Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

December 1917

The French Steamer La Rance. She was hit by UC 67 on 2 Dec 1917.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during December 1917. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during December 1917

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Dec 1917 U 53Hans Rose Helenus (d.)Steamer7,555br
1 Dec 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Citta Di SassariPassenger steamer2,167it
1 Dec 1917 U 84Walter Roehr Antonios StathatosSteamer2,743gr
1 Dec 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter RionFishing vessel50br
1 Dec 1917 UB 81Reinhold Saltzwedel MoleseySteamer3,218br
1 Dec 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann PhoebusNavy yachtunknownfr
1 Dec 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs EuphorbiaSteamer3,109br
1 Dec 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs Rydal HallSteamer3,314br
2 Dec 1917  KintuckSteamer4,639br
2 Dec 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing Berwick LawSteamer4,680br
2 Dec 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing MinasSteamer2,506gr
2 Dec 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel CarlinoSailing vessel94it
2 Dec 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel La MargheritaSailing vessel41it
2 Dec 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel San Antonio Il VittoriosoSailing vessel45it
2 Dec 1917 U 84Walter Roehr BirchgroveSteamer2,821br
2 Dec 1917 UC 17Ulrich Pilzecker TasmaniaSailing vessel2,089ru
2 Dec 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann  La RanceSteamer2,610fr
3 Dec 1917  HenriquesSailing vessel237pt
3 Dec 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg CopelandSteamer1,184br
3 Dec 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Angelo (d.)Sailing vessel542it
3 Dec 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter LivoniaSteamer1,879br
3 Dec 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter WreathierSteamer852br
3 Dec 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner MeloSteamer1,115it
3 Dec 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann CarmenSteamer5,479it
4 Dec 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel  Claudio (d.)Steamer2,588sp
4 Dec 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter EagleSteamer182br
4 Dec 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter HelgeSteamer343sw
4 Dec 1917 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer DowlaisSteamer3,016br
4 Dec 1917 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer GerasimosSteamer3,845gr
4 Dec 1917 UB 80Max Viebeg VavSteamer1,255nw
4 Dec 1917 UC 17Ulrich Pilzecker ForfarSteamer3,827br
4 Dec 1917 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch Alberto VerderameSailing vessel195it
4 Dec 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck  BrigittaSteamer2,084br
4 Dec 1917 UC 64Erich Hecht Manchester Mariner (d.)Steamer4,106br
4 Dec 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs Milton (d.)Steamer3,267br
5 Dec 1917 U 53Hans Rose Earlswood (d.)Steamer2,353br
5 Dec 1917 UB 59Erwin Waßner City Of Naples (d.)Steamer5,739br
5 Dec 1917 UB 75Franz Walther AigburthSteamer824br
5 Dec 1917 UB 80Max Viebeg Armenia (d.)Steamer5,463am
5 Dec 1917 UC 38Hans Hermann Wendlandt TubereuseNavy Trawler183fr
5 Dec 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann GreenwichSteamer2,938br
6 Dec 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing Ilvington CourtSteamer4,217br
6 Dec 1917 U 53Hans Rose  Jacob JonesDestroyer1,050am
6 Dec 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Saint Antoine De Padoue (d.)Sailing vessel355fr
6 Dec 1917 UB 75Franz Walther  LedaSteamer1,140nl
6 Dec 1917 UC 17Ulrich Pilzecker AsabaSteamer972br
6 Dec 1917 UC 71Ernst Steindorff ApleyNavy Trawler222br
