Allied Warships

Allied War Losses

This page is probably not fully complete
It shows ships destroyed (lost) to all causes during the war.

During the war the Allies (Americans, United Kingdom and Commonwealth, France, Russia, Netherlands, ...) lost more than 1,900 warships to all causes. This listing shows them all.


The Soviet Navy ShCh (Scuka) class submarine USSR ShCh-323. She was lost on 1 May 1943.



1941

 DateVesselTypeClass
31 Oct 1941USS Reuben James (i) (DD 245)DestroyerClemson 
7 Dec 1941USS Arizona (BB 39)BattleshipPennsylvania 
7 Dec 1941USS Oklahoma (BB 37)BattleshipNevada 
7 Dec 1941USS Utah (AG 16)BattleshipFlorida 
8 Dec 1941USS Penguin (AM 33)MinesweeperLapwing 
8 Dec 1941USS Wake (PR-3)River gunboatWake 
10 Dec 1941USS Bittern (AM 36)MinesweeperLapwing 
15 Dec 1941USS PT 33Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
25 Dec 1941USS Sealion (i) (195)SubmarineSargo 

1942

 DateVesselTypeClass
20 Jan 1942USS PT 31Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
20 Jan 1942USS S-36 (141)SubmarineS-1 
23 Jan 1942USS Neches (i) (AO 5)OilerKanawha 
24 Jan 1942USS S-26 (131)SubmarineS-1 
11 Feb 1942USS Shark (i) (174)SubmarineShark 
18 Feb 1942USS Truxtun (DD 229)DestroyerClemson 
19 Feb 1942USS Peary (DD 226)DestroyerClemson 
27 Feb 1942USS Langley (AV 3)Seaplane tender 
28 Feb 1942USS Jacob Jones (i) (DD 130)DestroyerWickes 
1 Mar 1942USS Edsall (i) (DD 219)DestroyerClemson 
1 Mar 1942USS Houston (i) (CA 30)Heavy cruiserNorthampton 
1 Mar 1942USS Pecos (AO 6)OilerKanawha 
1 Mar 1942USS Pillsbury (i) (DD 227)DestroyerClemson 
1 Mar 1942USS Pope (i) (DD 225)DestroyerClemson 
2 Mar 1942USS Stewart (i) (DD 224)DestroyerClemson 
3 Mar 1942USS Asheville (PG-21)GunboatAsheville 
3 Mar 1942USS Perch (i) (176)SubmarinePerch 
13 Mar 1942USS PT 32Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
9 Apr 1942USS Napa (AT 32)Fleet tugBagaduce 
9 Apr 1942USS PT 34Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
10 Apr 1942USS Canopus (AS 9)Submarine tender 
10 Apr 1942USS Finch (AM 9)MinesweeperLapwing 
12 Apr 1942USS PT 35Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
15 Apr 1942USS PT 41Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
26 Apr 1942USS Sturtevant (i) (DD 240)DestroyerClemson 
2 May 1942USS Mindanao (PR-8)River gunboatLuzon 
4 May 1942USS Pigeon (ASR 6)MinesweeperLapwing 
4 May 1942USS Tanager (AM 5)MinesweeperLapwing 
5 May 1942USS Genesee (AT 55)Fleet tug 
5 May 1942USS Quail (AM 15)MinesweeperLapwing 
6 May 1942USS Luzon (PR-7)River gunboatLuzon 
6 May 1942USS Oahu (PR-6)River gunboatPanay 
7 May 1942USS Sims (i) (DD 409)DestroyerSims 
8 May 1942USS Lexington (CV 2)Aircraft CarrierLexington 
11 May 1942USS Neosho (i) (AO 23)OilerCimarron 
6 Jun 1942USS Hammann (i) (DD 412)DestroyerSims 
7 Jun 1942USS Gannet (AVP 8)MinesweeperLapwing 
7 Jun 1942USS Yorktown (i) (CV 5)Aircraft carrierYorktown 
19 Jun 1942USS S-27 (132)SubmarineS-1 
31 Jul 1942USS Grunion (216)SubmarineGato 
4 Aug 1942USS Tucker (DD 374)DestroyerMahan 
9 Aug 1942USS Astoria (i) (CA 34)Heavy cruiserNew Orleans 
9 Aug 1942USS Jarvis (i) (DD 393)DestroyerBagley 
9 Aug 1942USS Quincy (i) (CA 39)Heavy cruiserNew Orleans 
9 Aug 1942USS Vincennes (i) (CA 44)Heavy cruiserNew Orleans 
16 Aug 1942USS S-39 (144)SubmarineS-1 
22 Aug 1942USS Ingraham (i) (DD 444)DestroyerBenson / Gleaves 
23 Aug 1942USS Blue (i) (DD 387)DestroyerBagley 
30 Aug 1942USS Colhoun (i) (APD 2)DestroyerWickes 
5 Sep 1942USS Gregory (i) (APD 3)DestroyerWickes 
5 Sep 1942USS Little (i) (APD 4)DestroyerWickes 
15 Sep 1942USS Wasp (CV 7)Aircraft CarrierWasp 
12 Oct 1942USS Duncan (i) (DD 485)DestroyerBristol 
15 Oct 1942USS Meredith (i) (DD 434)DestroyerBenson / Gleaves 
19 Oct 1942USS O'Brien (i) (DD 415)DestroyerSims 
25 Oct 1942USS Seminole (AT 65)Fleet tugNavajo 
26 Oct 1942USS Porter (i) (DD 356)DestroyerPorter 
27 Oct 1942USS Hornet (i) (CV 8)Aircraft carrierYorktown 
13 Nov 1942USS Atlanta (i) (CL 51)Anti-aircraft cruiserAtlanta 
13 Nov 1942USS Barton (i) (DD 599)DestroyerBristol 
13 Nov 1942USS Cushing (DD 376)DestroyerMahan 
13 Nov 1942USS Juneau (CL 52)Anti-aircraft cruiserAtlanta 
13 Nov 1942USS Laffey (i) (DD 459)DestroyerBristol 
13 Nov 1942USS Monssen (i) (DD 436)DestroyerBenson / Gleaves 
15 Nov 1942USS Benham (i) (DD 397)DestroyerBenham 
15 Nov 1942USS Preston (i) (DD 379)DestroyerMahan 
15 Nov 1942USS Walke (i) (DD 416)DestroyerSims 
1 Dec 1942USS Northampton (CA 26)Heavy cruiserNorthampton 
5 Dec 1942USS Erie (PG-50)GunboatErie 
12 Dec 1942USS PT 44Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
29 Dec 1942USS Wasmuth (DMS 15)DestroyerClemson 

1943

 DateVesselTypeClass
1 Jan 1943USS LCT 21 (LCT 21)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
2 Jan 1943USS Grebe (AM 43)MinesweeperLapwing 
10 Jan 1943USS Argonaut (i) (166)SubmarineArgonaut 
11 Jan 1943USS PT 112Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
11 Jan 1943USS PT 43Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
12 Jan 1943USS PT 28Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
12 Jan 1943USS Worden (DD 352)DestroyerFarragut 
21 Jan 1943USS SC-709 (SC-709)Submarine chaserSC-497 
30 Jan 1943USS Chicago (i) (CA 29)Heavy cruiserNorthampton 
1 Feb 1943USS De Haven (i) (DD 469)DestroyerFletcher 
1 Feb 1943USS PT 111Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
1 Feb 1943USS PT 123Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
1 Feb 1943USS PT 37Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
16 Feb 1943USS Amberjack (i) (219)SubmarineGato 
20 Feb 1943USS YMS-133 (YMS-133)MinesweeperYMS 
2 Mar 1943USS SC-1024 (SC-1024)Submarine chaserSC-497 
5 Mar 1943USS Grampus (i) (207)SubmarineGar 
17 Mar 1943USS PT 119Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
17 Mar 1943USS PT 67Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
7 Apr 1943USS Aaron Ward (ii) (DD 483)DestroyerBristol 
8 Apr 1943USS Kanawha (AO 1)OilerKanawha 
10 Apr 1943USS Triton (201)SubmarineTambor 
22 Apr 1943USS Grenadier (i) (210)SubmarineGar 
3 May 1943USS LCT 23 (LCT 23)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
12 May 1943USS Pickerel (i) (177)SubmarinePerch 
23 May 1943USS PT 165Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
23 May 1943USS PT 173Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
30 May 1943USS LCT 28 (LCT 28)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
4 Jun 1943USS PC-496 (PC-496)Patrol craftPC-461 
12 Jun 1943USS R-12 (89)SubmarineR-1 
17 Jun 1943USS SC-740 (SC-740)Submarine chaserSC-497 
22 Jun 1943USS SC-751 (SC-751)Submarine chaserSC-497 
29 Jun 1943USS Redwing (ARS 4)MinesweeperLapwing 
1 Jul 1943USS Runner (i) (275)SubmarineGato 
2 Jul 1943USS PT 153Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
2 Jul 1943USS PT 158Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
5 Jul 1943USS Strong (i) (DD 467)DestroyerFletcher 
6 Jul 1943USS Helena (i) (CL 50)Light cruiserSt. Louis 
6 Jul 1943USS LST 333 (LST 333)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
10 Jul 1943USS LST 313 (LST 313)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
10 Jul 1943USS Maddox (ii) (DD 622)DestroyerBristol 
11 Jul 1943USS LST 158 (LST 158)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
12 Jul 1943USS Sentinel (AM 113)MinesweeperAuk 
13 Jul 1943USS Gwin (i) (DD 433)DestroyerBenson / Gleaves 
18 Jul 1943USS LST 342 (LST 342)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
20 Jul 1943USS PT 166Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
23 Jul 1943USS LCT 196 (LCT 196)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
1 Aug 1943USS PT 117Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
1 Aug 1943USS PT 164Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
2 Aug 1943USS PT 109Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
8 Aug 1943USS PT 113Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
9 Aug 1943USS LCT 311 (LCT 311)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
10 Aug 1943USS LST 318 (LST 318)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
17 Aug 1943USS LCI(L)-1 (LCI(L)-1)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
18 Aug 1943USS LST 396 (LST 396)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
23 Aug 1943USS SC-694 (SC-694)Submarine chaserSC-497 
23 Aug 1943USS SC-696 (SC-696)Submarine chaserSC-497 
27 Aug 1943USS LCT 319 (LCT 319)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
31 Aug 1943USS LCT 154 (LCT 154)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
4 Sep 1943USS LCI(L)-339 (LCI(L)-339)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
7 Sep 1943USS PT 118Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
7 Sep 1943USS PT 172Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
9 Sep 1943USS Grayling (209)SubmarineGar 
9 Sep 1943USS LCT 366 (LCT 366)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
9 Sep 1943USS Nauset (AT 89)Fleet tugNavajo 
11 Sep 1943USS LCT 71 (LCT 71)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
11 Sep 1943USS Rowan (DD 405)DestroyerBenham 
12 Sep 1943USS Navajo (AT 64)Fleet tugNavajo 
15 Sep 1943USS LCT 19 (LCT 19)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
15 Sep 1943USS LCT 241 (LCT 241)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
17 Sep 1943USS Pompano (181)SubmarinePerch 
17 Sep 1943USS PT 136Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
25 Sep 1943USS LST 167 (LST 167)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
25 Sep 1943USS Skill (AM 115)MinesweeperAuk 
28 Sep 1943USS Cisco (290)SubmarineBalao 
29 Sep 1943USS LCT 342 (LCT 342)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
30 Sep 1943USS PT 68Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
1 Oct 1943USS LST 203 (LST 203)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
2 Oct 1943USS LCT 496 (LCT 496)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
3 Oct 1943USS Henley (i) (DD 391)DestroyerBagley 
5 Oct 1943USS LST 448 (LST 448)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
7 Oct 1943USS Chevalier (i) (DD 451)DestroyerFletcher 
7 Oct 1943USS LCT 215 (LCT 215)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
7 Oct 1943USS LCT 216 (LCT 216)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
7 Oct 1943USS S-44 (155)SubmarineS-42 
9 Oct 1943USS Buck (DD 420)DestroyerSims 
11 Oct 1943USS Wahoo (238)SubmarineGato 
12 Oct 1943USS Dorado (248)SubmarineGato 
13 Oct 1943USS Bristol (i) (DD 453)DestroyerBristol 
2 Nov 1943USS Borie (i) (DD 215)DestroyerClemson 
6 Nov 1943USS Beatty (DD 640)DestroyerBristol 
16 Nov 1943USS Corvina (226)SubmarineGato 
17 Nov 1943USS McKean (i) (APD 5)DestroyerWickes 
19 Nov 1943USS PT 147Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
19 Nov 1943USS SC-1067 (SC-1067)Submarine chaserSC-497 
19 Nov 1943USS Sculpin (191)SubmarineSargo 
23 Nov 1943USS Capelin (289)SubmarineBalao 
23 Nov 1943USS PT 322Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
24 Nov 1943USS Liscome Bay (CVE 56)Escort carrierCasablanca 
29 Nov 1943USS Perkins (DD 377)DestroyerMahan 
2 Dec 1943USS LCT 242 (LCT 242)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
14 Dec 1943USS PT 239Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
24 Dec 1943USS Leary (i) (DD 158)DestroyerWickes 
27 Dec 1943USS Brownson (i) (DD 518)DestroyerFletcher 

1944

 DateVesselTypeClass
3 Jan 1944USS Turner (ii) (DD 648)DestroyerBristol 
4 Jan 1944USS PT 145Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
19 Jan 1944USS LST 228 (LST 228)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
22 Jan 1944USS LCI(L)-20 (LCI(L)-20)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
22 Jan 1944USS LCI(L)-32 (LCI(L)-32)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
22 Jan 1944USS Portent (AM 106)MinesweeperAuk 
24 Jan 1944USS LCT 185 (LCT 185)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
25 Jan 1944USS YMS-30 (YMS-30)MinesweeperYMS 
26 Jan 1944USS PT 110Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
11 Feb 1944USS PT 279Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
12 Feb 1944USS Macaw (ASR 11)Submarine rescue vesselChanticleer 
13 Feb 1944USS LCT 220 (LCT 220)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
15 Feb 1944USS LCT 35 (LCT 35)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
20 Feb 1944USS LCT 340 (LCT 340)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
20 Feb 1944USS LST 348 (LST 348)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
22 Feb 1944USS PT 200Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
25 Feb 1944USS LCT 26 (LCT 26)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
26 Feb 1944USS Ailanthus (AN 38)Net tenderAilanthus 
26 Feb 1944USS LCT 36 (LCT 36)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
26 Feb 1944USS LST 349 (LST 349)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
26 Feb 1944USS PT 251Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
27 Feb 1944USS Grayback (208)SubmarineGar 
29 Feb 1944USS Trout (202)SubmarineTambor 
6 Mar 1944USS Scorpion (278)SubmarineGato 
7 Mar 1944USS PT 337Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
9 Mar 1944USS Leopold (DE 319)Destroyer EscortEdsall 
10 Mar 1944USS SC-700 (SC-700)Submarine chaserSC-497 
17 Mar 1944USS PT 283Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
23 Mar 1944USS LCT 315 (LCT 315)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
26 Mar 1944USS Tullibee (284)SubmarineGato 
27 Mar 1944USS PT 121Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
27 Mar 1944USS PT 353Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
10 Apr 1944USS SC-984 (SC-984)Submarine chaserSC-497 
11 Apr 1944USS Holder (DE 401)Destroyer EscortEdsall 
12 Apr 1944USS PT 135Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
18 Apr 1944USS Gudgeon (211)SubmarineGar 
20 Apr 1944USS Lansdale (DD 426)DestroyerBenson / Gleaves 
28 Apr 1944USS LST 507 (LST 507)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
28 Apr 1944USS LST 531 (LST 531)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
29 Apr 1944USS PT 346Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
29 Apr 1944USS PT 347Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
5 May 1944USS Fechteler (i) (DE 157)Destroyer EscortBuckley 
5 May 1944USS PT 247Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
9 May 1944USS PC-558 (PC-558)Patrol craftPC-461 
21 May 1944USS LST 179 (LST 179)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
21 May 1944USS LST 353 (LST 353)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
21 May 1944USS LST 39 (LST 39)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
21 May 1944USS LST 43 (LST 43)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
21 May 1944USS LST 480 (LST 480)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
21 May 1944USS LST 69 (LST 69)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
27 May 1944USS PT 339Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
29 May 1944USS Block Island (ii) (CVE 21)Escort carrierBogue 
Jun 1944USS LCT 147 (LCT 147)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Jun 1944USS LCT 200 (LCT 200)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Jun 1944USS LCT 244 (LCT 244)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Jun 1944USS LCT 273 (LCT 273)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Jun 1944USS LCT 301 (LCT 301)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Jun 1944USS LCT 305 (LCT 305)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Jun 1944USS LCT 307 (LCT 307)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Jun 1944USS LCT 402 (LCT 402)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Jun 1944USS LCT 413 (LCT 413)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
Jun 1944USS LCT 498 (LCT 498)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
1 Jun 1944USS Herring (233)SubmarineGato 
5 Jun 1944USS LCT 428 (LCT 428)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
5 Jun 1944USS Osprey (AM 56)MinesweeperRaven 
6 Jun 1944USS Corry (i) (DD 463)DestroyerBristol 
6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-232 (LCI(L)-232)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-416 (LCI(L)-416)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-497 (LCI(L)-497)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-553 (LCI(L)-553)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-85 (LCI(L)-85)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-91 (LCI(L)-91)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-92 (LCI(L)-92)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
6 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-93 (LCI(L)-93)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 197 (LCT 197)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 22 (LCT 22)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 229 (LCT 229)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 25 (LCT 25)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 27 (LCT 27)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 294 (LCT 294)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 30 (LCT 30)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 332 (LCT 332)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 362 (LCT 362)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 364 (LCT 364)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS LCT 52 (LCT 52)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
6 Jun 1944USS PC-1261 (PC-1261)Patrol craftPC-461 
7 Jun 1944USS LCT 486 (LCT 486)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
7 Jun 1944USS Tide (AM 125)MinesweeperAuk 
8 Jun 1944USS Glennon (i) (DD 620)DestroyerBristol 
8 Jun 1944USS LST 499 (LST 499)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
8 Jun 1944USS Rich (i) (DE 695)Destroyer EscortBuckley 
9 Jun 1944USS LST 314 (LST 314)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
9 Jun 1944USS LST 376 (LST 376)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
9 Jun 1944USS Meredith (ii) (DD 726)DestroyerAllen M. Sumner 
10 Jun 1944USS LCT 209 (LCT 209)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
11 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-219 (LCI(L)-219)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
11 Jun 1944USS LST 496 (LST 496)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
11 Jun 1944USS Partridge (AM 16)MinesweeperLapwing 
14 Jun 1944USS Golet (361)SubmarineGato 
18 Jun 1944USS LCI(L)-468 (LCI(L)-468)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
18 Jun 1944USS PT 107Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
18 Jun 1944USS PT 63Motor torpedo boatELCO 77' 
19 Jun 1944USS LST 523 (LST 523)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
20 Jun 1944USS LCT 208 (LCT 208)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
24 Jun 1944USS PT 193Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
29 Jun 1944USS Valor (AMc-108)MinesweeperAccentor 
2 Jul 1944USS YMS-350 (YMS-350)MinesweeperYMS 
4 Jul 1944USS S-28 (133)SubmarineS-1 
9 Jul 1944USS Swerve (AM 121)MinesweeperAuk 
15 Jul 1944USS PT 133Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
18 Jul 1944USS SC-1072 (SC-1072)Submarine chaserSC-497 
26 Jul 1944USS Robalo (273)SubmarineGato 
30 Jul 1944USS YMS-304 (YMS-304)MinesweeperYMS 
30 Jul 1944USS YMS-378 (YMS-378)MinesweeperYMS 
2 Aug 1944USS Fiske (i) (DE 143)Destroyer EscortEdsall 
9 Aug 1944USS PT 509Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
13 Aug 1944USS Flier (250)SubmarineGato 
14 Aug 1944USS LST 921 (LST 921)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
15 Aug 1944USS LST 282 (LST 282)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
16 Aug 1944USS PT 202Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
16 Aug 1944USS PT 218Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
16 Aug 1944USS YMS-24 (YMS-24)MinesweeperYMS 
23 Aug 1944USS PT 555Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
24 Aug 1944USS Harder (257)SubmarineGato 
1 Sep 1944USS YMS-21 (YMS-21)MinesweeperYMS 
12 Sep 1944USS Noa (i) (DD 343)DestroyerClemson 
12 Sep 1944USS YMS-409 (YMS-409)MinesweeperYMS 
13 Sep 1944USS Perry (i) (DMS 17)DestroyerClemson 
13 Sep 1944USS Warrington (i) (DD 383)DestroyerSomers 
19 Sep 1944USS LCI(L)-459 (LCI(L)-459)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
24 Sep 1944USS YMS-19 (YMS-19)MinesweeperYMS 
Oct 1944USS Escolar (294)SubmarineBalao 
1 Oct 1944USS YMS-385 (YMS-385)MinesweeperYMS 
3 Oct 1944USS Seawolf (197)SubmarineSargo 
3 Oct 1944USS Shelton (i) (DE 407)Destroyer EscortJohn C. Butler 
9 Oct 1944USS LCT 459 (LCT 459)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
11 Oct 1944USS LCT 293 (LCT 293)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
11 Oct 1944USS PT 368Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
13 Oct 1944USS LCT 454 (LCT 454)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
17 Oct 1944USS YMS-70 (YMS-70)MinesweeperYMS 
24 Oct 1944USS Darter (227)SubmarineGato 
24 Oct 1944USS LCI(L)-1065 (LCI(L)-1065)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
24 Oct 1944USS Princeton (CVL 23)Light fleet carrierIndependence 
24 Oct 1944USS Shark (ii) (314)SubmarineBalao 
24 Oct 1944USS Sonoma (AT 12)Fleet tugSonoma 
24 Oct 1944USS Tang (306)SubmarineBalao 
25 Oct 1944USS Gambier Bay (CVE 73)Escort carrierCasablanca 
25 Oct 1944USS Hoel (DD 533)DestroyerFletcher 
25 Oct 1944USS Johnston (i) (DD 557)DestroyerFletcher 
25 Oct 1944USS Midway (i) / St. Lo (CVE 63)Escort carrierCasablanca 
25 Oct 1944USS PT 493Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
25 Oct 1944USS Samuel B. Roberts (i) (DE 413)Destroyer EscortJohn C. Butler 
28 Oct 1944USS Eversole (i) (DE 404)Destroyer EscortJohn C. Butler 
1 Nov 1944USS Abner Read (DD 526)DestroyerFletcher 
1 Nov 1944USS LCI(L)-684 (LCI(L)-684)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
5 Nov 1944USS PT 320Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
7 Nov 1944USS Albacore (218)SubmarineGato 
8 Nov 1944USS Growler (215)SubmarineGato 
10 Nov 1944USS PT 321Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
11 Nov 1944USS Scamp (277)SubmarineGato 
17 Nov 1944USS LST 6 (LST 6)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
18 Nov 1944USS PT 311Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
20 Nov 1944USS Mississinewa (AO 59)OilerAshtabula 
25 Nov 1944USS PT 363Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
27 Nov 1944USS SC-744 (SC-744)Submarine chaserSC-497 
3 Dec 1944USS Cooper (DD 695)DestroyerAllen M. Sumner 
5 Dec 1944USS LSM 20 (LSM 20)Medium landing shipLSM 
7 Dec 1944USS LSM 318 (LSM 318)Medium landing shipLSM 
7 Dec 1944USS Mahan (DD 364)DestroyerMahan 
7 Dec 1944USS Ward (DD 139)DestroyerWickes 
10 Dec 1944USS PT 323Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
11 Dec 1944USS Reid (DD 369)DestroyerMahan 
11 Dec 1944USS SC-1059 (SC-1059)Submarine chaserSC-497 
15 Dec 1944USS LST 472 (LST 472)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
15 Dec 1944USS LST 738 (LST 738)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
18 Dec 1944USS Hull (DD 350)DestroyerFarragut 
18 Dec 1944USS Monaghan (DD 354)DestroyerFarragut 
18 Dec 1944USS PT 300Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
18 Dec 1944USS Spence (DD 512)DestroyerFletcher 
20 Dec 1944USS LST 359 (LST 359)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
21 Dec 1944USS LST 460 (LST 460)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
21 Dec 1944USS LST 749 (LST 749)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
28 Dec 1944USS LST 750 (LST 750)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 

1945

 DateVesselTypeClass
4 Jan 1945USS Ommaney Bay (CVE 79)Escort carrierCasablanca 
6 Jan 1945USS Hovey (DMS 11)DestroyerClemson 
6 Jan 1945USS Long (DMS 12)DestroyerClemson 
7 Jan 1945USS Palmer (DMS 5)DestroyerWickes 
10 Jan 1945USS LCI(L)-974 (LCI(L)-974)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
11 Jan 1945USS YMS-14 (YMS-14)MinesweeperYMS 
12 Jan 1945USS LCI(L)-600 (LCI(L)-600)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
12 Jan 1945USS Swordfish (193)SubmarineSargo 
14 Jan 1945USS PT 73Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
21 Jan 1945USS LCT 253 (LCT 253)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
24 Jan 1945USS Extractor (ARS 15)Salvage vesselAnchor 
28 Jan 1945USS PT 338Motor torpedo boatELCO 80' 
31 Jan 1945USS PC-1129 (PC-1129)Patrol craftPC-461 
1 Feb 1945USS PT 77Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
1 Feb 1945USS PT 79Motor torpedo boatHiggins 78' 
4 Feb 1945USS Barbel (316)SubmarineBalao 
9 Feb 1945USS LST 563 (LST 563)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
11 Feb 1945USS LST 577 (LST 577)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
14 Feb 1945USS YMS-48 (YMS-48)MinesweeperYMS 
16 Feb 1945USS LCS(L)-26 (LCS(L)-26)Landing craft supportLCS 
16 Feb 1945USS LCS(L)-49 (LCS(L)-49)Landing craft supportLCS 
16 Feb 1945USS LCS(L)-7 (LCS(L)-7)Landing craft supportLCS 
17 Feb 1945USS LCI(L)-474 (LCI(L)-474)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 351 
21 Feb 1945USS Bismark Sea (CVE 95)Escort carrierCasablanca 
5 Mar 1945USS LCS(L)-127 (LCS(L)-127)Landing craft supportLCS 
20 Mar 1945USS Kete (369)SubmarineBalao 
26 Mar 1945USS Halligan (DD 584)DestroyerFletcher 
28 Mar 1945USS Skylark (AM 63)MinesweeperAuk 
28 Mar 1945USS Trigger (237)SubmarineGato 
Apr 1945USS Snook (279)SubmarineGato 
1 Apr 1945USS LST 884 (LST 884)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
3 Apr 1945USS YMS-71 (YMS-71)MinesweeperYMS 
4 Apr 1945USS Dickerson (DD 157)DestroyerWickes 
4 Apr 1945USS LCI(L)-82 (LCI(L)-82)Landing Craft InfantryLCI 1 
4 Apr 1945USS LST 675 (LST 675)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
6 Apr 1945USS Bush (DD 529)DestroyerFletcher 
6 Apr 1945USS Colhoun (ii) (DD 801)DestroyerFletcher 
6 Apr 1945USS Emmons (DD 457)DestroyerBristol 
7 Apr 1945USS LST 447 (LST 447)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
8 Apr 1945USS YMS-103 (YMS-103)MinesweeperYMS 
12 Apr 1945USS LCS(L)-33 (LCS(L)-33)Landing craft supportLCS 
12 Apr 1945USS LCT 66 (LCT 66)Landing craft tankLCT (Mk 5) 
12 Apr 1945USS LST 493 (LST 493)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
12 Apr 1945USS Mannert L. Abele (DD 733)DestroyerAllen M. Sumner 
16 Apr 1945USS Pringle (DD 477)DestroyerFletcher 
22 Apr 1945USS LCS(L)-15 (LCS(L)-15)Landing craft supportLCS 
22 Apr 1945USS SC-1019 (SC-1019)Submarine chaserSC-497 
22 Apr 1945USS Swallow (AM 65)MinesweeperAuk 
23 Apr 1945USS PE-56 (PE-56)Patrol craftEagle 
24 Apr 1945USS Frederick C. Davis (DE 136)Destroyer EscortEdsall 
2 May 1945USS YMS-481 (YMS-481)MinesweeperYMS 
3 May 1945USS Lagarto (371)SubmarineBalao 
3 May 1945USS Little (ii) (DD 803)DestroyerFletcher 
3 May 1945USS LSM(R) 195 (LSM(R) 195)Medium landing ship (rocket)LSM(R) 188 
4 May 1945USS LSM(R) 190 (LSM(R) 190)Medium landing ship (rocket)LSM(R) 188 
4 May 1945USS LSM(R) 194 (LSM(R) 194)Medium landing ship (rocket)LSM(R) 188 
4 May 1945USS Luce (DD 522)DestroyerFletcher 
4 May 1945USS Morrison (DD 560)DestroyerFletcher 
18 May 1945USS Longshaw (DD 559)DestroyerFletcher 
20 May 1945USS LST 808 (LST 808)Tank landing shipLST (Mk 2) 
25 May 1945USS Bates (DE 68)Destroyer EscortBuckley 
25 May 1945USS LSM 135 (LSM 135)Medium landing shipLSM 
28 May 1945USS Drexler (DD 741)DestroyerAllen M. Sumner 
8 Jun 1945USS Salute (AM 294)MinesweeperAdmirable 
10 Jun 1945USS William D. Porter (DD 579)DestroyerFletcher 
16 Jun 1945USS Twiggs (ii) (DD 591)DestroyerFletcher 
18 Jun 1945USS Bonefish (223)SubmarineGato 
18 Jun 1945USS YMS-50 (YMS-50)MinesweeperYMS 
21 Jun 1945USS LSM 59 (LSM 59)Medium landing shipLSM 
26 Jun 1945USS YMS-365 (YMS-365)MinesweeperYMS 
26 Jun 1945USS YMS-39 (YMS-39)MinesweeperYMS 
9 Jul 1945USS YMS-84 (YMS-84)MinesweeperYMS 
10 Jul 1945USS SC-521 (SC-521)Submarine chaserSC-497 
24 Jul 1945USS Underhill (DE 682)Destroyer EscortBuckley 
28 Jul 1945USS Callaghan (DD 792)DestroyerFletcher 
30 Jul 1945USS Indianapolis (CA 35)Heavy cruiserPortland 
6 Aug 1945USS Bullhead (332)SubmarineBalao 

445 Allied warship losses located.

Losses by navy


Royal Navy (1108)
US Navy (487)
Soviet Navy (138)
French Navy (95)
Royal Dutch Navy (59)
Royal Canadian Navy (31)
Royal Hellenic Navy (26)
Royal Norwegian Navy (23)
Royal Australian Navy (16)
Polish Navy (12)
Royal Indian Navy (12)
Free French Navy (9)
Italian Navy (7)
United States Coast Guard (5)
Brazilian Navy (2)
Royal New Zealand Navy (2)

This page shows all the Allied warships lost during World War Two. The page optionally is divided by navy for more compact listing.

Return to the Allied Warships section