Allied Warships

Allied warship classes


The submarine depot ship HNMS Colombia of the Royal Dutch Navy. She was lost on 27 Feb 1943.

ClassTypeShips
 
LST (Mk 2)Tank landing ships1,159
LCT (Mk 6)Landing Craft Tanks967
LCT (Mk 4)Landing Craft Tanks869
LCI 351Landing Craft Infantrys859
Fairmile BMotor Launchs725
LCT (Mk 5)Landing Craft Tanks660
YMSMinesweepers634
LCI 1Landing Craft Infantrys563
HDMLHarbour Defence Motor Launchs538
[No specific class]MS Trawlers524
LSMMedium landing ships494
MFV 1Motor Fishing Vessels466
SC-497Submarine chasers455
MFV 601Motor Fishing Vessels405
MMS IMinesweepers353
PC-461Patrol crafts352
ELCO 80'Motor torpedo boats346
LCT (Mk 3)Landing Craft Tanks327
FlowerCorvettes268
MFV 1001Motor Fishing Vessels253
Fairmile DMotor Torpedo Boats235
[No specific class]ASW Trawlers222
Higgins 78'Motor torpedo boats217
LCT (Mk 2)Landing Craft Tanks201
RiverFrigates193
LCT (Mk 8)Landing Craft Tanks187
Vosper 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats177
FletcherDestroyers175
IslesMS Trawlers156
Vosper 72'Motor torpedo boats136
AdmirableMinesweepers131
LCSLanding Craft Supports130
AlgerineMinesweepers128
BangorMinesweepers128
BalaoSubmarines122
LST (Mk 3)Tank landing ships118
M (Malyutka)Submarines111
MMS IIMotor minesweepers107
MFV 1501Motor Fishing Vessels107
CastleCorvettes107
BuckleyDestroyer Escorts102
[No specific class]Tugs100
GearingDestroyers98
AukMinesweepers95
LochFrigates90
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats90
ClemsonDestroyers88
John C. ButlerDestroyer Escorts87
ShCh (Scuka)Submarines87
CannonDestroyer Escorts86
EdsallDestroyer Escorts85
Flower (rev.)Corvettes82
WickesDestroyers79
CaptainFrigates78
GatoSubmarines77
TacomaFrigates75
SSubmarines75
EvartsDestroyer Escorts73
BristolDestroyers72
BarBoom defence vessels71
[No specific class]MS Whalers70
Allen M. SumnerDestroyers70
AccentorMinesweepers70
ELCO 77'Motor torpedo boats69
TownDestroyers66
[No specific class]Armed Yachts65
TSubmarines64
BathurstMinesweepers63
PCS-1376Patrol crafts59
[No specific class]Armed Merchant Cruisers54
USubmarines53
[No specific class]Rescue Tugs53
S (Stalinec)Submarines51
CrosleyHigh speed transports50
CasablancaEscort carriers50
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats50
LapwingMinesweepers49
LSM(R) 401Medium landing ship (rocket)s48
Patrol Craft EscortPatrol crafts48
White 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats47
ASubmarines46
Hunt (Type II)Escort destroyers44
BassetMS Trawlers43
Admiralty V & WDestroyers42
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol vessels41
AbnakiFleet tugs38
VSubmarines34
Modified Black SwanSloops34
Hunt (Type III)Escort destroyers33
ActivePatrol vessels33
[No specific class]ASW Whalers32
Vosper 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
AloeNet tenders32
Vosper 70 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
TenchSubmarines31
BarnegatSeaplane tenders31
AilanthusNet tenders30
LCT (Mk 1)Landing Craft Tanks30
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats30
S-1Submarines30
Fairmile D (Modified)Motor Torpedo Boats29
ClevelandLight cruisers28
NavajoFleet tugs28
Project 7Destroyers28
TribalDestroyers27
EssexAircraft carriers26
BayFrigates26
BPB 63 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats26
HuntMinesweepers25
L (Leninec)Submarines25
Benson / GleavesDestroyers24
Repeat BogueEscort carriers24
Fairmile CMotor Gun Boats24
Commencement BayEscort carriers23
AshtabulaOilers23
AmeerEscort Carriers23
[No specific class]Landing Ship Infantrys23
FavouriteRescue Tugs23
R-1Submarines22
RudderowDestroyer Escorts22
ColonyFrigates21
AssuranceRescue Tugs21
Beachy HeadRepair Ships21
HalcyonMinesweepers21
DanceASW Trawlers20
TreeMS Trawlers20
ELCO 70'Motor torpedo boats20
Hunt (Type I)Escort destroyers20
GabbianoCorvettes19
DiverSalvage vessels19
Casa GrandeDock landing ships19
Merchantile ConversionEscort Carriers19
BPB 70 feet-type (ex: French)Motor Anti-Submarine Boats18
SaintRescue Tugs18
Project 7uDestroyers18
La MelpoméneTorpedo boats18
BogueEscort carriers18
BattleDestroyers18
MahanDestroyers18
BaltimoreHeavy cruisers18
AdroitMinesweepers18
Huckins 78'Motor torpedo boats18
ManukaMS Trawlers17
NovikDestroyers17
RedoutableSubmarines17
ArgoPatrol vessels17
BagaduceFleet tugs17
BPB 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats16
NDestroyers16
Admiralty Modified WDestroyers16
Higgins 82 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats16
KilPatrol vessels15
CohoesNet tenders15
[No specific class]Ocean boarding vessels15
ElanMinesweepers15
EscambiaOilers14
L'AdroitDestroyers14
Thornycroft 55 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats14
GrimsbySloops13
OwascoCutters13
[No specific class]Armed boarding vessels13
BourrasqueDestroyers13
King SalvorSalvage vessels13
Thornycroft 75 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats13
FijiLight cruisers13
PMS Trawlers12
SimsDestroyers12
ShakespearianMS Trawlers12
K (Katjusa)Submarines12
MoorburnMooring vessels12
LSM(R) 188Medium landing ship (Rocket)s12
RDMinesweepers12
Higgins 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
Fairmile AMotor Launchs12
Elco 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships11
AttackerEscort Carriers11
OmahaLight cruisers11
EDestroyers11
DidoLight cruisers11
ADestroyers11
Admiralty SDestroyers11
Auxiliary minelayersMinelayers11
[No specific class]Anti-Aircraft ships11
SuamicoOilers11
IDestroyers11
MerseyMS Trawlers11
GDestroyers11
ParkgateBarrage / Gate vessels11
FDestroyers11
DDestroyers11
ArrasGunboats11
VDestroyers10
LakeCutters10
Jan van AmstelMinesweepers10
SDestroyers10
MFV 425Motor Fishing Vessels10
LlewellynMinesweepers10
HDestroyers10
BanffSloops10
InsectRiver gunboats10
SargoSubmarines10
BenhamDestroyers10
DLight cruisers10
ShenandoahDestroyer tenders10
RobustTugs10
QDestroyers10
[No specific class]Repair Ships10
NetBoom defence vessels10
FishASW Trawlers10
ColossusAircraft Carriers10
BDestroyers10
RequinSubmarines10
PorpoiseSubmarines9
MDestroyers9
HSubmarines9
MinotaurLight cruisers9
SGBSteam Gunboats9
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Gun Boats9
DispenserSalvage vessels9
BolsterSalvage vessels9
KingfisherPatrol vessels9
OSubmarines9
IndependenceLight fleet carriers9
DianeSubmarines9
ChanticleerSubmarine rescue vessels9
MilitaryASW Trawlers9
Empire BattleaxeLanding Ship Infantrys9
M 1Minelayers9
AdmiralenDestroyers8
PorterDestroyers8
TDestroyers8
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Torpedo Boats8
JDestroyers8
PDestroyers8
CimarronOilers8
O-1Submarines8
HillASW Trawlers8
KDestroyers8
PatokaOilers8
EaglePatrol crafts8
BagleyDestroyers8
FarragutDestroyers8
CrDestroyers8
ZDestroyers8
Le HardiDestroyers8
ChDestroyers8
UDestroyers8
BougainvilleColonial sloops8
WDestroyers8
RDestroyers8
Round TableMS Trawlers8
LDestroyers8
ChacalLarge destroyers8
Black SwanSloops8
ODestroyers8
BustlerRescue Tugs8
AshlandDock landing ships8
CaDestroyers8
CoDestroyers8
BrooklynLight cruisers7
New OrleansHeavy cruisers7
SpicaTorpedo boats7
Moray FirthRepair Ships7
TreasuryCutters7
[No specific class]Fleet tugs7
KentHeavy cruisers7
Z 5Torpedo boats7
FultonSubmarine tenders7
Le FantasqueLarge destroyers7
O 21Submarines7
[No specific class]Submarine tenders6
S-42Submarines6
GarSubmarines6
VauquelinLarge destroyers6
LeanderLight cruisers6
CariocaMinelayers6
GuepardLarge destroyers6
WestTugs6
SleipnerDestroyers6
AgostaSubmarines6
LakeASW Whalers6
MoorgateBarrage / Gate vessels6
La GalissonniereLight cruisers6
PerchSubmarines6
KennebecOilers6
ParaTorpedo boats6
IowaBattleships6
AbdielMinelayers6
Admiralty LeaderDestroyers6
EnvoyRescue Tugs6
CDestroyers6
Charles LawrenceHigh speed transports6
D (Dekabrist)Submarines6
JaskolkaMinesweepers6
AigleLarge destroyers6
HavantDestroyers6
MinerveSubmarines6
AlgonquinCutters6
NorthamptonHeavy cruisers6
BSubmarines6
Henrique DiasASW Trawlers6
L'EspoireSubmarines6
SalmonSubmarines6
SaphirSubmarines6
AnchorSalvage vessels6
TamborSubmarines6
MoorMooring vessels6
Royal SovereignBattleships6
KanawhaOilers6
WindIcebreakers5
KidoniaTorpedo boats5
AnimosoTorpedo boats5
CarlisleLight cruisers5
FolkestoneSloops5
A (AG)Submarines5
DromedaryTugs5
ArgonauteSubmarines5
DixieDestroyer tenders5
AssistanceRepair Ships5
K XIVSubmarines5
PreBoom defence vessels5
LondonHeavy cruisers5
BellonaLight cruisers5
Queen ElizabethBattleships5
Kenneth WhitingSeaplane tenders5
SouthamptonLight cruisers5
BrigandRescue Tugs5
PerlaSubmarines5
ImpetusTugs5
[No specific class]Armed Yachts5
RollickerRescue Tugs5
DragonflyRiver gunboats5
ChiwawaOilers5
PSubmarines5
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats5
MattaponiOilers5
CeresLight cruisers5
King George VBattleships5
[No specific class]Repair ships5
Avenger / ChargerEscort carriers5
TrinculoMooring vessels5
SomersDestroyers5
[No specific class]Minelayers4
FalmouthSloops4
FundyMinesweepers4
ArethusaLight cruisers4
24Sloops4
RSubmarines4
O 12Submarines4
MMinesweepers4
VulcanRepair ships4
ChamoisMinesweepers4
[No specific class]Oilers4
AetosDestroyers4
AxeMS Trawlers4
KlondikeDestroyer tenders4
S-4Submarines4
Vosper 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats4
DirectorRescue Tugs4
ArdentGunboats4
Soldati (1st series)Destroyers4
OsageVehicle landing ships4
ArbeMinesweepers4
Maxim Gorkiy (Project 26-bis)Heavy cruisers4
K VIIISubmarines4
SuffrenHeavy cruisers4
SangamonEscort carriers4
P 611Submarines4
AegirSubmarine tenders4
CurrituckSeaplane tenders4
AixosMinelayers4
HaidaCutters4
AtlantaAnti-aircraft cruisers4
ShorehamSloops4
AlcyonTorpedo boats4
AMinesweepers4
AllianceTugs4
KondouriotisDestroyers4
Gerard CallenburghDestroyers4
LalPatrol vessels4
ProteusSubmarines4
South DakotaBattleships4
Fisher 58'Motor torpedo boats4
GridleyDestroyers4
CircéSubmarines4
[No specific class]Destroyer Depot Ships4
CaldwellDestroyers4
OaklandAnti-aircraft cruisers4
SevastopolBattleships3
PrototypesSubmarine chasers3
O 9Submarines3
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346)Motor Torpedo Boats3
SommeGunboats3
White 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats3
BretagneBattleships3
G 13Torpedo boats3
AmphionRepair ships3
ArianeSubmarines3
BarracudaSubmarines3
CavendishLight cruisers3
LSubmarines3
GrunoGunboats3
Minsk (Project 38)Flotilla leaders3
PT 9Motor torpedo boats3
Giuseppe La MasaTorpedo boats3
ASubmarines3
CaledonLight cruisers3
Marcilio DiasDestroyers3
PrinceArmed Merchant Cruisers3
PenguinSubmarine rescue vessels3
Giuseppe Cesare AbbaTorpedo boats3
WilkSubmarines3
EgretSloops3
GloucesterLight cruisers3
P (Pravda)Submarines3
Fratelli BandieraSubmarines3
Duguay-TrouinLight cruisers3
Attilio RegoloLight cruisers3
BarBoom Defence Vessels3
[No specific class]Destroyer tenders3
Thornycroft 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats3
OrianiDestroyers3
LinnetMinelayers3
MidwayAircraft Carriers3
AcciaioSubmarines3
PerthLight cruisers3
RiverSubmarines3
New MexicoBattleships3
YorktownAircraft carriers3
TupySubmarines3
IllustriousAircraft Carriers3
SireneSubmarines3
LST (Mk 1)Tank landing ships3
Leningrad (Project 1)Flotilla leaders3
ColoradoBattleships3
Soldati (2nd series)Destroyers3
S-3Submarines3
Douwe AukesMinelayers3
ShakespeareDestroyers3
K XISubmarines3
KaweahOilers3
Goffredo MameliSubmarines3
AlaskaLarge cruisers3
KiwiMS trawlers3
BitternSloops3
TangierSeaplane tenders3
BelfastLight cruisers2
DuquesneHeavy cruisers2
NimbleRescue Tugs2
Marcantonio BragadinSubmarines2
PlatinoSubmarines2
JavaLight cruisers2
GriffinSubmarine tenders2
MogadorLarge destroyers2
AlligatorTugs2
CurtissSeaplane tenders2
Hunt (Type IV)Escort destroyers2
DunkerqueBattlecruisers2
AduaSubmarines2
MarashtiDestroyers2
LittorioBattleships2
BurnTugs2
O 19Submarines2
New YorkBattleships2
ThyellaTorpedo boats2
PennsylvaniaBattleships2
Vasilefs GeorgiosDestroyers2
TennesseeBattleships2
ErieGunboats2
SharkSubmarines2
OrionSubmarines2
PeterelRiver gunboats2
PT 7Motor torpedo boats2
TordenskjoldCoastal defence ships2
ErebusMonitors2
KatsonisSubmarines2
Luigi SettembriniSubmarines2
KalevSubmarines2
RavenMinesweepers2
TrompLight cruisers2
PT 5Motor torpedo boats2
WicherDestroyers2
NelsonBattleships2
Minas GeraisBattleships2
North CarolinaBattleships2
AltairDestroyer tenders2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105)Motor Torpedo Boats2
Folgal 58'Motor torpedo boats2
Long Island / ArcherEscort carriers2
MackerelSubmarines2
HeclaDestroyer Depot Ships2
VTB-11 (former French)Motor Gun Boats2
LexingtonAircraft Carriers2
BridgewaterSloops2
PrototypeDestroyers2
DubourdieuGunboats2
FocaSubmarines2
MaidstoneSubmarine Depot Ships2
PrototypesPatrol crafts2
WyomingBattleships2
Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'AostaLight cruisers2
BusyTugs2
Prins van OranjeMinelayers2
LuzonRiver gunboats2
DogASW Trawlers2
PCPatrol crafts2
[No specific class]Seaplane tenders2
RichelieuBattleships2
HydraMinelayers2
LaertesRepair ships2
WakeRiver gunboats2
Regele FerdinandDestroyers2
Caio DuilioBattleships2
PortlandHeavy cruisers2
PoultryTugs2
OrsaTorpedo boats2
PorpoiseSubmarines2
NikiTorpedo boats2
ELight cruisers2
CourbetBattleships2
FluttoSubmarines2
DeltaRepair ships2
CachalotSubmarines2
NevadaBattleships2
CornwallisSloops2
St. LouisLight cruisers2
CourageousAircraft Carriers2
NairanaEscort Carriers2
SonomaFleet tugs2
PT 8Motor torpedo boats2
Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boats2
NarwhalSubmarines2
EidsvoldCoastal defence ships2
AshevilleGunboats2
RobertsMonitors2
YorkHeavy cruisers2
BachaqueroTank landing ships2
RonisSubmarines2
FloresSloops2
HamulDestroyer tenders2
TernRiver gunboats2
PT 6Motor torpedo boats2
FriponneGunboats2
ChicopeeOilers2
DubuqueGunboats2
GromDestroyers2
KilkisCoastal defence ships2
BahiaLight cruisers2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107)Motor Torpedo Boats2
DorsetshireHeavy cruisers2
CatskillVehicle landing ships2
OrzelSubmarines2
PensacolaHeavy cruisers2
DobbinDestroyer tenders2
RenownBattlecruisers2
Kirov (Project 26)Heavy cruisers2
General HallerGunboats2
Giuseppe GaribaldiLight cruisers2
AzioMinelayers2
ImplacableAircraft Carriers2
White experimental-type (MTB 101)Motor Torpedo Boats1
SuippeGunboats1
PloverMinelayers1
ArgonautSubmarines1
MazurTorpedo boats1
Raimondo MontecuccoliLight cruisers1
Type VIICSubmarines1
[No specific class]Net tenders1
PanayRiver gunboats1
O 8Submarines1
RangerAircraft carriers1
EagleAircraft Carriers1
Ville d'YsColonial sloops1
ArgonautaSubmarines1
Pretoria CastleEscort Carriers1
HermesAircraft Carriers1
ScorpionRiver gunboats1
Conte di CavourBattleships1
AlbatreGunboats1
SoemenepMinelayers1
HumaitaSubmarines1
Ark RoyalAircraft Carriers1
Ammiraglio CagniSubmarines1
SandpiperRiver gunboats1
FerrarisSubmarines1
ProtectorNetlayers1
DolphinSubmarines1
Z 1Torpedo boats1
TasajeraTank landing ships1
FuriousAircraft Carriers1
BrinSubmarines1
L (former British)Submarines1
Van KinsbergenSloops1
Chantiers Navales de Meulan experimental-type (MTB 108(i))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Tashkent (Project 20)Flotilla leaders1
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol trawlers1
LuronneGunboats1
SacramentoGunboats1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 108(ii))Motor Torpedo Boats1
WichitaHeavy Cruisers1
Krasnyi KrymLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Sloops1
PlutonLight cruisers1
HelliMinelaying cruisers1
De RuyterLight cruisers1
AltairGunboats1
NavigatoriDestroyers1
[No specific class]Mooring vessels1
SurcoufSubmarines1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 102)Motor Torpedo Boats1
WaspAircraft Carriers1
BogatyrLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Icebreakers1
EritreaSloops1
AudacityEscort carriers1
IndomitableAircraft Carriers1
BPB experimental-type (MTB 100)Motor Torpedo Boats1
BéarnAircraft carriers1
AiletteGunboats1
BirminghamLight cruisers1
Jan van BrakelMinelayers1
Mercantile conversionMotor Anti-Submarine Boats1
Luigi CadornaLight cruisers1
ArieteTorpedo boats1
AdmiralBattlecruisers1
O 7Submarines1
FloridaBattleships1
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 344)Motor Torpedo Boats1
ArgusAircraft Carriers1
SirenaSubmarines1
CampaniaEscort Carriers1
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships1
[No specific class]Minesweepers1
RigelMinelayers1
O 16Submarines1
ActivityEscort Carriers1
RobinRiver gunboats1
Project 30Destroyers1
CurtatoneTorpedo boats1
BangkalanMinelayers1
NautilusMinelayers1
MarcelloSubmarines1
FalconRiver gunboats1
Willem van der ZaanMinelayers1
GuardianNetlayers1
VallianteGunboats1
Johan Maurits van NassauSloops1
S-48Submarines1
KDestroyers1
GlaucoSubmarines1
SampsonDestroyers1
UnicornAircraft Carriers1
McGruer experimental-type (MTB 109)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Chervona UkrainaLight cruisers1
Emile BertinLight cruisers1
Admiralty RDestroyers1
KrakatauMinelayers1
SqualoSubmarines1
Carlo MirabelloDestroyers1
Kraznyi KavkazLight cruisers1
AdventureMinelayers1
Jeanne d'ArcLight cruisers1
GranitGunboats1
MaestraleDestroyers1
Georgios AveroffArmoured cruisers1
VedettaMinesweepers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 103)Motor Torpedo Boats1
GryfMinelayers1
AlgérieHeavy cruisers1
TurbineDestroyers1
K VSubmarines1
DunnetBoom defence vessels1
NetBoom Defence Vessels1
Pro PatriaMinelayers1

Return to the Allied Warships section