFishing vessel (sail)71nl
7 May 1917 UB 20Hermann Glimpf Martha MariaTrawler176nl
27 Feb 1916 UC 7Georg Haag  MecklenburgPassenger steamer2,885nl
25 Mar 1915 U 28Georg-Günther von Forstner MedeaSteamer1,235nl
20 Nov 1917 U 53Hans Rose MegrezSteamer2,695nl
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing  Menado (d.)Steamer5,874nl
17 May 1917 UC 71Hugo Thielmann MercuriusFishing vessel (sail)80nl
27 May 1918 U 96Heinrich Jeß Michiel Taal JohszFishing vessel (sail)86nl
15 Nov 1916 UB 29Erich Platsch Midsland (p.)Steamer1,085nl
24 Apr 1917 UB 10Erich von Rohrscheidt Minister Tak Van PoortvlietSteamer1,106nl
20 Nov 1917 U 53Hans Rose NederlandSteamer1,832nl
24 Aug 1918 UB 111Egon von Werner Neerlandia IiFishing vessel (sail)100nl
24 Aug 1918 UB 111Egon von Werner Neerlandia IiiFishing vessel (sail)117nl
12 Apr 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader NeptunusSailing vessel209nl
4 May 1917 UC 62Max Schmitz NeptunusSteamer160nl
28 Jul 1917 UC 16Georg Reimarus Neptunus ITrawler80nl
22 Jul 1917 UB 18Ulrich Meier NereusSailing vessel110nl
7 Sep 1916 UB 12Georg Gerth  Niobe (p.)Steamer654nl
10 May 1915 U 36Ernst Graeff  Niobe (p.)Steamer654nl
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing NoorderdijkSteamer7,166nl
2 May 1917 UC 62Max Schmitz NoordzeeSailing vessel136nl
26 Apr 1916 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche NoordzeeTug298nl
28 Dec 1916 UB 40Hans Howaldt Oldambt (p.)Steamer470nl
24 Jul 1917 UB 18Ulrich Meier  Oostzeetug199nl
17 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen OotmarsumSteamer2,313nl
21 Jun 1916 UC 6Otto Ehrentraut  Otis TardaSteamer759nl
18 Mar 1916 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche  PalembangSteamer6,674nl
19 Oct 1917 U 53Hans Rose ParkhavenSteamer2,635nl
6 Jul 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle Piet HeinFishing vessel (sail)100nl
20 May 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker Pomona (p.)Steamer789nl
6 May 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader Poseidon ISailing vessel98nl
27 Jul 1917 UC 16Georg Reimarus President Commissaris van den BurghFishing vessel (sail)111nl
7 May 1917 UB 20Hermann Glimpf Prins Hendrik De NederlandeTrawler182nl
1 Feb 1916 UC 5Ulrich Mohrbutter  Prinses JulianaPassenger steamer2,885nl
3 Jul 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann Proefneming IFishing vessel (sail)112nl
2 Aug 1918 UB 104Thomas Bieber RemkeSailing vessel193nl
18 Jan 1916 UC 1Egon von Werner  Rijndam (d.)Passenger steamer12,527nl
7 Apr 1916 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer Rijndijk (d.)Steamer3,557nl
4 Jul 1917 UC 21Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti Roelfina (p.)Sailing vessel148nl
23 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner SallandSteamer3,657nl
24 Aug 1918 UB 111Egon von Werner SECUNDAFishing vessel30nl
18 Dec 1916 U 71Hugo Schmidt SiekaSailing vessel119nl
5 May 1917 UC 71Hugo Thielmann SimonTrawler150nl
20 Jul 1917 U 71Walter Gude  SirraSailing vessel223nl
25 Jul 1917 UB 18Ulrich Meier Spes MeaSailing vessel75nl
24 Aug 1918 UB 111Egon von Werner StellaFishing vessel (sail)105nl
27 Jul 1917 UC 16Georg Reimarus  Sterna IiiFishing vessel (sail)111nl
6 Apr 1918 U 19Johannes Spieß SterneSailing vessel108nl
24 Jun 1917 UC 64Ernst Müller-Schwarz Telegraaf XVIIISteamer306nl
6 Oct 1915 UC 7Franz Wäger  TexelstroomSteamer1,601nl
15 Feb 1918 U 100Degenhart von Loë Thalatta I (d.)Auxiliary motor358nl
3 Jul 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann ThorFishing vessel (sail)105nl
16 Jul 1917 UC 64Ernst Müller-Schwarz TimorMotor vessel135nl
23 Mar 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen Tres FratresTrawler297nl
17 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen TrompenbergSteamer1,608nl
16 Mar 1916 UB 13Arthur Metz  TubantiaPassenger steamer13,911nl
12 Apr 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader VoorwaartsSailing vessel147nl
20 May 1917 UC 64Ernst Müller-Schwarz VoorwaartsSailing vessel114nl
27 Jun 1916 UC 6Otto Ehrentraut WaalstroomSteamer1,441nl
2 May 1917 UC 71Hugo Thielmann WestlandFishing vessel108nl
15 Jan 1918 U 79Karl Thouret WestpolderSteamer749nl
19 Feb 1918 UB 64Woldemar Petri Wilhelmina VIIFishing vessel (sail)109nl
11 Mar 1916 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche  Zaandijk (d.)Steamer4,189nl
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing  ZaandijkSteamer4,189nl
18 Mar 1915 U 28Georg-Günther von Forstner  Zaanstrom (p.)Steamer1,657nl
1 Sep 1916 UB 17Hans Degetau ZeearendSteamer462nl
1 Aug 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer ZeelandSteamer1,292nl
10 Sep 1916 UB 37Hans Valentiner Zeemeeuv (p.)Motor vessel400nl
22 Jan 1917 U 53Hans Rose ZetaSteamer3,053nl
31 Jul 1918 U 55Wilhelm Werner Zwaantje Cornelia (d.)Sailing vessel149nl
 251,799
153 ships sunk (193,111 tons) and 17 ships damaged (58,688 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to WWI Ships Attacked main page