Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

August 1917

The Danish Steamer Aurora. She was hit by U 87 on 27 Aug 1917.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during August 1917. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during August 1917

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Aug 1917 U 155Karl Meusel AlexandreSailing vessel2,671fr
1 Aug 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß LlandudnoSteamer4,187br
1 Aug 1917 U 72Johannes Feldkirchner Rokeby (d.)Steamer3,786br
1 Aug 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber AlcyoneMotor vessel149br
1 Aug 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber LaertesSteamer4,541br
1 Aug 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs KarinaPassenger steamer4,222br
2 Aug 1917 U 155Karl Meusel MartheSailing vessel3,119fr
2 Aug 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann LibiaSteamer2,416fr
2 Aug 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber NewlynSteamer4,019br
2 Aug 1917 UC 23Volkhard von Bothmer ErmineFleet messenger1,777br
2 Aug 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck Young BertFishing vessel (smack)59br
3 Aug 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann HalldorSteamer2,919nw
3 Aug 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber Renee MartheSailing vessel50fr
3 Aug 1917 UC 22Erich Wiesenbach San NicolaSailing vessel30it
3 Aug 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow HornchurchSteamer2,159br
3 Aug 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel AubeSteamer1,837br
3 Aug 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs BeechparkSteamer4,763br
4 Aug 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß Angelina T.Sailing vessel146it
4 Aug 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann Countess Of MarSteamer2,234br
4 Aug 1917 U 72Johannes Feldkirchner British MonarchSteamer5,749br
4 Aug 1917 UB 22Karl Wacker AziraSteamer1,144br
4 Aug 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel Afrique (d.)Steamer2,457fr
4 Aug 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel CairnstrathSteamer2,128br
5 Aug 1917 U 100Degenhart von Loë KathleenSteamer3,915br
5 Aug 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann RytonSteamer3,991br
5 Aug 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ  BracondaleQ ship2,095br
5 Aug 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann Campo LibreFishing vessel50sp
5 Aug 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann SauternesSteamer902fr
6 Aug 1917 U 101Karl Koopmann RosemountSteamer3,044br
6 Aug 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner EugeniaSteamer4,835it
6 Aug 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann CampanaSteamer3,675am
6 Aug 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann Jeanne Et Genevieve (d.)Q-ship695fr
6 Aug 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter ArgaliaSteamer4,641br
6 Aug 1917 UB 22Karl Wacker  JennySailing vessel293da
6 Aug 1917 UB 22Karl Wacker NarcissusDrifter58br
6 Aug 1917 UB 41Günther Krause TalismanSteamer153br
6 Aug 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz El Kaddra Nr. 5320tu
6 Aug 1917 UC 40Gustav Deuerlich PolannaSteamer2,345br
6 Aug 1917 UC 42Hans Albrecht Müller BaysotoSteamer3,082br
6 Aug 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck AlfredSailing vessel107fr
6 Aug 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck FaneSteamer1,119nw
6 Aug 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck Zamora (d.)Steamer3,639br
7 Aug 1917 U 155Karl Meusel ChristianeSailing vessel964am
7 Aug 1917 U 155Karl Meusel IranSteamer6,250br
7 Aug 1917 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen Jarlsteamer1,643sw
7 Aug 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann TrentoSteamer3,276it
7 Aug 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz EsemplareSteamer999it
7 Aug 1917 UC 31Kurt Siewert Othalia (d.)Steamer1,205sw
7 Aug 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns Haldon (d.)Minesweeper810br
7 Aug 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck OnestaSteamer2,674it
7 Aug 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel Port CurtisSteamer4,710br
8 Aug 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß  LlanishenSteamer3,837br
8 Aug 1917 UB 31Thomas Bieber Algerie (d.)Steamer3,386fr
8 Aug 1917 UC 37Willy List  BretonSteamer3,739fr
8 Aug 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck Marie Jesus Protegez NousSailing vessel46fr
8 Aug 1917 UC 71Reinhold Saltzwedel DunravenQ ship3,117br
