Allied Warships

Allied warship classes


The Folkestone class sloop HMS Penzance (L 28) of the Royal Navy. She was lost on 24 Aug 1940.

ClassTypeShips
 
LST (Mk 2)Tank landing ships1,159
LCT (Mk 6)Landing Craft Tanks967
LCT (Mk 4)Landing Craft Tanks869
LCI 351Landing Craft Infantrys859
Fairmile BMotor Launchs725
LCT (Mk 5)Landing Craft Tanks660
YMSMinesweepers634
LCI 1Landing Craft Infantrys563
HDMLHarbour Defence Motor Launchs538
[No specific class]MS Trawlers524
LSMMedium landing ships494
MFV 1Motor Fishing Vessels466
SC-497Submarine chasers455
MFV 601Motor Fishing Vessels405
MMS IMinesweepers353
PC-461Patrol crafts352
ELCO 80'Motor torpedo boats346
LCT (Mk 3)Landing Craft Tanks327
FlowerCorvettes268
MFV 1001Motor Fishing Vessels253
Fairmile DMotor Torpedo Boats235
[No specific class]ASW Trawlers222
Higgins 78'Motor torpedo boats217
LCT (Mk 2)Landing Craft Tanks201
RiverFrigates193
LCT (Mk 8)Landing Craft Tanks187
Vosper 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats177
FletcherDestroyers175
IslesMS Trawlers156
Vosper 72'Motor torpedo boats136
AdmirableMinesweepers131
LCSLanding Craft Supports130
BangorMinesweepers128
AlgerineMinesweepers128
BalaoSubmarines122
LST (Mk 3)Tank landing ships118
M (Malyutka)Submarines111
MMS IIMotor minesweepers107
MFV 1501Motor Fishing Vessels107
CastleCorvettes107
BuckleyDestroyer Escorts102
[No specific class]Tugs100
GearingDestroyers98
AukMinesweepers95
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats90
LochFrigates90
ClemsonDestroyers88
ShCh (Scuka)Submarines87
John C. ButlerDestroyer Escorts87
CannonDestroyer Escorts86
EdsallDestroyer Escorts85
Flower (rev.)Corvettes82
WickesDestroyers79
CaptainFrigates78
GatoSubmarines77
SSubmarines75
TacomaFrigates75
EvartsDestroyer Escorts73
BristolDestroyers72
BarBoom defence vessels71
[No specific class]MS Whalers70
Allen M. SumnerDestroyers70
AccentorMinesweepers70
ELCO 77'Motor torpedo boats69
TownDestroyers66
[No specific class]Armed Yachts65
TSubmarines64
BathurstMinesweepers63
PCS-1376Patrol crafts59
[No specific class]Armed Merchant Cruisers54
USubmarines53
[No specific class]Rescue Tugs53
S (Stalinec)Submarines51
CrosleyHigh speed transports50
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats50
CasablancaEscort carriers50
LapwingMinesweepers49
LSM(R) 401Medium landing ship (rocket)s48
Patrol Craft EscortPatrol crafts48
White 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats47
ASubmarines46
Hunt (Type II)Escort destroyers44
BassetMS Trawlers43
Admiralty V & WDestroyers42
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol vessels41
AbnakiFleet tugs38
Modified Black SwanSloops34
VSubmarines34
Hunt (Type III)Escort destroyers33
ActivePatrol vessels33
AloeNet tenders32
Vosper 70 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
[No specific class]ASW Whalers32
Vosper 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
BarnegatSeaplane tenders31
TenchSubmarines31
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats30
S-1Submarines30
AilanthusNet tenders30
LCT (Mk 1)Landing Craft Tanks30
Fairmile D (Modified)Motor Torpedo Boats29
Project 7Destroyers28
ClevelandLight cruisers28
NavajoFleet tugs28
TribalDestroyers27
BPB 63 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats26
EssexAircraft carriers26
BayFrigates26
HuntMinesweepers25
L (Leninec)Submarines25
Fairmile CMotor Gun Boats24
Repeat BogueEscort carriers24
Benson / GleavesDestroyers24
AmeerEscort Carriers23
[No specific class]Landing Ship Infantrys23
FavouriteRescue Tugs23
Commencement BayEscort carriers23
AshtabulaOilers23
R-1Submarines22
RudderowDestroyer Escorts22
AssuranceRescue Tugs21
Beachy HeadRepair Ships21
HalcyonMinesweepers21
ColonyFrigates21
DanceASW Trawlers20
ELCO 70'Motor torpedo boats20
TreeMS Trawlers20
Hunt (Type I)Escort destroyers20
DiverSalvage vessels19
Casa GrandeDock landing ships19
Merchantile ConversionEscort Carriers19
GabbianoCorvettes19
La MelpoméneTorpedo boats18
BogueEscort carriers18
BattleDestroyers18
MahanDestroyers18
BaltimoreHeavy cruisers18
AdroitMinesweepers18
Huckins 78'Motor torpedo boats18
BPB 70 feet-type (ex: French)Motor Anti-Submarine Boats18
SaintRescue Tugs18
Project 7uDestroyers18
RedoutableSubmarines17
ArgoPatrol vessels17
BagaduceFleet tugs17
ManukaMS Trawlers17
NovikDestroyers17
NDestroyers16
Higgins 82 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats16
BPB 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats16
Admiralty Modified WDestroyers16
CohoesNet tenders15
[No specific class]Ocean boarding vessels15
ElanMinesweepers15
KilPatrol vessels15
L'AdroitDestroyers14
Thornycroft 55 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats14
EscambiaOilers14
King SalvorSalvage vessels13
Thornycroft 75 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats13
FijiLight cruisers13
OwascoCutters13
GrimsbySloops13
[No specific class]Armed boarding vessels13
BourrasqueDestroyers13
K (Katjusa)Submarines12
MoorburnMooring vessels12
LSM(R) 188Medium landing ship (Rocket)s12
RDMinesweepers12
Higgins 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
Fairmile AMotor Launchs12
Elco 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
PMS Trawlers12
SimsDestroyers12
ShakespearianMS Trawlers12
EDestroyers11
DidoLight cruisers11
Auxiliary minelayersMinelayers11
ADestroyers11
Admiralty SDestroyers11
[No specific class]Anti-Aircraft ships11
SuamicoOilers11
IDestroyers11
ParkgateBarrage / Gate vessels11
MerseyMS Trawlers11
GDestroyers11
FDestroyers11
DDestroyers11
ArrasGunboats11
AttackerEscort Carriers11
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships11
OmahaLight cruisers11
InsectRiver gunboats10
BanffSloops10
SargoSubmarines10
BenhamDestroyers10
ShenandoahDestroyer tenders10
RobustTugs10
DLight cruisers10
QDestroyers10
NetBoom defence vessels10
[No specific class]Repair Ships10
FishASW Trawlers10
ColossusAircraft Carriers10
BDestroyers10
RequinSubmarines10
VDestroyers10
LakeCutters10
Jan van AmstelMinesweepers10
MFV 425Motor Fishing Vessels10
SDestroyers10
LlewellynMinesweepers10
HDestroyers10
DispenserSalvage vessels9
BolsterSalvage vessels9
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Gun Boats9
KingfisherPatrol vessels9
ChanticleerSubmarine rescue vessels9
OSubmarines9
IndependenceLight fleet carriers9
DianeSubmarines9
Empire BattleaxeLanding Ship Infantrys9
MilitaryASW Trawlers9
M 1Minelayers9
PorpoiseSubmarines9
SGBSteam Gunboats9
MDestroyers9
HSubmarines9
MinotaurLight cruisers9
CimarronOilers8
PDestroyers8
PatokaOilers8
EaglePatrol crafts8
O-1Submarines8
CrDestroyers8
HillASW Trawlers8
KDestroyers8
BagleyDestroyers8
ChDestroyers8
FarragutDestroyers8
ZDestroyers8
Le HardiDestroyers8
UDestroyers8
WDestroyers8
BougainvilleColonial sloops8
RDestroyers8
LDestroyers8
Round TableMS Trawlers8
ChacalLarge destroyers8
Black SwanSloops8
ODestroyers8
AshlandDock landing ships8
BustlerRescue Tugs8
CoDestroyers8
CaDestroyers8
PorterDestroyers8
AdmiralenDestroyers8
TDestroyers8
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Torpedo Boats8
JDestroyers8
KentHeavy cruisers7
FultonSubmarine tenders7
Z 5Torpedo boats7
Le FantasqueLarge destroyers7
O 21Submarines7
SpicaTorpedo boats7
BrooklynLight cruisers7
TreasuryCutters7
[No specific class]Fleet tugs7
Moray FirthRepair Ships7
New OrleansHeavy cruisers7
ParaTorpedo boats6
La GalissonniereLight cruisers6
PerchSubmarines6
IowaBattleships6
AbdielMinelayers6
EnvoyRescue Tugs6
Charles LawrenceHigh speed transports6
Admiralty LeaderDestroyers6
CDestroyers6
JaskolkaMinesweepers6
D (Dekabrist)Submarines6
AlgonquinCutters6
BSubmarines6
AigleLarge destroyers6
HavantDestroyers6
MinerveSubmarines6
Henrique DiasASW Trawlers6
NorthamptonHeavy cruisers6
L'EspoireSubmarines6
AnchorSalvage vessels6
MoorMooring vessels6
SalmonSubmarines6
SaphirSubmarines6
KanawhaOilers6
TamborSubmarines6
Royal SovereignBattleships6
[No specific class]Submarine tenders6
GarSubmarines6
CariocaMinelayers6
S-42Submarines6
SleipnerDestroyers6
VauquelinLarge destroyers6
WestTugs6
LeanderLight cruisers6
GuepardLarge destroyers6
MoorgateBarrage / Gate vessels6
AgostaSubmarines6
LakeASW Whalers6
KennebecOilers6
DixieDestroyer tenders5
FolkestoneSloops5
A (AG)Submarines5
PreBoom defence vessels5
ArgonauteSubmarines5
AssistanceRepair Ships5
K XIVSubmarines5
Kenneth WhitingSeaplane tenders5
LondonHeavy cruisers5
BellonaLight cruisers5
Queen ElizabethBattleships5
PerlaSubmarines5
BrigandRescue Tugs5
ImpetusTugs5
SouthamptonLight cruisers5
DragonflyRiver gunboats5
RollickerRescue Tugs5
ChiwawaOilers5
[No specific class]Armed Yachts5
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats5
PSubmarines5
MattaponiOilers5
[No specific class]Repair ships5
CeresLight cruisers5
King George VBattleships5
TrinculoMooring vessels5
Avenger / ChargerEscort carriers5
WindIcebreakers5
SomersDestroyers5
KidoniaTorpedo boats5
AnimosoTorpedo boats5
CarlisleLight cruisers5
DromedaryTugs5
Vosper 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats4
AxeMS Trawlers4
Soldati (1st series)Destroyers4
OsageVehicle landing ships4
DirectorRescue Tugs4
ArbeMinesweepers4
S-4Submarines4
ArdentGunboats4
Maxim Gorkiy (Project 26-bis)Heavy cruisers4
P 611Submarines4
AegirSubmarine tenders4
K VIIISubmarines4
CurrituckSeaplane tenders4
HaidaCutters4
SuffrenHeavy cruisers4
SangamonEscort carriers4
AixosMinelayers4
AlcyonTorpedo boats4
AtlantaAnti-aircraft cruisers4
ShorehamSloops4
AllianceTugs4
KondouriotisDestroyers4
AMinesweepers4
LalPatrol vessels4
ProteusSubmarines4
Gerard CallenburghDestroyers4
Fisher 58'Motor torpedo boats4
South DakotaBattleships4
GridleyDestroyers4
CircéSubmarines4
[No specific class]Minelayers4
[No specific class]Destroyer Depot Ships4
CaldwellDestroyers4
OaklandAnti-aircraft cruisers4
FalmouthSloops4
FundyMinesweepers4
ArethusaLight cruisers4
24Sloops4
VulcanRepair ships4
RSubmarines4
[No specific class]Oilers4
O 12Submarines4
MMinesweepers4
KlondikeDestroyer tenders4
AetosDestroyers4
ChamoisMinesweepers4
CaledonLight cruisers3
PrinceArmed Merchant Cruisers3
WilkSubmarines3
EgretSloops3
Fratelli BandieraSubmarines3
P (Pravda)Submarines3
GloucesterLight cruisers3
[No specific class]Destroyer tenders3
Thornycroft 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats3
Attilio RegoloLight cruisers3
Duguay-TrouinLight cruisers3
LinnetMinelayers3
OrianiDestroyers3
BarBoom Defence Vessels3
AcciaioSubmarines3
MidwayAircraft Carriers3
PerthLight cruisers3
TupySubmarines3
New MexicoBattleships3
RiverSubmarines3
SireneSubmarines3
YorktownAircraft carriers3
IllustriousAircraft Carriers3
LST (Mk 1)Tank landing ships3
Leningrad (Project 1)Flotilla leaders3
ColoradoBattleships3
Soldati (2nd series)Destroyers3
KaweahOilers3
S-3Submarines3
KiwiMS trawlers3
Douwe AukesMinelayers3
ShakespeareDestroyers3
Goffredo MameliSubmarines3
K XISubmarines3
TangierSeaplane tenders3
AlaskaLarge cruisers3
PrototypesSubmarine chasers3
BitternSloops3
SevastopolBattleships3
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346)Motor Torpedo Boats3
White 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats3
O 9Submarines3
AmphionRepair ships3
SommeGunboats3
G 13Torpedo boats3
ArianeSubmarines3
LSubmarines3
BretagneBattleships3
Giuseppe La MasaTorpedo boats3
ASubmarines3
BarracudaSubmarines3
Minsk (Project 38)Flotilla leaders3
PT 9Motor torpedo boats3
CavendishLight cruisers3
PenguinSubmarine rescue vessels3
GrunoGunboats3
Marcilio DiasDestroyers3
Giuseppe Cesare AbbaTorpedo boats3
KalevSubmarines2
SharkSubmarines2
OrionSubmarines2
KatsonisSubmarines2
Luigi SettembriniSubmarines2
PT 5Motor torpedo boats2
ErebusMonitors2
AltairDestroyer tenders2
Minas GeraisBattleships2
RavenMinesweepers2
TrompLight cruisers2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105)Motor Torpedo Boats2
Folgal 58'Motor torpedo boats2
WicherDestroyers2
NelsonBattleships2
North CarolinaBattleships2
VTB-11 (former French)Motor Gun Boats2
FocaSubmarines2
Long Island / ArcherEscort carriers2
MackerelSubmarines2
HeclaDestroyer Depot Ships2
BusyTugs2
LexingtonAircraft Carriers2
PrototypesPatrol crafts2
BridgewaterSloops2
PrototypeDestroyers2
Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'AostaLight cruisers2
DubourdieuGunboats2
MaidstoneSubmarine Depot Ships2
WyomingBattleships2
[No specific class]Seaplane tenders2
LuzonRiver gunboats2
PCPatrol crafts2
Prins van OranjeMinelayers2
LaertesRepair ships2
OrsaTorpedo boats2
DogASW Trawlers2
WakeRiver gunboats2
Caio DuilioBattleships2
PoultryTugs2
FluttoSubmarines2
DeltaRepair ships2
RichelieuBattleships2
NikiTorpedo boats2
HydraMinelayers2
Regele FerdinandDestroyers2
PortlandHeavy cruisers2
PorpoiseSubmarines2
NairanaEscort Carriers2
ELight cruisers2
CourbetBattleships2
SonomaFleet tugs2
NevadaBattleships2
Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boats2
EidsvoldCoastal defence ships2
AshevilleGunboats2
CachalotSubmarines2
PT 8Motor torpedo boats2
CornwallisSloops2
RonisSubmarines2
HamulDestroyer tenders2
St. LouisLight cruisers2
TernRiver gunboats2
CourageousAircraft Carriers2
BachaqueroTank landing ships2
ChicopeeOilers2
DubuqueGunboats2
NarwhalSubmarines2
PT 6Motor torpedo boats2
RobertsMonitors2
YorkHeavy cruisers2
KilkisCoastal defence ships2
FloresSloops2
BahiaLight cruisers2
CatskillVehicle landing ships2
FriponneGunboats2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107)Motor Torpedo Boats2
GromDestroyers2
DobbinDestroyer tenders2
DorsetshireHeavy cruisers2
Kirov (Project 26)Heavy cruisers2
OrzelSubmarines2
AzioMinelayers2
ImplacableAircraft Carriers2
PensacolaHeavy cruisers2
General HallerGunboats2
RenownBattlecruisers2
Giuseppe GaribaldiLight cruisers2
Marcantonio BragadinSubmarines2
PlatinoSubmarines2
GriffinSubmarine tenders2
NimbleRescue Tugs2
AlligatorTugs2
CurtissSeaplane tenders2
AduaSubmarines2
BelfastLight cruisers2
DuquesneHeavy cruisers2
JavaLight cruisers2
BurnTugs2
MogadorLarge destroyers2
LittorioBattleships2
Hunt (Type IV)Escort destroyers2
DunkerqueBattlecruisers2
ThyellaTorpedo boats2
New YorkBattleships2
MarashtiDestroyers2
O 19Submarines2
Vasilefs GeorgiosDestroyers2
PennsylvaniaBattleships2
ErieGunboats2
PeterelRiver gunboats2
TennesseeBattleships2
TordenskjoldCoastal defence ships2
PT 7Motor torpedo boats2
FuriousAircraft Carriers1
Van KinsbergenSloops1
LuronneGunboats1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 108(ii))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Krasnyi KrymLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Sloops1
HelliMinelaying cruisers1
NavigatoriDestroyers1
[No specific class]Mooring vessels1
WichitaHeavy Cruisers1
PlutonLight cruisers1
De RuyterLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Icebreakers1
AltairGunboats1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 102)Motor Torpedo Boats1
BogatyrLight cruisers1
EritreaSloops1
IndomitableAircraft Carriers1
SurcoufSubmarines1
WaspAircraft Carriers1
BPB experimental-type (MTB 100)Motor Torpedo Boats1
ArieteTorpedo boats1
O 7Submarines1
Mercantile conversionMotor Anti-Submarine Boats1
AudacityEscort carriers1
Luigi CadornaLight cruisers1
SirenaSubmarines1
CampaniaEscort Carriers1
BéarnAircraft carriers1
AiletteGunboats1
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 344)Motor Torpedo Boats1
BirminghamLight cruisers1
Jan van BrakelMinelayers1
FloridaBattleships1
RigelMinelayers1
AdmiralBattlecruisers1
[No specific class]Minesweepers1
ActivityEscort Carriers1
RobinRiver gunboats1
ArgusAircraft Carriers1
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships1
CurtatoneTorpedo boats1
BangkalanMinelayers1
O 16Submarines1
FalconRiver gunboats1
MarcelloSubmarines1
Johan Maurits van NassauSloops1
Project 30Destroyers1
GuardianNetlayers1
NautilusMinelayers1
KDestroyers1
Willem van der ZaanMinelayers1
GlaucoSubmarines1
Admiralty RDestroyers1
VallianteGunboats1
McGruer experimental-type (MTB 109)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Chervona UkrainaLight cruisers1
Carlo MirabelloDestroyers1
S-48Submarines1
SampsonDestroyers1
UnicornAircraft Carriers1
SqualoSubmarines1
MaestraleDestroyers1
Emile BertinLight cruisers1
Kraznyi KavkazLight cruisers1
KrakatauMinelayers1
VedettaMinesweepers1
Georgios AveroffArmoured cruisers1
TurbineDestroyers1
AdventureMinelayers1
Jeanne d'ArcLight cruisers1
GranitGunboats1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 103)Motor Torpedo Boats1
DunnetBoom defence vessels1
GryfMinelayers1
AlgérieHeavy cruisers1
PloverMinelayers1
White experimental-type (MTB 101)Motor Torpedo Boats1
K VSubmarines1
NetBoom Defence Vessels1
MazurTorpedo boats1
Pro PatriaMinelayers1
Raimondo MontecuccoliLight cruisers1
Type VIICSubmarines1
[No specific class]Net tenders1
SuippeGunboats1
ArgonautSubmarines1
O 8Submarines1
PanayRiver gunboats1
ArgonautaSubmarines1
Pretoria CastleEscort Carriers1
ScorpionRiver gunboats1
SoemenepMinelayers1
Conte di CavourBattleships1
RangerAircraft carriers1
SandpiperRiver gunboats1
EagleAircraft Carriers1
Ville d'YsColonial sloops1
HermesAircraft Carriers1
HumaitaSubmarines1
Ammiraglio CagniSubmarines1
Z 1Torpedo boats1
AlbatreGunboats1
ProtectorNetlayers1
L (former British)Submarines1
Ark RoyalAircraft Carriers1
TasajeraTank landing ships1
FerrarisSubmarines1
BrinSubmarines1
SacramentoGunboats1
Chantiers Navales de Meulan experimental-type (MTB 108(i))Motor Torpedo Boats1
DolphinSubmarines1
Tashkent (Project 20)Flotilla leaders1
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol trawlers1

Return to the Allied Warships section