Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

March 1917

The American Steamer Algonquin. She was hit by U 62 on 12 Mar 1917.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during March 1917. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during March 1917

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Mar 1917  MunificentSteamer3,270br
1 Mar 1917 U 58Kurt Wippern NormaSailing vessel850nw
1 Mar 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel NicolaosSteamer1,215gr
1 Mar 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel TeresinaSailing vessel212it
1 Mar 1917 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer GurreSteamer1,733nw
1 Mar 1917 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer Livingstone (p.)Steamer1,005nw
1 Mar 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp PheasantDestroyer1,025br
1 Mar 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz ChatburnSteamer1,942br
1 Mar 1917 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer Euterpe (d.)Steamer3,540br
1 Mar 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow Herbert IngramTrawler142br
1 Mar 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow RedcapTrawler199br
1 Mar 1917 UC 32Herbert Breyer ApolloniaSteamer2,861it
1 Mar 1917 UC 41Kurt Bernis OrionSteamer1,354nw
1 Mar 1917 UC 41Kurt Bernis TillycorthieSteamer382br
1 Mar 1917 UC 43Erwin Sebelin MabellaSailing vessel1,637nw
1 Mar 1917 UC 43Erwin Sebelin StorenesSailing vessel1,870nw
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Bout De ZanFishing vessel13fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Diamond CrossFishing vessel29be
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck DrinaPassenger steamer11,483br
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck EliseFishing vessel50fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck ElornSteamer603fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck General RadiguetFishing vessel24fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck GermaineTrawler24fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck  Glenart Castle (d.)Hospital ship6,824br
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck HomoceaFishing vessel58fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Joseph AdolphineFishing vessel21fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Notre Dame De LourdesFishing vessel47fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Reine des AngesFishing vessel47fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Saint JosephFishing vessel20fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Sainte FamilleFishing vessel25fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Sarus (d.)Craneunknownbr
1 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck SeigneurFishing vessel53fr
1 Mar 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall Durban (d.)Sailing vessel765nw
2 Mar 1917 U 53Hans Rose GazelleSailing vessel119br
2 Mar 1917 U 53Hans Rose UtopiaSailing vessel184br
2 Mar 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann Edvard GriegSteamer989nw
2 Mar 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel San Vincenza F.Sailing vessel52it
3 Mar 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Anna E.Sailing vessel41it
3 Mar 1917 U 48Berndt Buß ConnaughtPassenger steamer2,646br
3 Mar 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann NewsteadSteamer2,836br
3 Mar 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann SagamoreSteamer5,197br
3 Mar 1917 U 53Hans Rose Theodoros PangalosSteamer2,838gr
3 Mar 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann RosborgSteamer1,877da
3 Mar 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche KincardineSteamer4,108br
3 Mar 1917 U 78Otto Dröscher MeldonSteamer2,514br
3 Mar 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp HermesSailing vessel785nw
3 Mar 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow NorthumbriaNavy Trawler211br
3 Mar 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt River ForthSteamer4,421br
3 Mar 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg CraigendoranSteamer2,789br
3 Mar 1917 UC 41Kurt Bernis  Elfi (d.)Steamer1,120nw
3 Mar 1917 UC 41Kurt Bernis Ring998nw
4 Mar 1917 U 48Berndt Buß Adelaide (d.)Sailing vessel180br
4 Mar 1917 U 48Berndt Buß The MacbainSailing vessel291br
5 Mar 1917 U 53Hans Rose Federico ConfalonieriSteamer4,434it
5 Mar 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg SalvatoreSailing vessel119it
5 Mar 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns GuadianaSailing vessel326pt
5 Mar 1917 UC 61Georg Gerth CopenhagenPassenger steamer2,570br
6 Mar 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ CaldergroveSteamer4,327br
6 Mar 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ Fenay LodgeSteamer3,223br
6 Mar 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Porto Di SmirneSteamer2,576it
6 Mar 1917 UC 43Erwin Sebelin CorneliaSteamer903br
6 Mar 1917 UC 43Erwin Sebelin Sawa Marusteamer2,578jp
7 Mar 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ OhioSteamer8,719fr
7 Mar 1917 U 48Berndt Buß  NavarraSteamer1,261nw
7 Mar 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger AntonioSteamer2,652br
7 Mar 1917 UC 43Erwin Sebelin Baron WemyssSteamer1,605br
7 Mar 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns AdalandsSteamer1,577nw
7 Mar 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns WestwickSteamer5,694br
7 Mar 1917 UC 76Wilhelm Barten NaamahTrawler269br
7 Mar 1917 UC 76Wilhelm Barten VulcanaTrawler219br
8 Mar 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ DunbarmoorSteamer3,651br
