Ships hit during WWI

Search results

Below are the results from your search: (country "da")

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
25 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle  A. H. FriisSailing vessel110da
17 Nov 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau  Adolph AndersenSteamer981da
25 Dec 1917 U 104Kurt Bernis  AjaxSteamer1,018da
15 Aug 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen AlberthaSailing vessel170da
22 Aug 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider Alexander ShukoffSteamer1,652da
17 May 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker Alexander Shukoff (p.)Steamer1,652da
23 Oct 1916 UB 23Ernst Voigt AlfSailing vessel196da
30 Jul 1917 UC 40Gustav Deuerlich  Amorsailing vessel196da
14 Jun 1917 UB 41Günther Krause  AngantyrSteamer1,359da
21 Oct 1917 UC 40Hermann Menzel Anglo DaneSteamer808da
 
16 Jul 1918 UB 123Robert Ramm  Anine (p.)Steamer1,299da
27 Aug 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider  AnnaSteamer1,211da
13 May 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger AnnaSailing vessel610da
21 Jul 1918 U 113Philipp Recke  AnnaSailing vessel212da
16 Apr 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst AnneSailing vessel240da
11 Apr 1917 U 52Hans Walther  AnsgarSailing vessel301da
25 Feb 1918 U 60Franz Grünert ApolloSailing vessel242da
2 Jun 1918 U 97Hans von Mohl ArgusSailing vessel201da
19 Dec 1917 U 80Karl Scherb  ArnoSteamer1,386da
6 Apr 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen  Asger RygSteamer1,134da
25 Jul 1918 UB 89Walter Gude AstaAuxiliary motor121da
15 Apr 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner  AstræaSailing vessel260da
8 Jul 1917 U 53Hans Rose AtlanticSailing vessel1,087da
27 Aug 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider  AuroraSteamer768da
23 Apr 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns  Baron StjernbladSteamer991da
23 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle BeinirFishing vessel (smack)73da
1 Apr 1917 UC 40Gustav Deuerlich  BergenhusPassenger steamer1,017da
26 May 1915 U 16Leo Hillebrand  BettySteamer2,109da
12 Aug 1917 UC 31Kurt Siewert  BogatyrSteamer1,360da
24 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle BrestirFishing vessel (smack)69da
17 Apr 1917 UC 45Hubert Aust BretagneSteamer1,110da
19 Dec 1916 UB 34Theodor Schultz Bretland (p.)Steamer2,025da
5 Apr 1917 U 78Otto Dröscher  BrisSailing vessel101da
23 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle BritanniaFishing vessel69da
9 Apr 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann  CaledoniaSteamer1,815da
23 Apr 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann CallunaSailing vessel1,405da
29 Apr 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow  Carbo ISteamer1,385da
7 Jul 1918 U 70Otto Wünsche CarlSteamer2,486da
24 Jun 1918 U 102Curt Beitzen CarolineSailing vessel219da
16 Aug 1917 U 80Gustav Amberger Caroline KockSailing vessel316da
13 Jul 1917 U 88Walther Schwieger  CeresSteamer1,166da
16 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter  Chassie MaerskSteamer1,387da
28 Apr 1916 UB 27Victor Dieckmann Christian (d.)Sailing vessel227da
24 Mar 1916 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow  ChristianssundPassenger steamer1,017da
6 Dec 1916 U 82Hans Adam ChristineSailing vessel196da
3 Jul 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann CimbriaSailing vessel234da
12 Jun 1915 U 17Hans Walther CocosSailing vessel85da
1 Aug 1918 UC 34Hans Schüler  ColumbiaSteamer5,570da
11 Sep 1918 U 152Adolf Franz  Constance (d.)Sailing vessel199da
16 Jul 1918 UB 123Robert Ramm  Constantin (p.)Steamer831da
29 May 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms  Consul N. NielsenSailing vessel1,395da
2 Jun 1915 U 14Max Hammerle  CyrusSteamer1,669da
18 Jan 1917 UC 4Georg Reimarus  DagmarSteamer758da
6 Jan 1918 U 93Helmut Gerlach  DagnySteamer1,220da
28 Jan 1917 U 67Hans Nieland  DaisySteamer1,227da
24 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel  DanSteamer1,869da
9 Jun 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann  DanaSteamer1,590da
9 Aug 1916 UB 37Hans Valentiner  DanevangSteamer1,247da
5 Jan 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz DanevirkeSteamer1,433da
30 Dec 1916 U 79Heinrich Jeß  DanmarkSteamer1,875da
22 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel DansborgSteamer2,242da
23 Nov 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow  Danstedsteamer1,499da
27 May 1917 U 19Johannes Spieß DeboraSailing vessel159da
28 Apr 1917 U 93Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim  Diana (d.)Sailing vessel207da
