Allied Warships

Allied warship classes


The Flower class corvette HMS Polyanthus (K 47) of the Royal Navy. She was lost on 21 Sep 1943.

ClassTypeShips
 
LST (Mk 2)Tank landing ships1,159
LCT (Mk 6)Landing Craft Tanks967
LCT (Mk 4)Landing Craft Tanks869
LCI 351Landing Craft Infantrys859
Fairmile BMotor Launchs725
LCT (Mk 5)Landing Craft Tanks660
YMSMinesweepers634
LCI 1Landing Craft Infantrys563
HDMLHarbour Defence Motor Launchs538
[No specific class]MS Trawlers524
LSMMedium landing ships494
MFV 1Motor Fishing Vessels466
SC-497Submarine chasers455
MFV 601Motor Fishing Vessels405
MMS IMinesweepers353
PC-461Patrol crafts352
ELCO 80'Motor torpedo boats346
LCT (Mk 3)Landing Craft Tanks327
FlowerCorvettes268
MFV 1001Motor Fishing Vessels253
Fairmile DMotor Torpedo Boats235
[No specific class]ASW Trawlers222
Higgins 78'Motor torpedo boats217
LCT (Mk 2)Landing Craft Tanks201
RiverFrigates193
LCT (Mk 8)Landing Craft Tanks187
Vosper 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats177
FletcherDestroyers175
IslesMS Trawlers156
Vosper 72'Motor torpedo boats136
AdmirableMinesweepers131
LCSLanding Craft Supports130
BangorMinesweepers128
AlgerineMinesweepers128
BalaoSubmarines122
LST (Mk 3)Tank landing ships118
M (Malyutka)Submarines111
CastleCorvettes107
MMS IIMotor minesweepers107
MFV 1501Motor Fishing Vessels107
BuckleyDestroyer Escorts102
[No specific class]Tugs100
GearingDestroyers98
AukMinesweepers95
LochFrigates90
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats90
ClemsonDestroyers88
ShCh (Scuka)Submarines87
John C. ButlerDestroyer Escorts87
CannonDestroyer Escorts86
EdsallDestroyer Escorts85
Flower (rev.)Corvettes82
WickesDestroyers79
CaptainFrigates78
GatoSubmarines77
SSubmarines75
TacomaFrigates75
EvartsDestroyer Escorts73
BristolDestroyers72
BarBoom defence vessels71
Allen M. SumnerDestroyers70
[No specific class]MS Whalers70
AccentorMinesweepers70
ELCO 77'Motor torpedo boats69
TownDestroyers66
[No specific class]Armed Yachts65
TSubmarines64
BathurstMinesweepers63
PCS-1376Patrol crafts59
[No specific class]Armed Merchant Cruisers54
USubmarines53
[No specific class]Rescue Tugs53
S (Stalinec)Submarines51
CasablancaEscort carriers50
CrosleyHigh speed transports50
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats50
LapwingMinesweepers49
LSM(R) 401Medium landing ship (rocket)s48
Patrol Craft EscortPatrol crafts48
White 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats47
ASubmarines46
Hunt (Type II)Escort destroyers44
BassetMS Trawlers43
Admiralty V & WDestroyers42
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol vessels41
AbnakiFleet tugs38
VSubmarines35
Modified Black SwanSloops34
Hunt (Type III)Escort destroyers33
ActivePatrol vessels33
[No specific class]ASW Whalers32
Vosper 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
AloeNet tenders32
Vosper 70 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
TenchSubmarines31
BarnegatSeaplane tenders31
AilanthusNet tenders30
S-1Submarines30
LCT (Mk 1)Landing Craft Tanks30
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats30
Fairmile D (Modified)Motor Torpedo Boats29
NavajoFleet tugs28
Project 7Destroyers28
ClevelandLight cruisers28
TribalDestroyers27
EssexAircraft carriers26
BPB 63 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats26
BayFrigates26
HuntMinesweepers25
L (Leninec)Submarines25
Repeat BogueEscort carriers24
Benson / GleavesDestroyers24
Fairmile CMotor Gun Boats24
AshtabulaOilers23
[No specific class]Landing Ship Infantrys23