8 Mar 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ SilasSailing vessel750nw
8 Mar 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen StorstadSteamer6,028nw
8 Mar 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen VegaSailing vessel452ru
8 Mar 1917 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer Georgiansteamer5,088br
8 Mar 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall AresTanker3,783nl
9 Mar 1917 U 48Berndt Buß AbejaSailing vessel174br
9 Mar 1917 U 48Berndt Buß East PointSteamer5,234br
9 Mar 1917 U 53Hans Rose CavourSteamer1,929it
9 Mar 1917 U 53Hans Rose Lars FostenesSteamer2,118nw
9 Mar 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann SpartanSailing vessel2,287nw
9 Mar 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche InverlogieSailing vessel2,347br
9 Mar 1917 UC 43Erwin Sebelin LauritsSailing vessel183da
9 Mar 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns  Albacore (d.)Destroyer440br
9 Mar 1917 UC 76Wilhelm Barten DanaSteamer753nw
10 Mar 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ Aracataca (d.)Steamer4,154br
10 Mar 1917 U 53Hans Rose St. Feodor (d.)Sailing vessel126ru
10 Mar 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann AngolaSteamer4,297pt
10 Mar 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen MarieSailing vessel127fr
10 Mar 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche MediterraneanSailing vessel105br
10 Mar 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche T. CrowleySailing vessel97br
10 Mar 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp San Eduardo (d.)Tanker6,225br
10 Mar 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach  AlgolSteamer988nw
10 Mar 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach SkreienSteamer415nw
10 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel AsbjørnSteamer3,459nw
10 Mar 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall James Burton CookSailing vessel133br
11 Mar 1917 U 53Hans Rose FoliaSteamer6,705br
11 Mar 1917 U 53Hans Rose GraciaSteamer3,129sp
11 Mar 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen ThriftFishing vessel (smack)40br
11 Mar 1917 UC 4Georg Reimarus KwasindSteamer2,211br
11 Mar 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Charles Le CourSteamer2,352fr
11 Mar 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius G. A. SavageSteamer357br
11 Mar 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Bayard (d.)Q ship220br
12 Mar 1917 U 48Hinrich Hermann Hashagen GuerveurSailing vessel2,596fr
12 Mar 1917 U 53Hans Rose HainautSteamer4,113be
12 Mar 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen  AlgonquinSteamer1,806am
12 Mar 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen CollingwoodBark1,042nw
12 Mar 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen Jules GommesSailing vessel2,595fr
12 Mar 1917 U 64Robert Moraht Nina M.Sailing vessel117it
12 Mar 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche Winnebago (d.)Tanker4,666br
12 Mar 1917 U 73Gustav Sieß BilswoodSteamer3,097br
12 Mar 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz TopazSteamer696br
12 Mar 1917 UB 27Hans Georg Lübbe Thode FagelundSteamer4,352nw
12 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Alice CharlesFishing vessel41fr
12 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel ArethuseFishing vessel40fr
12 Mar 1917 UC 4Georg Reimarus AmbientSteamer1,517br
12 Mar 1917 UC 4Georg Reimarus PontypriddSteamer1,556br
12 Mar 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns  Lucy AndersonSteamer1,073br
12 Mar 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns MarnaSteamer914nw
12 Mar 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius C.A.S.Fishing vessel (smack)60br
12 Mar 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius EnaFishing vessel (smack)56br
12 Mar 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius GratiaFishing vessel37br
12 Mar 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius HyacinthFishing vessel (smack)56br
12 Mar 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Inter-nosFishing vessel (smack)59br
12 Mar 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius JessamineFishing vessel (smack)56br
12 Mar 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Lent LilyFishing vessel (smack)23br
12 Mar 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius NellieFishing vessel (smack)61br
12 Mar 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius ProverbFishing vessel (smack)37br
12 Mar 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius RivinaFishing vessel (smack)22br
12 Mar 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Einar JarlSteamer1,849nw
12 Mar 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Forget-me-notFishing vessel (smack)40br
12 Mar 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen GlynymelSteamer1,394br
12 Mar 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Memnonsteamer3,203br
12 Mar 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen ReindeerFishing vessel (smack)52br
12 Mar 1917 UC 68Hans Degetau Privet (d.)Q ship803br
12 Mar 1917 UC 68Hans Degetau TandilSteamer2,897br
12 Mar 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner  Skate (d.)Destroyer975br
12 Mar 1917 UC 76Wilhelm Barten E 49Submarine725br
13 Mar 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann Luciline (d.)Tanker3,765br
13 Mar 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann NorthwaiteSteamer3,626br
13 Mar 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann WarnerQ ship1,273br
13 Mar 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen DagSailing vessel250sw
13 Mar 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche AlmaSailing vessel335ru
13 Mar 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche Elizabeth EleanorSailing vessel169br
13 Mar 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche PeraSailing vessel1,737ru
13 Mar 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach CorondaSteamer2,733br
13 Mar 1917 UB 12Ernst Steindorff ElisabethNavy trawler302fr
13 Mar 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg ComradesFishing vessel (smack)58br
13 Mar 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg De Tien KindersFishing vessel44be
13 Mar 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg Gold SeekerFishing vessel (smack)62br
13 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel GirdaSteamer1,824nw
13 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel VivinaSteamer3,034sp
13 Mar 1917 UC 43Erwin Sebelin NorwegianSteamer6,237br
13 Mar 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns NavenbyTrawler167br
13 Mar 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns Nuttallia (p.)Trawler229br
13 Mar 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer  La CampineTanker2,557nl
13 Mar 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen TryFishing vessel (smack)34br
13 Mar 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt RewardSailing vessel172br
14 Mar 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ Bray HeadSteamer3,077br
14 Mar 1917 U 53Hans Rose AquilaSailing vessel1,093nw
14 Mar 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen Rose LeaSteamer2,830br
14 Mar 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach PaigntonSteamer2,017br
14 Mar 1917 UB 27Hans Georg Lübbe DavangerSteamer5,876nw
14 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel BlaamandenSteamer954nw
14 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel La MarneSailing vessel133fr
14 Mar 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow StoraasSteamer3,041nw
14 Mar 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius BrikaSteamer3,549br
14 Mar 1917 UC 68Hans Degetau  Orsova (d.)Passenger steamer12,036br
15 Mar 1917 U 54Volkhard von Bothmer Eugene PergelineSailing vessel2,203fr
15 Mar 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche BalaguierSteamer2,293fr
15 Mar 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche CirceSteamer4,133fr
15 Mar 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Adieu VaSailing vessel64fr
15 Mar 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner CoonaghSteamer1,412br
15 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Eugene RobertSailing vessel98fr
15 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Fleur D’esperanceFishing vessel24fr
15 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel FrimaireSteamer1,778br
15 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Petit JeanFishing vessel21fr
15 Mar 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius SolferinoSteamer1,155nw
15 Mar 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius WilfredSteamer1,121nw
15 Mar 1917 UC 68Hans Degetau FoyleDestroyer550br
16 Mar 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ  NarragansettTanker9,196br
16 Mar 1917 U 64Robert Moraht CataniaPassenger steamer3,188it
16 Mar 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche Norma PrattSteamer4,416br
16 Mar 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche Vigilanciasteamer4,115am
16 Mar 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp Motagua (d.)Armed merchant cruiser5,977br
16 Mar 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Sir JosephSailing vessel84br
16 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel AnaisSailing vessel 130fr
16 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Madeleine DavoustSailing vessel148fr
16 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel RonaldSteamer3,021nw
16 Mar 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius MedusaSteamer1,274it
16 Mar 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius SullySailing vessel2,649fr
16 Mar 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien PencaerFishing vessel (smack)59br
16 Mar 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien William MartynSailing vessel104br
16 Mar 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer GudbrandSteamer1,860nw
16 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer CordouanPilot boat28fr
16 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Margaret Vi (d.)Q-ship852fr
17 Mar 1917 U 64Robert Moraht TripoliSteamer658it
17 Mar 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Marie LouiseSailing vessel291fr
17 Mar 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Marie LouiseSailing vessel426fr
17 Mar 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch RussiaSteamer1,617da
17 Mar 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien AntonyPassenger steamer6,466br
17 Mar 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien GuardFishing vessel38br
17 Mar 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer CaledoniaTrawler161br
17 Mar 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer ExpeditSteamer680nw
17 Mar 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer GowanMotor fishing vessel25br
17 Mar 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer KestrelTrawler181br
17 Mar 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen City Of MemphisPassenger steamer5,252am
17 Mar 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen MignonetteSloop1,250br
17 Mar 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann Primeira Flor D’abrilFishing vessel20pt
17 Mar 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann RestauradorFishing vessel25pt
17 Mar 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann Rita SegundaFishing vessel27pt
17 Mar 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann Senhora Do RosarioFishing vessel22pt
17 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Alcide MarieFishing vessel26fr
17 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Camille EmileFishing vessel20fr
17 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Dieu Te GardeFishing vessel30fr
17 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer JulietteFishing vessel29fr
17 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Louis XivFishing vessel (sail)44fr
17 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Notre Dame Du Perpetuel SecoursFishing vessel29fr
17 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer NozalFishing vessel34fr
17 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Renee IslanderFishing vessel25fr
17 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer RupellaFishing vessel38fr
17 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer TassoSteamer1,859br
18 Mar 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche Joshua Nicholsonsteamer1,853br
18 Mar 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach PolaSteamer3,061br
18 Mar 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach TrevoseSteamer3,112br
18 Mar 1917 UB 12Ernst Steindorff Duchess Of MontroseAuxiliary minesweeper322br
18 Mar 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Marie LouiseFishing vessel (dundee)33fr
18 Mar 1917 UB 36Harald von Keyserlingk Avance (p.)Steamer273nw
18 Mar 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel IllinoisTanker5,225am
18 Mar 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen AlyssumSloop1,250br
18 Mar 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann VictoriaSteamer1,226sw
18 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Entente CordialeFishing vessel22fr
18 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Felicite AlbertFishing vessel (dundee)32fr
18 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Hyacinthe YvonneSailing vessel43fr
18 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer MadoneFishing vessel31fr
19 Mar 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing Angiolina (d.)Steamer3,541it
19 Mar 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks CharloisTanker2,786nl
19 Mar 1917 U 64Robert Moraht  DantonBattleship18,300fr
19 Mar 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach Alnwick CastlePassenger steamer5,900br
19 Mar 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach FrintonSteamer4,194br
19 Mar 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger RhodoraFishing vessel (dundee)38fr
19 Mar 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch BrodeSteamer2,363nw
19 Mar 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch Kong IngeSteamer867nw
19 Mar 1917 UC 45Hubert Aust PolluxSteamer1,196nw
19 Mar 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen ArmoricainSailing vessel261fr
19 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer BergsliSteamer2,133nw
19 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer MichelSteamer1,773fr
20 Mar 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing Paul Et MarieSailing vessel321fr
20 Mar 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks  GurreSteamer2,866da
20 Mar 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer FriskSteamer1,038nw
20 Mar 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen  Asturias (d.)Hospital ship12,002br
20 Mar 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen HazelparkSteamer1,964br
21 Mar 1917 U 24Walter Remy StanleySteamer3,987br
21 Mar 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand HindustanSteamer3,692br
21 Mar 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks NajadeSailing vessel1,752nw
21 Mar 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Huntscape (d.)Steamer2,933br
21 Mar 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien Rio SorocabaSteamer4,307br
21 Mar 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen AvanceFishing vessel (smack)57br
22 Mar 1917  Acton207br
22 Mar 1917 U 24Walter Remy SvendsholmSailing vessel1,998nw
22 Mar 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg SiriusSailing vessel1,053nw
22 Mar 1917 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer Stuart PrinceSteamer3,597br
22 Mar 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach AttikaSteamer2,306nw
22 Mar 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger CurlewFishing Vessel51br
22 Mar 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger  RotoruaSteamer11,140br
22 Mar 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch HuginSteamer1,395nw
22 Mar 1917 UC 43Erwin Sebelin MalmangerTanker5,672nw
22 Mar 1917 UC 45Hubert Aust EgenaesSteamer399nw
22 Mar 1917 UC 45Hubert Aust SusannaSteamer442nw
22 Mar 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien ChorleySteamer3,828br
22 Mar 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien ProvidenceSteamer2,970br
22 Mar 1917 UC 50Rudolf Seuffer Rio ColoradoSteamer3,565br
22 Mar 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen EfeuSailing vessel569nw
23 Mar 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing ArtemisSteamer528gr
23 Mar 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing BellatrixSteamer2,568nw
23 Mar 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing Nolisteamer1,569it
23 Mar 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand ArgoSailing vessel1,563pt
23 Mar 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen Tres FratresTrawler297nl
23 Mar 1917 U 64Robert Moraht EptalofosSteamer4,413br
23 Mar 1917 U 86Friedrich Crüsemann QueenboroughTrawler165br
23 Mar 1917 UB 12Ernst Steindorff LaforeyDestroyer995br
23 Mar 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Achille AdamSteamer460br
23 Mar 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Clan MacmillanSteamer4,525br
23 Mar 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner ExchangeSteamer279br
23 Mar 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner O. A. Knudsen (d.)Steamer3,532nw
23 Mar 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger MaineSteamer3,616br
23 Mar 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Mexico (d.)Passenger steamer5,549br
23 Mar 1917 UC 45Hubert Aust BlomwaagSteamer695nw
23 Mar 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien J. B. August Kessler (d.)Tanker5,104br
24 Mar 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand  MontrealSteamer3,342fr
24 Mar 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger AliceFishing vessel (smack)61br
24 Mar 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Boy WalterFishing vessel (smack)43br
24 Mar 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger EndeavourFishing vessel (smack)25br
24 Mar 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger EnigmaFishing vessel (smack)24br
24 Mar 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger H.C.G.Fishing vessel (smack)24br
24 Mar 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger May FlowerFishing vessel (smack)38br
24 Mar 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Qui ViveFishing vessel (smack)22br
24 Mar 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger ReindeerFishing vessel (smack)28br
24 Mar 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger SatanitaFishing vessel (smack)30br
24 Mar 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch L’AmeriqueNavy Trawler489fr
24 Mar 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt EmanuelaSailing vessel16it
24 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck BruyereSailing vessel100fr
24 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck EnnistownSteamer689br
24 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck FairearnSteamer592br
24 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck HoweSailing vessel175br
24 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck KorsnaesSteamer732nw
24 Mar 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer TapirTug200fr
24 Mar 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Kings Grey (d.)Navy trawler338br
24 Mar 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau GrenmarSteamer1,438nw
25 Mar 1917 U 63Otto Schultze VelloreSteamer4,926br
25 Mar 1917 U 64Robert Moraht BerberaSteamer4,352br
25 Mar 1917 U 64Robert Moraht ImmacolataSailing vessel137it
25 Mar 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach C. SundtSteamer1,105nw
25 Mar 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach GarantSteamer735nw
25 Mar 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach LalySteamer1,880nw
25 Mar 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Etoile De La MerFishing vessel43fr
25 Mar 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Felix FaureFishing vessel37fr
25 Mar 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt LouiseFishing vessel45fr
25 Mar 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Marie LouiseFishing vessel34fr
25 Mar 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Saint JosephFishing vessel35fr
25 Mar 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch BaynaenSteamer3,227br
25 Mar 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch Etoile PolaireFishing vessel33fr
25 Mar 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch LeontineSailing vessel201fr
25 Mar 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien EvangelNavy Trawler197br
25 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck AdenwenSteamer3,798br
25 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck BrandonSailing vessel130br
25 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck FringanteSailing vessel124fr
25 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck PoseidonSteamer2,589gr
25 Mar 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann Queen EugenieSteamer4,359br
25 Mar 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner HuntleysSailing vessel186br
25 Mar 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner Mary AnnieSailing vessel154br
25 Mar 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs IndustriaTrawler133br
25 Mar 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs MarshallSteamer1,123nw
25 Mar 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs MedianTrawler214br
25 Mar 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs RosslynTrawler113br
25 Mar 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau Prince Of WalesTrawler158br
26 Mar 1917 U 63Otto Schultze L. RahmanichSailing vessel79ag
26 Mar 1917 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin LedburySteamer3,046br
26 Mar 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner  NormaSteamer1,443sw
27 Mar 1917 U 24Walter Remy GlenogleSteamer7,682br
27 Mar 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg HolgateSteamer2,604br
27 Mar 1917 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer NeathAuxiliary motor5,548br
27 Mar 1917 UB 10Erich von Rohrscheidt AmstelstrommSteamer1,413nl
27 Mar 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Nr. 62River Gunboat200fr
27 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck KelvinheadSteamer3,063br
27 Mar 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner AastaSteamer1,146nw
27 Mar 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner GribSteamer1,474nw
27 Mar 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner ThraciaSteamer2,891br
27 Mar 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau GalatiaFishing vessel150br
27 Mar 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau NovaSteamer1,034nw
27 Mar 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau SandvikSteamer591nw
28 Mar 1917 U 24Walter Remy CannizaroSteamer6,133br
28 Mar 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing Antonietta R.Sailing vessel84it
28 Mar 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing Carlo TSailing vessel134it
28 Mar 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing GiuseppinaSailing vessel223it
28 Mar 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing Giuseppina RosaSailing vessel132it
28 Mar 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing La MariaSailing vessel43it
28 Mar 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing Pietro LofaroSailing vessel291it
28 Mar 1917 U 34Johannes Klasing RaffaeleSailing vessel53it
28 Mar 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg GafsaSteamer3,974br
28 Mar 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier OakwellSteamer248br
28 Mar 1917 UC 40Gustav Deuerlich HeroTug66br
28 Mar 1917 UC 42Otto Heinrich Tornow UraniaSailing vessel1,688nw
28 Mar 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns RubySteamer234br
28 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck ArdglassSteamer778br
28 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck DagaliSteamer742nw
28 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck GuillemotLight vesselunknownbr
28 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Harvest HomeSailing vessel103br
28 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck LaimaSailing vessel148ru
28 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Snowdon RangeSteamer4,662br
28 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck WychwoodSteamer1,985br
28 Mar 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner KatinaSteamer2,464gr
28 Mar 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs ExpedientTrawler145br
28 Mar 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau MoulmeinTrawler151br
28 Mar 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau TizonaSteamer1,021nw
29 Mar 1917  AndreSailing vessel135fr
29 Mar 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg CrispinSteamer3,965br
29 Mar 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg LincolnshireSteamer3,965br
29 Mar 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster OsSteamer637nw
29 Mar 1917 UB 21Franz Walther BywellSteamer1,522br
29 Mar 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt ConoidSailing vessel165br
29 Mar 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt IrmaSailing vessel32fr
29 Mar 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader Kathleen LilySteamer521br
29 Mar 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner Morild ISteamer1,354nw
29 Mar 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs SchaldisSteamer1,241be
30 Mar 1917 U 52Hans Walther Michelina CatalanoSailing vessel78it
30 Mar 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Lady Patricia (d.)Q ship1,372br
30 Mar 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg Penshurst (d.)Q ship1,191br
30 Mar 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt SommeSteamer1,828br
30 Mar 1917 UC 14Ulrich Pilzecker ChristopherNavy Trawler316br
30 Mar 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader HarbertonSteamer1,443br
30 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Peveril (d.)Q ship1,459br
30 Mar 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner AvanguardiaSteamer2,703it
30 Mar 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner BrittaSteamer2,061nw
30 Mar 1917 UC 71Hans Valentiner Edernian (d.)Steamer3,588br
30 Mar 1917 UC 71Hans Valentiner Saint Louis IiiNavy drifter97fr
30 Mar 1917 UC 71Hans Valentiner SarcelleSailing vessel49fr
30 Mar 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau PetrelTrawler151br
31 Mar 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg BraefieldSteamer427br
31 Mar 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks Valacia (d.)Steamer6,526br
31 Mar 1917 UB 21Franz Walther Norden (p.)Steamer776nw
31 Mar 1917 UB 23Hans Ewald Niemer  HestiaTanker959nl
31 Mar 1917 UB 23Hans Ewald Niemer LisbethSteamer1,621nw
31 Mar 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg BoazSailing vessel111br
31 Mar 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg GippeswicSailing vessel116br
31 Mar 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg  Gloucester Castle (d.)Hospital ship7,999br
31 Mar 1917 UB 32Max Viebeg Queen Louise (d.)Steamer4,879br
31 Mar 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Galatee (d.)Steamer3,062fr
31 Mar 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt BrodnessSteamer5,736br
31 Mar 1917 UC 42Otto Heinrich Tornow Carnation (d.)Sloop1,210br
31 Mar 1917 UC 6Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti Forward IiiNavy Drifter89br
31 Mar 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner FarmandSteamer1,387nw
31 Mar 1917 UC 71Hans Valentiner PrimroseSailing vessel113br
 699,022
379 ships sunk (582,069 tons) and 34 ships damaged (116,953 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI