Allied Warships

Allied warship classes


The E class destroyer HMS Express (H 61) of the Royal Navy.

ClassTypeShips
 
LST (Mk 2)Tank landing ships1,159
LCT (Mk 6)Landing Craft Tanks967
LCT (Mk 4)Landing Craft Tanks869
LCI 351Landing Craft Infantrys859
Fairmile BMotor Launchs725
LCT (Mk 5)Landing Craft Tanks660
YMSMinesweepers634
LCI 1Landing Craft Infantrys563
HDMLHarbour Defence Motor Launchs538
[No specific class]MS Trawlers524
LSMMedium landing ships494
MFV 1Motor Fishing Vessels466
SC-497Submarine chasers455
MFV 601Motor Fishing Vessels405
MMS IMinesweepers353
PC-461Patrol crafts352
ELCO 80'Motor torpedo boats346
LCT (Mk 3)Landing Craft Tanks327
FlowerCorvettes268
MFV 1001Motor Fishing Vessels253
Fairmile DMotor Torpedo Boats235
[No specific class]ASW Trawlers222
Higgins 78'Motor torpedo boats217
LCT (Mk 2)Landing Craft Tanks201
RiverFrigates193
LCT (Mk 8)Landing Craft Tanks187
Vosper 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats177
FletcherDestroyers175
IslesMS Trawlers156
Vosper 72'Motor torpedo boats136
AdmirableMinesweepers131
LCSLanding Craft Supports130
BangorMinesweepers128
AlgerineMinesweepers128
BalaoSubmarines122
LST (Mk 3)Tank landing ships118
M (Malyutka)Submarines111
CastleCorvettes107
MMS IIMotor minesweepers107
MFV 1501Motor Fishing Vessels107
BuckleyDestroyer Escorts102
[No specific class]Tugs100
GearingDestroyers98
AukMinesweepers95
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats90
LochFrigates90
ClemsonDestroyers88
ShCh (Scuka)Submarines87
John C. ButlerDestroyer Escorts87
CannonDestroyer Escorts86
EdsallDestroyer Escorts85
Flower (rev.)Corvettes82
WickesDestroyers79
CaptainFrigates78
GatoSubmarines77
SSubmarines75
TacomaFrigates75
EvartsDestroyer Escorts73
BristolDestroyers72
BarBoom defence vessels71
AccentorMinesweepers70
Allen M. SumnerDestroyers70
[No specific class]MS Whalers70
ELCO 77'Motor torpedo boats69
TownDestroyers66
[No specific class]Armed Yachts65
TSubmarines64
BathurstMinesweepers63
PCS-1376Patrol crafts59
[No specific class]Armed Merchant Cruisers54
[No specific class]Rescue Tugs53
USubmarines53
S (Stalinec)Submarines51
CrosleyHigh speed transports50
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats50
CasablancaEscort carriers50
LapwingMinesweepers49
LSM(R) 401Medium landing ship (rocket)s48
Patrol Craft EscortPatrol crafts48
White 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats47
ASubmarines46
Hunt (Type II)Escort destroyers44
BassetMS Trawlers43
Admiralty V & WDestroyers42
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol vessels41
AbnakiFleet tugs38
VSubmarines35
Modified Black SwanSloops34
ActivePatrol vessels33
Hunt (Type III)Escort destroyers33
Vosper 70 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
[No specific class]ASW Whalers32
Vosper 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
AloeNet tenders32
BarnegatSeaplane tenders31
TenchSubmarines31
S-1Submarines30
AilanthusNet tenders30
LCT (Mk 1)Landing Craft Tanks30
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats30
Fairmile D (Modified)Motor Torpedo Boats29
Project 7Destroyers28
NavajoFleet tugs28
ClevelandLight cruisers28
TribalDestroyers27
BPB 63 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats26
BayFrigates26
EssexAircraft carriers26
HuntMinesweepers25
L (Leninec)Submarines25
Fairmile CMotor Gun Boats24
Repeat BogueEscort carriers24
Benson / GleavesDestroyers24
FavouriteRescue Tugs23
AshtabulaOilers23
Commencement BayEscort carriers23
[No specific class]Landing Ship Infantrys23
AmeerEscort Carriers23
R-1Submarines22
RudderowDestroyer Escorts22
Beachy HeadRepair Ships21
HalcyonMinesweepers21
ColonyFrigates21
AssuranceRescue Tugs21
ELCO 70'Motor torpedo boats20
DanceASW Trawlers20
TreeMS Trawlers20
Hunt (Type I)Escort destroyers20
GabbianoCorvettes19
Merchantile ConversionEscort Carriers19
DiverSalvage vessels19
Casa GrandeDock landing ships19
BogueEscort carriers18
AdroitMinesweepers18
BattleDestroyers18
MahanDestroyers18
BaltimoreHeavy cruisers18
Huckins 78'Motor torpedo boats18
BPB 70 feet-type (ex: French)Motor Anti-Submarine Boats18
SaintRescue Tugs18
Project 7uDestroyers18
La MelpoméneTorpedo boats18
BagaduceFleet tugs17
RedoutableSubmarines17
ManukaMS Trawlers17
NovikDestroyers17
ArgoPatrol vessels17
BPB 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats16
Admiralty Modified WDestroyers16
Higgins 82 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats16
NDestroyers16
[No specific class]Ocean boarding vessels15
ElanMinesweepers15
KilPatrol vessels15
CohoesNet tenders15
Thornycroft 55 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats14
L'AdroitDestroyers14
EscambiaOilers14
Thornycroft 75 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats13
King SalvorSalvage vessels13
OwascoCutters13
[No specific class]Armed boarding vessels13
FijiLight cruisers13
GrimsbySloops13
BourrasqueDestroyers13
Fairmile AMotor Launchs12
Elco 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
MoorburnMooring vessels12
LSM(R) 188Medium landing ship (Rocket)s12
PMS Trawlers12
SimsDestroyers12
RDMinesweepers12
ShakespearianMS Trawlers12
Higgins 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
K (Katjusa)Submarines12
[No specific class]Anti-Aircraft ships11
EDestroyers11
SuamicoOilers11
ADestroyers11
DidoLight cruisers11
ParkgateBarrage / Gate vessels11
Admiralty SDestroyers11
IDestroyers11
AttackerEscort Carriers11
MerseyMS Trawlers11
GDestroyers11
FDestroyers11
DDestroyers11
ArrasGunboats11
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships11
Auxiliary minelayersMinelayers11
OmahaLight cruisers11
SargoSubmarines10
ShenandoahDestroyer tenders10
RobustTugs10
NetBoom defence vessels10
BenhamDestroyers10
DLight cruisers10
LakeCutters10
QDestroyers10
MFV 425Motor Fishing Vessels10
[No specific class]Repair Ships10
FishASW Trawlers10
ColossusAircraft Carriers10
BDestroyers10
RequinSubmarines10
InsectRiver gunboats10
VDestroyers10
Jan van AmstelMinesweepers10
SDestroyers10
LlewellynMinesweepers10
HDestroyers10
BanffSloops10
ChanticleerSubmarine rescue vessels9
Empire BattleaxeLanding Ship Infantrys9
M 1Minelayers9
KingfisherPatrol vessels9
OSubmarines9
IndependenceLight fleet carriers9
DianeSubmarines9
MilitaryASW Trawlers9
SGBSteam Gunboats9
BolsterSalvage vessels9
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Gun Boats9
DispenserSalvage vessels9
PorpoiseSubmarines9
MDestroyers9
MinotaurLight cruisers9
HSubmarines9
PDestroyers8
KDestroyers8
O-1Submarines8
HillASW Trawlers8
BagleyDestroyers8
FarragutDestroyers8
ZDestroyers8
Le HardiDestroyers8
UDestroyers8
WDestroyers8
BougainvilleColonial sloops8
BustlerRescue Tugs8
AshlandDock landing ships8
CoDestroyers8
RDestroyers8
LDestroyers8
Round TableMS Trawlers8
ChacalLarge destroyers8
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Torpedo Boats8
Black SwanSloops8
ODestroyers8
CaDestroyers8
CimarronOilers8
PorterDestroyers8
AdmiralenDestroyers8
TDestroyers8
PatokaOilers8
EaglePatrol crafts8
CrDestroyers8
JDestroyers8
ChDestroyers8
KentHeavy cruisers7
Z 5Torpedo boats7
O 21Submarines7
Le FantasqueLarge destroyers7
SpicaTorpedo boats7
[No specific class]Fleet tugs7
Moray FirthRepair Ships7
TreasuryCutters7
BrooklynLight cruisers7
New OrleansHeavy cruisers7
FultonSubmarine tenders7
IowaBattleships6
AbdielMinelayers6
AlgonquinCutters6
Admiralty LeaderDestroyers6
BSubmarines6
CDestroyers6
Henrique DiasASW Trawlers6
D (Dekabrist)Submarines6
AnchorSalvage vessels6
MoorMooring vessels6
HavantDestroyers6
AigleLarge destroyers6
KanawhaOilers6
MinerveSubmarines6
NorthamptonHeavy cruisers6
L'EspoireSubmarines6
[No specific class]Submarine tenders6
GarSubmarines6
CariocaMinelayers6
SalmonSubmarines6
WestTugs6
SaphirSubmarines6
SleipnerDestroyers6
TamborSubmarines6
Royal SovereignBattleships6
MoorgateBarrage / Gate vessels6
KennebecOilers6
ParaTorpedo boats6
S-42Submarines6
EnvoyRescue Tugs6
VauquelinLarge destroyers6
LeanderLight cruisers6
Charles LawrenceHigh speed transports6
GuepardLarge destroyers6
JaskolkaMinesweepers6
AgostaSubmarines6
LakeASW Whalers6
La GalissonniereLight cruisers6
PerchSubmarines6
ChiwawaOilers5
ArgonauteSubmarines5
K XIVSubmarines5
AssistanceRepair Ships5
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats5
LondonHeavy cruisers5
BellonaLight cruisers5
MattaponiOilers5
Queen ElizabethBattleships5
SouthamptonLight cruisers5
[No specific class]Repair ships5
[No specific class]Armed Yachts5
TrinculoMooring vessels5
PSubmarines5
WindIcebreakers5
KidoniaTorpedo boats5
AnimosoTorpedo boats5
CeresLight cruisers5
King George VBattleships5
Avenger / ChargerEscort carriers5
SomersDestroyers5
DromedaryTugs5
DixieDestroyer tenders5
PreBoom defence vessels5
Kenneth WhitingSeaplane tenders5
CarlisleLight cruisers5
BrigandRescue Tugs5
PerlaSubmarines5
ImpetusTugs5
FolkestoneSloops5
DragonflyRiver gunboats5
A (AG)Submarines5
RollickerRescue Tugs5
S-4Submarines4
ArdentGunboats4
AllianceTugs4
K VIIISubmarines4
KondouriotisDestroyers4
LalPatrol vessels4
ProteusSubmarines4
SuffrenHeavy cruisers4
SangamonEscort carriers4
Fisher 58'Motor torpedo boats4
AtlantaAnti-aircraft cruisers4
ShorehamSloops4
AMinesweepers4
[No specific class]Minelayers4
Gerard CallenburghDestroyers4
South DakotaBattleships4
VulcanRepair ships4
[No specific class]Oilers4
GridleyDestroyers4
CircéSubmarines4
AetosDestroyers4
KlondikeDestroyer tenders4
[No specific class]Destroyer Depot Ships4
CaldwellDestroyers4
OaklandAnti-aircraft cruisers4
Vosper 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats4
DirectorRescue Tugs4
Soldati (1st series)Destroyers4
FalmouthSloops4
OsageVehicle landing ships4
FundyMinesweepers4
ArethusaLight cruisers4
ArbeMinesweepers4
Maxim Gorkiy (Project 26-bis)Heavy cruisers4
24Sloops4
O 12Submarines4
RSubmarines4
P 611Submarines4
AegirSubmarine tenders4
CurrituckSeaplane tenders4
MMinesweepers4
AixosMinelayers4
ChamoisMinesweepers4
HaidaCutters4
AxeMS Trawlers4
AlcyonTorpedo boats4
WilkSubmarines3
EgretSloops3
P (Pravda)Submarines3
GloucesterLight cruisers3
TupySubmarines3
SireneSubmarines3
LST (Mk 1)Tank landing ships3
Duguay-TrouinLight cruisers3
Leningrad (Project 1)Flotilla leaders3
BarBoom Defence Vessels3
Soldati (2nd series)Destroyers3
MidwayAircraft Carriers3
KaweahOilers3
KiwiMS trawlers3
PerthLight cruisers3
Goffredo MameliSubmarines3
New MexicoBattleships3
RiverSubmarines3
TangierSeaplane tenders3
YorktownAircraft carriers3
IllustriousAircraft Carriers3
PrototypesSubmarine chasers3
ColoradoBattleships3
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346)Motor Torpedo Boats3
White 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats3
G 13Torpedo boats3
AmphionRepair ships3
ShakespeareDestroyers3
ArianeSubmarines3
S-3Submarines3
Douwe AukesMinelayers3
K XISubmarines3
LSubmarines3
Minsk (Project 38)Flotilla leaders3
PT 9Motor torpedo boats3
AlaskaLarge cruisers3
Giuseppe La MasaTorpedo boats3
ASubmarines3
PenguinSubmarine rescue vessels3
Marcilio DiasDestroyers3
Giuseppe Cesare AbbaTorpedo boats3
BitternSloops3
SevastopolBattleships3
O 9Submarines3
Fratelli BandieraSubmarines3
SommeGunboats3
Thornycroft 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats3
BretagneBattleships3
Attilio RegoloLight cruisers3
[No specific class]Destroyer tenders3
LinnetMinelayers3
OrianiDestroyers3
BarracudaSubmarines3
CavendishLight cruisers3
GrunoGunboats3
AcciaioSubmarines3
CaledonLight cruisers3
PrinceArmed Merchant Cruisers3
LaertesRepair ships3
RavenMinesweepers2
TrompLight cruisers2
WakeRiver gunboats2
Caio DuilioBattleships2
PoultryTugs2
OrsaTorpedo boats2
NikiTorpedo boats2
FluttoSubmarines2
DeltaRepair ships2
WicherDestroyers2
NelsonBattleships2
North CarolinaBattleships2
SonomaFleet tugs2
Long Island / ArcherEscort carriers2
NairanaEscort Carriers2
MackerelSubmarines2
HeclaDestroyer Depot Ships2
PrototypeDestroyers2
AshevilleGunboats2
PT 8Motor torpedo boats2
LexingtonAircraft Carriers2
Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boats2
BridgewaterSloops2
EidsvoldCoastal defence ships2
TernRiver gunboats2
BachaqueroTank landing ships2
DubourdieuGunboats2
RonisSubmarines2
HamulDestroyer tenders2
MaidstoneSubmarine Depot Ships2
ChicopeeOilers2
Prins van OranjeMinelayers2
DubuqueGunboats2
WyomingBattleships2
PT 6Motor torpedo boats2
KilkisCoastal defence ships2
BahiaLight cruisers2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107)Motor Torpedo Boats2
DogASW Trawlers2
CatskillVehicle landing ships2
HydraMinelayers2
RichelieuBattleships2
DobbinDestroyer tenders2
Kirov (Project 26)Heavy cruisers2
Regele FerdinandDestroyers2
PortlandHeavy cruisers2
PorpoiseSubmarines2
ELight cruisers2
General HallerGunboats2
CourbetBattleships2
Giuseppe GaribaldiLight cruisers2
AzioMinelayers2
ImplacableAircraft Carriers2
NevadaBattleships2
NimbleRescue Tugs2
Marcantonio BragadinSubmarines2
PlatinoSubmarines2
CachalotSubmarines2
GriffinSubmarine tenders2
CurtissSeaplane tenders2
CornwallisSloops2
St. LouisLight cruisers2
CourageousAircraft Carriers2
AlligatorTugs2
AduaSubmarines2
NarwhalSubmarines2
RobertsMonitors2
YorkHeavy cruisers2
LittorioBattleships2
BurnTugs2
FloresSloops2
ThyellaTorpedo boats2
FriponneGunboats2
GromDestroyers2
Vasilefs GeorgiosDestroyers2
DorsetshireHeavy cruisers2
RenownBattlecruisers2
ErieGunboats2
OrzelSubmarines2
PensacolaHeavy cruisers2
PeterelRiver gunboats2
PT 7Motor torpedo boats2
TordenskjoldCoastal defence ships2
JavaLight cruisers2
KatsonisSubmarines2
BelfastLight cruisers2
DuquesneHeavy cruisers2
Luigi SettembriniSubmarines2
KalevSubmarines2
Hunt (Type IV)Escort destroyers2
PT 5Motor torpedo boats2
MogadorLarge destroyers2
Minas GeraisBattleships2
DunkerqueBattlecruisers2
AltairDestroyer tenders2
O 19Submarines2
New YorkBattleships2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105)Motor Torpedo Boats2
MarashtiDestroyers2
Folgal 58'Motor torpedo boats2
VTB-11 (former French)Motor Gun Boats2
PennsylvaniaBattleships2
FocaSubmarines2
PrototypesPatrol crafts2
Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'AostaLight cruisers2
BusyTugs2
TennesseeBattleships2
[No specific class]Seaplane tenders2
LuzonRiver gunboats2
PCPatrol crafts2
SharkSubmarines2
OrionSubmarines2
ErebusMonitors2
[No specific class]Minesweepers1
RigelMinelayers1
RobinRiver gunboats1
WichitaHeavy Cruisers1
PlutonLight cruisers1
ActivityEscort Carriers1
CurtatoneTorpedo boats1
BangkalanMinelayers1
De RuyterLight cruisers1
FalconRiver gunboats1
MarcelloSubmarines1
AltairGunboats1
GuardianNetlayers1
SurcoufSubmarines1
Johan Maurits van NassauSloops1
WaspAircraft Carriers1
KDestroyers1
GlaucoSubmarines1
McGruer experimental-type (MTB 109)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Chervona UkrainaLight cruisers1
Admiralty RDestroyers1
AudacityEscort carriers1
Jan van BrakelMinelayers1
BéarnAircraft carriers1
SqualoSubmarines1
AiletteGunboats1
BirminghamLight cruisers1
Carlo MirabelloDestroyers1
FloridaBattleships1
Kraznyi KavkazLight cruisers1
MaestraleDestroyers1
AdmiralBattlecruisers1
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships1
Georgios AveroffArmoured cruisers1
ArgusAircraft Carriers1
VedettaMinesweepers1
O 16Submarines1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 103)Motor Torpedo Boats1
TurbineDestroyers1
DunnetBoom defence vessels1
NautilusMinelayers1
PloverMinelayers1
White experimental-type (MTB 101)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Project 30Destroyers1
Willem van der ZaanMinelayers1
MazurTorpedo boats1
Raimondo MontecuccoliLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Net tenders1
Type VIICSubmarines1
VallianteGunboats1
SampsonDestroyers1
UnicornAircraft Carriers1
PanayRiver gunboats1
S-48Submarines1
O 8Submarines1
KrakatauMinelayers1
ScorpionRiver gunboats1
Emile BertinLight cruisers1
ArgonautaSubmarines1
Pretoria CastleEscort Carriers1
Conte di CavourBattleships1
SoemenepMinelayers1
SandpiperRiver gunboats1
AdventureMinelayers1
HumaitaSubmarines1
Jeanne d'ArcLight cruisers1
Ammiraglio CagniSubmarines1
GranitGunboats1
ProtectorNetlayers1
Z 1Torpedo boats1
K VSubmarines1
GryfMinelayers1
TasajeraTank landing ships1
AlgérieHeavy cruisers1
BrinSubmarines1
L (former British)Submarines1
Pro PatriaMinelayers1
SacramentoGunboats1
Chantiers Navales de Meulan experimental-type (MTB 108(i))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Tashkent (Project 20)Flotilla leaders1
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol trawlers1
NetBoom Defence Vessels1
ArgonautSubmarines1
SuippeGunboats1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 108(ii))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Krasnyi KrymLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Sloops1
HelliMinelaying cruisers1
NavigatoriDestroyers1
[No specific class]Mooring vessels1
HermesAircraft Carriers1
RangerAircraft carriers1
EagleAircraft Carriers1
Ville d'YsColonial sloops1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 102)Motor Torpedo Boats1
BogatyrLight cruisers1
AlbatreGunboats1
[No specific class]Icebreakers1
FerrarisSubmarines1
Ark RoyalAircraft Carriers1
EritreaSloops1
IndomitableAircraft Carriers1
BPB experimental-type (MTB 100)Motor Torpedo Boats1
DolphinSubmarines1
Van KinsbergenSloops1
Mercantile conversionMotor Anti-Submarine Boats1
FuriousAircraft Carriers1
Luigi CadornaLight cruisers1
ArieteTorpedo boats1
O 7Submarines1
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 344)Motor Torpedo Boats1
SirenaSubmarines1
CampaniaEscort Carriers1
LuronneGunboats1

Return to the Allied Warships section