Commencement BayEscort carriers23
AmeerEscort Carriers23
FavouriteRescue Tugs23
R-1Submarines22
RudderowDestroyer Escorts22
HalcyonMinesweepers21
AssuranceRescue Tugs21
ColonyFrigates21
Beachy HeadRepair Ships21
DanceASW Trawlers20
TreeMS Trawlers20
Hunt (Type I)Escort destroyers20
ELCO 70'Motor torpedo boats20
GabbianoCorvettes19
Merchantile ConversionEscort Carriers19
DiverSalvage vessels19
Casa GrandeDock landing ships19
BPB 70 feet-type (ex: French)Motor Anti-Submarine Boats18
BaltimoreHeavy cruisers18
SaintRescue Tugs18
MahanDestroyers18
AdroitMinesweepers18
Project 7uDestroyers18
La MelpoméneTorpedo boats18
BogueEscort carriers18
Huckins 78'Motor torpedo boats18
BattleDestroyers18
ManukaMS Trawlers17
ArgoPatrol vessels17
BagaduceFleet tugs17
NovikDestroyers17
RedoutableSubmarines17
BPB 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats16
Admiralty Modified WDestroyers16
Higgins 82 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats16
NDestroyers16
ElanMinesweepers15
CohoesNet tenders15
KilPatrol vessels15
[No specific class]Ocean boarding vessels15
EscambiaOilers14
L'AdroitDestroyers14
Thornycroft 55 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats14
OwascoCutters13
[No specific class]Armed boarding vessels13
FijiLight cruisers13
GrimsbySloops13
BourrasqueDestroyers13
Thornycroft 75 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats13
King SalvorSalvage vessels13
MoorburnMooring vessels12
LSM(R) 188Medium landing ship (Rocket)s12
RDMinesweepers12
Higgins 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
PMS Trawlers12
SimsDestroyers12
ShakespearianMS Trawlers12
Fairmile AMotor Launchs12
K (Katjusa)Submarines12
Elco 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
ADestroyers11
DidoLight cruisers11
AttackerEscort Carriers11
Admiralty SDestroyers11
IDestroyers11
MerseyMS Trawlers11
GDestroyers11
FDestroyers11
DDestroyers11
ArrasGunboats11
Auxiliary minelayersMinelayers11
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships11
[No specific class]Anti-Aircraft ships11
SuamicoOilers11
OmahaLight cruisers11
ParkgateBarrage / Gate vessels11
EDestroyers11
LakeCutters10
MFV 425Motor Fishing Vessels10
BenhamDestroyers10
DLight cruisers10
InsectRiver gunboats10
QDestroyers10
[No specific class]Repair Ships10
FishASW Trawlers10
ColossusAircraft Carriers10
BDestroyers10
RequinSubmarines10
VDestroyers10
Jan van AmstelMinesweepers10
SDestroyers10
ShenandoahDestroyer tenders10
LlewellynMinesweepers10
RobustTugs10
HDestroyers10
BanffSloops10
SargoSubmarines10
NetBoom defence vessels10
KingfisherPatrol vessels9
SGBSteam Gunboats9
IndependenceLight fleet carriers9
BolsterSalvage vessels9
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Gun Boats9
OSubmarines9
DispenserSalvage vessels9
DianeSubmarines9
MilitaryASW Trawlers9
PorpoiseSubmarines9
MDestroyers9
ChanticleerSubmarine rescue vessels9
MinotaurLight cruisers9
HSubmarines9
Empire BattleaxeLanding Ship Infantrys9
M 1Minelayers9
BagleyDestroyers8
FarragutDestroyers8
ZDestroyers8
Le HardiDestroyers8
UDestroyers8
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Torpedo Boats8
BougainvilleColonial sloops8
WDestroyers8
RDestroyers8
Round TableMS Trawlers8
LDestroyers8
ChacalLarge destroyers8
CimarronOilers8
PatokaOilers8
EaglePatrol crafts8
Black SwanSloops8
ODestroyers8
CrDestroyers8
ChDestroyers8
CaDestroyers8
AdmiralenDestroyers8
PorterDestroyers8
TDestroyers8
JDestroyers8
PDestroyers8
AshlandDock landing ships8
HillASW Trawlers8
KDestroyers8
BustlerRescue Tugs8
O-1Submarines8
CoDestroyers8
Z 5Torpedo boats7
Le FantasqueLarge destroyers7
O 21Submarines7
SpicaTorpedo boats7
[No specific class]Fleet tugs7
Moray FirthRepair Ships7
TreasuryCutters7
FultonSubmarine tenders7
BrooklynLight cruisers7
New OrleansHeavy cruisers7
KentHeavy cruisers7
D (Dekabrist)Submarines6
[No specific class]Submarine tenders6
GarSubmarines6
CariocaMinelayers6
SleipnerDestroyers6
WestTugs6
AigleLarge destroyers6
HavantDestroyers6
MinerveSubmarines6
NorthamptonHeavy cruisers6
MoorgateBarrage / Gate vessels6
L'EspoireSubmarines6
KennebecOilers6
ParaTorpedo boats6
SalmonSubmarines6
SaphirSubmarines6
EnvoyRescue Tugs6
TamborSubmarines6
Charles LawrenceHigh speed transports6
Royal SovereignBattleships6
JaskolkaMinesweepers6
S-42Submarines6
VauquelinLarge destroyers6
AlgonquinCutters6
BSubmarines6
LeanderLight cruisers6
GuepardLarge destroyers6
Henrique DiasASW Trawlers6
AgostaSubmarines6
LakeASW Whalers6
La GalissonniereLight cruisers6
AnchorSalvage vessels6
PerchSubmarines6
IowaBattleships6
MoorMooring vessels6
AbdielMinelayers6
KanawhaOilers6
Admiralty LeaderDestroyers6
CDestroyers6
WindIcebreakers5
Queen ElizabethBattleships5
KidoniaTorpedo boats5
SouthamptonLight cruisers5
AnimosoTorpedo boats5
[No specific class]Armed Yachts5
PSubmarines5
DromedaryTugs5
DixieDestroyer tenders5
CeresLight cruisers5
PreBoom defence vessels5
King George VBattleships5
Avenger / ChargerEscort carriers5
Kenneth WhitingSeaplane tenders5
BrigandRescue Tugs5
PerlaSubmarines5
SomersDestroyers5
ImpetusTugs5
DragonflyRiver gunboats5
RollickerRescue Tugs5
ChiwawaOilers5
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats5
MattaponiOilers5
CarlisleLight cruisers5
FolkestoneSloops5
[No specific class]Repair ships5
A (AG)Submarines5
ArgonauteSubmarines5
AssistanceRepair Ships5
K XIVSubmarines5
TrinculoMooring vessels5
LondonHeavy cruisers5
BellonaLight cruisers5
[No specific class]Minelayers4
SangamonEscort carriers4
SuffrenHeavy cruisers4
AtlantaAnti-aircraft cruisers4
ShorehamSloops4
VulcanRepair ships4
[No specific class]Oilers4
AMinesweepers4
KlondikeDestroyer tenders4
AetosDestroyers4
Gerard CallenburghDestroyers4
Vosper 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats4
OsageVehicle landing ships4
DirectorRescue Tugs4
Soldati (1st series)Destroyers4
ArbeMinesweepers4
South DakotaBattleships4
Maxim Gorkiy (Project 26-bis)Heavy cruisers4
CircéSubmarines4
AegirSubmarine tenders4
P 611Submarines4
GridleyDestroyers4
CurrituckSeaplane tenders4
[No specific class]Destroyer Depot Ships4
HaidaCutters4
OaklandAnti-aircraft cruisers4
AixosMinelayers4
CaldwellDestroyers4
FalmouthSloops4
AlcyonTorpedo boats4
FundyMinesweepers4
ArethusaLight cruisers4
24Sloops4
AllianceTugs4
KondouriotisDestroyers4
O 12Submarines4
RSubmarines4
LalPatrol vessels4
MMinesweepers4
ChamoisMinesweepers4
ProteusSubmarines4
AxeMS Trawlers4
Fisher 58'Motor torpedo boats4
S-4Submarines4
ArdentGunboats4
K VIIISubmarines4
BarBoom Defence Vessels3
PrototypesSubmarine chasers3
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346)Motor Torpedo Boats3
MidwayAircraft Carriers3
White 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats3
AmphionRepair ships3
G 13Torpedo boats3
ArianeSubmarines3
PerthLight cruisers3
New MexicoBattleships3
RiverSubmarines3
LSubmarines3
IllustriousAircraft Carriers3
ASubmarines3
Minsk (Project 38)Flotilla leaders3
PT 9Motor torpedo boats3
YorktownAircraft carriers3
Giuseppe La MasaTorpedo boats3
PenguinSubmarine rescue vessels3
Marcilio DiasDestroyers3
Giuseppe Cesare AbbaTorpedo boats3
ColoradoBattleships3
Fratelli BandieraSubmarines3
Douwe AukesMinelayers3
ShakespeareDestroyers3
S-3Submarines3
[No specific class]Destroyer tenders3
Thornycroft 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats3
K XISubmarines3
Attilio RegoloLight cruisers3
AlaskaLarge cruisers3
LinnetMinelayers3
OrianiDestroyers3
BitternSloops3
AcciaioSubmarines3
SevastopolBattleships3
LaertesRepair ships3
O 9Submarines3
SommeGunboats3
TupySubmarines3
SireneSubmarines3
BretagneBattleships3
BarracudaSubmarines3
LST (Mk 1)Tank landing ships3
GrunoGunboats3
Leningrad (Project 1)Flotilla leaders3
CavendishLight cruisers3
PrinceArmed Merchant Cruisers3
CaledonLight cruisers3
Soldati (2nd series)Destroyers3
KaweahOilers3
EgretSloops3
WilkSubmarines3
KiwiMS trawlers3
P (Pravda)Submarines3
GloucesterLight cruisers3
Goffredo MameliSubmarines3
TangierSeaplane tenders3
Duguay-TrouinLight cruisers3
GriffinSubmarine tenders2
LexingtonAircraft Carriers2
BridgewaterSloops2
PrototypeDestroyers2
NimbleRescue Tugs2
Marcantonio BragadinSubmarines2
PlatinoSubmarines2
DubourdieuGunboats2
CurtissSeaplane tenders2
MaidstoneSubmarine Depot Ships2
AlligatorTugs2
Prins van OranjeMinelayers2
AduaSubmarines2
WyomingBattleships2
LittorioBattleships2
BurnTugs2
ThyellaTorpedo boats2
DogASW Trawlers2
HydraMinelayers2
RichelieuBattleships2
PortlandHeavy cruisers2
PorpoiseSubmarines2
Vasilefs GeorgiosDestroyers2
Regele FerdinandDestroyers2
ErieGunboats2
ELight cruisers2
CourbetBattleships2
PeterelRiver gunboats2
CachalotSubmarines2
NevadaBattleships2
CourageousAircraft Carriers2
TordenskjoldCoastal defence ships2
PT 7Motor torpedo boats2
CornwallisSloops2
St. LouisLight cruisers2
NarwhalSubmarines2
KatsonisSubmarines2
Luigi SettembriniSubmarines2
KalevSubmarines2
FloresSloops2
PT 5Motor torpedo boats2
RobertsMonitors2
YorkHeavy cruisers2
AltairDestroyer tenders2
FriponneGunboats2
Minas GeraisBattleships2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105)Motor Torpedo Boats2
Folgal 58'Motor torpedo boats2
GromDestroyers2
VTB-11 (former French)Motor Gun Boats2
DorsetshireHeavy cruisers2
RenownBattlecruisers2
OrzelSubmarines2
FocaSubmarines2
PensacolaHeavy cruisers2
PrototypesPatrol crafts2
Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'AostaLight cruisers2
BusyTugs2
[No specific class]Seaplane tenders2
LuzonRiver gunboats2
JavaLight cruisers2
PCPatrol crafts2
BelfastLight cruisers2
DuquesneHeavy cruisers2
MogadorLarge destroyers2
Hunt (Type IV)Escort destroyers2
WakeRiver gunboats2
Caio DuilioBattleships2
PoultryTugs2
OrsaTorpedo boats2
DunkerqueBattlecruisers2
DeltaRepair ships2
NikiTorpedo boats2
O 19Submarines2
New YorkBattleships2
FluttoSubmarines2
MarashtiDestroyers2
SonomaFleet tugs2
PennsylvaniaBattleships2
NairanaEscort Carriers2
EidsvoldCoastal defence ships2
AshevilleGunboats2
PT 8Motor torpedo boats2
Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boats2
HamulDestroyer tenders2
TernRiver gunboats2
BachaqueroTank landing ships2
TennesseeBattleships2
RonisSubmarines2
OrionSubmarines2
ChicopeeOilers2
DubuqueGunboats2
PT 6Motor torpedo boats2
SharkSubmarines2
KilkisCoastal defence ships2
ErebusMonitors2
BahiaLight cruisers2
CatskillVehicle landing ships2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107)Motor Torpedo Boats2
RavenMinesweepers2
TrompLight cruisers2
DobbinDestroyer tenders2
North CarolinaBattleships2
Kirov (Project 26)Heavy cruisers2
WicherDestroyers2
NelsonBattleships2
ImplacableAircraft Carriers2
Long Island / ArcherEscort carriers2
MackerelSubmarines2
HeclaDestroyer Depot Ships2
General HallerGunboats2
Giuseppe GaribaldiLight cruisers2
AzioMinelayers2
SurcoufSubmarines1
PloverMinelayers1
White experimental-type (MTB 101)Motor Torpedo Boats1
MazurTorpedo boats1
Raimondo MontecuccoliLight cruisers1
WaspAircraft Carriers1
[No specific class]Net tenders1
AudacityEscort carriers1
Type VIICSubmarines1
AiletteGunboats1
BirminghamLight cruisers1
PanayRiver gunboats1
Jan van BrakelMinelayers1
BéarnAircraft carriers1
O 8Submarines1
ScorpionRiver gunboats1
AdmiralBattlecruisers1
FloridaBattleships1
ArgonautaSubmarines1
Pretoria CastleEscort Carriers1
ArgusAircraft Carriers1
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships1
Conte di CavourBattleships1
SoemenepMinelayers1
SandpiperRiver gunboats1
O 16Submarines1
HumaitaSubmarines1
Ammiraglio CagniSubmarines1
ProtectorNetlayers1
Z 1Torpedo boats1
NautilusMinelayers1
TasajeraTank landing ships1
BrinSubmarines1
Project 30Destroyers1
L (former British)Submarines1
SacramentoGunboats1
Chantiers Navales de Meulan experimental-type (MTB 108(i))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Tashkent (Project 20)Flotilla leaders1
Willem van der ZaanMinelayers1
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol trawlers1
VallianteGunboats1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 108(ii))Motor Torpedo Boats1
SampsonDestroyers1
Krasnyi KrymLight cruisers1
UnicornAircraft Carriers1
[No specific class]Sloops1
S-48Submarines1
Emile BertinLight cruisers1
HelliMinelaying cruisers1
KrakatauMinelayers1
NavigatoriDestroyers1
[No specific class]Mooring vessels1
Jeanne d'ArcLight cruisers1
GranitGunboats1
AdventureMinelayers1
[No specific class]Icebreakers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 102)Motor Torpedo Boats1
BogatyrLight cruisers1
K VSubmarines1
GryfMinelayers1
EritreaSloops1
AlgérieHeavy cruisers1
IndomitableAircraft Carriers1
NetBoom Defence Vessels1
BPB experimental-type (MTB 100)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Pro PatriaMinelayers1
SuippeGunboats1
Mercantile conversionMotor Anti-Submarine Boats1
ArgonautSubmarines1
Luigi CadornaLight cruisers1
ArieteTorpedo boats1
O 7Submarines1
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 344)Motor Torpedo Boats1
SirenaSubmarines1
CampaniaEscort Carriers1
[No specific class]Minesweepers1
RigelMinelayers1
RobinRiver gunboats1
ActivityEscort Carriers1
EagleAircraft Carriers1
Ville d'YsColonial sloops1
HermesAircraft Carriers1
RangerAircraft carriers1
CurtatoneTorpedo boats1
BangkalanMinelayers1
FalconRiver gunboats1
AlbatreGunboats1
MarcelloSubmarines1
Ark RoyalAircraft Carriers1
GuardianNetlayers1
FerrarisSubmarines1
Johan Maurits van NassauSloops1
DolphinSubmarines1
KDestroyers1
GlaucoSubmarines1
FuriousAircraft Carriers1
McGruer experimental-type (MTB 109)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Chervona UkrainaLight cruisers1
Van KinsbergenSloops1
Admiralty RDestroyers1
LuronneGunboats1
SqualoSubmarines1
Carlo MirabelloDestroyers1
Kraznyi KavkazLight cruisers1
MaestraleDestroyers1
PlutonLight cruisers1
Georgios AveroffArmoured cruisers1
WichitaHeavy Cruisers1
VedettaMinesweepers1
De RuyterLight cruisers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 103)Motor Torpedo Boats1
TurbineDestroyers1
AltairGunboats1
DunnetBoom defence vessels1

Return to the Allied Warships section