5 Dec 1916 U 82Hans Adam DoritSailing vessel242da
18 Jun 1917 UC 6Werner Löwe Dorte JensenSteamer2,086da
29 Jul 1918 UB 90Gottfried von Mayer  Douro (p.)Steamer850da
28 May 1918 U 111Hans Beyersdorff  Dronning MargretheMotor vessel393da
29 Jun 1918 UC 59Walther Strasser Drowning ThyraAuxiliary motor430da
21 Jun 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner  E. T. NygaardSteamer1,923da
5 Apr 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg EbenezerSailing vessel181da
5 Jan 1917 U 82Hans Adam  EbroSteamer1,028da
30 Nov 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz EgholmSteamer1,348da
25 Apr 1917 U 53Hans Rose Elisabeth (d.)Sailing vessel217da
30 Apr 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach Elisabeth (d.)Sailing vessel217da
19 May 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld EliseSailing vessel137da
6 Jul 1915 U 24Rudolf Schneider EllenSailing vessel169da
15 May 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker  Ellen (p.)Steamer786da
26 Sep 1915 U 16Leo Hillebrand Ellen BenzonSailing vessel143da
26 Jul 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius ElnaSailing vessel78da
9 Sep 1917 U 48Karl Edeling ElsaSailing vessel1,236da
23 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle ElseFishing vessel78da
14 Jul 1917 U 96Heinrich Jeß EmanuelSailing vessel203da
14 May 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg EmblaSailing vessel157da
24 Apr 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche EosSailing vessel179da
8 Jul 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker  Eos (p.)Steamer838da
22 Sep 1918 UB 129Karl Neumann ErikSailing vessel217da
25 Apr 1917 UB 34Ludwig Schaafhausen EsteSailing vessel1,420da
1 Apr 1917 UB 35Rudolf Gebeschus  EsterSteamer1,210da
20 Dec 1916 UB 34Theodor Schultz EvaSailing vessel109da
16 Nov 1916 U 75Curt Beitzen  FenjaSailing vessel433da
21 Oct 1917 UC 40Hermann Menzel  FlynderborgSteamer1,400da
15 Apr 1917 U 93Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim FramSailing vessel105da
23 May 1917 U 30Franz Grünert FredenSailing vessel166da
10 Nov 1916 U 64Robert Moraht  FrejaSteamer2,168da
13 Aug 1918 UB 104Thomas Bieber FridaSailing vessel395da
19 Oct 1916 UC 20Franz Becker Frits EmilSailing vessel194da
3 Sep 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger  FrodeSteamer1,875da
16 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter  GerdaSteamer775da
10 Dec 1916 U 82Hans Adam GerdaSailing vessel287da
20 Oct 1916 UB 35Otto von Schrader  Guldborgsteamer1,569da
17 Jun 1917 U 100Degenhart von Loë  GunhildSteamer996da
20 Mar 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks  GurreSteamer2,866da
4 Apr 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner H. B. Linnemann (d.)Sailing vessel444da
7 May 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp  H. H. PetersenSailing vessel192da
7 Jun 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel HafniaSteamer1,619da
6 Dec 1916 UB 37Paul Günther  HalfdanSteamer1,305da
9 May 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp  Hans BrogeSteamer1,432da
5 Aug 1915 U 38Max Valentiner Hans EmilSailing vessel106da
13 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck  Hans JensenSteamer1,824da
6 Jun 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau  Harald KlitgaardSteamer1,799da
27 Mar 1916 UC 5Ulrich Mohrbutter  HarrietSteamer1,372da
19 Jul 1917 U 67Hans Nieland HarrildsborgSteamer1,547da
25 Apr 1917 U 58Kurt Wippern  HavilaSailing vessel1,421da
25 Apr 1917 U 58Kurt Wippern HawthornbankSailing vessel1,369da
21 Oct 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer  HebeSteamer775da
25 Dec 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht  HeklaSteamer937da
26 Apr 1917 U 53Hans Rose HeklaSailing vessel169da
17 Aug 1918 UB 86Hans Trenk  HeleneSteamer1,567da
21 Oct 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer  HelgaSteamer1,182da
4 Apr 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader  HelgaSteamer839da
3 May 1917 UC 49Alfred Arnold HelgeSailing vessel162da
20 Jul 1918 U 113Philipp Recke HermesSailing vessel298da
16 Jul 1918 UB 123Robert Ramm  Hjortholm (p.)Steamer1,400da
11 Aug 1917 UC 31Kurt Siewert  HolarSteamer548da
22 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel  HroptatyrSteamer1,300da
10 Jan 1918 U 157Max Valentiner  Hulda MaerskSteamer1,566da
19 Sep 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter  HydraSailing vessel174da
31 Mar 1918 U 152Constantin Kolbe  IndienSteamer4,199da
16 Jun 1917 UB 22Karl Wacker  IngeSailing vessel336da
29 Jul 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter  IngeborgSteamer1,207da
11 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel  IngerSteamer786da
