Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

July 1917

The British Steamer Henry R. James. She was hit by UC 48 on 16 Jul 1917.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during July 1917. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during July 1917

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Jul 1917 U 38Max Valentiner CorradoSailing vessel120it
1 Jul 1917 U 38Max Valentiner Volto Santo G.Sailing vessel225it
1 Jul 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld EclipseTrawler185br
1 Jul 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann Stalheim (d.)Steamer1,469nw
1 Jul 1917 U 63Otto Schultze MarieSailing vessel118fr
1 Jul 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp Don EmilioSteamer3,651br
1 Jul 1917 U 84Walter Roehr BachiSteamer2,184sp
1 Jul 1917 U 84Walter Roehr  Demerara (d.)Passenger steamer11,484br
1 Jul 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader AmstellandSteamer5,404nl
1 Jul 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle ArielSailing vessel108br
1 Jul 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck AdvanceFishing vessel (smack)44br
1 Jul 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck GleamFishing vessel (smack)54br
1 Jul 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck RadianceFishing vessel (smack)57br
1 Jul 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann Angela MadreSailing vessel80it
1 Jul 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann Miltiades EmbiricosSteamer3,448gr
2 Jul 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg MayflowerFishing vessel (smack)55sw
2 Jul 1917 U 63Otto Schultze ArgentarioSailing vessel739it
2 Jul 1917 U 86Alfred Götze BessieFishing vessel66sw
2 Jul 1917 UB 47Hans Hermann Wendlandt Shinsan MaruSteamer3,312jp
2 Jul 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader ThirlbySteamer2,009br
2 Jul 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle General BullerDrifter72br
2 Jul 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle HamnavoeDrifter57br
3 Jul 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing Marthe RouxSailing vessel1,962fr
3 Jul 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann CimbriaSailing vessel234da
3 Jul 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann Mary BoyesFishing vessel (smack)101da
3 Jul 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann Proefneming IFishing vessel (sail)112nl
3 Jul 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann ThorFishing vessel (sail)105nl
3 Jul 1917 U 63Otto Schultze ImmacolatinaSailing vessel54it
3 Jul 1917 U 88Walther Schwieger IcelandSteamer1,501br
3 Jul 1917 k.u.k. U28Zdenko Hudecek MongaraPassenger steamer8,205br
3 Jul 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader MatadorSteamer3,642br
3 Jul 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann  City Of CambridgeSteamer3,788br
3 Jul 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel OrleansSteamer2,853am
3 Jul 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt HenrikSteamer3,928nw
4 Jul 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing Fratelli BianchiSteamer3,542it
4 Jul 1917 U 84Walter Roehr GoathlandSteamer3,044br
4 Jul 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider Loch KatrineTrawler151br
4 Jul 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach KodanSailing vessel308da
4 Jul 1917 UB 23Hans Ewald Niemer Gloire à Dieu (d.)Sailing vessel419fr
4 Jul 1917 UC 21Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti BestevaerSteamer1,044nl
4 Jul 1917 UC 21Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti Roelfina (p.)Sailing vessel148nl
4 Jul 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner AsterSloop1,250br
4 Jul 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner Azalea (d.)Sloop1,250br
4 Jul 1917 UC 4Oskar Steckelberg ChrysoliteFishing vessel (smack)57br
4 Jul 1917 UC 54Heinrich XXXVII Prinz Reuß zu Köstritz HurstsideSteamer3,149br
4 Jul 1917 UC 61Georg Gerth UllSteamer543nw
4 Jul 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel SnetoppenSteamer2,349nw
5 Jul 1917  Albert CornelisTrawlerunknownnl
5 Jul 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg CuyahogaTanker4,586br
5 Jul 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel CiboureSteamer2,388fr
5 Jul 1917 k.u.k. U14Georg Ritter von Trapp Marionga GoulandrisSteamer3,191gr
5 Jul 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz BjerkøSteamer1,871nw
5 Jul 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber Ocean SwellSailing vessel195br
5 Jul 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg HavbrisSteamer677nw
5 Jul 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner Eburna (d.)Tanker4,735br
6 Jul 1917 U 52Hans Walther FloraPassenger steamer818nw
6 Jul 1917 U 58Karl Scherb  MotorAuxiliary motor63da
6 Jul 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel RomaSailing vessel52it
6 Jul 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber Ariadne Christine (d.)Steamer3,550br
6 Jul 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg Wabasha (d.)Tanker5,864br
6 Jul 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle Handel En VisscherijFishing vessel (sail)76nl
6 Jul 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle Piet HeinFishing vessel (sail)100nl
6 Jul 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle SkjaldSailing vessel477nw
6 Jul 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns  ItchenDestroyer550br
6 Jul 1917 UC 61Georg Gerth IndutiomareSteamer1,577be
6 Jul 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel LøvstakkenSteamer3,105nw
6 Jul 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel  Victoria 2Steamer2,798nw
6 Jul 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker  Rhone (p.)Steamer1,050da
7 Jul 1917 U 155Karl Meusel Coblenz (d.)Steamer1,338br
7 Jul 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing WilberforceSteamer3,074br
7 Jul 1917 U 38Max Valentiner La ResoluSailing vessel186fr
7 Jul 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg TarquahPassenger steamer3,859br
7 Jul 1917 U 72Ernst Krafft Shigizan MaruSteamer2,828jp
7 Jul 1917 U 84Walter Roehr CondesaSteamer8,557br
7 Jul 1917 U 84Walter Roehr OxøSailing vessel831nw
7 Jul 1917 U 88Walther Schwieger Coral Leaf (d.)Sailing vessel428br
7 Jul 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber BelluciaSteamer4,368br
7 Jul 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle SoutheskNavy Drifter93br
7 Jul 1917 UC 4Erich Hecht KelvinNavy Trawler322br
7 Jul 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper Mt 11Minesweeping Boat29ru
7 Jul 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper Mt 14Minesweeping Boat29ru
7 Jul 1917 UC 61Georg Gerth  Ettrick (d.)Destroyer570br
7 Jul 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann MilanoSailing vessel143it
7 Jul 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann SouthinaSteamer3,506br
7 Jul 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt MassapequaSteamer3,193am
8 Jul 1917 U 155Karl Meusel RuelleSteamer3,583fr
8 Jul 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann ObuasiPassenger steamer4,416br
8 Jul 1917 U 53Hans Rose AsheimSailing vessel2,147nw
8 Jul 1917 U 53Hans Rose AtlanticSailing vessel1,087da
8 Jul 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg PeguSteamer6,348br
8 Jul 1917 U 58Karl Scherb FiorellaSailing vessel1,168nw
8 Jul 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel L'immortale LeoneSailing vessel133it
8 Jul 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider ValettaSteamer5,871br
8 Jul 1917 UC 55Horst Rühle von Lilienstern SpekulationSailing vessel291sw
8 Jul 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel VendeeSteamer1,295br
8 Jul 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt CambronneSailing vessel1,863fr
8 Jul 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt  M. I. MandalSteamer1,886da
8 Jul 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Mary W. BowenSailing vessel2,153am
8 Jul 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker  Eos (p.)Steamer838da
8 Jul 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker Nyhamn (p.)Sailing vessel302sw
8 Jul 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker  Storebelt (p.)Steamer599da
9 Jul 1917 U 52Hans Walther Prince AbbasSteamer2,030br
9 Jul 1917 U 66Gerhard Muhle Iparraguirresteamer1,161sp
9 Jul 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt CeresSailing vessel296fr
10 Jul 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann King DavidSteamer3,680br
10 Jul 1917 U 53Hans Rose CedricTrawler197br
10 Jul 1917 U 53Hans Rose MabelTrawler205br
10 Jul 1917 U 53Hans Rose PacificTrawler235br
10 Jul 1917 U 53Hans Rose PeridotTrawler214br
10 Jul 1917 U 53Hans Rose PretoriaTrawler283br
10 Jul 1917 U 53Hans Rose RomanticTrawler197br
10 Jul 1917 U 53Hans Rose Sea KingTrawler185br
10 Jul 1917 U 53Hans Rose StoicSteam Trawler200br
10 Jul 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg GarmoyleSteamer1,229br
10 Jul 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider Seang ChoonPassenger steamer5,807br
10 Jul 1917 UB 12Ernst Steindorff Jupiter INavy trawler263fr
10 Jul 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber HildegardSailing vessel622am
10 Jul 1917 UC 55Horst Rühle von Lilienstern Flamma (d.)Steamer1,920br
10 Jul 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner KansanSteamer7,913am
11 Jul 1917 U 52Hans Walther VandaSteamer1,646sw
11 Jul 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider KiotoSteamer6,182br
11 Jul 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber BrunhildaSteamer2,296br
11 Jul 1917 UC 21Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti CoquimboSailing vessel1,759fr
11 Jul 1917 UC 24Kurt Willich SiracusaSteamer3,187it
11 Jul 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Anglo-patagonianSteamer5,017br
11 Jul 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau  VordingborgSteamer2,155da
12 Jul 1917 U 155Karl Meusel CalliopeSteamer2,883br
12 Jul 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing OndineSailing vessel84fr
12 Jul 1917 U 38Max Valentiner ClaireSteamer1,157be
12 Jul 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann MuirfieldSteamer3,086br
12 Jul 1917 U 52Hans Walther FredrikaSteamer1,851sw
12 Jul 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider CastletonSteamer2,395br
12 Jul 1917 k.u.k. U4Rudolf Singule BerthildeRescue vessel672fr
12 Jul 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt GraceSteamer1,861am
12 Jul 1917 UC 42Otto Heinrich Tornow George MilburnNavy Trawler235br
12 Jul 1917 UC 54Heinrich XXXVII Prinz Reuß zu Köstritz MaijaSailing vessel164ru
12 Jul 1917 UC 55Horst Rühle von Lilienstern BalzacSteamer1,720nw
12 Jul 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann FrancescoSailing vessel151it
12 Jul 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann Leonardo G.50it
13 Jul 1917 U 48Karl Edeling Gibel-YedidSteamer949br
13 Jul 1917 U 58Karl Scherb Charilaos TricoupisSteamer2,475gr
13 Jul 1917 U 88Walther Schwieger  CeresSteamer1,166da
13 Jul 1917 UC 45Hubert Aust AframSailing vessel43is
13 Jul 1917 UC 54Heinrich XXXVII Prinz Reuß zu Köstritz LoandaSailing vessel141pt
13 Jul 1917 UC 55Horst Rühle von Lilienstern LaiAuxiliary motor509nw
13 Jul 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau AscainSteamer1,686fr
14 Jul 1917 U 155Karl Meusel ChalkydonSteamer2,870gr
14 Jul 1917 U 48Karl Edeling ExfordSteamer5,886br
14 Jul 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß EmanuelSailing vessel203da
14 Jul 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper Bonus111fi
15 Jul 1917 U 38Max Valentiner AtalanteSailing vessel124fr
15 Jul 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld MaristonSteamer2,908br
15 Jul 1917 U 48Karl Edeling TorcelloSteamer2,929br
15 Jul 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann DudhopeSailing vessel2,086br
15 Jul 1917 k.u.k. U32Gaston Vio Incemore (d.)Steamer3,060br
15 Jul 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt DinorwicSailing vessel124br
15 Jul 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt EbenezerSailing vessel177br
15 Jul 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt L.b.s. 1011Sailing vessel20gr
15 Jul 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt L.b.s. 29Sailing vessel10gr
15 Jul 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt RedbreastFleet messenger1,313br
15 Jul 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien Florence Creadick (d.)Sailing vessel732am
15 Jul 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien Westmeath (d.)Steamer9,179br
15 Jul 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt TrelissickSteamer4,168br
16 Jul 1917 U 30Franz Grünert CyrusSailing vessel293ru
16 Jul 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig KhephrenSteamer2,774br
16 Jul 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig Porto Di AdaliaSteamer4,073it
16 Jul 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld RibstonSteamer3,372br
16 Jul 1917 U 48Karl Edeling AsamaTrawler284br
16 Jul 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann Lamia L.Steamer2,220it
16 Jul 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Benguela (d.)Steamer5,530br
16 Jul 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider TameleSteamer3,932br
16 Jul 1917 U 88Walther Schwieger  VestaSteamer1,122da
16 Jul 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt FirfieldSteamer4,029br
16 Jul 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt Unidentified Sailing VesselSailing vessel20gr
16 Jul 1917 UC 41Kurt Bernis ValentiaSteamer3,242br
16 Jul 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien  Henry R. JamesSteamer3,146br
16 Jul 1917 UC 64Ernst Müller-Schwarz TimorMotor vessel135nl
17 Jul 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig Virent (d.)Steamer3,771br
17 Jul 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld HaworthSteamer4,456br
17 Jul 1917 U 52Hans Walther C 34Submarine321br
17 Jul 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt NewmarketAuxiliary minesweeper833br
18 Jul 1917 U 155Karl Meusel EllenSteamer3,877nw
18 Jul 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt K.507Sailing vessel40gr
18 Jul 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Ruth (d.)Steamer549nw
19 Jul 1917  CleopatraSailing vessel52gr
19 Jul 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig VarvaraSteamer1,316gr
19 Jul 1917 U 38Max Valentiner ElobySteamer6,545br
19 Jul 1917 U 67Hans Nieland HarrildsborgSteamer1,547da
19 Jul 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider ArtensisSailing vessel1,788nw
20 Jul 1917  FraterniteSailing vesselunknowngr
20 Jul 1917 U 155Karl Meusel HanseatSteamer3,358nw
20 Jul 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld NevisbrookSteamer3,140br
20 Jul 1917 U 71Walter Gude  SirraAuxiliary motor223nl
20 Jul 1917 UB 21Franz Walther TrelyonSteamer3,099br
20 Jul 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt L. H. CarlSteamer1,916br
20 Jul 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt SalsettePassenger steamer5,842br
20 Jul 1917 UC 17Werner Fürbringer City Of FlorenceSteamer5,399br
20 Jul 1917 UC 4Erich Hecht Queen Of The NorthAuxiliary minesweeper594br
20 Jul 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius BeatriceSteamer712br
20 Jul 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius BramhamSteamer1,978br
20 Jul 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck FluentSteamer3,660br
20 Jul 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner Kageshima MaruSteamer4,697jp
21 Jul 1917 U 155Karl Meusel DorisSailing vessel1,355it
21 Jul 1917 U 155Karl Meusel John TwohySailing vessel1,019am
21 Jul 1917 U 155Karl Meusel Willena GertrudeSailing vessel317br
21 Jul 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ Robert SmithNavy Trawler211br
21 Jul 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld DafilaSteamer1,754br
21 Jul 1917 U 58Karl Scherb RamilliesSteamer2,935br
21 Jul 1917 U 66Gerhard Muhle African PrinceSteamer4,916br
21 Jul 1917 U 66Gerhard Muhle HaroldSailing vessel1,376br
21 Jul 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider Coniston WaterSteamer3,738br
21 Jul 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß PaddingtonSteamer5,084br
21 Jul 1917 UC 17Werner Fürbringer Augustus WeltSailing vessel1,221am
22 Jul 1917 UB 18Ulrich Meier BredaSteamer257nl
22 Jul 1917 UB 18Ulrich Meier NereusSailing vessel110nl
22 Jul 1917 UB 21Franz Walther GlowSteamer1,141br
22 Jul 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter Breda (d.)Steamer257nl
22 Jul 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt RotaSteamer2,171br
22 Jul 1917 UC 49Karl Petri CotoviaSteamer4,020br
23 Jul 1917 U 54Kurt Heeseler AshleighSteamer6,985br
23 Jul 1917 U 54Kurt Heeseler HuelvaSteamer4,867br
23 Jul 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß  Radioleine (d.)Tanker4,029fr
23 Jul 1917 UB 21Franz Walther VanlandSteamer1,285sw
23 Jul 1917 UC 49Karl Petri  OtwayArmed merchant cruiser12,077br
23 Jul 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner FrithjofSteamer1,389nw
24 Jul 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ Thorsdalsteamer2,200nw
24 Jul 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld ZatejaSailing vessel67ru
24 Jul 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand BrumaireSteamer2,324br
24 Jul 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand ZermattSteamer3,767br
24 Jul 1917 U 67Hans Nieland VikingSteamer873sw
24 Jul 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms MikelisSteamer2,430gr
24 Jul 1917 U 95Athalwin Prinz Bellville (d.)Bark992sw
24 Jul 1917 UB 18Ulrich Meier Montevideo 488Craneunknownur
24 Jul 1917 UB 18Ulrich Meier  OostzeeTug199nl
24 Jul 1917 UC 49Karl Petri BlakeSteamer3,740br
24 Jul 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner Sir WalterSteamer492br
25 Jul 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand PeninsulaSteamer1,384br
25 Jul 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand PurleySteamer4,500br
25 Jul 1917 U 54Kurt Heeseler RustingtonSteamer3,071br
25 Jul 1917 U 82Hans Adam MonkstoneSteamer3,097br
25 Jul 1917 UB 18Ulrich Meier JannaSailing vessel145nl
25 Jul 1917 UB 18Ulrich Meier Spes MeaSailing vessel75nl
25 Jul 1917 UC 41Kurt Bernis OakleafTanker8,106br
25 Jul 1917 UC 49Karl Petri  DeaSailing vessel1,109nw
25 Jul 1917 UC 62Max Schmitz VaarbudSailing vessel362nw
25 Jul 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner BaldwinSteamer1,130nw
26 Jul 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß BlanchetteSailing vessel280it
26 Jul 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß Gesu E MariaSailing vessel196it
26 Jul 1917 U 54Kurt Heeseler SomersetSteamer7,163br
26 Jul 1917 U 71Walter Gude Ethelwynne (d.)Steamer3,230br
26 Jul 1917 U 71Walter Gude FloreSteamer3,553fr
26 Jul 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz  MooltanPassenger steamer9,621br
26 Jul 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer CarmarthenSteamer4,262br
26 Jul 1917 UC 51Hans Galster LudgateSteamer3,708br
26 Jul 1917 UC 54Heinrich XXXVII Prinz Reuß zu Köstritz  Roberto IvensNavy trawler281pt
26 Jul 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck  AriadneMinelayer11,000br
26 Jul 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner BerthaSailing vessel107pt
26 Jul 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner LocksleySteamer2,487nw
26 Jul 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner VenturosoSailing vessel290pt
27 Jul 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß FrigidoSailing vessel59it
27 Jul 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß GenovaSteamer3,486it
27 Jul 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ John Hays HammondSailing Vessel132am
27 Jul 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand  Begona No. 4Steamer2,407br
27 Jul 1917 U 95Athalwin Prinz Belle Of EnglandSteamer3,877br
27 Jul 1917 UC 16Georg Reimarus DirkFishing vessel (sail)81nl
27 Jul 1917 UC 16Georg Reimarus Dirk van DuyneFishing vessel (sail)116nl
27 Jul 1917 UC 16Georg Reimarus JanFishing vessel (sail)104nl
27 Jul 1917 UC 16Georg Reimarus  Majoor ThomsonFishing vessel (sail)110nl
27 Jul 1917 UC 16Georg Reimarus President Commissaris van den BurghFishing vessel (sail)111nl
27 Jul 1917 UC 16Georg Reimarus  Sterna IiiFishing vessel (sail)111nl
27 Jul 1917 UC 62Max Schmitz CarmelaAuxiliary motor1,379am
27 Jul 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Bellagio (d.)Steamer3,919br
27 Jul 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck  CandiaPassenger steamer6,482br
28 Jul 1917 U 30Franz Grünert AtlasSailing vessel2,068fr
28 Jul 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß Splendor (d.)Tanker6,507it
28 Jul 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann Comanchee (d.)Tanker5,588br
28 Jul 1917 U 67Hans Nieland  RigmorSteamer798da
28 Jul 1917 UC 16Georg Reimarus Neptunus ITrawler80nl
28 Jul 1917 UC 62Max Schmitz GlenstraeSteamer4,718br
28 Jul 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Saint EmilionSteamer1,112fr
28 Jul 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner HildurSteamer961nw
29 Jul 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Manchester CommerceSteamer4,144br
29 Jul 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Cesarevitch AlexeiSteamer2,387ru
29 Jul 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter AdaliaSteamer3,847br
29 Jul 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter  IngeborgSteamer1,207da
29 Jul 1917 U 95Athalwin Prinz WhitehallSteamer3,158br
29 Jul 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß AnitraSailing vessel593nw
29 Jul 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner GyldenprisSteamer2,667nw
29 Jul 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs Saint MarcoufSteamer1,117fr
30 Jul 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann CarloSteamer5,572it
30 Jul 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann GangesSteamer4,177br
30 Jul 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster CanisSteamer526nw
30 Jul 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter KildinSteamer1,640ru
30 Jul 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter Manchester InventorSteamer4,112br
30 Jul 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter SoumaSteamer2,200ru
30 Jul 1917 U 95Athalwin Prinz EoloSteamer1,679it
30 Jul 1917 UC 40Gustav Deuerlich  AmorSailing vessel196da
31 Jul 1917 U 155Karl Meusel MadeleineSailing vessel2,709fr
31 Jul 1917 U 155Karl Meusel SnowdonianSteamer3,870br
31 Jul 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann  CarolvoreSteamer1,659nw
31 Jul 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann YpresSteamer305br
31 Jul 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand ShimosaSteamer4,221br
31 Jul 1917 U 54Kurt Heeseler AlcidesSailing vessel2,704nw
31 Jul 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Belgian PrinceSteamer4,765br
31 Jul 1917 U 82Hans Adam OrubianSteamer3,876br
31 Jul 1917 U 82Hans Adam QuernmoreEscort ship7,302br
31 Jul 1917 U 95Athalwin Prinz Beacon Grange (d.)Steamer4,237br
31 Jul 1917 UC 22Erich Wiesenbach ReginaSailing vessel70gr
31 Jul 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius FremonaSteamer3,028br
31 Jul 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius MotanoTanker2,730am
31 Jul 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck EmpressSteamer2,914br
 662,252
286 ships sunk (577,645 tons) and 25 ships damaged (84,607 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI