Allied Warships

Allied warship classes


The Captain class frigate HMS Bullen (K 469) of the Royal Navy. She was lost on 6 Dec 1944.

ClassTypeShips
 
LST (Mk 2)Tank landing ships1,159
LCT (Mk 6)Landing Craft Tanks967
LCT (Mk 4)Landing Craft Tanks869
LCI 351Landing Craft Infantrys859
Fairmile BMotor Launchs725
LCT (Mk 5)Landing Craft Tanks660
YMSMinesweepers634
LCI 1Landing Craft Infantrys563
HDMLHarbour Defence Motor Launchs538
[No specific class]MS Trawlers524
LSMMedium landing ships494
MFV 1Motor Fishing Vessels466
SC-497Submarine chasers455
MFV 601Motor Fishing Vessels405
MMS IMinesweepers353
PC-461Patrol crafts352
ELCO 80'Motor torpedo boats346
LCT (Mk 3)Landing Craft Tanks327
FlowerCorvettes268
MFV 1001Motor Fishing Vessels253
Fairmile DMotor Torpedo Boats235
[No specific class]ASW Trawlers222
Higgins 78'Motor torpedo boats217
LCT (Mk 2)Landing Craft Tanks201
RiverFrigates193
LCT (Mk 8)Landing Craft Tanks187
Vosper 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats177
FletcherDestroyers175
IslesMS Trawlers156
Vosper 72'Motor torpedo boats136
AdmirableMinesweepers131
LCSLanding Craft Supports130
AlgerineMinesweepers128
BangorMinesweepers128
BalaoSubmarines122
LST (Mk 3)Tank landing ships118
M (Malyutka)Submarines111
MMS IIMotor minesweepers107
MFV 1501Motor Fishing Vessels107
CastleCorvettes107
BuckleyDestroyer Escorts102
[No specific class]Tugs100
GearingDestroyers98
AukMinesweepers95
LochFrigates90
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats90
ClemsonDestroyers88
John C. ButlerDestroyer Escorts87
ShCh (Scuka)Submarines87
CannonDestroyer Escorts86
EdsallDestroyer Escorts85
Flower (rev.)Corvettes82
WickesDestroyers79
CaptainFrigates78
GatoSubmarines77
TacomaFrigates75
SSubmarines75
EvartsDestroyer Escorts73
BristolDestroyers72
BarBoom defence vessels71
[No specific class]MS Whalers70
AccentorMinesweepers70
Allen M. SumnerDestroyers70
ELCO 77'Motor torpedo boats69
TownDestroyers66
[No specific class]Armed Yachts65
TSubmarines64
BathurstMinesweepers63
PCS-1376Patrol crafts59
[No specific class]Armed Merchant Cruisers54
USubmarines53
[No specific class]Rescue Tugs53
S (Stalinec)Submarines51
CrosleyHigh speed transports50
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats50
CasablancaEscort carriers50
LapwingMinesweepers49
LSM(R) 401Medium landing ship (rocket)s48
Patrol Craft EscortPatrol crafts48
White 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats47
ASubmarines46
Hunt (Type II)Escort destroyers44
BassetMS Trawlers43
Admiralty V & WDestroyers42
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol vessels41
AbnakiFleet tugs38
Modified Black SwanSloops34
VSubmarines34
ActivePatrol vessels33
Hunt (Type III)Escort destroyers33
Vosper 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
AloeNet tenders32
Vosper 70 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
[No specific class]ASW Whalers32
BarnegatSeaplane tenders31
TenchSubmarines31
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats30
S-1Submarines30
AilanthusNet tenders30
LCT (Mk 1)Landing Craft Tanks30
Fairmile D (Modified)Motor Torpedo Boats29
Project 7Destroyers28
NavajoFleet tugs28
ClevelandLight cruisers28
TribalDestroyers27
BayFrigates26
EssexAircraft carriers26
BPB 63 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats26
HuntMinesweepers25
L (Leninec)Submarines25
Fairmile CMotor Gun Boats24
Repeat BogueEscort carriers24
Benson / GleavesDestroyers24
[No specific class]Landing Ship Infantrys23
AmeerEscort Carriers23
FavouriteRescue Tugs23
AshtabulaOilers23
Commencement BayEscort carriers23
R-1Submarines22
RudderowDestroyer Escorts22
AssuranceRescue Tugs21
Beachy HeadRepair Ships21
HalcyonMinesweepers21
ColonyFrigates21
ELCO 70'Motor torpedo boats20
DanceASW Trawlers20
TreeMS Trawlers20
Hunt (Type I)Escort destroyers20
DiverSalvage vessels19
Casa GrandeDock landing ships19
Merchantile ConversionEscort Carriers19
GabbianoCorvettes19
Project 7uDestroyers18
La MelpoméneTorpedo boats18
BogueEscort carriers18
BattleDestroyers18
MahanDestroyers18
AdroitMinesweepers18
BaltimoreHeavy cruisers18
Huckins 78'Motor torpedo boats18
BPB 70 feet-type (ex: French)Motor Anti-Submarine Boats18
SaintRescue Tugs18
NovikDestroyers17
RedoutableSubmarines17
ArgoPatrol vessels17
BagaduceFleet tugs17
ManukaMS Trawlers17
Admiralty Modified WDestroyers16
Higgins 82 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats16
NDestroyers16
BPB 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats16
KilPatrol vessels15
CohoesNet tenders15
[No specific class]Ocean boarding vessels15
ElanMinesweepers15
L'AdroitDestroyers14
Thornycroft 55 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats14
EscambiaOilers14
GrimsbySloops13
BourrasqueDestroyers13
King SalvorSalvage vessels13
Thornycroft 75 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats13
OwascoCutters13
FijiLight cruisers13
[No specific class]Armed boarding vessels13
PMS Trawlers12
SimsDestroyers12
ShakespearianMS Trawlers12
MoorburnMooring vessels12
LSM(R) 188Medium landing ship (Rocket)s12
RDMinesweepers12
K (Katjusa)Submarines12
Higgins 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
Fairmile AMotor Launchs12
Elco 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
OmahaLight cruisers11
EDestroyers11
Auxiliary minelayersMinelayers11
[No specific class]Anti-Aircraft ships11
ADestroyers11
DidoLight cruisers11
Admiralty SDestroyers11
SuamicoOilers11
ParkgateBarrage / Gate vessels11
IDestroyers11
MerseyMS Trawlers11
GDestroyers11
FDestroyers11
AttackerEscort Carriers11
DDestroyers11
ArrasGunboats11
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships11
SDestroyers10
InsectRiver gunboats10
LlewellynMinesweepers10
HDestroyers10
BanffSloops10
SargoSubmarines10
ShenandoahDestroyer tenders10
RobustTugs10
BenhamDestroyers10
NetBoom defence vessels10
DLight cruisers10
QDestroyers10
LakeCutters10
[No specific class]Repair Ships10
FishASW Trawlers10
ColossusAircraft Carriers10
BDestroyers10
MFV 425Motor Fishing Vessels10
RequinSubmarines10
VDestroyers10
Jan van AmstelMinesweepers9
PorpoiseSubmarines9
DispenserSalvage vessels9
BolsterSalvage vessels9
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Gun Boats9
MDestroyers9
MinotaurLight cruisers9
HSubmarines9
ChanticleerSubmarine rescue vessels9
KingfisherPatrol vessels9
Empire BattleaxeLanding Ship Infantrys9
OSubmarines9
M 1Minelayers9
IndependenceLight fleet carriers9
DianeSubmarines9
MilitaryASW Trawlers9
SGBSteam Gunboats9
TDestroyers8
JDestroyers8
CimarronOilers8
PatokaOilers8
EaglePatrol crafts8
CrDestroyers8
PDestroyers8
ChDestroyers8
KDestroyers8
O-1Submarines8
HillASW Trawlers8
BagleyDestroyers8
FarragutDestroyers8
ZDestroyers8
Le HardiDestroyers8
UDestroyers8
WDestroyers8
BougainvilleColonial sloops8
RDestroyers8
LDestroyers8
Round TableMS Trawlers8
AshlandDock landing ships8
ChacalLarge destroyers8
BustlerRescue Tugs8
CoDestroyers8
ODestroyers8
Black SwanSloops8
CaDestroyers8
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Torpedo Boats8
PorterDestroyers8
AdmiralenDestroyers8
BrooklynLight cruisers7
New OrleansHeavy cruisers7
KentHeavy cruisers7
FultonSubmarine tenders7
Z 5Torpedo boats7
O 21Submarines7
Le FantasqueLarge destroyers7
SpicaTorpedo boats7
TreasuryCutters7
[No specific class]Fleet tugs7
Moray FirthRepair Ships7
MoorgateBarrage / Gate vessels6
S-42Submarines6
KennebecOilers6
VauquelinLarge destroyers6
LeanderLight cruisers6
ParaTorpedo boats6
GuepardLarge destroyers6
AgostaSubmarines6
LakeASW Whalers6
EnvoyRescue Tugs6
Charles LawrenceHigh speed transports6
La GalissonniereLight cruisers6
PerchSubmarines6
IowaBattleships6
JaskolkaMinesweepers6
AbdielMinelayers6
Admiralty LeaderDestroyers6
CDestroyers6
D (Dekabrist)Submarines6
AlgonquinCutters6
BSubmarines6
Henrique DiasASW Trawlers6
HavantDestroyers6
AigleLarge destroyers6
AnchorSalvage vessels6
MinerveSubmarines6
MoorMooring vessels6
NorthamptonHeavy cruisers6
L'EspoireSubmarines6
KanawhaOilers6
SalmonSubmarines6
SaphirSubmarines6
[No specific class]Submarine tenders6
TamborSubmarines6
Royal SovereignBattleships6
GarSubmarines6
CariocaMinelayers6
WestTugs6
SleipnerDestroyers6
DromedaryTugs5
DixieDestroyer tenders5
CarlisleLight cruisers5
PreBoom defence vessels5
Kenneth WhitingSeaplane tenders5
FolkestoneSloops5
A (AG)Submarines5
ArgonauteSubmarines5
PerlaSubmarines5
AssistanceRepair Ships5
BrigandRescue Tugs5
K XIVSubmarines5
ImpetusTugs5
LondonHeavy cruisers5
DragonflyRiver gunboats5
BellonaLight cruisers5
RollickerRescue Tugs5
Queen ElizabethBattleships5
ChiwawaOilers5
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats5
SouthamptonLight cruisers5
MattaponiOilers5
[No specific class]Armed Yachts5
[No specific class]Repair ships5
PSubmarines5
TrinculoMooring vessels5
WindIcebreakers5
CeresLight cruisers5
King George VBattleships5
Avenger / ChargerEscort carriers5
KidoniaTorpedo boats5
AnimosoTorpedo boats5
SomersDestroyers5
KlondikeDestroyer tenders4
FundyMinesweepers4
ArethusaLight cruisers4
AetosDestroyers4
24Sloops4
Vosper 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats4
O 12Submarines4
Soldati (1st series)Destroyers4
OsageVehicle landing ships4
RSubmarines4
DirectorRescue Tugs4
ArbeMinesweepers4
MMinesweepers4
Maxim Gorkiy (Project 26-bis)Heavy cruisers4
ChamoisMinesweepers4
AxeMS Trawlers4
P 611Submarines4
AegirSubmarine tenders4
CurrituckSeaplane tenders4
S-4Submarines4
HaidaCutters4
AixosMinelayers4
ArdentGunboats4
AlcyonTorpedo boats4
K VIIISubmarines4
SuffrenHeavy cruisers4
SangamonEscort carriers4
AllianceTugs4
KondouriotisDestroyers4
AtlantaAnti-aircraft cruisers4
ShorehamSloops4
LalPatrol vessels4
ProteusSubmarines4
AMinesweepers4
Fisher 58'Motor torpedo boats4
Gerard CallenburghDestroyers4
[No specific class]Minelayers4
South DakotaBattleships4
GridleyDestroyers4
CircéSubmarines4
[No specific class]Destroyer Depot Ships4
CaldwellDestroyers4
OaklandAnti-aircraft cruisers4
VulcanRepair ships4
[No specific class]Oilers4
FalmouthSloops4
PenguinSubmarine rescue vessels3
SommeGunboats3
Marcilio DiasDestroyers3
Giuseppe Cesare AbbaTorpedo boats3
BretagneBattleships3
BarracudaSubmarines3
CavendishLight cruisers3
GrunoGunboats3
Fratelli BandieraSubmarines3
[No specific class]Destroyer tenders3
CaledonLight cruisers3
Thornycroft 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats3
PrinceArmed Merchant Cruisers3
Attilio RegoloLight cruisers3
LinnetMinelayers3
OrianiDestroyers3
WilkSubmarines3
EgretSloops3
AcciaioSubmarines3
P (Pravda)Submarines3
GloucesterLight cruisers3
Duguay-TrouinLight cruisers3
BarBoom Defence Vessels3
TupySubmarines3
SireneSubmarines3
MidwayAircraft Carriers3
LST (Mk 1)Tank landing ships3
Leningrad (Project 1)Flotilla leaders3
PerthLight cruisers3
Soldati (2nd series)Destroyers3
New MexicoBattleships3
RiverSubmarines3
YorktownAircraft carriers3
IllustriousAircraft Carriers3
KaweahOilers3
KiwiMS trawlers3
Goffredo MameliSubmarines3
ColoradoBattleships3
TangierSeaplane tenders3
ShakespeareDestroyers3
S-3Submarines3
PrototypesSubmarine chasers3
Douwe AukesMinelayers3
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346)Motor Torpedo Boats3
K XISubmarines3
White 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats3
AlaskaLarge cruisers3
AmphionRepair ships3
G 13Torpedo boats3
ArianeSubmarines3
BitternSloops3
LSubmarines3
SevastopolBattleships3
O 9Submarines3
Giuseppe La MasaTorpedo boats3
ASubmarines3
Minsk (Project 38)Flotilla leaders3
PT 9Motor torpedo boats3
PeterelRiver gunboats2
DunkerqueBattlecruisers2
O 19Submarines2
New YorkBattleships2
TordenskjoldCoastal defence ships2
MarashtiDestroyers2
PT 7Motor torpedo boats2
Luigi SettembriniSubmarines2
KalevSubmarines2
KatsonisSubmarines2
PennsylvaniaBattleships2
PT 5Motor torpedo boats2
AltairDestroyer tenders2
Minas GeraisBattleships2
TennesseeBattleships2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105)Motor Torpedo Boats2
Folgal 58'Motor torpedo boats2
SharkSubmarines2
OrionSubmarines2
VTB-11 (former French)Motor Gun Boats2
FocaSubmarines2
ErebusMonitors2
BusyTugs2
TrompLight cruisers2
PrototypesPatrol crafts2
Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'AostaLight cruisers2
RavenMinesweepers2
WicherDestroyers2
NelsonBattleships2
[No specific class]Seaplane tenders2
LuzonRiver gunboats2
North CarolinaBattleships2
PCPatrol crafts2
LaertesRepair ships2
Long Island / ArcherEscort carriers2
MackerelSubmarines2
HeclaDestroyer Depot Ships2
PoultryTugs2
PrototypeDestroyers2
OrsaTorpedo boats2
WakeRiver gunboats2
LexingtonAircraft Carriers2
BridgewaterSloops2
Caio DuilioBattleships2
FluttoSubmarines2
DeltaRepair ships2
NikiTorpedo boats2
DubourdieuGunboats2
MaidstoneSubmarine Depot Ships2
Prins van OranjeMinelayers2
WyomingBattleships2
NairanaEscort Carriers2
SonomaFleet tugs2
Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boats2
EidsvoldCoastal defence ships2
DogASW Trawlers2
AshevilleGunboats2
PT 8Motor torpedo boats2
RonisSubmarines2
HamulDestroyer tenders2
TernRiver gunboats2
RichelieuBattleships2
BachaqueroTank landing ships2
HydraMinelayers2
ChicopeeOilers2
Regele FerdinandDestroyers2
DubuqueGunboats2
PortlandHeavy cruisers2
PorpoiseSubmarines2
PT 6Motor torpedo boats2
ELight cruisers2
CourbetBattleships2
KilkisCoastal defence ships2
BahiaLight cruisers2
NevadaBattleships2
CatskillVehicle landing ships2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107)Motor Torpedo Boats2
CachalotSubmarines2
DobbinDestroyer tenders2
CornwallisSloops2
St. LouisLight cruisers2
CourageousAircraft Carriers2
Kirov (Project 26)Heavy cruisers2
NarwhalSubmarines2
AzioMinelayers2
ImplacableAircraft Carriers2
RobertsMonitors2
YorkHeavy cruisers2
General HallerGunboats2
FloresSloops2
Giuseppe GaribaldiLight cruisers2
Marcantonio BragadinSubmarines2
PlatinoSubmarines2
GriffinSubmarine tenders2
FriponneGunboats2
NimbleRescue Tugs2
AlligatorTugs2
GromDestroyers2
CurtissSeaplane tenders2
AduaSubmarines2
DorsetshireHeavy cruisers2
BurnTugs2
RenownBattlecruisers2
OrzelSubmarines2
PensacolaHeavy cruisers2
LittorioBattleships2
ThyellaTorpedo boats2
BelfastLight cruisers2
DuquesneHeavy cruisers2
Vasilefs GeorgiosDestroyers2
JavaLight cruisers2
Hunt (Type IV)Escort destroyers2
ErieGunboats2
MogadorLarge destroyers2
BrinSubmarines1
L (former British)Submarines1
TasajeraTank landing ships1
SacramentoGunboats1
Chantiers Navales de Meulan experimental-type (MTB 108(i))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Tashkent (Project 20)Flotilla leaders1
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol trawlers1
RangerAircraft carriers1
EagleAircraft Carriers1
Ville d'YsColonial sloops1
HermesAircraft Carriers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 108(ii))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Krasnyi KrymLight cruisers1
AlbatreGunboats1
[No specific class]Sloops1
FerrarisSubmarines1
Ark RoyalAircraft Carriers1
HelliMinelaying cruisers1
NavigatoriDestroyers1
[No specific class]Mooring vessels1
DolphinSubmarines1
Van KinsbergenSloops1
FuriousAircraft Carriers1
[No specific class]Icebreakers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 102)Motor Torpedo Boats1
BogatyrLight cruisers1
LuronneGunboats1
EritreaSloops1
IndomitableAircraft Carriers1
WichitaHeavy Cruisers1
PlutonLight cruisers1
BPB experimental-type (MTB 100)Motor Torpedo Boats1
ArieteTorpedo boats1
O 7Submarines1
Mercantile conversionMotor Anti-Submarine Boats1
De RuyterLight cruisers1
Luigi CadornaLight cruisers1
SirenaSubmarines1
CampaniaEscort Carriers1
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 344)Motor Torpedo Boats1
AltairGunboats1
RigelMinelayers1
SurcoufSubmarines1
[No specific class]Minesweepers1
ActivityEscort Carriers1
WaspAircraft Carriers1
RobinRiver gunboats1
CurtatoneTorpedo boats1
BangkalanMinelayers1
AudacityEscort carriers1
MarcelloSubmarines1
FalconRiver gunboats1
BéarnAircraft carriers1
AiletteGunboats1
BirminghamLight cruisers1
Jan van BrakelMinelayers1
Johan Maurits van NassauSloops1
FloridaBattleships1
GuardianNetlayers1
AdmiralBattlecruisers1
GlaucoSubmarines1
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships1
ArgusAircraft Carriers1
KDestroyers1
O 16Submarines1
Admiralty RDestroyers1
McGruer experimental-type (MTB 109)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Chervona UkrainaLight cruisers1
Carlo MirabelloDestroyers1
SqualoSubmarines1
NautilusMinelayers1
MaestraleDestroyers1
Project 30Destroyers1
Kraznyi KavkazLight cruisers1
Willem van der ZaanMinelayers1
VedettaMinesweepers1
Georgios AveroffArmoured cruisers1
TurbineDestroyers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 103)Motor Torpedo Boats1
VallianteGunboats1
DunnetBoom defence vessels1
UnicornAircraft Carriers1
S-48Submarines1
SampsonDestroyers1
PloverMinelayers1
Emile BertinLight cruisers1
White experimental-type (MTB 101)Motor Torpedo Boats1
KrakatauMinelayers1
MazurTorpedo boats1
Raimondo MontecuccoliLight cruisers1
Type VIICSubmarines1
AdventureMinelayers1
[No specific class]Net tenders1
Jeanne d'ArcLight cruisers1
GranitGunboats1
O 8Submarines1
PanayRiver gunboats1
ArgonautaSubmarines1
Pretoria CastleEscort Carriers1
GryfMinelayers1
ScorpionRiver gunboats1
AlgérieHeavy cruisers1
K VSubmarines1
Pro PatriaMinelayers1
SoemenepMinelayers1
NetBoom Defence Vessels1
Conte di CavourBattleships1
Ammiraglio CagniSubmarines1
ArgonautSubmarines1
SandpiperRiver gunboats1
SuippeGunboats1
HumaitaSubmarines1
Z 1Torpedo boats1
ProtectorNetlayers1

Return to the Allied Warships section