24 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle Isabella InnesFishing vessel37da
13 Aug 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  IvarSteamer2,139da
19 Jun 1917 U 58Peter Hermann  IvigtutSteamer456da
13 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck  J. N. MadvigSteamer1,762da
5 Sep 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen  JeanneSteamer1,191da
6 Aug 1917 UB 22Karl Wacker  JennySailing vessel293da
26 Dec 1916 U 79Heinrich Jeß  JohanSailing vessel828da
28 Aug 1918 U 34Johannes Klasing JohanneSailing vessel234da
4 Aug 1916 UB 39Werner Fürbringer JägersborgSteamer1,797da
4 May 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen Jörgen Olsen (d.)Sailing vessel310da
5 Nov 1917 U 63Otto Schultze  Kaisteamer1,391da
30 Jul 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  KatholmSteamer1,324da
22 Jun 1915 U 32Edgar von Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim  Kiew (p.)Steamer1,115da
19 May 1918 UB 50Franz Becker Kirstine JensenSailing vessel168da
19 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel  KlampenborgSteamer1,785da
4 Jul 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach KodanSailing vessel308da
16 Jun 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen KornsøAuxiliary motor115da
3 Feb 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz  Lars KruseSteamer1,460da
28 Apr 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker  Laura (p.)Steamer787da
9 Mar 1917 UC 43Erwin Sebelin LauritsSailing vessel183da
20 Oct 1916 UB 35Otto von Schrader LibraSailing vessel174da
8 May 1915 U 36Ernst Graeff  Lilian DrostSteamer1,966da
9 Jun 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht  Lillysteamer1,150da
30 Jan 1918 U 90Walter Remy LindeskovSteamer1,254da
8 Nov 1917 UB 63Rudolf Gebeschus LindhardtSailing vessel225da
22 Oct 1916 UB 21Ernst Hashagen LondonSailing vessel184da
18 Apr 1917 UC 45Hubert Aust  LouisianaSteamer3,015da
3 Aug 1918 UB 120Richard Plum LudvigSailing vessel145da
8 Jul 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt  M. I. MandalSteamer1,886da
18 May 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker  Magnus (p.)Steamer1,297da
12 Jul 1918 UC 59Walther Strasser  Margrete (p.)Steamer1,277da
31 Oct 1917 UB 65Martin Schelle  Margrete (d.)Steamer1,277da
23 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle MargretheFishing vessel (smack)104da
15 Aug 1915 U 17Hans Walther MarieSailing vessel158da
26 Jul 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius MarieSailing vessel173da
6 Dec 1916 UB 29Erich Platsch MarieSailing vessel325da
4 May 1917 UC 51Hans Galster  MarieSteamer772da
30 Jun 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck MarkersdalSteamer1,640da
15 May 1915 U 23Hans Schultheß  MarthaSteamer1,182da
19 Oct 1917 UB 66Fritz Wernicke  MarthaSailing vessel412da
3 Jul 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann Mary BoyesFishing vessel (smack)101da
8 Feb 1918 UB 49Hans von Mellenthin MetteSailing vessel118da
17 Dec 1916 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth  Michail OntchoukoffSteamer2,118da
6 Jul 1917 U 58Karl Scherb  MotorAuxiliary motor63da
5 Apr 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader  N. J. FjordSteamer1,425da
11 Apr 1917 U 30Franz Grünert  NancySteamer1,325da
26 Jul 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius NeptunusSailing vessel143da
25 Aug 1917 UC 65Max Viebeg  NermaSteamer689da
5 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel  NexosSteamer1,013da
24 Apr 1915 U 38Max Valentiner  Nidaros (p.)Steamer1,024da
11 Dec 1916 UC 10Werner Albrecht  NoraSteamer772da
18 Aug 1918 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer  NordboenSteamer2,417da
24 Apr 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  NordsøenSteamer1,055da
14 Jan 1917 UB 37Paul Günther  NormaSteamer1,997da
22 Oct 1917 UB 57Otto Steinbrinck NovilloSteamer2,336da
4 Jan 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz  NæsborgSteamer1,547da
25 Jan 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader  O. B. SuhrSteamer1,482da
5 May 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau  OdenseSteamer1,756da
10 May 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann  Olga (p.)Steamer798da
15 Jan 1917 U 84Walter Roehr  OmskSteamer1,574da
4 Jun 1917 U 71Walter Gude  OrionSteamer1,870da
9 Aug 1918 U 157Ortwin Rave OrkneySailing vessel291da
20 May 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker Otto (p.)Sailing vessel152da
28 Nov 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg  PermSteamer1,312da
12 Apr 1916 UB 13Arthur Metz PrøvenSailing vessel276da
16 Mar 1918 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell  QuinteroSailing vessel1,611da
21 Sep 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Radaassteamer2,524da
11 Nov 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann  RagnarSteamer2,123da
9 Mar 1918 UB 34Hellmuth von Ruckteschell  RandelsborgSteamer1,551da
6 Jul 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker  Rhone (p.)Steamer1,050da
28 Jul 1917 U 67Hans Nieland  RigmorSteamer798da
1 Jun 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter Rigmor (p.)Auxiliary motor161da
6 Dec 1916 U 82Hans Adam RobertSailing vessel353da
17 Apr 1917 UC 76Wilhelm Barten  RobertSteamer1,445da
8 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Rollosteamer2,290da
3 Mar 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann RosborgSteamer1,877da
17 Mar 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch RussiaSteamer1,617da
2 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe SalvadorSailing vessel165da
1 May 1918 UC 49Hans Kükenthal SamsöMotor vessel324da
21 Jul 1916 UB 37Hans Valentiner  Samsø (d.)Auxiliary motor388da
3 Jun 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter  Sara (p.)Steamer1,573da
11 Apr 1917 U 30Franz Grünert  SaxoSteamer711da
23 Apr 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns  ScotSteamer1,564da
27 Oct 1916 UB 22Bernhard Putzier  SifSteamer377da
28 Nov 1916 U 63Otto Schultze  SigurdSteamer2,119da
12 Sep 1918 UB 125Werner Vater SkjoldSailing vessel166da
3 Aug 1918 UC 40Hermann Menzel Skjold (d.)Sailing vessel166da
20 Mar 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen  SkodsborgSteamer1,697da
25 Apr 1917 U 58Kurt Wippern  SokotoSailing vessel2,259da
13 Dec 1916 U 71Hugo Schmidt SolonSailing vessel137da
23 Jun 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner SophieSailing vessel89da
7 May 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp SophieSailing vessel237da
4 May 1917 UC 42Otto Heinrich Tornow SophieSailing vessel64da
29 May 1918 U 101Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg SouvenirSailing vessel549da
20 Jan 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger  StandardSailing vessel217da
23 Jun 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner StarSailing vessel120da
6 Apr 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann  StjerneborgSteamer1,592da
28 Apr 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker  Storebelt (p.)Steamer599da
8 Jul 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker  Storebelt (p.)Steamer599da
23 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle StreymoyFishing vessel81da
23 Apr 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster SvanenSailing vessel1,807da
16 Aug 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter  SvanholmSteamer1,400da
30 May 1915 U 16Leo Hillebrand  SøborgSteamer2,108da
12 Nov 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann  ThereseSteamer1,333da
8 May 1918 UB 65Martin Schelle ThoralfSailing vessel586da
20 Sep 1915 U 16Leo Hillebrand  ThorvaldsenSteamer1,220da
24 May 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger ThyraSailing vessel285da
24 May 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle TravellerFishing vessel (smack)76da
10 Jan 1917 UB 37Paul Günther  TuborgSteamer2,056da
24 Oct 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck  UlfsborgSteamer2,040da
12 Apr 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader UnionSailing vessel152da
18 Jun 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck  VaeringSteamer2,157da
26 Oct 1916 U 34Claus Rücker ValborgSailing vessel207da
24 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel VegaSailing vessel195da
16 Jul 1917 U 88Walther Schwieger  VestaSteamer1,122da
14 Apr 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius VestlandSteamer3,392da
3 Jan 1917 U 82Hans Adam  VikingSteamer761da
1 Jun 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter  Viking (p.)Sailing vessel2,952da
4 Apr 1917 U 78Otto Dröscher Vladimir ReitzSteamer2,128da
26 Jun 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger VoninSailing vessel104da
11 Jul 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau  VordingborgSteamer2,155da
23 Apr 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker  Ydun (p.)Passenger steamer645da
3 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz  YrsaSteamer879da
 250,951
245 ships sunk (247,299 tons) and 10 ships damaged (3,652 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Legend. 1915 (12). 1916 (31). 1917 (86). 1918 (22).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

151 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to WWI Ships Attacked main page