Ships hit during WWI

Search results

Below are the results from your search: (country "am")

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
21 Jul 1918 U 156Richard Feldt 703Barge934am
21 Jul 1918 U 156Richard Feldt 740Barge680am
21 Jul 1918 U 156Richard Feldt 766Barge527am
14 Mar 1918 UB 55Ralph Wenninger  A. A. RavenSteamer2,459am
26 Jun 1917 UC 62Max Schmitz A. B. Sherman (d.)Sailing vessel611am
13 Mar 1918 U 152Constantin Kolbe A. E. WhylandSailing vessel130am
20 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt A. Piatt AndrewFishing vessel (sail)141am
24 Nov 1917 U 84Walter Roehr ActaeonSteamer4,999am
5 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt AGNES G. HOLLANDTrawler100am
5 Feb 1918 UB 57Johannes Lohs AlamanceSteamer4,455am
28 Nov 1917 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch Albert WattsTanker3,302am
5 Nov 1917 UC 71Ernst Steindorff  AlcedoNavy Yacht983am
10 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher Aleda MayMotor fishing vessel31am
12 Mar 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen  AlgonquinSteamer1,806am
12 Oct 1918 U 155Ferdinand Studt Amphion (d.)Steamer7,409am
16 Sep 1917 UC 21Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti Ann J. TrainerSailing vessel426am
3 Oct 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Annie F. ConlonSailing vessel591am
3 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Annie PerryFishing vessel (sail)116am
17 Oct 1917 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan  AntillesPassenger steamer6,878am
5 Jun 1918 U 82Heinrich Middendorff ArgonautSteamer4,826am
9 Feb 1918 UB 30Wilhelm Rhein Armenia (d.)Steamer5,463am
5 Dec 1917 UB 80Max Viebeg Armenia (d.)Steamer5,463am
18 Mar 1918 U 46Leo Hillebrand Atlantic SunTanker2,333am
21 Jul 1917 UC 17Werner Fürbringer Augustus WeltSailing vessel1,221am
1 Apr 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand AztecSteamer3,727am
24 May 1917 U 47Heinrich Metzger BarbaraSailing vessel838am
3 Aug 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau BerwindSteamer2,589am
16 Sep 1918 UB 129Karl Neumann  BuenaventuraSteamer4,881am
16 Oct 1918 UB 123Robert Ramm Caloria (d.)Tanker4,095am
6 Aug 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann CampanaSteamer3,675am
23 Aug 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach Carl F. CressySailing vessel898am
27 Jul 1917 UC 62Max Schmitz CarmelaAuxiliary motor1,379am
2 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff  CarolinaPassenger steamer5,093am
15 Oct 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann  Cassin (d.)Destroyer1,020am
23 Mar 1918 UB 55Ralph Wenninger ChattahoocheeSteamer8,007am
26 Nov 1916 U 38Max Valentiner ChemungSteamer3,062am
21 Jun 1917 UC 17Werner Fürbringer Childe HaroldSailing vessel781am
21 Mar 1918 U 154Hermann Gercke Chincha (d.)Steamer6,371am
7 Aug 1917 U 155Karl Meusel ChristianeSailing vessel964am
17 Mar 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen City Of MemphisPassenger steamer5,252am
29 Apr 1918 UB 105Wilhelm Marschall City Of PensacolaAuxiliary motor705am
8 Nov 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann ColumbianSteamer8,580am
1 Jul 1918 U 86Helmut Patzig  CovingtonTroopship16,339am
10 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher CruiserMotor fishing vessel28am
15 Aug 1918 U 107Kurt Siewert CuboreSteamer7,117am
27 Oct 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach D. N. LuckenbachSteamer2,929am
6 Aug 1918 U 140Waldemar Kophamel  Diamond Shoals LV71Light vessel590am
31 May 1917 UB 23Hans Ewald Niemer DirigoSailing vessel3,004am
4 Sep 1918 U 82Heinrich Middendorff DoraSteamer7,037am
14 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher Dorothy B. BarrettSailing vessel2,088am
10 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher Earl & NettieMotor fishing vessel24am
24 May 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff Edna (d.)Sailing vessel325am
2 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff Edward H. ColeSailing vessel1,791am
2 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff Edward R. Baird Jr (d.)Sailing vessel279am
7 Apr 1917 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner Edwin R. HuntSailing vessel1,132am
25 Oct 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Fannie PrescottSailing vessel404am
28 Oct 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach  Finland (d.)Passenger steamer12,222am
15 Jul 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien Florence Creadick (d.)Sailing vessel732am
18 May 1917 U 47Heinrich Metzger Frances M.Sailing vessel1,228am
20 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Francis J. O'hara, Jr.Fishing vessel (sail)117am
13 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher Frederic R. Kellogg (d.)Tanker7,127am
25 Jun 1917 UC 17Werner Fürbringer GalenaSailing vessel1,073am
29 Sep 1918 U 152Adolf Franz  George G. Henry (d.)Tanker6,936am
12 Jul 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt GraceSteamer1,861am
1 May 1915 U 30Erich von Rosenberg-Gruszczynski  Gulflight (d.)Tanker5,189am
6 Jan 1918 U 93Helmut Gerlach Harry LuckenbachTanker2,798am
23 May 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Harwood PalmerSailing vessel2,885am
25 May 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff Hattie DunnSailing vessel435am
25 May 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff Hauppauge (d.)Sailing vessel1,446am
23 Sep 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Henry LippittSailing vessel895am
3 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff  Herbert L. Pratt (d.)Tanker7,145am
10 Jul 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber HildegardSailing vessel622am
16 May 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt HilonianSteamer2,921am
3 Feb 1917 U 53Hans Rose HousatonicSteamer3,143am
18 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel IllinoisTanker5,225am
2 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff  Isabel B. WileySailing vessel776am
25 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt J. J. FlahertyFishing vessel (sail)162am
19 Oct 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen J. L. Luckenbach (d.)Steamer4,920am
6 Dec 1917 U 53Hans Rose  Jacob Jones (uss)Destroyer1,050am
2 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff Jacob M. HaskellSailing vessel1,778am
16 Oct 1917 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen Jennie E. RighterSailing vessel647am
16 Jun 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien John D. ArchboldTanker8,374am
18 May 1918 UB 74Ernst Steindorff John G. McculloughSteamer1,985am
27 Jul 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ John Hays HammondSailing Vessel132am
21 Jul 1917 U 155Karl Meusel John TwohySailing vessel1,019am
17 Aug 1918 U 90Helmut Patzig Joseph CudahyTanker3,302am
27 Jan 1918 U 152Constantin Kolbe Julia FrancesSailing vessel183am
10 Jul 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner KansanSteamer7,913am
18 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Kansan (d.)Steamer7,913am
10 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher Katie L. PalmerMotor fishing vessel31am
20 Sep 1918 U 155Ferdinand Studt KingfisherTrawler353am
21 Aug 1918 U 107Kurt Siewert Lake EdonSteamer2,371am
3 Sep 1918 UB 125Werner Vater Lake OwensSteamer2,308am
3 Aug 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau  Lake PortageSteamer1,998am
11 Apr 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader LakemoorSteamer2,045am
28 Oct 1916 U 63Otto Schultze LanaoSteamer692am
21 Jul 1918 U 156Richard Feldt LansfordBarge830am
29 Aug 1917 UC 65Max Viebeg Laura C. AndersonSailing vessel960am
25 Jul 1915 U 41Klaus Hansen LeelenawSteamer1,923am
11 Oct 1917 U 53Hans Rose Lewis LuckenbachSteamer3,906am
17 Oct 1918 U 155Ferdinand Studt LuciaSteamer6,744am
12 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Lyman M. LawSailing vessel1,300am
15 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher MadrugadaAuxiliary motor1,613am
25 May 1917 U 47Heinrich Metzger Magnus MansonSailing vessel1,751am
27 Apr 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß Margaret B. RoussSailing vessel701am
16 Nov 1917 U 151Waldemar Kophamel Margaret L. RobertsSailing vessel535am
4 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière MargueriteSailing vessel1,553am
10 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher Mary E. SennettMotor fishing vessel26am
8 Jul 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Mary W. BowenSailing vessel2,153am
7 Jul 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt MassapequaSteamer3,193am
6 Aug 1918 U 140Waldemar Kophamel MerakSteamer3,024am
29 Sep 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher  Minnesota (d.)Battleship18,000am
4 Apr 1917 U 52Hans Walther  MissourianSteamer7,924am
15 Aug 1918 U 90Helmut Patzig  MontananSteamer6,659am
12 Jun 1917 U 64Robert Moraht MoreniTanker4,045am
31 Jul 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius MotanoTanker2,730am
5 Sep 1918 U 82Heinrich Middendorff  Mount Vernon (uss) (d.)Troopship18,372am
3 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt MurielFishing vessel (sail)120am
25 May 1915 U 41Klaus Hansen Nebraskan (d.)Steamer4,409am
9 Apr 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck New York (d.)Passenger steamer10,798am
4 Aug 1918 U 140Waldemar Kophamel  O. B. JenningsTanker10,289am
30 Aug 1918 UB 125Werner Vater  OnegaSteamer3,636am
3 Jul 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel OrleansSteamer2,853am
10 Dec 1917 U 64Robert Moraht OwascoSteamer4,630am
25 Sep 1917 UC 65Claus Lafrenz PaolinaBark1,337am
24 Jul 1915 U 36Ernst Graeff Pass Of Balmaha (p.)Sailing vessel1,571am
22 Apr 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Percy BirdsallSailing vessel1,127am
21 Jul 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Perth Amboy (d.)Tug435am
5 Dec 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann  Petrolite (d.)Tanker3,710am
10 Jun 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann  PetroliteTanker3,710am
8 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff Pinar Del RioSteamer2,504am
15 Sep 1917 U 63Heinrich Metzger PlaturiaTanker3,445am
31 May 1918 U 90Walter Remy  President LincolnPassenger steamer18,168am
10 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher ProgressMotor fishing vessel34am
10 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher RelianceMotor fishing vessel19am
9 Nov 1917 UB 50Franz Becker RizalSteamer2,744am
3 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Rob RoyMotor fishing vessel111am
22 Jul 1918 U 156Richard Feldt Robert & RichardFishing vessel (sail)140am
2 Nov 1917 U 95Athalwin Prinz RochesterSteamer2,551am
1 May 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms RockinghamSteamer4,555am
26 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher RushMotor fishing vessel145am
9 Nov 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher SaetiaSteamer2,873am
3 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff Samuel C. MengelSailing vessel915am
19 Jul 1918 U 156Richard Feldt  San DiegoArmored cruiser13,680am
4 Oct 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher San SabaSteamer2,458am
25 Feb 1918 U 19Johannes Spieß Santa MariaTanker5,383am
27 Dec 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann  Santee (d.)Q ship2,729am
21 Nov 1917 U 39Heinrich Metzger  SchuylkillSteamer2,720am
18 Jun 1916 UC 7Georg Haag SeaconnetSteamer2,294am
7 Apr 1917 U 52Hans Walther SewardSteamer2,471am
15 Oct 1917 U 105Friedrich Strackerjan St. HelensSteamer1,497am
5 Aug 1918 U 140Waldemar Kophamel Stanley M. SeamanSailing vessel1,060am
20 Dec 1917 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin Suruga (d.)Steamer4,374am
3 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt SYDNEY B. ATWOOD100am
21 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt SylvaniaFishing vessel (sail)136am
26 Sep 1918 UB 91Wolf Hans Hertwig  TampaCoast guard vessel1,181am
2 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff TexelSteamer3,210am
30 Sep 1918 U 152Adolf Franz  TiconderogaSteamer5,130am
25 Jul 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp TippecanoeSteamer6,187am
2 May 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer TylerSteamer3,928am
28 Apr 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ VacuumSteamer2,551am
16 Mar 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche Vigilanciasteamer4,115am
7 Nov 1917 UC 38Hans Hermann Wendlandt VillemerSteamer3,627am
16 Aug 1918 U 90Helmut Patzig  West Bridge (d.)Steamer5,189am
11 Jul 1918 U 92Günther Ehrlich WestoverSteamer5,769am
8 Aug 1918 U 62Ernst Hashagen  Westward Ho (d.)Steamer5,814am
8 Sep 1917 UB 50Franz Becker William H. CliffordSailing vessel1,593am
10 Aug 1918 U 117Otto Dröscher William H. StarbuckMotor fishing vessel53am
18 May 1918 UC 58Kurt Schwarz  William RockefellerTanker7,175am
12 Sep 1917 U 64Robert Moraht WilmoreSteamer5,395am
2 Jun 1918 U 151Heinrich von Nostitz und Jänckendorff WinneconneSteamer1,869am
22 Apr 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Woodward AbrahamsSailing vessel744am
 552,043
144 ships sunk (393,547 tons) and 28 ships damaged (158,496 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Legend. 1915 (2). 1916 (5). 1917 (51). 1918 (50).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

108 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to WWI Ships Attacked main page