6 Dec 1917 UC 71Ernst Steindorff BraesideSteamer569br
6 Dec 1917 UC 71Ernst Steindorff  WyndhurstSteamer570br
7 Dec 1917 U 156Konrad Gansser W.C. McKaySailing vessel147ca
7 Dec 1917 UB 55Ralph Wenninger ProbaSailing vessel105br
7 Dec 1917 UB 75Franz Walther HighgateSteamer1,780br
7 Dec 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs Earl Of ElginSteamer4,448br
8 Dec 1917 U 102Curt Beitzen LucienSailing vessel200fr
8 Dec 1917 UB 18Georg Niemeyer NonniSteamer4,105ru
8 Dec 1917 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer ConsolsSteamer3,756br
8 Dec 1917 UB 55Ralph Wenninger CorintoSteamer999nw
8 Dec 1917 UB 75Franz Walther LampadaSteamer2,230br
8 Dec 1917 UC 25Walter Lippold Chyebassa (d.)Steamer6,249br
8 Dec 1917 UC 40Hermann Menzel GriveArmed boarding steamer2,037br
8 Dec 1917 UC 49Hans Kükenthal Maindy BridgeSteamer3,653br
8 Dec 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Giuseppe NaccariSailing vessel128it
8 Dec 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann La VittoriaSailing vessel53it
9 Dec 1917 U 53Hans Rose Nyanza (d.)Passenger steamer6,695br
9 Dec 1917 U 53Hans Rose War TuneSteamer2,045br
9 Dec 1917 U 64Robert Moraht AdourSteamer1,940nw
9 Dec 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Sedbergh (d.)Steamer4,275br
9 Dec 1917 UB 75Franz Walther VenetiaSteamer3,596br
9 Dec 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Cerea (d.)Steamer4,295it
9 Dec 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht CostasSteamer3,278gr
10 Dec 1917 U 53Hans Rose ØiekastSteamer605nw
10 Dec 1917 U 64Robert Moraht CrathorneSteamer2,619nw
10 Dec 1917 U 64Robert Moraht OwascoSteamer4,630am
10 Dec 1917 U 75Fritz Schmolling Aureole (d.)Tanker3,998br
10 Dec 1917 UB 17Johannes Ries ForwardFishing vessel (smack)40br
10 Dec 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Antonio MagliuloSailing vessel520it
11 Dec 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière PersierSteamer3,874br
11 Dec 1917 U 60Franz Grünert BardSteamer709nw
11 Dec 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen Oldfield GrangeSteamer4,653br
11 Dec 1917 U 64Robert Moraht D. A. GordonSteamer2,301br
11 Dec 1917 U 64Robert Moraht MinorcaSteamer1,145br
11 Dec 1917 UB 55Ralph Wenninger A PortuguesaSailing vessel107pt
11 Dec 1917 UB 55Ralph Wenninger ArgusTrawler100pt
11 Dec 1917 UB 55Ralph Wenninger LigeiroFishing vessel25pt
11 Dec 1917 UB 55Ralph Wenninger Vigneira Or VirgeiraFishing vessel25pt
12 Dec 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing Emanuele C.Sailing vessel284it
12 Dec 1917 U 60Franz Grünert  St. CroixSteamer2,530nw
12 Dec 1917 U 71Otto Dröscher AmadavatTrawler171br
12 Dec 1917 U 89August Mildenberger Reine D'arvor (d.)Sailing vessel324fr
12 Dec 1917 UB 65Martin Schelle BellvilleBark992sw
12 Dec 1917 UB 65Martin Schelle CharlestonSteamer1,866br
12 Dec 1917 UC 40Hermann Menzel LeonatusSteamer2,099br
12 Dec 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer EmlyndeneSteamer495br
13 Dec 1917 U 102Curt Beitzen NoviembreSteamer3,500sp
13 Dec 1917 U 78Otto Dröscher ArnewoodSteamer2,259br
13 Dec 1917 U 87Rudolf von Speth-Schülzburg Little GemSailing vessel114br
13 Dec 1917 UB 22Karl Wacker GarthwaiteSteamer5,690br
13 Dec 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber BritannicSailing vessel92br
13 Dec 1917 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell BangarthSteamer1,872br
13 Dec 1917 UB 38Waldemar von Fischer OttokarSteamer957br
13 Dec 1917 UB 54Egon von Werner ChiliSailing vessel1,318fr
13 Dec 1917 UB 64Walter Gude Stephen FurnessArmed boarding steamer1,712br
13 Dec 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht KarenSteamer1,689nw
14 Dec 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen HareSteamer774br
14 Dec 1917 U 64Robert Moraht CoilaSteamer4,135br
14 Dec 1917 UB 65Martin Schelle NorSteamer1,418nw
14 Dec 1917 UC 38Hans Hermann Wendlandt  ChateaurenaultProtected cruiser8,018fr
14 Dec 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Brig 1 (d.)Q ship120br
14 Dec 1917 UC 64Erich Hecht VolnaySteamer4,610br
15 Dec 1917 U 104Kurt Bernis MaidagSteamer1,253nw
15 Dec 1917 U 156Konrad Gansser  IoanninaSteamer4,567gr
15 Dec 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen FormbyPassenger steamer1,282br
15 Dec 1917 U 86Alfred Götze Baron Leopold Davillier (d.)Navy tug163fr
15 Dec 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter BernardSteamer3,682br
15 Dec 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber Sachem (d.)Steamer5,354br
15 Dec 1917 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell Dafnisteamer1,190gr
16 Dec 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter Bristol CitySteamer2,511br
16 Dec 1917 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin New YorkSailing vessel442it
16 Dec 1917 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin San Francesco Di PaolaSailing vessel51it
16 Dec 1917 UB 55Ralph Wenninger FoylemoreSteamer3,831br
16 Dec 1917 UB 65Martin Schelle ArbutusSloop1,290br
17 Dec 1917 U 156Konrad Gansser AcorianoSailing vessel312pt
17 Dec 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen ConingbegSteamer1,279br
17 Dec 1917 U 80Karl Scherb NeptuneFishing vessel (smack)50br
17 Dec 1917 UB 53Robert Sprenger NinaSailing vessel126gr
18 Dec 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber RiversdaleSteamer2,805br
18 Dec 1917 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin Giuilo S (d.)Sailing vessel151it
19 Dec 1917 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan VinoviaSteamer7,046br
19 Dec 1917 U 60Franz Grünert Ingrid IiSteamer1,145nw
19 Dec 1917 U 80Karl Scherb  ArnoSteamer1,386da
19 Dec 1917 UB 50Franz Becker S. Giuseppe B.Sailing vessel96it
19 Dec 1917 UB 58Werner Fürbringer Saint AndreSteamer2,457fr
19 Dec 1917 UC 64Erich Hecht BorgstenSteamer1,718nw
19 Dec 1917 UC 64Erich Hecht Trevelyan (d.)Steamer3,066br
20 Dec 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière FiscusSteamer4,782br
20 Dec 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière WaverleySteamer3,853br
20 Dec 1917 U 86Alfred Götze PolvarthSteamer3,146br
20 Dec 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber Alice MarieSteamer2,210br
20 Dec 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber EvelineSteamer2,605br
20 Dec 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber WarsawSteamer608br
20 Dec 1917 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin AttualitaSteamer4,791it
20 Dec 1917 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin ReginSteamer1,845nw
20 Dec 1917 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin Suruga (d.)Steamer4,374am
20 Dec 1917 UB 54Egon von Werner NorisSteamer583nw
21 Dec 1917 U 104Kurt Bernis Sprosteamer1,507nw
21 Dec 1917 U 89August Mildenberger Boa VistaSteamer3,667pt
21 Dec 1917 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin Monte Bianco (d.)Steamer6,968it
21 Dec 1917 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin StromboliSteamer5,356it
21 Dec 1917 UB 50Franz Becker City Of LucknowSteamer8,293br
21 Dec 1917 UB 54Egon von Werner OrneSteamer928fr
22 Dec 1917 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan ColemereSteamer2,120br
22 Dec 1917 U 60Franz Grünert Hunsbrook (d.)Steamer4,463br
22 Dec 1917 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin Piemonte (d.)Steamer2,395it
22 Dec 1917 UB 57Otto Steinbrinck Mabel BairdSteamer2,500br
22 Dec 1917 UB 58Werner Fürbringer Clan CameronSteamer3,595br
22 Dec 1917 UB 58Werner Fürbringer StartSteamer728nw
23 Dec 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière PietroSteamer3,860it
23 Dec 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter Hilda LeaSteamer1,328br
23 Dec 1917 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin CabotoSteamer4,418it
23 Dec 1917 UB 54Egon von Werner RagnaSteamer1,747nw
23 Dec 1917 UB 57Otto Steinbrinck VelloreSailing vessel1,672nw
23 Dec 1917 UC 37Willy List Dunedin (d.)Steamer4,796br
23 Dec 1917 UC 4Walter Schmitz Grantley HallSteamer4,008br
23 Dec 1917 UC 64Erich Hecht Manicia (d.)Sailing vessel1,868nw
24 Dec 1917 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan CanovaSteamer4,637br
24 Dec 1917 U 110Carl Albrecht Kroll PenshurstQ ship1,191br
24 Dec 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière TurnbridgeSteamer2,874br
24 Dec 1917 U 87Rudolf von Speth-Schülzburg DaybreakSteamer3,238br
24 Dec 1917 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp Elmleaf (d.)Tanker5,948br
24 Dec 1917 UC 71Ernst Steindorff LucistonSteamer2,877br
25 Dec 1917 U 104Kurt Bernis  AjaxSteamer1,018da
25 Dec 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière ArgoSteamer3,071br
25 Dec 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière CliftondaleSteamer3,811br
25 Dec 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière NordpolSteamer2,053nw
25 Dec 1917 U 87Rudolf von Speth-Schülzburg AgberiSteamer4,821br
25 Dec 1917 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin UmballaSteamer5,310br
25 Dec 1917 UB 50Franz Becker Sant’ AntonioSailing vessel843it
25 Dec 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht  HeklaSteamer937da
25 Dec 1917 UC 71Ernst Steindorff EspagneSteamer1,463be
25 Dec 1917 UC 71Ernst Steindorff Hyacinthus (d.)Steamer5,756br
26 Dec 1917 U 157Max Valentiner LidiaSailing vessel302pt
26 Dec 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter SkaalaSteamer1,129nw
26 Dec 1917 UB 57Otto Steinbrinck BenitoSteamer4,712br
26 Dec 1917 UB 57Otto Steinbrinck TregennaSteamer5,772br
27 Dec 1917 U 100Degenhart von Loë Adelasteamer685br
27 Dec 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann  Santee (d.)Q ship2,729am
27 Dec 1917 UC 71Ernst Steindorff P. L. M. 4Steamer2,640fr
28 Dec 1917 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan Lord DerbySteamer3,757br
28 Dec 1917 U 19Johannes Spieß MaxtonSteamer5,094br
28 Dec 1917 U 19Johannes Spieß Santa AmaliaSteamer4,309br
28 Dec 1917 U 43Waldemar Bender MagellanSteamer6,265fr
28 Dec 1917 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp Robert EggletonSteamer2,274br
28 Dec 1917 UB 57Otto Steinbrinck ClaraSteamer2,425br
28 Dec 1917 UC 71Ernst Steindorff FallodonSteamer3,012br
28 Dec 1917 UC 71Ernst Steindorff Piscatorial IiNavy drifter93br
28 Dec 1917 UC 73Walter Wiedemann Daunosteamer455it
28 Dec 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs Alfred H. ReadPilot vessel457br
28 Dec 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs ChirripoSteamer4,050br
29 Dec 1917 UB 21Walter Scheffler Inverness (d.)Steamer3,734br
29 Dec 1917 UB 21Walter Scheffler PatriaSteamer838ru
29 Dec 1917 UB 57Otto Steinbrinck TiroSteamer1,442nw
29 Dec 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper EnnismoreSteamer1,499br
29 Dec 1917 UC 71Ernst Steindorff SapperNavy trawler276br
30 Dec 1917 U 110Carl Albrecht Kroll ZoneSteamer3,914br
30 Dec 1917 U 156Konrad Gansser Joaquin MumbruSteamer2,703sp
30 Dec 1917 UB 21Walter Scheffler HerculesSteamer1,295br
30 Dec 1917 UC 34Horst Obermüller  AragonTroopship9,588br
30 Dec 1917 UC 34Horst Obermüller  AttackDestroyer785br
31 Dec 1917 U 71Otto Dröscher De Hoop (p.)Auxiliary motor82nl
31 Dec 1917 U 95Athalwin Prinz VigridSteamer1,617nw
31 Dec 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter WestvilleSteamer3,207br
31 Dec 1917 UB 53Robert Sprenger LilySteamer2,993gr
31 Dec 1917 UC 34Horst Obermüller OsmaniehFleet messenger4,041br
 512,965
183 ships sunk (403,276 tons) and 30 ships damaged (109,689 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI