Allied Warships

Allied warship classes


The Flower class corvette HMS Salvia (K 97) of the Royal Navy. She was lost on 24 Dec 1941.

ClassTypeShips
 
LST (Mk 2)Tank landing ships1,159
LCT (Mk 6)Landing Craft Tanks967
LCT (Mk 4)Landing Craft Tanks869
LCI 351Landing Craft Infantrys859
Fairmile BMotor Launchs725
LCT (Mk 5)Landing Craft Tanks660
YMSMinesweepers634
LCI 1Landing Craft Infantrys563
HDMLHarbour Defence Motor Launchs538
[No specific class]MS Trawlers524
LSMMedium landing ships494
MFV 1Motor Fishing Vessels466
SC-497Submarine chasers455
MFV 601Motor Fishing Vessels405
MMS IMinesweepers353
PC-461Patrol crafts352
ELCO 80'Motor torpedo boats346
LCT (Mk 3)Landing Craft Tanks327
FlowerCorvettes268
MFV 1001Motor Fishing Vessels253
Fairmile DMotor Torpedo Boats235
[No specific class]ASW Trawlers222
Higgins 78'Motor Torpedo Boats222
LCT (Mk 2)Landing Craft Tanks201
RiverFrigates193
LCT (Mk 8)Landing Craft Tanks187
Vosper 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats177
FletcherDestroyers175
IslesMS Trawlers156
Vosper 72'Motor torpedo boats136
AdmirableMinesweepers131
LCSLanding Craft Supports130
BangorMinesweepers128
AlgerineMinesweepers128
BalaoSubmarines122
LST (Mk 3)Tank landing ships118
M (Malyutka)Submarines111
CastleCorvettes107
MMS IIMotor minesweepers107
MFV 1501Motor Fishing Vessels107
BuckleyDestroyer Escorts102
[No specific class]Tugs100
GearingDestroyers98
AukMinesweepers95
LochFrigates90
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats90
ClemsonDestroyers88
ShCh (Scuka)Submarines87
John C. ButlerDestroyer Escorts87
CannonDestroyer Escorts86
EdsallDestroyer Escorts85
Flower (rev.)Corvettes82
WickesDestroyers79
CaptainFrigates78
GatoSubmarines77
SSubmarines75
TacomaFrigates75
EvartsDestroyer Escorts73
BristolDestroyers72
BarBoom defence vessels71
[No specific class]MS Whalers71
AccentorMinesweepers70
Allen M. SumnerDestroyers70
ELCO 77'Motor torpedo boats69
TownDestroyers66
[No specific class]Armed Yachts65
TSubmarines64
BathurstMinesweepers63
PCS-1376Patrol crafts59
[No specific class]Armed Merchant Cruisers54
[No specific class]Rescue Tugs53
USubmarines53
S (Stalinec)Submarines51
CrosleyHigh speed transports50
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats50
CasablancaEscort carriers50
LapwingMinesweepers49
LSM(R) 401Medium landing ship (rocket)s48
Patrol Craft EscortPatrol crafts48
White 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats47
ASubmarines46
Hunt (Type II)Escort destroyers44
BassetMS Trawlers43
Admiralty V & WDestroyers42
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol vessels41
AbnakiFleet tugs38
VSubmarines35
Modified Black SwanSloops34
Hunt (Type III)Escort destroyers33
ActivePatrol vessels33
Vosper 70 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
[No specific class]ASW Whalers32
Vosper 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
AloeNet tenders32
BarnegatSeaplane tenders31
TenchSubmarines31
AilanthusNet tenders30
S-1Submarines30
LCT (Mk 1)Landing Craft Tanks30
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats30
Fairmile D (Modified)Motor Torpedo Boats29
NavajoFleet tugs28
Project 7Destroyers28
ClevelandLight cruisers28
TribalDestroyers27
BayFrigates26
EssexAircraft carriers26
BPB 63 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats26
HuntMinesweepers25
L (Leninec)Submarines25
Fairmile CMotor Gun Boats24
Repeat BogueEscort carriers24
Benson / GleavesDestroyers24
AmeerEscort Carriers23
FavouriteRescue Tugs23
AshtabulaOilers23
[No specific class]Landing Ship Infantrys23
Commencement BayEscort carriers23
R-1Submarines22
RudderowDestroyer Escorts22
HalcyonMinesweepers21
AssuranceRescue Tugs21
ColonyFrigates21
Beachy HeadRepair Ships21
DanceASW Trawlers20
TreeMS Trawlers20
Hunt (Type I)Escort destroyers20
ELCO 70'Motor torpedo boats20
GabbianoCorvettes19
Merchantile ConversionEscort Carriers19
DiverSalvage vessels19
Casa GrandeDock landing ships19
La MelpoméneTorpedo boats18
BogueEscort carriers18
BattleDestroyers18
Huckins 78'Motor torpedo boats18
MahanDestroyers18
BaltimoreHeavy cruisers18
BPB 70 feet-type (ex: French)Motor Anti-Submarine Boats18
SaintRescue Tugs18
AdroitMinesweepers18
Project 7uDestroyers18
RedoutableSubmarines17
ManukaMS Trawlers17
ArgoPatrol vessels17
NovikDestroyers17
BagaduceFleet tugs17
NDestroyers16
BPB 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats16
Admiralty Modified WDestroyers16
Higgins 82 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats16
ElanMinesweepers15
CohoesNet tenders15
KilPatrol vessels15
[No specific class]Ocean boarding vessels15
Thornycroft 55 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats14
EscambiaOilers14
L'AdroitDestroyers14
King SalvorSalvage vessels13
Thornycroft 75 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats13
OwascoCutters13
[No specific class]Armed boarding vessels13
FijiLight cruisers13
GrimsbySloops13
BourrasqueDestroyers13
K (Katjusa)Submarines12
Fairmile AMotor Launchs12
Elco 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
MoorburnMooring vessels12
LSM(R) 188Medium landing ship (Rocket)s12
RDMinesweepers12
Higgins 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
PMS Trawlers12
SimsDestroyers12
ShakespearianMS Trawlers12
ParkgateBarrage / Gate vessels11
EDestroyers11
ADestroyers11
DidoLight cruisers11
Admiralty SDestroyers11
AttackerEscort Carriers11
IDestroyers11
MerseyMS Trawlers11
GDestroyers11
FDestroyers11
DDestroyers11
ArrasGunboats11
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships11
Auxiliary minelayersMinelayers11
[No specific class]Anti-Aircraft ships11
SuamicoOilers11
OmahaLight cruisers11
RobustTugs10
BanffSloops10
SargoSubmarines10
NetBoom defence vessels10
LakeCutters10
BenhamDestroyers10
MFV 425Motor Fishing Vessels10
DLight cruisers10
QDestroyers10
InsectRiver gunboats10
[No specific class]Repair Ships10
FishASW Trawlers10
ColossusAircraft Carriers10
BDestroyers10
RequinSubmarines10
VDestroyers10
Jan van AmstelMinesweepers10
SDestroyers10
LlewellynMinesweepers10
HDestroyers10
ShenandoahDestroyer tenders10
ChanticleerSubmarine rescue vessels9
Empire BattleaxeLanding Ship Infantrys9
M 1Minelayers9
KingfisherPatrol vessels9
SGBSteam Gunboats9
OSubmarines9
IndependenceLight fleet carriers9
DianeSubmarines9
DispenserSalvage vessels9
BolsterSalvage vessels9
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Gun Boats9
MilitaryASW Trawlers9
PorpoiseSubmarines9
MDestroyers9
MinotaurLight cruisers9
HSubmarines9
PDestroyers8
KDestroyers8
O-1Submarines8
HillASW Trawlers8
AshlandDock landing ships8
BagleyDestroyers8
FarragutDestroyers8
BustlerRescue Tugs8
ZDestroyers8
CoDestroyers8
Le HardiDestroyers8
UDestroyers8
WDestroyers8
BougainvilleColonial sloops8
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Torpedo Boats8
RDestroyers8
LDestroyers8
Round TableMS Trawlers8
ChacalLarge destroyers8
Black SwanSloops8
ODestroyers8
CimarronOilers8
PatokaOilers8
EaglePatrol crafts8
CaDestroyers8
CrDestroyers8
ChDestroyers8
PorterDestroyers8
AdmiralenDestroyers8
TDestroyers8
JDestroyers8
KentHeavy cruisers7
Z 5Torpedo boats7
O 21Submarines7
Le FantasqueLarge destroyers7
SpicaTorpedo boats7
TreasuryCutters7
[No specific class]Fleet tugs7
Moray FirthRepair Ships7
FultonSubmarine tenders7
BrooklynLight cruisers7
New OrleansHeavy cruisers7
La GalissonniereLight cruisers6
PerchSubmarines6
IowaBattleships6
AnchorSalvage vessels6
AbdielMinelayers6
Admiralty LeaderDestroyers6
MoorMooring vessels6
CDestroyers6
KanawhaOilers6
D (Dekabrist)Submarines6
[No specific class]Submarine tenders6
GarSubmarines6
HavantDestroyers6
AigleLarge destroyers6
CariocaMinelayers6
WestTugs6
SleipnerDestroyers6
MinerveSubmarines6
NorthamptonHeavy cruisers6
L'EspoireSubmarines6
MoorgateBarrage / Gate vessels6
KennebecOilers6
ParaTorpedo boats6
SalmonSubmarines6
SaphirSubmarines6
TamborSubmarines6
Royal SovereignBattleships6
EnvoyRescue Tugs6
Charles LawrenceHigh speed transports6
JaskolkaMinesweepers6
S-42Submarines6
VauquelinLarge destroyers6
LeanderLight cruisers6
AlgonquinCutters6
GuepardLarge destroyers6
BSubmarines6
AgostaSubmarines6
LakeASW Whalers6
Henrique DiasASW Trawlers6
MattaponiOilers5
FolkestoneSloops5
A (AG)Submarines5
ArgonauteSubmarines5
K XIVSubmarines5
[No specific class]Repair ships5
AssistanceRepair Ships5
LondonHeavy cruisers5
BellonaLight cruisers5
TrinculoMooring vessels5
Queen ElizabethBattleships5
WindIcebreakers5
SouthamptonLight cruisers5
KidoniaTorpedo boats5
AnimosoTorpedo boats5
[No specific class]Armed Yachts5
PSubmarines5
DromedaryTugs5
DixieDestroyer tenders5
CeresLight cruisers5
King George VBattleships5
PreBoom defence vessels5
Avenger / ChargerEscort carriers5
Kenneth WhitingSeaplane tenders5
SomersDestroyers5
PerlaSubmarines5
BrigandRescue Tugs5
ImpetusTugs5
DragonflyRiver gunboats5
RollickerRescue Tugs5
ChiwawaOilers5
CarlisleLight cruisers5
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats5
LalPatrol vessels4
AxeMS Trawlers4
ProteusSubmarines4
S-4Submarines4
ArdentGunboats4
Fisher 58'Motor torpedo boats4
K VIIISubmarines4
SuffrenHeavy cruisers4
SangamonEscort carriers4
[No specific class]Minelayers4
AtlantaAnti-aircraft cruisers4
ShorehamSloops4
AMinesweepers4
VulcanRepair ships4
[No specific class]Oilers4
Gerard CallenburghDestroyers4
KlondikeDestroyer tenders4
AetosDestroyers4
Vosper 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats4
Soldati (1st series)Destroyers4
OsageVehicle landing ships4
South DakotaBattleships4
DirectorRescue Tugs4
ArbeMinesweepers4
GridleyDestroyers4
CircéSubmarines4
Maxim Gorkiy (Project 26-bis)Heavy cruisers4
[No specific class]Destroyer Depot Ships4
P 611Submarines4
AegirSubmarine tenders4
CaldwellDestroyers4
OaklandAnti-aircraft cruisers4
CurrituckSeaplane tenders4
HaidaCutters4
AixosMinelayers4
FalmouthSloops4
FundyMinesweepers4
ArethusaLight cruisers4
AlcyonTorpedo boats4
24Sloops4
O 12Submarines4
RSubmarines4
AllianceTugs4
MMinesweepers4
KondouriotisDestroyers4
ChamoisMinesweepers4
CaledonLight cruisers3
Leningrad (Project 1)Flotilla leaders3
PrinceArmed Merchant Cruisers3
Soldati (2nd series)Destroyers3
WilkSubmarines3
EgretSloops3
P (Pravda)Submarines3
GloucesterLight cruisers3
KaweahOilers3
KiwiMS trawlers3
Duguay-TrouinLight cruisers3
Goffredo MameliSubmarines3
BarBoom Defence Vessels3
TangierSeaplane tenders3
PrototypesSubmarine chasers3
MidwayAircraft Carriers3
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346)Motor Torpedo Boats3
PerthLight cruisers3
White 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats3
New MexicoBattleships3
AmphionRepair ships3
RiverSubmarines3
G 13Torpedo boats3
YorktownAircraft carriers3
IllustriousAircraft Carriers3
ArianeSubmarines3
LSubmarines3
Giuseppe La MasaTorpedo boats3
ASubmarines3
Minsk (Project 38)Flotilla leaders3
PT 9Motor torpedo boats3
ColoradoBattleships3
PenguinSubmarine rescue vessels3
Marcilio DiasDestroyers3
Giuseppe Cesare AbbaTorpedo boats3
ShakespeareDestroyers3
S-3Submarines3
Douwe AukesMinelayers3
K XISubmarines3
Fratelli BandieraSubmarines3
AlaskaLarge cruisers3
[No specific class]Destroyer tenders3
Thornycroft 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats3
Attilio RegoloLight cruisers3
LinnetMinelayers3
OrianiDestroyers3
BitternSloops3
SevastopolBattleships3
AcciaioSubmarines3
O 9Submarines3
SommeGunboats3
LaertesRepair ships3
BretagneBattleships3
TupySubmarines3
BarracudaSubmarines3
CavendishLight cruisers3
SireneSubmarines3
GrunoGunboats3
LST (Mk 1)Tank landing ships3
Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boats2
EidsvoldCoastal defence ships2
SharkSubmarines2
AshevilleGunboats2
OrionSubmarines2
PT 8Motor torpedo boats2
ErebusMonitors2
RonisSubmarines2
HamulDestroyer tenders2
TernRiver gunboats2
BachaqueroTank landing ships2
RavenMinesweepers2
TrompLight cruisers2
ChicopeeOilers2
DubuqueGunboats2
PT 6Motor torpedo boats2
KilkisCoastal defence ships2
BahiaLight cruisers2
CatskillVehicle landing ships2
WicherDestroyers2
NelsonBattleships2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107)Motor Torpedo Boats2
North CarolinaBattleships2
DobbinDestroyer tenders2
Long Island / ArcherEscort carriers2
MackerelSubmarines2
HeclaDestroyer Depot Ships2
PrototypeDestroyers2
Kirov (Project 26)Heavy cruisers2
LexingtonAircraft Carriers2
BridgewaterSloops2
AzioMinelayers2
ImplacableAircraft Carriers2
DubourdieuGunboats2
General HallerGunboats2
MaidstoneSubmarine Depot Ships2
Giuseppe GaribaldiLight cruisers2
Marcantonio BragadinSubmarines2
Prins van OranjeMinelayers2
PlatinoSubmarines2
GriffinSubmarine tenders2
WyomingBattleships2
NimbleRescue Tugs2
AlligatorTugs2
CurtissSeaplane tenders2
AduaSubmarines2
DogASW Trawlers2
BurnTugs2
RichelieuBattleships2
LittorioBattleships2
HydraMinelayers2
Regele FerdinandDestroyers2
ThyellaTorpedo boats2
PortlandHeavy cruisers2
PorpoiseSubmarines2
ELight cruisers2
CourbetBattleships2
NevadaBattleships2
Vasilefs GeorgiosDestroyers2
CachalotSubmarines2
CornwallisSloops2
St. LouisLight cruisers2
ErieGunboats2
CourageousAircraft Carriers2
PeterelRiver gunboats2
NarwhalSubmarines2
TordenskjoldCoastal defence ships2
RobertsMonitors2
YorkHeavy cruisers2
PT 7Motor torpedo boats2
FloresSloops2
Luigi SettembriniSubmarines2
KalevSubmarines2
KatsonisSubmarines2
FriponneGunboats2
GromDestroyers2
PT 5Motor torpedo boats2
AltairDestroyer tenders2
DorsetshireHeavy cruisers2
Minas GeraisBattleships2
RenownBattlecruisers2
OrzelSubmarines2
PensacolaHeavy cruisers2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105)Motor Torpedo Boats2
Folgal 58'Motor torpedo boats2
VTB-11 (former French)Motor Gun Boats2
FocaSubmarines2
BusyTugs2
BelfastLight cruisers2
DuquesneHeavy cruisers2
PrototypesPatrol crafts2
Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'AostaLight cruisers2
JavaLight cruisers2
Hunt (Type IV)Escort destroyers2
MogadorLarge destroyers2
[No specific class]Seaplane tenders2
DunkerqueBattlecruisers2
LuzonRiver gunboats2
PCPatrol crafts2
O 19Submarines2
New YorkBattleships2
MarashtiDestroyers2
PoultryTugs2
OrsaTorpedo boats2
WakeRiver gunboats2
Caio DuilioBattleships2
FluttoSubmarines2
PennsylvaniaBattleships2
DeltaRepair ships2
NikiTorpedo boats2
NairanaEscort Carriers2
TennesseeBattleships2
SonomaFleet tugs2
Van KinsbergenSloops1
Johan Maurits van NassauSloops1
FuriousAircraft Carriers1
GuardianNetlayers1
GlaucoSubmarines1
LuronneGunboats1
KDestroyers1
Admiralty RDestroyers1
McGruer experimental-type (MTB 109)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Chervona UkrainaLight cruisers1
Carlo MirabelloDestroyers1
WichitaHeavy Cruisers1
PlutonLight cruisers1
SqualoSubmarines1
MaestraleDestroyers1
Kraznyi KavkazLight cruisers1
De RuyterLight cruisers1
VedettaMinesweepers1
Georgios AveroffArmoured cruisers1
AltairGunboats1
TurbineDestroyers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 103)Motor Torpedo Boats1
SurcoufSubmarines1
DunnetBoom defence vessels1
WaspAircraft Carriers1
PloverMinelayers1
White experimental-type (MTB 101)Motor Torpedo Boats1
AudacityEscort carriers1
BéarnAircraft carriers1
AiletteGunboats1
MazurTorpedo boats1
BirminghamLight cruisers1
Raimondo MontecuccoliLight cruisers1
Jan van BrakelMinelayers1
Type VIICSubmarines1
FloridaBattleships1
[No specific class]Net tenders1
AdmiralBattlecruisers1
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships1
O 8Submarines1
PanayRiver gunboats1
ArgusAircraft Carriers1
ArgonautaSubmarines1
O 16Submarines1
Pretoria CastleEscort Carriers1
ScorpionRiver gunboats1
SoemenepMinelayers1
Conte di CavourBattleships1
Ammiraglio CagniSubmarines1
NautilusMinelayers1
SandpiperRiver gunboats1
Project 30Destroyers1
HumaitaSubmarines1
Willem van der ZaanMinelayers1
Z 1Torpedo boats1
ProtectorNetlayers1
BrinSubmarines1
L (former British)Submarines1
TasajeraTank landing ships1
VallianteGunboats1
SampsonDestroyers1
UnicornAircraft Carriers1
S-48Submarines1
SacramentoGunboats1
Chantiers Navales de Meulan experimental-type (MTB 108(i))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Tashkent (Project 20)Flotilla leaders1
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol trawlers1
KrakatauMinelayers1
Emile BertinLight cruisers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 108(ii))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Krasnyi KrymLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Sloops1
AdventureMinelayers1
Jeanne d'ArcLight cruisers1
HelliMinelaying cruisers1
GranitGunboats1
NavigatoriDestroyers1
[No specific class]Mooring vessels1
K VSubmarines1
GryfMinelayers1
AlgérieHeavy cruisers1
Pro PatriaMinelayers1
[No specific class]Icebreakers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 102)Motor Torpedo Boats1
BogatyrLight cruisers1
NetBoom Defence Vessels1
EritreaSloops1
ArgonautSubmarines1
IndomitableAircraft Carriers1
SuippeGunboats1
BPB experimental-type (MTB 100)Motor Torpedo Boats1
ArieteTorpedo boats1
O 7Submarines1
Mercantile conversionMotor Anti-Submarine Boats1
Luigi CadornaLight cruisers1
SirenaSubmarines1
CampaniaEscort Carriers1
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 344)Motor Torpedo Boats1
RigelMinelayers1
RangerAircraft carriers1
EagleAircraft Carriers1
Ville d'YsColonial sloops1
[No specific class]Minesweepers1
HermesAircraft Carriers1
ActivityEscort Carriers1
RobinRiver gunboats1
AlbatreGunboats1
CurtatoneTorpedo boats1
FerrarisSubmarines1
BangkalanMinelayers1
Ark RoyalAircraft Carriers1
MarcelloSubmarines1
FalconRiver gunboats1
DolphinSubmarines1

Return to the Allied Warships section