Allied Warships

Submarines

US Navy


The Balao class submarine Sabalo (SS-302) of the US Navy.

All Submarine classes (in service with the US Navy).

ClassCommissioned
 O-1 (8)1918 - 1918
 R-1 (19)1918 - 1919
 S-1 (24)1920 - 1924
 S-4 (4)1920 - 1921
 S-48 (1)1922 - 1922
 S-3 (3)1923 - 1923
 Barracuda (3)1924 - 1926
 S-42 (6)1924 - 1925
 Argonaut (1)1928 - 1928
 Narwhal (2)1930 - 1930
 Dolphin (1)1932 - 1932
 Cachalot (2)1933 - 1934
 Porpoise (2)1935 - 1935
 Perch (6)1936 - 1937
 Shark (2)1936 - 1936
 Salmon (6)1937 - 1938
 Sargo (10)1939 - 1939
 Tambor (6)1940 - 1941
 Gar (6)1941 - 1941
 Gato (77)1941 - 1944
 Mackerel (2)1941 - 1941
 Balao (122)1943 - 1948
 Tench (31)1944 - 1951


Please note that we list the classes by navies that initiated/owned the class. Often vessels of certain classes were then built for other nations (or lent), those ships are not visible here but only through the navies pages or by looking into each class.

War losses: Submarines


 DateVesselClass

1939

Royal Navy10 Sep 1939HMS Oxley (55 P)O 

1940

Royal Navy7 Jan 1940HMS Seahorse (98 S)S 
Royal Navy7 Jan 1940HMS Undine (i) (N 48)U 
Royal Navy9 Jan 1940HMS Starfish (19 S)S 
Royal Navy10 Apr 1940HMS Tarpon (N 17)T 
Royal Navy10 Apr 1940HMS Thistle (N 24)T 
Royal Norwegian Navy15 Apr 1940HNoMS A-3A 
Royal Norwegian Navy15 Apr 1940HNoMS A-4A 
Royal Navy18 Apr 1940HMS Sterlet (N 22)S 
Royal Navy29 Apr 1940HMS Unity (N 66)U 
Royal Navy5 May 1940HMS Seal (37 M)Porpoise 
French Navy9 May 1940FR DorisCircé 
Royal Dutch Navy14 May 1940HNMS O 11O 9 
Royal Dutch Navy14 May 1940HNMS O 12O 12 
Royal Dutch Navy14 May 1940HNMS O 8O 8 
Royal NavyJun 1940HMS Odin (N 84)O 
Royal NavyJun 1940HMS Orpheus (i) (N 46)O 
Polish Navy8 Jun 1940ORP Orzel (85 A)Orzel 
Royal Norwegian Navy9 Jun 1940HNoMS B-3B 
French Navy16 Jun 1940FR MorseRequin 
Royal Navy16 Jun 1940HMS Grampus (N 56)Porpoise 
French Navy18 Jun 1940FR AchilleRedoutable 
French Navy18 Jun 1940FR AgostaAgosta 
French Navy18 Jun 1940FR OuessantAgosta 
French Navy18 Jun 1940FR PasteurRedoutable 
Royal Dutch Navy25 Jun 1940HNMS O 13 (N 13)O 12 
Royal Navy6 Jul 1940HMS Shark (i) (N 54)S 
Royal Navy16 Jul 1940HMS Phoenix (N 96)P 
Royal Navy16 Jul 1940HMS Salmon (N 65)S 
Royal Navy23 Jul 1940HMS Narwhal (N 45)Porpoise 
Royal Navy1 Aug 1940HMS Oswald (N 58)O 
Royal Navy1 Aug 1940HMS Spearfish (N 69)S 
Royal Navy3 Aug 1940HMS Thames (N 71)River 
French Navy23 Sep 1940FR PerséeRedoutable 
French Navy24 Sep 1940FR AjaxRedoutable 
Royal Navy4 Oct 1940HMS Rainbow (N 16)R 
Royal Navy15 Oct 1940HMS Triad (N 53)T 
Royal Navy18 Oct 1940HMS H 49 (N 49)H 
French Navy7 Nov 1940FR PonceletRedoutable 
Royal Navy7 Nov 1940HMS Swordfish (N 61)S 
Royal Dutch Navy19 Nov 1940HNMS O 22 (P 22)O 21 
Royal Navy6 Dec 1940HMS Regulus (i) (N 88)R 
Free French Navy15 Dec 1940FFL Narval (i)Requin 
Royal Navy18 Dec 1940HMS Triton (N 15)T 
French Navy19 Dec 1940FR SfaxAgosta 
Royal Hellenic Navy29 Dec 1940RHS Proteus (Y 3)Proteus 

1941

Royal Navy12 Feb 1941HMS Snapper (N 39)S 
Royal Navy3 May 1941HMS Usk (i) (N 65)U 
Royal Navy11 May 1941HMS Undaunted (i) (N 55)U 
Soviet Navy23 Jun 1941USSR M-78M (Malyutka) 
Soviet Navy23 Jun 1941USSR RonisRonis 
Soviet Navy23 Jun 1941USSR S-1S (Stalinec) 
Soviet Navy23 Jun 1941USSR SpidolaRonis 
Soviet Navy24 Jun 1941USSR M-71M (Malyutka) 
Soviet Navy24 Jun 1941USSR M-80M (Malyutka) 
Soviet Navy24 Jun 1941USSR S-3S (Stalinec) 
French Navy25 Jun 1941FR SouffleurRequin 
Soviet Navy27 Jun 1941USSR M-83M (Malyutka) 
Soviet Navy27 Jun 1941USSR M-99M (Malyutka) 
Soviet Navy1 Jul 1941USSR M-81M (Malyutka) 
Soviet Navy9 Jul 1941USSR ShCh-206ShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy19 Jul 1941HMS Umpire (N 82)U 
Royal Navy20 Jul 1941HMS Union (N 56)U 
Soviet Navy21 Jul 1941USSR M-94M (Malyutka) 
Royal Navy30 Jul 1941HMS Cachalot (N 83)Porpoise 
Royal NavyAug 1941HMS P 33 (P 33)U 
Soviet NavyAug 1941USSR M-103M (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavyAug 1941USSR M-57M (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavyAug 1941USSR M-63M (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavyAug 1941USSR S-6S (Stalinec) 
Soviet Navy2 Aug 1941USSR S-11S (Stalinec) 
Royal Navy18 Aug 1941HMS P 32 (P 32)U 
Soviet Navy28 Aug 1941USSR S-5S (Stalinec) 
Soviet Navy28 Aug 1941USSR ShCh-301ShCh (Scuka) 
Soviet NavySep 1941USSR P-1P (Pravda) 
Soviet NavySep 1941USSR ShCh-319ShCh (Scuka) 
Soviet Navy23 Sep 1941USSR M-74M (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavyOct 1941USSR M-58M (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavyOct 1941USSR S-8S (Stalinec) 
Soviet NavyOct 1941USSR ShCh-322ShCh (Scuka) 
Soviet NavyNov 1941USSR KalevKalev 
Soviet NavyNov 1941USSR M-59M (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavyNov 1941USSR S-34S (Stalinec) 
Soviet NavyNov 1941USSR ShCh-211ShCh (Scuka) 
Soviet NavyNov 1941USSR ShCh-324ShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy2 Nov 1941HMS Tetrarch (N 77)T 
Soviet Navy3 Nov 1941USSR M-34M (Malyutka) 
Soviet Navy14 Nov 1941USSR L-2L (Leninec) 
Soviet Navy14 Nov 1941USSR M-98M (Malyutka) 
Royal Navy6 Dec 1941HMS Perseus (i) (N 36)P 
Soviet Navy6 Dec 1941USSR ShCh-204ShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Dutch Navy15 Dec 1941HNMS O 16O 16 
Royal Dutch Navy19 Dec 1941HNMS O 20O 19 
Royal Dutch Navy21 Dec 1941HNMS K XVIIK XIV 
Royal Dutch Navy25 Dec 1941HNMS K XVIK XIV 
US Navy25 Dec 1941USS Sealion (i) (195)Sargo 
Royal Navy26 Dec 1941HMS H 31 (N 31)H 

1942

Soviet Navy10 Jan 1942USSR M-175M (Malyutka) 
Royal Navy14 Jan 1942HMS Triumph (i) (N 18)T 
US Navy20 Jan 1942USS S-36 (141)S-1 
US Navy24 Jan 1942USS S-26 (131)S-1 
US Navy11 Feb 1942USS Shark (i) (174)Shark 
Royal Navy13 Feb 1942HMS Tempest (N 86)T 
French Navy18 Feb 1942FR SurcoufSurcouf 
Royal Dutch Navy18 Feb 1942HNMS K VIIK V 
Royal Navy23 Feb 1942HMS P 38 (P 38)U 
Soviet NavyMar 1942USSR ShCh-210ShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Dutch Navy2 Mar 1942HNMS K XK VIII 
Royal Dutch Navy2 Mar 1942HNMS K XIIIK XI 
Royal Dutch Navy2 Mar 1942HNMS K XVIIIK XIV 
US Navy3 Mar 1942USS Perch (i) (176)Perch 
Royal Navy26 Mar 1942HMS P 39 (P 39)U 
Soviet NavyApr 1942USSR ShCh-401ShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy1 Apr 1942HMS P 36 (P 36)U 
Royal Navy1 Apr 1942HMS Pandora (N 42)P 
Royal Hellenic Navy4 Apr 1942RHS Glavkos (Y 6)Proteus 
Soviet Navy9 Apr 1942USSR ShCh-421ShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy14 Apr 1942HMS Upholder (N 99)U 
Polish Navy2 May 1942ORP Jastrzab (P 551)S-1 
French Navy5 May 1942FR BévéziersAgosta 
Royal Navy6 May 1942HMS Urge (N 17)U 
French Navy7 May 1942FR Le HérosL'Espoire 
French Navy8 May 1942FR MongeRedoutable 
Royal Navy8 May 1942HMS Olympus (N 35)O 
Soviet Navy12 May 1942USSR K-23K (Katjusa) 
Soviet NavyJun 1942USSR M-95M (Malyutka) 
Soviet Navy10 Jun 1942USSR D-3 / KrasnovgardeyetsD (Dekabrist) 
Soviet Navy13 Jun 1942USSR ShCh-405ShCh (Scuka) 
US Navy19 Jun 1942USS S-27 (132)S-1 
Soviet Navy19 Jun 1942USSR ShCh-214ShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy21 Jun 1942HMS P 514 (P 514)R-1 
Soviet Navy26 Jun 1942USSR A-1A (AG) 
Soviet Navy26 Jun 1942USSR S-32S (Stalinec) 
Soviet NavyJul 1942USSR M-176M (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavyJul 1942USSR ShCh-317ShCh (Scuka) 
Soviet Navy18 Jul 1942USSR ShCh-138ShCh (Scuka) 
US Navy31 Jul 1942USS Grunion (216)Gato 
Soviet NavyAug 1942USSR M-173M (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavyAug 1942USSR ShCh-208ShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy6 Aug 1942HMS Thorn (N 11)T 
Soviet Navy15 Aug 1942USSR M-97M (Malyutka) 
US Navy16 Aug 1942USS S-39 (144)S-1 
Soviet Navy22 Aug 1942USSR M-33M (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavySep 1942USSR K-2K (Katjusa) 
Soviet NavySep 1942USSR M-60M (Malyutka) 
Royal Navy17 Sep 1942HMS Talisman (N 78)T 
Soviet NavyOct 1942USSR ShCh-302ShCh (Scuka) 
Soviet NavyOct 1942USSR ShCh-320ShCh (Scuka) 
Soviet Navy1 Oct 1942USSR M-118M (Malyutka) 
Soviet Navy11 Oct 1942USSR L-16L (Leninec) 
Soviet Navy12 Oct 1942USSR ShCh-311ShCh (Scuka) 
Soviet Navy14 Oct 1942USSR ShCh-213ShCh (Scuka) 
Soviet Navy21 Oct 1942USSR S-7S (Stalinec) 
Royal Navy24 Oct 1942HMS Unique (N 95)U 
Soviet Navy26 Oct 1942USSR ShCh-308ShCh (Scuka) 
French NavyNov 1942FR La SibylleDiane 
Royal NavyNov 1942HMS Utmost (N 19)U 
Soviet NavyNov 1942USSR M-121M (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavyNov 1942USSR ShCh-304ShCh (Scuka) 
Soviet NavyNov 1942USSR ShCh-306ShCh (Scuka) 
Soviet Navy5 Nov 1942USSR ShCh-305ShCh (Scuka) 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR ActéonRedoutable 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR AmphitriteDiane 
French Navy8 Nov 1942FR ArgonauteArgonaute 
French Navy9 Nov 1942FR ArianeAriane 
French Navy9 Nov 1942FR DanaéAriane 
French Navy9 Nov 1942FR DianeDiane 
French Navy10 Nov 1942FR MéduseDiane 
French Navy11 Nov 1942FR Sidi FerruchAgosta 
Royal Navy11 Nov 1942HMS Unbeaten (N 93)U 
French Navy13 Nov 1942FR Le ConquérantL'Espoire 
French Navy15 Nov 1942FR Le TonnantL'Espoire 
Royal Hellenic Navy16 Nov 1942RHS Triton (Y 5)Proteus 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR L'EspoireL'Espoire 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR NaiadeSirene 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR PascalRedoutable 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR VengeurRedoutable 
French Navy27 Nov 1942FR VénusMinerve 
Soviet NavyDec 1942USSR L-24L (Leninec) 
Soviet NavyDec 1942USSR ShCh-212ShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy12 Dec 1942HMS P 222 (P 222)S 
Royal Navy12 Dec 1942HMS Traveller (N 48)T 
Soviet Navy17 Dec 1942USSR M-31M (Malyutka) 
Royal Navy25 Dec 1942HMS P 48 (P 48)U 

1943

Royal Navy8 Jan 1943HMS P 311 (P 311)T 
US Navy10 Jan 1943USS Argonaut (i) (166)Argonaut 
Soviet Navy7 Feb 1943USSR K-22K (Katjusa) 
US Navy16 Feb 1943USS Amberjack (i) (219)Gato 
Royal Navy24 Feb 1943HMS Vandal (P 64)U 
Royal Norwegian Navy24 Feb 1943HNoMS Uredd (P 41)U 
Royal NavyMar 1943HMS Thunderbolt (N 25)T 
US Navy5 Mar 1943USS Grampus (i) (207)Gar 
Royal Navy6 Mar 1943HMS Turbulent (N 98)T 
Royal Navy10 Mar 1943HMS Tigris (N 63)T 
Soviet Navy21 Mar 1943USSR K-3K (Katjusa) 
US Navy10 Apr 1943USS Triton (201)Tambor 
Royal Navy18 Apr 1943HMS P 615 (P 615)P 611 
Royal Navy18 Apr 1943HMS Regent (N 41)R 
Royal Navy21 Apr 1943HMS Splendid (P 228)S 
US Navy22 Apr 1943USS Grenadier (i) (210)Gar 
Royal Navy24 Apr 1943HMS Sahib (P 212)S 
Soviet Navy1 May 1943USSR ShCh-323ShCh (Scuka) 
US Navy12 May 1943USS Pickerel (i) (177)Perch 
Soviet Navy14 May 1943USSR M-122M (Malyutka) 
Soviet Navy26 May 1943USSR ShCh-408ShCh (Scuka) 
Soviet NavyJun 1943USSR ShCh-406ShCh (Scuka) 
US Navy12 Jun 1943USS R-12 (89)R-1 
Soviet NavyJul 1943USSR ShCh-422ShCh (Scuka) 
US Navy1 Jul 1943USS Runner (i) (275)Gato 
Soviet Navy5 Jul 1943USSR M-106M (Malyutka) 
Royal NavyAug 1943HMS Parthian (N 75)P 
Soviet NavyAug 1943USSR S-12S (Stalinec) 
Soviet NavyAug 1943USSR S-9S (Stalinec) 
Royal Navy14 Aug 1943HMS Saracen (P 247)S 
Soviet Navy26 Aug 1943USSR ShCh-203ShCh (Scuka) 
Soviet NavySep 1943USSR K-1K (Katjusa) 
US Navy9 Sep 1943USS Grayling (209)Gar 
Royal Hellenic Navy14 Sep 1943RHS Katsonis (Y 1)Katsonis 
US Navy17 Sep 1943USS Pompano (181)Perch 
US Navy28 Sep 1943USS Cisco (290)Balao 
Soviet NavyOct 1943USSR M-172M (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavyOct 1943USSR M-174M (Malyutka) 
Soviet NavyOct 1943USSR ShCh-403ShCh (Scuka) 
Royal Navy3 Oct 1943HMS Usurper (P 56)U 
US Navy7 Oct 1943USS S-44 (155)S-42 
US Navy11 Oct 1943USS Wahoo (238)Gato 
US Navy12 Oct 1943USS Dorado (248)Gato 
Royal Navy17 Oct 1943HMS Trooper (N 91)T 
Soviet Navy28 Oct 1943USSR A-3A (AG) 
Royal NavyNov 1943HMS Simoom (P 225)S 
US Navy16 Nov 1943USS Corvina (226)Gato 
US Navy19 Nov 1943USS Sculpin (191)Sargo 
US Navy23 Nov 1943USS Capelin (289)Balao 
Soviet NavyDec 1943USSR D-4 / RevolutsyonerD (Dekabrist) 
Soviet NavyDec 1943USSR S-55S (Stalinec) 
Italian Navy28 Dec 1943IT AxumAdua 
French Navy29 Dec 1943FR ProtéeRedoutable 

1944

Soviet Navy4 Jan 1944USSR M-36M (Malyutka) 
Soviet Navy17 Jan 1944USSR L-23L (Leninec) 
Soviet Navy17 Feb 1944USSR ShCh-216ShCh (Scuka) 
US Navy27 Feb 1944USS Grayback (208)Gar 
Soviet Navy28 Feb 1944USSR M-108M (Malyutka) 
US Navy29 Feb 1944USS Trout (202)Tambor 
Royal NavyMar 1944HMS Syrtis (P 241)S 
Soviet NavyMar 1944USSR S-54S (Stalinec) 
US Navy6 Mar 1944USS Scorpion (278)Gato 
Royal Navy22 Mar 1944HMS Stonehenge (P 232)S 
US Navy26 Mar 1944USS Tullibee (284)Gato 
US Navy18 Apr 1944USS Gudgeon (211)Gar 
Soviet Navy18 Apr 1944USSR L-6L (Leninec) 
Royal NavyJun 1944HMS Sickle (P 224)S 
US Navy1 Jun 1944USS Herring (233)Gato 
US Navy14 Jun 1944USS Golet (361)Gato 
US Navy4 Jul 1944USS S-28 (133)S-1 
French Navy8 Jul 1944FR PerléSaphir 
US Navy26 Jul 1944USS Robalo (273)Gato 
Soviet Navy27 Jul 1944USSR B-1S 
US Navy13 Aug 1944USS Flier (250)Gato 
US Navy24 Aug 1944USS Harder (257)Gato 
Soviet Navy8 Sep 1944USSR M-96M (Malyutka) 
Soviet Navy21 Sep 1944USSR ShCh-402ShCh (Scuka) 
US NavyOct 1944USS Escolar (294)Balao 
US Navy3 Oct 1944USS Seawolf (197)Sargo 
US Navy24 Oct 1944USS Darter (227)Gato 
US Navy24 Oct 1944USS Shark (ii) (314)Balao 
US Navy24 Oct 1944USS Tang (306)Balao 
US Navy7 Nov 1944USS Albacore (218)Gato 
US Navy8 Nov 1944USS Growler (215)Gato 
US Navy11 Nov 1944USS Scamp (277)Gato 
Italian Navy15 Nov 1944IT Luigi SettembriniLuigi Settembrini 
Royal Navy22 Nov 1944HMS Stratagem (P 234)S 

1945

Soviet Navy7 Jan 1945USSR S-4S (Stalinec) 
Royal Navy11 Jan 1945HMS Porpoise (N 14)Porpoise 
US Navy12 Jan 1945USS Swordfish (193)Sargo 
US Navy4 Feb 1945USS Barbel (316)Balao 
US Navy20 Mar 1945USS Kete (369)Balao 
US Navy28 Mar 1945USS Trigger (237)Gato 
US NavyApr 1945USS Snook (279)Gato 
US Navy3 May 1945USS Lagarto (371)Balao 
US Navy18 Jun 1945USS Bonefish (223)Gato 
Royal Dutch Navy10 Jul 1945HNMS O 19 (N 54)O 19 
US Navy6 Aug 1945USS Bullhead (332)Balao 
Soviet Navy24 Aug 1945USSR L-19L (Leninec) 

288 Submarines lost. See all Allied Warship losses.

See all Submarines

See all Allied Warship types


Books dealing with this subject include:



Return to the Allied Warships section