Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

April 1917

The British Steamer Torrington. She was hit by U 55 on 8 Apr 1917.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during April 1917. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during April 1917

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
Apr 1917  FrixosSteamer3,531gr
1 Apr 1917  KasengaSteamer4,652br
1 Apr 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand AztecSteamer3,727am
1 Apr 1917 U 54Volkhard von Bothmer Consul PerssonSteamer1,835nw
1 Apr 1917 U 54Volkhard von Bothmer FjellandSteamer387nw
1 Apr 1917 U 63Otto Schultze ZambesiSteamer3,759br
1 Apr 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Maria T.Sailing vessel45it
1 Apr 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Maria Santissima D. GrazieSailing vessel35it
1 Apr 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg EndymionSailing vessel73br
1 Apr 1917 UB 35Rudolf Gebeschus CamillaSteamer2,273nw
1 Apr 1917 UB 35Rudolf Gebeschus  EsterSteamer1,210da
1 Apr 1917 UB 36Harald von Keyserlingk Jolie BriseFishing vessel18fr
1 Apr 1917 UB 36Harald von Keyserlingk Providence De DieuFishing vessel15fr
1 Apr 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner SilviaSailing vessel164br
1 Apr 1917 UB 42Fritz Wernicke FloraSailing vessel122it
1 Apr 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt WarrenSteamer3,709br
1 Apr 1917 UC 40Gustav Deuerlich  BergenhusPassenger steamer1,017da
1 Apr 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Eastern BelleSailing vessel97br
2 Apr 1917  Anna FostenesSteamer2,577nw
2 Apr 1917 U 54Volkhard von Bothmer HavlystSteamer532nw
2 Apr 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks SnespurvenSailing vessel1,409nw
2 Apr 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel BritanniaSteamer3,129br
2 Apr 1917 U 78Otto Dröscher SagittaSailing vessel1,981nw
2 Apr 1917 U 78Otto Dröscher Tithonus (d.)Armed boarding steamer3,463br
2 Apr 1917 UB 35Rudolf Gebeschus Lord ScarboroughTrawler158br
2 Apr 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt FilicudiNavy tug257it
3 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière ArdgaskSteamer4,542br
3 Apr 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand  HesperusSteamer2,231ru
3 Apr 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Maria FerraraSailing vessel106it
3 Apr 1917 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin Vasilefs ConstantinosSteamer4,070gr
3 Apr 1917 UC 22Heino von Heimburg Cloughton (d.)Steamer4,221br
3 Apr 1917 UC 22Heino von Heimburg Oberon (d.)Tanker5,142br
3 Apr 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg  Ernest SimonsPassenger steamer5,555fr
3 Apr 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Saint SimonSteamer3,419fr
3 Apr 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt Annunziata ASailing vessel206it
3 Apr 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt Caterina R.Sailing vessel214it
3 Apr 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt DomenicoSailing vessel260it
3 Apr 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt Nuova Maria Di Porto SalvoSailing vessel48it
3 Apr 1917 UC 71Hans Valentiner Ellen JamesSailing vessel165br
4 Apr 1917  Hundvaagø (d.)Steamer1,901nw
4 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière MargueriteSailing vessel1,553am
4 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  ParkgateSteamer3,232br
4 Apr 1917 U 52Hans Walther  MissourianSteamer7,924am
4 Apr 1917 U 52Hans Walther RavennaPassenger steamer4,101it
4 Apr 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner H. B. Linnemann (d.)Sailing vessel444da
4 Apr 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster DomingoSteamer2,131it
4 Apr 1917 U 63Otto Schultze MargitSteamer2,490br
4 Apr 1917 U 78Otto Dröscher Vladimir ReitzSteamer2,128da
4 Apr 1917 UB 23Hans Ewald Niemer TrevierSteamer3,006be
4 Apr 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg ParanaSteamer4,461bz
4 Apr 1917 UB 35Rudolf Gebeschus GibraltarTrawler188br
4 Apr 1917 UB 35Rudolf Gebeschus Maggie RossTrawler183br
4 Apr 1917 UC 30Heinrich Stenzler HunstantonSteamer4,504br
4 Apr 1917 UC 30Heinrich Stenzler Monte ProtegidoSailing vessel281ar
4 Apr 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader  HelgaSteamer839da
4 Apr 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt City Of ParisPassenger steamer9,191br
4 Apr 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg San Giovanni BattisteSailing vessel46it
4 Apr 1917 UC 71Hans Valentiner PensieroSteamer2,632it
5 Apr 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand BenheatherSteamer4,701br
5 Apr 1917 U 52Hans Walther Angel MarinaSailing vessel257it
5 Apr 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner ViljaSteamer1,049nw
5 Apr 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg EbenezerSailing vessel181da
5 Apr 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks CanadianPassenger steamer9,309br
5 Apr 1917 U 63Otto Schultze Kangaroo (d.)Motor vessel4,348br
5 Apr 1917 U 63Otto Schultze SolstadSteamer4,147nw
5 Apr 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel CalliopeSteamer3,829br
5 Apr 1917 U 78Otto Dröscher  BrisSailing vessel101da
5 Apr 1917 U 86Friedrich Crüsemann DunkerquoiseSailing vessel127fr
5 Apr 1917 U 86Friedrich Crüsemann Marie CelineSailing vessel142fr
5 Apr 1917 U 86Friedrich Crüsemann SiberierSteamer2,968be
5 Apr 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg Ernest LegouveSailing vessel2,246fr
5 Apr 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner DictoSteamer2,363nw
5 Apr 1917 UC 22Heino von Heimburg AgiaSailing vessel20gr
5 Apr 1917 UC 22Heino von Heimburg EvangelistriaSailing vessel29gr
5 Apr 1917 UC 22Heino von Heimburg KyriotisSailing vessel19gr
5 Apr 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader  N. J. FjordSteamer1,425da
5 Apr 1917 UC 62Max Schmitz Result (d.)Q-ship122br
5 Apr 1917 UC 71Hans Valentiner Gower CoastSteamer804br
5 Apr 1917 UC 71Hans Valentiner San FulgencioSteamer1,558sp
6 Apr 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Vine BranchSteamer3,442br
6 Apr 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks Amiral L’hermiteSailing vessel156fr
6 Apr 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks RolandSailing vessel135fr
6 Apr 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster MarionSailing vessel1,587nw
6 Apr 1917 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer PowhatanTanker6,117br
6 Apr 1917 U 86Friedrich Crüsemann RosalindTanker6,535br
6 Apr 1917 UB 35Rudolf Gebeschus KongshaugSteamer380nw
6 Apr 1917 UB 35Rudolf Gebeschus Lord KitchenerTrawler158br
6 Apr 1917 UB 35Rudolf Gebeschus RectoFishing vessel177br
6 Apr 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner La Tour D’auvergneSailing vessel188fr
6 Apr 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Perce NeigeSailing vessel141fr
6 Apr 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner CybeleSailing vessel148fr
6 Apr 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz Narberth CastleTrawler168br
6 Apr 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz NestorTrawler176br
6 Apr 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader StrathrannochNavy Trawler215br
6 Apr 1917 UC 34Robert Sprenger Rahmanich100ag
6 Apr 1917 UC 34Robert Sprenger SpitheadSteamer4,697br
6 Apr 1917 UC 40Gustav Deuerlich PrestoSteamer1,143br
6 Apr 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck ThelmaSteamer1,350nw
7 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière MaplewoodSteamer3,239br
7 Apr 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand FiskaaSailing vessel1,700nw
7 Apr 1917 U 52Hans Walther SewardSteamer3,390am
7 Apr 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster SalmoSteamer1,721br
7 Apr 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel TrefusisSteamer2,642br
7 Apr 1917 U 78Otto Dröscher JasonMinesweeper810br
7 Apr 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner Edwin R. HuntSailing Vessel1,132am
7 Apr 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck  Lapland (d.)Passenger steamer18,565br
7 Apr 1917 UC 71Hans Valentiner CaminhaSteamer2,763pt
8 Apr 1917  Nuovo San FrancescoSailing vessel101it
8 Apr 1917 U 52Hans Walther AlbaSteamer1,639it
8 Apr 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner PetridgeSteamer1,712br
8 Apr 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner  TorringtonSteamer5,597br
8 Apr 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner UmvotiSteamer2,616br
8 Apr 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel LuciaSailing vessel138it
8 Apr 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Papa Gian BattistaSailing vessel138it
8 Apr 1917 UB 47Hans Hermann Wendlandt LivathoSteamer2,922gr
8 Apr 1917 UB 47Hans Hermann Wendlandt NestosSteamer4,060gr
8 Apr 1917 UC 34Robert Sprenger Geilan BahriSailing vessel19br
9 Apr 1917 U 52Hans Walther EsterelSteamer2,574fr
9 Apr 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks  Fremad ISailing vessel1,554nw
9 Apr 1917 U 75Curt Beitzen GansleiSteamer1,273ru
9 Apr 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber KittiwakeSteamer1,866br
9 Apr 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Saint MaudezSailing vessel292fr
9 Apr 1917 UC 14Ulrich Pilzecker OrthosNavy Trawler218br
9 Apr 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck New York (d.)Passenger steamer10,798am
9 Apr 1917 UC 71Hans Valentiner ThemistoclisSteamer1,895gr
9 Apr 1917 UC 71Hans Valentiner ValhallSteamer750nw
10 Apr 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig Porto Di RodiSteamer2,480it
10 Apr 1917 k.u.k. U29Leo Prásil DaltonSteamer3,486br
10 Apr 1917 UB 20Hermann Glimpf PlutoSteamer1,266br
10 Apr 1917 UC 20Franz Becker Abd RazikSailing vessel25tu
10 Apr 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow P 26Patrol craft613br
10 Apr 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow  SaltaHospital ship7,284br
10 Apr 1917 UC 34Robert Sprenger Fotis (d.)Steamer3,526gr
10 Apr 1917 UC 71Hans Valentiner RanvikSteamer5,848nw
11 Apr 1917 U 30Franz Grünert  NancySteamer1,325da
11 Apr 1917 U 30Franz Grünert  SaxoSteamer711da
11 Apr 1917 U 30Franz Grünert StarSteamer818nw
11 Apr 1917 U 30Franz Grünert SylfidenSailing vessel796nw
11 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Miss MorrisSailing vessel156br
11 Apr 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger SarvsfosSailing vessel1,462nw
11 Apr 1917 U 52Hans Walther  AnsgarSailing vessel301da
11 Apr 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel TremorvahSteamer3,654br
11 Apr 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger PrecedentFishing Vessel (Smack)36br
11 Apr 1917 UB 47Hans Hermann Wendlandt CyfarthfaSteamer3,014br
11 Apr 1917 UC 20Franz Becker CandiaSteamer1,045it
11 Apr 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow AmyNavy Trawler270br
11 Apr 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Branksome Hall (d.)Steamer4,262br
11 Apr 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Duchess Of CornwallSteamer1,706br
11 Apr 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader QuaggySteamer993br
11 Apr 1917 UC 34Robert Sprenger Imperial TransportSteamer4,648br
12 Apr 1917 U 30Franz Grünert KolaastindSteamer2,368nw
12 Apr 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig KildaleSteamer3,830br
12 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière IndiaSteamer2,933gr
12 Apr 1917 U 52Hans Walther GlencliffeSteamer3,673br
12 Apr 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner ToroSteamer3,066br
12 Apr 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Angela M.Sailing vessel187it
12 Apr 1917 k.u.k. U27Robert Teufl von Fernland NiritosSteamer3,756gr
12 Apr 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger LismorePassenger steamer1,305br
12 Apr 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz  Ernst SophieSailing vessel222ru
12 Apr 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader Dina HinderikaSailing vessel200nl
12 Apr 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader NeptunusSailing vessel209nl
12 Apr 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader UnionSailing vessel152da
12 Apr 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader VoorwaartsSailing vessel147nl
12 Apr 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt Monviso (d.)Steamer4,020it
12 Apr 1917 UC 71Hans Valentiner EdelweissSailing vessel192fr
12 Apr 1917 UC 76Wilhelm Barten CalibanTrawler215br
12 Apr 1917 UC 76Wilhelm Barten ChinkiangTrawler125br
12 Apr 1917 UC 76Wilhelm Barten Crown PrinceTrawler103br
12 Apr 1917 UC 76Wilhelm Barten EquerryTrawler168br
12 Apr 1917 UC 76Wilhelm Barten Fife NessFishing vessel123br
12 Apr 1917 UC 76Wilhelm Barten Largo BayTrawler125br
12 Apr 1917 UC 76Wilhelm Barten LillianTrawler120br
12 Apr 1917 UC 76Wilhelm Barten OspreyTrawler106br
13 Apr 1917 U 30Franz Grünert BoknSteamer336nw
13 Apr 1917 U 30Franz Grünert FrixosSteamer2,471ru
13 Apr 1917 U 30Franz Grünert GamaSteamer107nw
13 Apr 1917 U 30Franz Grünert GlenloraBark805nw
13 Apr 1917 U 30Franz Grünert ZaraSteamer1,331br
13 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Giuseppe AccameSteamer3,224it
13 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière OdysseusSteamer3,463gr
13 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière StromboliSteamer5,466it
13 Apr 1917 U 78Otto Dröscher StrathconaSteamer1,881ca
13 Apr 1917 U 84Walter Roehr ArgyllSteamer3,547br
13 Apr 1917 U 84Walter Roehr Lime Branch (d.)Steamer5,379br
13 Apr 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger MariaSailing vessel175br
13 Apr 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow GambettaSailing vessel39fr
13 Apr 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz KaribaSteamer3,697br
13 Apr 1917 UC 41Kurt Bernis Breadalbane (d.)Trawler112br
13 Apr 1917 UC 41Kurt Bernis StorkTrawler152br
13 Apr 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns BandonSteamer1,456br
13 Apr 1917 UC 76Wilhelm Barten PitstruanNavy Trawler206br
14 Apr 1917 U 30Franz Grünert FjeldliSteamer954nw
14 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière PatagonierSteamer3,832br
14 Apr 1917 U 52Hans Walther Tres MacsAuxiliary motor163pt
14 Apr 1917 U 78Otto Dröscher AndromacheTrawler313br
14 Apr 1917 UB 42Fritz Wernicke Veronica (d.)Sloop1,200br
14 Apr 1917 UC 20Franz Becker Cinque OttobreSailing vessel39it
14 Apr 1917 UC 20Franz Becker ProgressoTug31it
14 Apr 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow TomSteamer2,413sp
14 Apr 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader SpraySteamer1,072br
14 Apr 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle HermioneSteamer4,011br
14 Apr 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg  GangeTroopship6,886fr
14 Apr 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer VenusSteamer725nw
15 Apr 1917  AlertLighthouse tender777br
15 Apr 1917 U 30Franz Grünert ParisSteamer1,634nw
15 Apr 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß  CameroniaTroopship10,963br
15 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Panaghi DrakatosSteamer2,734gr
15 Apr 1917 U 52Hans Walther Cabo Blanco (d.)Steamer2,163sp
15 Apr 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner  AstræaSailing vessel260da
15 Apr 1917 U 75Curt Beitzen Arctic Prince (d.)Navy Trawler194br
15 Apr 1917 U 93Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim FramSailing vessel105da
15 Apr 1917 k.u.k. U29Leo Prásil MashobraPassenger steamer8,173br
15 Apr 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt MöhlenprisSteamer638nw
15 Apr 1917 UC 20Franz Becker Alessio CoccoSailing vessel29it
15 Apr 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz GretastonSteamer3,395br
15 Apr 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader BrothertoftTrawler155br
15 Apr 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns DalmatianTrawler186br
15 Apr 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns HeikinaSailing vessel157nl
15 Apr 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns SuttertonTrawler160br
15 Apr 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall  ArcadianTroopship8,939br
16 Apr 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß  SontayPassenger steamer7,247fr
16 Apr 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst AnneSailing vessel240da
16 Apr 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst EndymionSailing vessel1,345ru
16 Apr 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst TowergateSteamer3,697br
16 Apr 1917 U 52Hans Walther CriosSteamer4,116gr
16 Apr 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Queen MarySteamer5,658br
16 Apr 1917 k.u.k. U27Robert Teufl von Fernland ZinoviaSteamer2,976gr
16 Apr 1917 UB 36Harald von Keyserlingk MardenSteamer297br
16 Apr 1917 UB 36Harald von Keyserlingk Rochester CastleSailing vessel102br
16 Apr 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt CairndhuSteamer4,109br
16 Apr 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt VictoriaSailing vessel165br
16 Apr 1917 UB 42Fritz Wernicke RosettaSailing vessel86ag
16 Apr 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg SagresSteamer2,986pt
16 Apr 1917 UC 41Kurt Bernis Lord ChancellorFishing vessel135br
16 Apr 1917 UC 51Wilhelm Schröder AmandaSailing vessel232sw
16 Apr 1917 UC 51Wilhelm Schröder PolycarpSailing vessel509nw
16 Apr 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer EduardSailing vessel476br
17 Apr 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig CostanteSteamer3,479it
17 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Brisbane RiverSteamer4,989br
17 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière CorfuSteamer3,695br
17 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière FernmoorSteamer3,098br
17 Apr 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner CairnhillSteamer4,981br
17 Apr 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann AburiSteamer3,730br
17 Apr 1917 U 67Hans Nieland KishSteamer4,928br
17 Apr 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp Gisella (d.)Steamer2,502br
17 Apr 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt  LanfrancHospital ship6,287br
17 Apr 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel  DonegalPassenger steamer1,885br
17 Apr 1917 UC 41Kurt Bernis U.s.a.Fishing vessel182br
17 Apr 1917 UC 45Hubert Aust BretagneSteamer1,110da
17 Apr 1917 UC 45Hubert Aust Charles GoodanewSteamer791br
17 Apr 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius DantzicSailing vessel108br
17 Apr 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius William ShepherdSailing vessel143br
17 Apr 1917 UC 51Wilhelm Schröder  Atalanta (d.)Steamer1,091sw
17 Apr 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Clan Sutherland (d.)Steamer2,820br
17 Apr 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Nirvana (d.)Steamer6,021br
17 Apr 1917 UC 76Wilhelm Barten  RobertSteamer1,445da
17 Apr 1917 UC 76Wilhelm Barten  Winifredian (d.)Passenger steamer10,422br
18 Apr 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig RinaldoSteamer4,321br
18 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière TrekieveSteamer3,087br
18 Apr 1917 U 53Hans Rose ScalpaSteamer1,010br
18 Apr 1917 U 53Hans Rose SculptorSteamer3,846br
18 Apr 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann CastilianSteamer1,923br
18 Apr 1917 U 67Hans Nieland RhydwenSteamer4,799br
18 Apr 1917 U 84Walter Roehr CragoswaldSteamer3,235br
18 Apr 1917 U 84Walter Roehr RowenaSteamer3,017br
18 Apr 1917 U 86Friedrich Crüsemann  AtalantaSteamer1,091sw
18 Apr 1917 U 93Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim TroldfosSteamer1,459nw
18 Apr 1917 U 93Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim West LothianSailing vessel1,887nw
18 Apr 1917 UB 23Hans Ewald Niemer MarcelTug24be
18 Apr 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow SurcoufSailing vessel195fr
18 Apr 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz ThomasSailing vessel132br
18 Apr 1917 UC 41Kurt Bernis John S. BoyleFishing vessel143br
18 Apr 1917 UC 41Kurt Bernis RamesesTrawler155br
18 Apr 1917 UC 45Hubert Aust  LouisianaSteamer3,015da
18 Apr 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer WithamTrawler144br
18 Apr 1917 UC 71Hans Valentiner Heimsteamer1,669nw
18 Apr 1917 UC 76Wilhelm Barten BergensgutSteamer2,029nw
19 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière SowwellSteamer3,781br
19 Apr 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger AvocetSteamer1,219br
19 Apr 1917 U 52Hans Walther Senhora Da ConceicaoSailing vessel206pt
19 Apr 1917 U 53Hans Rose TempusSteamer2,981br
19 Apr 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Howth HeadSteamer4,440br
19 Apr 1917 U 78Otto Dröscher LobeliaNavy Trawler184br
19 Apr 1917 U 84Walter Roehr Elswick ManorSteamer3,943br
19 Apr 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Limeleaf (d.)Tanker7,339br
19 Apr 1917 UB 41Günther Krause EllidaSteamer1,124nw
19 Apr 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel CilurnumSteamer3,126br
19 Apr 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Senator DantzigerSailing vessel164br
19 Apr 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns PoltavaSteamer945br
19 Apr 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Gold CoastSteamer4,255br
19 Apr 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius JewelSailing vessel195br
19 Apr 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Old Head (d.)Sailing vessel105br
19 Apr 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Star Of FreedomNavy Trawler258br
19 Apr 1917 UC 55Karl Neureuther BethlehemAuxiliary motor379br
19 Apr 1917 UC 6Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti Lumina (d.)Tanker5,856br
20 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  Leasowe Castle (d.)Passenger steamer9,737br
20 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière LowdaleSteamer2,260br
20 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière NentmoorSteamer3,535br
20 Apr 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst AugustSailing vessel1,596ru
20 Apr 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst  San HilarioTanker10,157br
20 Apr 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger EmmaSteamer2,520br
20 Apr 1917 U 52Hans Walther CaithnessSteamer3,500br
20 Apr 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Torr HeadSteamer5,911br
20 Apr 1917 U 67Hans Nieland PortloeSteamer3,187br
20 Apr 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms AnnapolisSteamer4,567br
20 Apr 1917 U 84Walter Roehr MalakandSteamer7,653br
20 Apr 1917 UB 12Ernst Steindorff NepaulinAuxiliary minesweeper314br
20 Apr 1917 UB 16Hugo Thielmann ArieMotor fishing vessel107nl
20 Apr 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner Glen (d.)Q ship112br
20 Apr 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel GeorgiosSteamer3,124gr
20 Apr 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle Loch EyeNavy Trawler225br
20 Apr 1917 UC 41Kurt Bernis BallochbuieSteamer921br
20 Apr 1917 UC 41Kurt Bernis OthonnaNavy Trawler180br
20 Apr 1917 UC 41Kurt Bernis RingholmSteamer705nw
20 Apr 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns ErithTrawler168br
20 Apr 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns GrecianFishing vessel119br
20 Apr 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer Ruthin CastleNavy Trawler275br
21 Apr 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig GiosueSailing vessel140it
21 Apr 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger DiademSteamer4,307br
21 Apr 1917 U 52Hans Walther Heather (d.)Sloop1,250br
21 Apr 1917 U 53Hans Rose PontiacSteamer1,698br
21 Apr 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann SkjoldSailing vessel1,592nw
21 Apr 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann TelenaTanker4,778br
21 Apr 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche SebekSteamer4,601br
21 Apr 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Emile Et CharlotteFishing vessel (dundee)41fr
21 Apr 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Ville De DieppeSailing vessel1,254nw
21 Apr 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle JedburghTrawler165br
21 Apr 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle YeovilTrawler164br
21 Apr 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg  WarriorSteamer3,674br
21 Apr 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns PeikSteamer701nw
21 Apr 1917 UC 55Karl Neureuther GerdaSteamer979nw
22 Apr 1917 U 21Otto Hersing Giskösteamer1,643nw
22 Apr 1917 U 21Otto Hersing Theodore WilliamSteamer3,057nw
22 Apr 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß BlaatindSteamer1,641nw
22 Apr 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß Maria S.Sailing vessel133it
22 Apr 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß UnioneSailing vessel207it