8 Aug 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau BerlengasSteamer3,548pt
9 Aug 1917 U 100Degenhart von Loë BlagdonSteamer1,996br
9 Aug 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß FloraSailing vessel125it
9 Aug 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß IndustriaSailing vessel51sp
9 Aug 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Oakfield (d.)Steamer3,618br
9 Aug 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster AgneSteamer1,010sw
9 Aug 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster ExportSteamer2,712ru
9 Aug 1917 UB 16Wilhelm Rhein RecruitDestroyer1,075br
9 Aug 1917 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch AlfonsoSailing vessel15it
9 Aug 1917 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch S. GerlanoSailing vessel11it
9 Aug 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Canara (d.)Steamer6,012br
10 Aug 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen Orion IAuxiliary motor322nw
10 Aug 1917 U 75Fritz Schmolling SolglimtSailing vessel1,037nw
10 Aug 1917 U 86Alfred Götze Capella ISteamer3,990nw
10 Aug 1917 k.u.k. U31Franz Nejebsy LealtaSteamer4,021it
10 Aug 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht MargheritaSailing vessel65it
10 Aug 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Tito SperiSteamer3,893it
10 Aug 1917 UC 69Erwin Waßner War PatrolSteamer2,045br
11 Aug 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter JayNavy Trawler144br
11 Aug 1917 UC 31Kurt Siewert  HolarSteamer548da
11 Aug 1917 UC 51Hans Galster GloriosaFishing vessel (smack)23br
11 Aug 1917 UC 77Reinhard von Rabenau SonnieSteamer2,642br
12 Aug 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner FalklandSteamer4,877nw
12 Aug 1917 U 84Walter Roehr Ursus MinorSailing vessel623nw
12 Aug 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach BestumSteamer3,520nw
12 Aug 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter LynortaSteamer3,684br
12 Aug 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Marie AlfredSailing vessel159fr
12 Aug 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Pauline LouisaSailing vessel172fr
12 Aug 1917 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer RoanokeSteamer4,803br
12 Aug 1917 UC 31Kurt Siewert  BogatyrSteamer1,360da
12 Aug 1917 UC 51Hans Galster EleazarFishing vessel111br
12 Aug 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht AnsedoniaSailing vessel270it
12 Aug 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Ardita CarraraSailing vessel75it
12 Aug 1917 UC 78Hans Kukat Leitenant BurakovDispatch vessel350ru
13 Aug 1917 U 79Otto Rohrbeck Camito (d.)Steamer6,611br
13 Aug 1917 U 84Walter Roehr BergamotSloop1,290br
13 Aug 1917 U 86Alfred Götze TurakinaPassenger steamer9,920br
13 Aug 1917 k.u.k. U28Zdenko Hudecek MastonSteamer3,881br
13 Aug 1917 UC 33Alfred Arnold AkassaPassenger steamer3,919br
13 Aug 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Arcangelo MicheleSailing vessel44it
13 Aug 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Il Nuovo Leonardo34it
13 Aug 1917 UC 79Erich Haecker Emilie GallineSailing vessel1,944fr
14 Aug 1917 U 71Walter Gude MajorkaSailing vessel1,684nw
14 Aug 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach AstiAsti5,300it
14 Aug 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt TuddalSteamer3,511nw
14 Aug 1917 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer PrizeQ ship199br
14 Aug 1917 UC 22Erich Wiesenbach JulitaSailing vessel641sp
14 Aug 1917 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch Umberto IArmed merchant cruiser2,766it
14 Aug 1917 UC 42Hans Albrecht Müller Jane S.Fishing vessel12br
14 Aug 1917 UC 51Hans Galster N. VerberckmoensSteamer1,353fr
14 Aug 1917 UC 51Hans Galster WisbechSteamer1,282br
14 Aug 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck Costanzasteamer2,545it
14 Aug 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck Luna (d.)Steamer959nw
14 Aug 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck ThamesSteamer403br
14 Aug 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann EugeniaSteamer3,029gr
15 Aug 1917 U 33Gustav Sieß Bandai MaruSteamer3,227jp
15 Aug 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen AlberthaSailing vessel170da
15 Aug 1917 U 80Gustav Amberger HylasSteamer4,240br
15 Aug 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt BrodstoneSteamer4,927br
15 Aug 1917 UC 21Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti PhoebeSteamer3,956fr
15 Aug 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck AliceFishing vessel25br
15 Aug 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck Ethel And MillieQ ship58br
15 Aug 1917 UC 63Karsten von Heydebreck G & EQ ship61br
16 Aug 1917 U 53Hans Rose AtheniaSteamer8,668br
16 Aug 1917 U 75Fritz Schmolling PalatineSteamer2,110br
16 Aug 1917 U 80Gustav Amberger Caroline KockSailing vessel316da
16 Aug 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter  SvanholmSteamer1,400da
16 Aug 1917 k.u.k. U28Zdenko Hudecek Bradford CityQ ship3,683br
16 Aug 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt  Eastgate (d.)Steamer4,277br
16 Aug 1917 UC 16Georg Reimarus  Manchester EngineerSteamer4,465br
16 Aug 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt DelphicSteamer8,273br
17 Aug 1917 U 00 AcorSailing vessel183pt
17 Aug 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner EdinaSteamer455br
17 Aug 1917 UC 16Georg Reimarus SusieFishing vessel (smack)41br
17 Aug 1917 UC 21Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti PontoporosSteamer4,049gr
17 Aug 1917 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch Lorenzina AielloSailing vessel120it
17 Aug 1917 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch San Rossore (d.)Steamer5,601it
17 Aug 1917 UC 64Ernst Müller-Schwarz EsperanceTrawler97fr
17 Aug 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann Madeleine Iii (d.)Q-ship149fr
17 Aug 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Meuse IiTanker5,270fr
18 Aug 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Benjamin StevensonNavy Trawler255br
18 Aug 1917 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer KongsliSteamer5,826nw
18 Aug 1917 UC 16Georg Reimarus ArdensSteamer1,274br
18 Aug 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien DunkerquoisSteamer2,087fr
18 Aug 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann PolitaniaSteamer3,133br
19 Aug 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider Eika IiSteamer1,268nw
19 Aug 1917 k.u.k. U40Johann Krsnjavi GartnessSteamer2,422br
19 Aug 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt GlocliffeSteamer2,211br
19 Aug 1917 UC 17Ulrich Pilzecker BremaSteamer1,537br
19 Aug 1917 UC 21Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti Therese Et MarieSteamer1,615fr
19 Aug 1917 UC 33Alfred Arnold SpectatorSteamer3,808br
19 Aug 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien MonksgarthSteamer1,928br
19 Aug 1917 UC 48Kurt Ramien YtterøySteamer1,112nw
19 Aug 1917 UC 55Horst Rühle von Lilienstern RosarioSteamer1,821br
19 Aug 1917 UC 65Max Viebeg General Du TempleDredger585fr
19 Aug 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt Penshurst (d.)Q ship1,191br
19 Aug 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall Aghios GeorgiosSailing vessel161gr
20 Aug 1917  Ladysmith (d.)Navy Trawler254br
20 Aug 1917 U 38Max Valentiner IncemoreSteamer3,060br
20 Aug 1917 U 52Hans Walther BulyssesTanker6,127br
20 Aug 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp KirklandNavy Trawler224br
20 Aug 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach Elswick LodgeSteamer3,558br
20 Aug 1917 UB 10Fritz Gregor EdernianSteamer3,588br
20 Aug 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger ClaverleySteamer3,829br
20 Aug 1917 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer Serra Do MaraoTrawler74pt
20 Aug 1917 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer Serra Do PilarTrawler65pt
20 Aug 1917 UB 54Egon von Werner ValaQ ship1,016br
20 Aug 1917 UC 59Herbert Lefholz Ilja MurometsAuxiliary minesweeper207ru
21 Aug 1917  RepubliqueFishing vessel55fr
21 Aug 1917 U 102Ernst Killmann  Virginian (d.)Armed merchant cruiser10,757br
21 Aug 1917 U 53Hans Rose  DevonianPassenger steamer10,435br
21 Aug 1917 U 53Hans Rose RoscommonSteamer8,238br
21 Aug 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider OsloSteamer2,296br
21 Aug 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach VolodiaSteamer5,689br
21 Aug 1917 UC 17Ulrich Pilzecker NorhildaSteamer1,175br
21 Aug 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann GoodwoodSteamer3,086br
21 Aug 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt HS 4Tug121br
21 Aug 1917 UC 72Ernst Voigt RB 6Barge800br
22 Aug 1917 U 53Hans Rose VerdiSteamer7,120br
22 Aug 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider Alexander ShukoffSteamer1,652da
22 Aug 1917 UC 22Erich Wiesenbach Golo IiArmed boarding steamer1,380fr
22 Aug 1917 UC 41Hans Förste SophronNavy Trawler195br
22 Aug 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius GroSteamer2,667nw
23 Aug 1917 U 53Hans Rose BonifaceSteamer3,799br
23 Aug 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach Carl F. CressySailing vessel898am
23 Aug 1917 k.u.k. U14Georg Ritter von Trapp ConstanceSteamer2,469fr
23 Aug 1917 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer WinlatonSteamer3,270br
23 Aug 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Peer GyntSteamer1,144nw
23 Aug 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius VeghtstroomSteamer1,353br
23 Aug 1917 UC 67Karl Neumann Fratelli DanieliSailing vessel94fr
24 Aug 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen HenrietteSteamer2,005fr
24 Aug 1917 k.u.k. U14Georg Ritter von Trapp KilwinningSteamer3,071br
24 Aug 1917 UB 21Franz Walther SpringhillSteamer1,507br
24 Aug 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall ParanaPassenger steamer6,248fr
25 Aug 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche  MaldaPassenger steamer7,896br
25 Aug 1917 U 80Gustav Amberger JunonaSteamer3,462ru
25 Aug 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach HeathersideSteamer2,767br
25 Aug 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach OvarSteamer1,650pt
25 Aug 1917 UB 54Egon von Werner FriggaSteamer1,046nw
25 Aug 1917 UB 61Theodor Schultz SycamoreSteamer6,550br
25 Aug 1917 UC 49Karl Petri NascentSteamer4,969br
25 Aug 1917 UC 65Max Viebeg GarmSteamer725nw
25 Aug 1917 UC 65Max Viebeg  NermaSteamer689da
25 Aug 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs CymrianSteamer1,014br
26 Aug 1917 U 53Hans Rose DurangoSteamer3,008br
26 Aug 1917 U 53Hans Rose KenmoreSteamer3,919br
26 Aug 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach MarmionSteamer4,066br
26 Aug 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach Minas QueenSailing vessel492ca
26 Aug 1917 k.u.k. U14Georg Ritter von Trapp TitianSteamer4,170br
26 Aug 1917 UB 32Benno von Ditfurth FeltreSteamer6,455it
26 Aug 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger W. H. DwyerSteamer1,770ca
26 Aug 1917 UB 61Theodor Schultz AssyriaSteamer6,370br
26 Aug 1917 UC 20Hans Adalbert von der Lühe Maurizio P.steamer558it
26 Aug 1917 UC 35Hans Paul Korsch Maria Del CarmineSailing vessel108it
26 Aug 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius EiriniSteamer2,452gr
26 Aug 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Seresia (d.)Steamer2,342be
26 Aug 1917 UC 62Max Schmitz ChacmaSailing vessel608nw
27 Aug 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider  AnnaSteamer1,211da
27 Aug 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider  AuroraSteamer768da
27 Aug 1917 UB 48Wolfgang Steinbauer HathorSteamer3,823br
28 Aug 1917  EvangelistriaSailing vesselunknowngr
28 Aug 1917 U 28Georg Schmidt HidalgoSteamer4,271br
28 Aug 1917 U 28Georg Schmidt MarseliezaSteamer3,568ru
28 Aug 1917 U 28Georg Schmidt WhitecourtSteamer3,680br
28 Aug 1917 k.u.k. U14Georg Ritter von Trapp NairnSteamer3,627br
28 Aug 1917 UC 38Hans Hermann Wendlandt Pasqualino CarmelaSailing vessel61it
28 Aug 1917 UC 38Hans Hermann Wendlandt ScillaFerry397it
28 Aug 1917 UC 73Kurt Schapler  Saint Joseph (d.)Steamer5,796fr
29 Aug 1917 U 93Helmut Gerlach TreloskeSteamer3,071br
29 Aug 1917 k.u.k. U14Georg Ritter von Trapp  MilazzoSteamer11,477it
29 Aug 1917 k.u.k. U40Johann Krsnjavi Clifftower (d.)Steamer3,509br
29 Aug 1917 UC 38Hans Hermann Wendlandt VronwenSteamer5,714br
29 Aug 1917 UC 65Max Viebeg Laura C. AndersonSailing vessel960am
29 Aug 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs CooroySailing vessel2,470br
29 Aug 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs LynburnSteamer587br
30 Aug 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen Eastern PrinceSteamer2,885br
30 Aug 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen GrelhameSteamer3,740br
30 Aug 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen NoyaSteamer4,282br
30 Aug 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall AthinaiSteamer988gr
31 Aug 1917 U 19Johannes Spieß MiniotaSteamer6,422br
31 Aug 1917 U 48Karl Edeling WestburySteamer3,097br
31 Aug 1917 U 71Walter Gude TaurusTaurus128br
31 Aug 1917 UB 30Wilhelm Rhein VernonSteamer982br
31 Aug 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Marques De MudelaSteamer1,930sp
31 Aug 1917 UC 65Max Viebeg Erissos (d.)Steamer2,885gr
31 Aug 1917 UC 74Wilhelm Marschall Elenisteamer679gr
 593,786
221 ships sunk (523,847 tons) and 21 ships damaged (69,939 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Map showing hips hit by U-boats during 1917-08

Legend

sunk (131). damaged (5).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

136 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI