Ships hit during WWI

Search results

Below are the results from your search: (country "sw")

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
9 Jun 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann AdaSteamer2,370sw
12 Feb 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns  AdolfSteamer835sw
 
12 Jan 1918 UC 58Karl Vesper Adolph MeyerSteamer807sw
9 Aug 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster AgneSteamer1,010sw
13 Jun 1918 UB 107Eberhard von Prittwitz und Gaffron AgnesSteamer1,334sw
1 Oct 1918 UB 112Wilhelm Rhein AldebaranSteamer1,683sw
16 Apr 1917 UC 51Wilhelm Schröder AmandaSailing vessel232sw
30 Jul 1916 UB 36Kurt Albrecht AnnaSailing vessel172sw
21 Oct 1916 UB 22Bernhard Putzier AntoinetteSailing vessel912sw
5 Jun 1918 U 80Karl Koopmann AntonSailing vessel1,036sw
6 Jun 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau AntonSteamer1,568sw
29 May 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms ArgoSailing vessel123sw
23 Nov 1916 U 75Curt Beitzen ArthurSteamer1,435sw
17 Mar 1916 UB 6Ernst Voigt Ask (d.)Steamer1,041sw
17 May 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader Aspen (d.)Steamer3,103sw
11 Nov 1916 U 22Karl Scherb AstridSteamer191sw
18 Apr 1917 U 86Friedrich Crüsemann  AtalantaSteamer1,091sw
17 Apr 1917 UC 51Wilhelm Schröder  Atalanta (d.)Steamer1,091sw
30 Sep 1916 U 55Wilhelm Werner Atle (p.)Steamer1,725sw
7 Dec 1916 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks AugustSailing vessel341sw
21 Oct 1916 UB 30Cassius von Montigny AugustSailing vessel346sw
11 Jun 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper AugustSailing vessel120sw
22 Jun 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau AvanceSteamer1,585sw
27 Jun 1917 U 21Otto Hersing BalticBarge1,125sw
24 Jul 1917 U 95Athalwin Prinz Bellville (d.)Bark992sw
12 Dec 1917 UB 65Martin Schelle BellvilleBark992sw
28 Sep 1916 U 49Richard Hartmann BenguelaSailing vessel688sw
3 Nov 1916 U 69Ernst Wilhelms BerthaSailing vessel591sw
2 Jul 1917 U 86Alfred Götze BessieFishing vessel66sw
26 Feb 1916 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche  BirgitSteamer1,117sw
10 May 1915 U 36Ernst Graeff Björn (p.)Steamer1,241sw
5 Feb 1917 U 53Hans Rose BravallaSteamer1,519sw
2 Aug 1916 UB 20Max Viebeg Bror OskarSteamer368sw
30 Jun 1917 U 79Otto Rohrbeck BrödernaFishing vessel39sw
2 Nov 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter  BurSteamer1,806sw
5 Jun 1917 U 71Walter Gude C. ThorénSailing vessel269sw
19 Jul 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius CapellaSailing vessel422sw
15 Jun 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper CleoSailing vessel92sw
2 Aug 1916 UB 20Max Viebeg  CommerceSteamer638sw
24 Apr 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst CordeliaSailing vessel613sw
27 Jul 1918 UC 40Hermann Menzel CrimdonSteamer1,599sw
13 Mar 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen DagSailing vessel250sw
11 Nov 1917 UC 47Günther Wigankow  DanaSteamer1,620sw
25 Aug 1915 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow DisaSteamer788sw
10 Jun 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau DoraSteamer1,555sw
1 Dec 1916 U 81Raimund Weisbach  Douglassteamer1,177sw
29 Jan 1917 UC 32Herbert Breyer  EddaSteamer536sw
6 Jun 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper EdvardSailing vessel98sw
6 Jun 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper EliannaSailing vessel75sw
30 Apr 1915 U 38Max Valentiner ElidaSteamer1,693sw
27 Oct 1916 U 58Kurt Wippern EllenSailing vessel140sw
23 Oct 1916 UB 30Cassius von Montigny Elly88sw
1 May 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann ElsaSailing vessel120sw
4 May 1915 U 39Walter Forstmann ElsaSailing vessel329sw
26 Jul 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius EmmaSteamer687sw
19 May 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper ErikSteamer785sw
1 Jan 1918 UC 58Karl Vesper EriksholmSteamer2,632sw
20 Mar 1918 UB 103Paul Hundius  ErosSteamer858sw
13 Oct 1917 UB 58Werner Fürbringer EsmeraldaSailing vessel830sw
19 Sep 1918 UB 88Reinhard von Rabenau FannySteamer1,450sw
21 Nov 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger FaunusSteamer749sw
9 Jan 1917 UC 19Alfred Nitzsche FerneboSteamer1,440sw
14 Apr 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius  FolkeSteamer1,352sw
22 Jul 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius FortunaSailing vessel203sw
3 Nov 1916 U 22Karl Scherb FransSteamer134sw
12 Jul 1917 U 52Hans Walther FredrikaSteamer1,851sw
2 May 1916 UC 1Kurt Ramien Fridland (d.)Steamer4,960sw
9 Jul 1918 UB 107Eberhard von Prittwitz und Gaffron FrykenSteamer943sw
24 Jan 1918 UC 49Hans Kükenthal FylgiaSteamer1,741sw
8 Sep 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck GamenSteamer2,619sw
30 Jun 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle GermaniaSteamer1,064sw
13 Jun 1917 UB 33Karl Ruprecht Gertie (p.)Steamer257sw
1 Jan 1917 UC 46Friedrich Moecke GoosebridgeSteamer1,886sw
11 May 1918 UB 21Bruno Mahn GothiaSteamer1,826sw
29 Jun 1918 UB 40Hans Joachim Emsmann GreklandSteamer2,751sw
18 Oct 1916 U 71Hugo Schmidt GretaSailing vessel1,370sw
3 Jul 1918 U 80Karl Koopmann GripenSailing vessel1,191sw
19 May 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper  Göta (p.)Steamer1,128sw
15 Aug 1915 U 17Hans Walther Götaland (p.)Steamer3,538sw
5 Jun 1917 U 71Walter Gude GöthaSailing vessel232sw
9 Jun 1917 UB 33Karl Ruprecht Götha (p.)Steamer720sw
6 Sep 1917 UB 62Bernhard Putzier Hammar IiSteamer206sw
5 May 1916 UB 21Ernst Hashagen HaraldSailing vessel275sw
6 May 1917 UB 21Franz Walther HaroldSteamer1,679sw
8 Dec 1916 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks HarrySailing vessel81sw
14 Jun 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner HastingSteamer983sw
4 Dec 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter HelgeSteamer343sw
26 Aug 1918 UB 109Kurt Ramien HelgeSteamer1,133sw
23 Aug 1918 UB 112Wilhelm Rhein HerosSteamer351sw
31 Mar 1916 UB 6Ernst Voigt  HollandiaSteamer1,115sw
1 Aug 1916 UB 36Kurt Albrecht HudiksvallSteamer481sw
21 Feb 1918 U 60Franz Grünert HuginSteamer1,667sw
12 Feb 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach Hugo HamiltonAuxiliary motor2,577sw
22 Jul 1916 UB 37Hans Valentiner IdaSailing vessel302sw
29 May 1917 U 69Ernst Wilhelms InesSailing vessel261sw
7 Aug 1917 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen Jarlsteamer1,643sw
27 Jul 1918 UB 107Eberhard von Prittwitz und Gaffron John RettigSteamer1,809sw
3 Nov 1916 U 22Karl Scherb JönköpingSailing vessel82sw
13 Aug 1918 UB 104Thomas Bieber Jönköping 1Steamer1,546sw
24 Jan 1918 UC 49Hans Kükenthal Jönköping 2Steamer1,274sw
22 Jan 1917 UC 40Gustav Deuerlich Kammasteamer1,516sw
19 May 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper KjellSteamer235sw
19 May 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper KyrosSteamer221sw
30 Jun 1917 U 79Otto Rohrbeck LancasterFishing vessel (smack)77sw
3 Jun 1915 U 14Max Hammerle  LapplandSteamer2,238sw
20 Oct 1916 UB 21Ernst Hashagen LeknaSailing vessel204sw
9 Jun 1918 UB 64Otto von Schrader Lena (p.)Sailing vessel371sw
19 May 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper Lizzie (p.)Steamer1,095sw
9 Jun 1917 UC 57Friedrich Wißmann LudvigSailing vessel78sw
26 May 1915 U 16Leo Hillebrand M. RoosvalSailing vessel309sw
21 Jul 1915 U 6Reinhold Lepsius MadonnaSailing vessel455sw
6 Aug 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche MajSteamer920sw
11 Oct 1918 UB 126Waldemar von Fischer MajaSteamer1,452sw
18 Dec 1916 U 84Walter Roehr Malcolm (p.)steamer2,100sw
8 Aug 1915 U 17Hans Walther  MalmlandSteamer3,676sw
21 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Manninghamsteamer1,988sw
2 Jul 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg MayflowerFishing vessel (smack)55sw
21 Feb 1918 UB 86Hans Trenk MerciaSteamer1,127sw
19 Oct 1916 U 71Hugo Schmidt MercurSteamer711sw
20 Dec 1916 UB 34Theodor Schultz MereddioSteamer1,372sw
19 May 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper Märta (p.)Steamer493sw
10 May 1918 UB 107Hans Howaldt Naparima (d.)Steamer1,685sw
20 May 1918 UB 50Franz Becker New SwedenSteamer5,319sw
17 Dec 1916 U 83Bruno Hoppe NiordSailing vessel123sw
20 Oct 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg NordenSailing vessel703sw
26 Mar 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner  NormaSteamer1,443sw
19 Oct 1916 U 71Hugo Schmidt NormandieSteamer1,342sw
8 Jul 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker Nyhamn (p.)Sailing vessel302sw
22 Jan 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger O. A. BrodinSteamer1,798sw
19 May 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper OLGASailing vessel83sw
12 Mar 1918 UB 62Bernhard Putzier  OswinSteamer1,743sw
11 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe  OtagoSteamer1,410sw
7 Aug 1917 UC 31Kurt Siewert Othalia (d.)Steamer1,205sw
11 Dec 1916 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer PalanderSailing vessel311sw
1 Oct 1915 U 16Leo Hillebrand  Pallas (p.)Steamer838sw
19 May 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper PaulineSteamer168sw
13 Aug 1916 UB 37Hans Valentiner PepitaSailing vessel261sw
30 Jul 1916 UB 36Kurt Albrecht  Pitea (p.)Steamer644sw
30 Jun 1917 U 79Otto Rohrbeck PreceptorFishing vessel (smack)55sw
22 Jul 1916 UB 37Hans Valentiner PreferenceSailing vessel222sw
15 Aug 1916 U 47Heinrich Metzger Presto (p.)Steamer1,046sw
23 Sep 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow  Prinsessan Ingeborg (d.)Steamer3,670sw
22 Nov 1916 U 75Curt Beitzen Reserv (p.)Steamer1,700sw
3 May 1915 U 41Klaus Hansen Roxane (p.)Steamer355sw
24 Oct 1915 U 17Hans Walther  Rumina (p.)Steamer1,418sw
2 Nov 1916 U 22Karl Scherb Runhild (p.)Steamer1,170sw
21 Apr 1915 U 22Bruno Hoppe RuthSteamer867sw
4 Dec 1916 U 58Kurt Wippern SentaSailing vessel1,024sw
18 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière SkoglandSteamer3,264sw
25 Apr 1918 UC 64Ferdinand Schwartz SoteSteamer1,353sw
8 Jul 1917 UC 55Horst Rühle von Lilienstern SpekulationSailing vessel291sw
2 Mar 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen StinaSteamer1,136sw
20 Oct 1916 UB 21Ernst Hashagen SvartvikSailing vessel322sw
13 Aug 1915 UC 5Herbert Pustkuchen  SverigeSteamer1,602sw
8 Aug 1918 U 156Richard Feldt SydlandSteamer3,031sw
30 Sep 1916 U 55Wilhelm Werner Talavera (p.)Steamer1,741sw
2 Aug 1916 UB 20Max Viebeg Themis (p.)Steamer1,047sw
19 May 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper ThereseSteamer208sw
24 Feb 1916 U 38Max Valentiner TorborgSteamer1,266sw
19 Sep 1915 UC 5Herbert Pustkuchen Tord (d.)Steamer1,313sw
27 Apr 1915 U 38Max Valentiner Torwald (p.)Steamer1,085sw
6 Oct 1916 U 48Berndt Buß TuvaSteamer2,270sw
17 Sep 1918 UB 104Thomas Bieber UrsaSteamer1,740sw
24 Apr 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche ValkyrianSailing vessel233sw
11 Jul 1917 U 52Hans Walther VandaSteamer1,646sw
23 Jul 1917 UB 21Franz Walther VanlandSteamer1,285sw
16 Jul 1918 U 92Günther Ehrlich VanlockSailing vessel770sw
5 Oct 1916 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  VeraSteamer2,308sw
2 Aug 1916 UB 20Max Viebeg VeraSailing vessel312sw
2 Aug 1916 UB 20Max Viebeg VermlandSteamer213sw
17 May 1917 U 19Johannes Spieß VesterlandSteamer3,832sw
18 Mar 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann VictoriaSteamer1,226sw
16 Jul 1916 U 78Otto Dröscher Vidar (p.)Steamer2,178sw
17 May 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader VikenSteamer1,825sw
24 Jul 1917 U 67Hans Nieland VikingSteamer873sw
7 Feb 1917 U 78Otto Dröscher VäringSteamer2,107sw
3 Nov 1916 U 22Karl Scherb ÄgirSteamer427sw
 196,304
168 ships sunk (177,244 tons) and 9 ships damaged (19,060 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Legend. 1915 (7). 1916 (13). 1917 (31). 1918 (15).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

66 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to WWI Ships Attacked main page