22 Apr 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Woodward AbrahamsSailing vessel744am
22 Apr 1917 U 53Hans Rose NeepawahSteamer1,799ca
22 Apr 1917 U 93Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim  VestelvSailing vessel1,729nw
22 Apr 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel CapenorSteamer2,536br
22 Apr 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Percy BirdsallSailing vessel1,127am
22 Apr 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel ValerieSailing vessel2,140nw
22 Apr 1917 UC 41Kurt Bernis GodøSteamer870nw
22 Apr 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns NightingaleFishing vessel91br
22 Apr 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Gaelic (d.)Q ship224br
22 Apr 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen ArethusaSailing vessel1,279br
23 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Bandiera E MoroSteamer2,086it
23 Apr 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger DyklandSteamer4,291br
23 Apr 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger OswaldSteamer5,185br
23 Apr 1917 U 52Hans Walther AcadiaSailing vessel1,556nw
23 Apr 1917 U 53Hans Rose EptapyrgionSteamer4,307br
23 Apr 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster SvanenSailing vessel1,807da
23 Apr 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann CallunaSailing vessel1,405da
23 Apr 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann LenaSteamer2,463br
23 Apr 1917 U 82Hans Adam MaritaSailing vessel1,759nw
23 Apr 1917 UB 42Fritz Wernicke BoroSailing vessel15it
23 Apr 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch SavioSteamer1,922it
23 Apr 1917 UC 41Kurt Bernis SteggSteamer463nw
23 Apr 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns Auriacsteamer871br
23 Apr 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns  Baron StjernbladSteamer991da
23 Apr 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns  ScotSteamer1,564da
23 Apr 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius ImatakaSteamer1,776br
23 Apr 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Tommi (d.)Sailing vessel138br
23 Apr 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Rose IiNavy Trawler213br
23 Apr 1917 UC 71Hans Valentiner CenobicFishing vessel16be
23 Apr 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker  Ydun (p.)Passenger steamer645da
24 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Bien Aime Prof. LuigiSailing vessel265it
24 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  NordsøenSteamer1,055da
24 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière TorvoreSteamer1,667nw
24 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Vilhelm KragSteamer3,715nw
24 Apr 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst CordeliaSailing vessel613sw
24 Apr 1917 U 53Hans Rose AngleseaSteamer4,534br
24 Apr 1917 U 53Hans Rose FerndeneSteamer3,770br
24 Apr 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann MetropolisSailing vessel1,811nw
24 Apr 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann Thirlby (d.)Steamer2,009br
24 Apr 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche Clan GalbraithSailing vessel2,168nw
24 Apr 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche EosSailing vessel179da
24 Apr 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche ValkyrianSailing vessel233sw
24 Apr 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche VestdalSailing vessel1,690nw
24 Apr 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach AmulreeSailing vessel1,145br
24 Apr 1917 U 82Hans Adam ThistleardSteamer4,136br
24 Apr 1917 UB 10Erich von Rohrscheidt Minister Tak Van PoortvlietSteamer1,106nl
24 Apr 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber Saint Jacques (d.)Sailing vessel415fr
24 Apr 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg Marie BlancheSailing vessel359fr
24 Apr 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel BarntonSteamer1,858br
24 Apr 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow Upton CastleTrawler145br
24 Apr 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch KenilworthSteamer2,735br
24 Apr 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch  La ProvidenceSailing vessel272fr
24 Apr 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius HeatherDrifter58br
24 Apr 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius PlutusSteamer1,189br
24 Apr 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer Gaul (d.)Navy trawler270br
24 Apr 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer MargateNavy Trawler162br
24 Apr 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer MayflyTrawler199br
24 Apr 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker Harald Haarfager (p.)Steamer475nw
25 Apr 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst AbossoPassenger steamer7,782br
25 Apr 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger SwanmoreSteamer6,373br
25 Apr 1917 U 53Hans Rose Elisabeth (d.)Sailing vessel217da
25 Apr 1917 U 53Hans Rose LauraSailing vessel335br
25 Apr 1917 U 58Kurt Wippern  HavilaSailing vessel1,421da
25 Apr 1917 U 58Kurt Wippern HawthornbankSailing vessel1,369da
25 Apr 1917 U 58Kurt Wippern  SokotoSailing vessel2,259da
25 Apr 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms HesperidesSteamer3,393br
25 Apr 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach GleneskSailing vessel1,369nw
25 Apr 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach HeathfieldSailing vessel1,643br
25 Apr 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach InvermaySailing vessel1,471br
25 Apr 1917 U 82Hans Adam HackensackSteamer4,060br
25 Apr 1917 UB 10Erich von Rohrscheidt ElizabethSailing vessel147nl
25 Apr 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg  BallaratTroopship11,120br
25 Apr 1917 UB 34Ludwig Schaafhausen EsteSailing vessel1,420da
25 Apr 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel BaigorrySteamer2,161fr
25 Apr 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch HirondelleSteamer1,648br
26 Apr 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß MonitorSailing vessel138br
26 Apr 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst EhrglisSailing vessel238ru
26 Apr 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst HektoriaSteamer5,002nw
26 Apr 1917 U 53Hans Rose HeklaSailing vessel169da
26 Apr 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms Rio LagesSteamer3,591br
26 Apr 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms VauxhallSteamer3,629br
26 Apr 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche HarfleteSteamer4,814br
26 Apr 1917 UB 12Ernst Steindorff AlhamaSteamer1,744br
26 Apr 1917 UB 16Kurt Siewert Kongsli (d.)Steamer5,826nw
26 Apr 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger Kong Oscar IiSailing vessel842nw
26 Apr 1917 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth Mercury (d.)Auxiliary Minesweeper378br
26 Apr 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Boy DenisFishinng vessel41br
26 Apr 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz AugustaSailing vessel686it
26 Apr 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz GennarinoSailing vessel248it
26 Apr 1917 UC 41Kurt Bernis ReproNavy Trawler230br
26 Apr 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius AigleSailing vessel172fr
26 Apr 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius John LockettSailing vessel842nw
26 Apr 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer ActiveTrawler149br
26 Apr 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer TelefonSailing vessel777nw
26 Apr 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck AmsteldjikTrawler186nl
26 Apr 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Agnes CairnsSailing vessel146br
26 Apr 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck AtholeMotor barge150br
26 Apr 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Bretagne Et VendeeSailing vessel79fr
26 Apr 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann ChertseySteamer3,264br
26 Apr 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt PlantinNavy Drifter84br
27 Apr 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß MafaldaSailing vessel162it
27 Apr 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß Margaret B. RoussSailing vessel701am
27 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Triana (d.)Steamer748sp
27 Apr 1917 U 58Kurt Wippern DromoreSteamer4,398br
27 Apr 1917 U 58Kurt Wippern LangfondSteamer1,097nw
27 Apr 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen Dunmore HeadSteamer2,293br
27 Apr 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen InveramsaySailing vessel1,438br
27 Apr 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche Manchester CitizenSteamer4,251br
27 Apr 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach UranusSteamer3,978it
27 Apr 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg AlfalfaSteamer2,993br
27 Apr 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg BeemahSteamer4,750br
27 Apr 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger JessieSailing vessel108br
27 Apr 1917 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth AgileNavy Trawler246br
27 Apr 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow NidelvenSteamer1,262nw
27 Apr 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow RagnhildSteamer1,117nw
27 Apr 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch VerjøSteamer1,002nw
27 Apr 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien Amelia & Jane (d.)Sailing vessel62br
27 Apr 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck BurrowaSailing vessel2,902br
27 Apr 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Quantock (d.)Steamer4,470br
27 Apr 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann GlenclunySteamer4,812br
27 Apr 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann KarumaSteamer2,995br
27 Apr 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Good HopeSailing vessel89br
28 Apr 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß LisettaFishing vessel40it
28 Apr 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ VacuumSteamer2,551am
28 Apr 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld OlgaSteamer1,672ru
28 Apr 1917 U 58Kurt Wippern BullmouthTanker4,018br
28 Apr 1917 U 63Otto Schultze Carmelo PadreSailing vessel74it
28 Apr 1917 U 63Otto Schultze Giuseppe Padre ISailing vessel102it
28 Apr 1917 U 63Otto Schultze Giuseppina G.Sailing vessel100it
28 Apr 1917 U 63Otto Schultze I Due Fratelli P.Sailing vessel100it
28 Apr 1917 U 63Otto Schultze KarongaSteamer4,665br
28 Apr 1917 U 63Otto Schultze Natale B.Sailing vessel55it
28 Apr 1917 U 63Otto Schultze San Francesco Di PaolaSailing vessel41it
28 Apr 1917 U 67Hans Nieland  Port JacksonSailing vessel2,309br
28 Apr 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche Anne MarieSailing vessel441nw
28 Apr 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach Jose De LarrinagaSteamer5,017br
28 Apr 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach TerenceSteamer4,309br
28 Apr 1917 U 93Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim  Diana (d.)Sailing vessel207da
28 Apr 1917 k.u.k. U14Georg Ritter von Trapp  TeakwoodTanker5,315br
28 Apr 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber  MedinaPassenger steamer12,350br
28 Apr 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg PursueFishing vessel (smack)37br
28 Apr 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner JulietteFishing vessel50fr
28 Apr 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch CondorSteamer3,565ru
28 Apr 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg NiobeSailing vessel66it
28 Apr 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Alu MendiSteamer2,104sp
28 Apr 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall PontiacSteamer3,345br
28 Apr 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker  Laura (p.)Steamer787da
28 Apr 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker  Storebelt (p.)Steamer599da
29 Apr 1917 U 21Otto Hersing AskepotSailing vessel1,793nw
29 Apr 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche DalebySteamer3,628br
29 Apr 1917 U 93Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim ComedianSteamer4,889br
29 Apr 1917 U 93Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim IkbalSteamer5,434br
29 Apr 1917 UB 21Franz Walther VictoriaSteamer1,620br
29 Apr 1917 UB 22Karl Wacker Dilston CastleTrawler129br
29 Apr 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg Ellen HarrisonSailing vessel103br
29 Apr 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg MermaidSailing vessel76br
29 Apr 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow  Carbo ISteamer1,379da
29 Apr 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Giuseppe MariaSailing vessel99it
29 Apr 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt BayonnaisFishing vessel (sail)20fr
29 Apr 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Eugenie Et LucieSailing vessel34fr
29 Apr 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Frere Des Cinq SoeursSailing vessel20fr
29 Apr 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Petit ErnestFishing vessel (sail)20fr
30 Apr 1917 U 21Otto Hersing BorrowdaleBark1,268ru
30 Apr 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß Chrisomalli Th. SifneoSteamer2,415gr
30 Apr 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann JarsteinSailing vessel198nw
30 Apr 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen FortunataSteamer3,348it
30 Apr 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen TulipSloop1,250br
30 Apr 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche DelamereSteamer1,525br
30 Apr 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach Elisabeth (d.)Sailing vessel217da
30 Apr 1917 U 93Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim AscaroSteamer3,245it
30 Apr 1917 U 93Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim HorsaSteamer2,949br
30 Apr 1917 U 93Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim ParthenonSteamer2,934gr
30 Apr 1917 U 93 Prize (d.)Q ship199br
30 Apr 1917 UB 22Karl Wacker ArgoTrawler131br
30 Apr 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg PortbailSteamer378fr
30 Apr 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg ColbertTroopship5,394fr
30 Apr 1917 UC 61Georg Gerth ArfonNavy Trawler227br
30 Apr 1917 UC 61Georg Gerth GoriziaSteamer1,957ur
30 Apr 1917 UC 61Georg Gerth Little MysterySailing vessel114br
30 Apr 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer EdenSteamer1,304nw
 1,020,299
474 ships sunk (887,804 tons) and 42 ships damaged (132,495 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Map showing hips hit by U-boats during 1917-04

Legend

sunk (272). damaged (17). taken as prize (2).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

291 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI