Allied Warships

Allied warship classes


The armed merchant cruiser HMS Cheshire (F 18) of the Royal Navy.

ClassTypeShips
 
LST (Mk 2)Tank landing ships1,159
LCT (Mk 6)Landing Craft Tanks967
LCT (Mk 4)Landing Craft Tanks869
LCI 351Landing Craft Infantrys859
Fairmile BMotor Launchs725
LCT (Mk 5)Landing Craft Tanks660
YMSMinesweepers634
LCI 1Landing Craft Infantrys563
HDMLHarbour Defence Motor Launchs538
[No specific class]MS Trawlers524
LSMMedium landing ships494
MFV 1Motor Fishing Vessels466
SC-497Submarine chasers455
MFV 601Motor Fishing Vessels405
MMS IMinesweepers353
PC-461Patrol crafts352
ELCO 80'Motor torpedo boats346
LCT (Mk 3)Landing Craft Tanks327
FlowerCorvettes268
MFV 1001Motor Fishing Vessels253
Fairmile DMotor Torpedo Boats235
[No specific class]ASW Trawlers222
Higgins 78'Motor torpedo boats217
LCT (Mk 2)Landing Craft Tanks201
RiverFrigates193
LCT (Mk 8)Landing Craft Tanks187
Vosper 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats177
FletcherDestroyers175
IslesMS Trawlers156
Vosper 72'Motor torpedo boats136
AdmirableMinesweepers131
LCSLanding Craft Supports130
AlgerineMinesweepers128
BangorMinesweepers128
BalaoSubmarines122
LST (Mk 3)Tank landing ships118
M (Malyutka)Submarines111
MMS IIMotor minesweepers107
MFV 1501Motor Fishing Vessels107
CastleCorvettes107
BuckleyDestroyer Escorts102
[No specific class]Tugs100
GearingDestroyers98
AukMinesweepers95
LochFrigates90
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats90
ClemsonDestroyers88
ShCh (Scuka)Submarines87
John C. ButlerDestroyer Escorts87
CannonDestroyer Escorts86
EdsallDestroyer Escorts85
Flower (rev.)Corvettes82
WickesDestroyers79
CaptainFrigates78
GatoSubmarines77
TacomaFrigates75
SSubmarines75
EvartsDestroyer Escorts73
BristolDestroyers72
BarBoom defence vessels71
[No specific class]MS Whalers70
AccentorMinesweepers70
Allen M. SumnerDestroyers70
ELCO 77'Motor torpedo boats69
TownDestroyers66
[No specific class]Armed Yachts65
TSubmarines64
BathurstMinesweepers63
PCS-1376Patrol crafts59
[No specific class]Armed Merchant Cruisers54
USubmarines53
[No specific class]Rescue Tugs53
S (Stalinec)Submarines51
CasablancaEscort carriers50
CrosleyHigh speed transports50
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats50
LapwingMinesweepers49
LSM(R) 401Medium landing ship (rocket)s48
Patrol Craft EscortPatrol crafts48
White 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats47
ASubmarines46
Hunt (Type II)Escort destroyers44
BassetMS Trawlers43
Admiralty V & WDestroyers42
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol vessels41
AbnakiFleet tugs38
VSubmarines34
Modified Black SwanSloops34
Hunt (Type III)Escort destroyers33
ActivePatrol vessels33
[No specific class]ASW Whalers32
Vosper 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
AloeNet tenders32
Vosper 70 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
TenchSubmarines31
BarnegatSeaplane tenders31
AilanthusNet tenders30
LCT (Mk 1)Landing Craft Tanks30
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats30
S-1Submarines30
Fairmile D (Modified)Motor Torpedo Boats29
NavajoFleet tugs28
ClevelandLight cruisers28
Project 7Destroyers28
TribalDestroyers27
BayFrigates26
EssexAircraft carriers26
BPB 63 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats26
L (Leninec)Submarines25
HuntMinesweepers25
Benson / GleavesDestroyers24
Fairmile CMotor Gun Boats24
Repeat BogueEscort carriers24
Commencement BayEscort carriers23
AshtabulaOilers23
[No specific class]Landing Ship Infantrys23
AmeerEscort Carriers23
FavouriteRescue Tugs23
R-1Submarines22
RudderowDestroyer Escorts22
ColonyFrigates21
AssuranceRescue Tugs21
Beachy HeadRepair Ships21
HalcyonMinesweepers21
Hunt (Type I)Escort destroyers20
DanceASW Trawlers20
ELCO 70'Motor torpedo boats20
TreeMS Trawlers20
GabbianoCorvettes19
DiverSalvage vessels19
Casa GrandeDock landing ships19
Merchantile ConversionEscort Carriers19
BPB 70 feet-type (ex: French)Motor Anti-Submarine Boats18
SaintRescue Tugs18
Project 7uDestroyers18
La MelpoméneTorpedo boats18
BogueEscort carriers18
BattleDestroyers18
MahanDestroyers18
BaltimoreHeavy cruisers18
AdroitMinesweepers18
Huckins 78'Motor torpedo boats18
ManukaMS Trawlers17
NovikDestroyers17
RedoutableSubmarines17
ArgoPatrol vessels17
BagaduceFleet tugs17
BPB 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats16
Admiralty Modified WDestroyers16
NDestroyers16
Higgins 82 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats16
KilPatrol vessels15
CohoesNet tenders15
[No specific class]Ocean boarding vessels15
ElanMinesweepers15
EscambiaOilers14
L'AdroitDestroyers14
Thornycroft 55 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats14
FijiLight cruisers13
OwascoCutters13
GrimsbySloops13
[No specific class]Armed boarding vessels13
BourrasqueDestroyers13
Thornycroft 75 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats13
King SalvorSalvage vessels13
PMS Trawlers12
SimsDestroyers12
ShakespearianMS Trawlers12
MoorburnMooring vessels12
LSM(R) 188Medium landing ship (Rocket)s12
K (Katjusa)Submarines12
RDMinesweepers12
Higgins 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
Fairmile AMotor Launchs12
Elco 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
DDestroyers11
AttackerEscort Carriers11
ArrasGunboats11
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships11
OmahaLight cruisers11
EDestroyers11
Auxiliary minelayersMinelayers11
ADestroyers11
DidoLight cruisers11
[No specific class]Anti-Aircraft ships11
Admiralty SDestroyers11
SuamicoOilers11
ParkgateBarrage / Gate vessels11
IDestroyers11
MerseyMS Trawlers11
GDestroyers11
FDestroyers11
[No specific class]Repair Ships10
FishASW Trawlers10
ColossusAircraft Carriers10
LakeCutters10
BDestroyers10
RequinSubmarines10
VDestroyers10
MFV 425Motor Fishing Vessels10
Jan van AmstelMinesweepers10
SDestroyers10
LlewellynMinesweepers10
InsectRiver gunboats10
HDestroyers10
BanffSloops10
SargoSubmarines10
ShenandoahDestroyer tenders10
BenhamDestroyers10
RobustTugs10
DLight cruisers10
QDestroyers10
NetBoom defence vessels10
SGBSteam Gunboats9
PorpoiseSubmarines9
BolsterSalvage vessels9
MDestroyers9
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Gun Boats9
DispenserSalvage vessels9
MinotaurLight cruisers9
HSubmarines9
KingfisherPatrol vessels9
ChanticleerSubmarine rescue vessels9
Empire BattleaxeLanding Ship Infantrys9
OSubmarines9
IndependenceLight fleet carriers9
DianeSubmarines9
M 1Minelayers9
MilitaryASW Trawlers9
CaDestroyers8
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Torpedo Boats8
AdmiralenDestroyers8
PorterDestroyers8
TDestroyers8
JDestroyers8
CimarronOilers8
PatokaOilers8
EaglePatrol crafts8
CrDestroyers8
PDestroyers8
HillASW Trawlers8
ChDestroyers8
KDestroyers8
O-1Submarines8
BagleyDestroyers8
FarragutDestroyers8
ZDestroyers8
Le HardiDestroyers8
UDestroyers8
WDestroyers8
BougainvilleColonial sloops8
RDestroyers8
Round TableMS Trawlers8
LDestroyers8
ChacalLarge destroyers8
AshlandDock landing ships8
BustlerRescue Tugs8
CoDestroyers8
Black SwanSloops8
ODestroyers8
SpicaTorpedo boats7
TreasuryCutters7
[No specific class]Fleet tugs7
Moray FirthRepair Ships7
BrooklynLight cruisers7
New OrleansHeavy cruisers7
KentHeavy cruisers7
FultonSubmarine tenders7
Z 5Torpedo boats7
O 21Submarines7
Le FantasqueLarge destroyers7
TamborSubmarines6
Royal SovereignBattleships6
[No specific class]Submarine tenders6
GarSubmarines6
CariocaMinelayers6
SleipnerDestroyers6
WestTugs6
S-42Submarines6
VauquelinLarge destroyers6
LeanderLight cruisers6
MoorgateBarrage / Gate vessels6
KennebecOilers6
GuepardLarge destroyers6
LakeASW Whalers6
ParaTorpedo boats6
AgostaSubmarines6
PerchSubmarines6
La GalissonniereLight cruisers6
EnvoyRescue Tugs6
IowaBattleships6
Charles LawrenceHigh speed transports6
AbdielMinelayers6
Admiralty LeaderDestroyers6
JaskolkaMinesweepers6
CDestroyers6
D (Dekabrist)Submarines6
AlgonquinCutters6
BSubmarines6
Henrique DiasASW Trawlers6
HavantDestroyers6
AigleLarge destroyers6
MinerveSubmarines6
NorthamptonHeavy cruisers6
AnchorSalvage vessels6
L'EspoireSubmarines6
MoorMooring vessels6
SalmonSubmarines6
KanawhaOilers6
SaphirSubmarines6
WindIcebreakers5
Avenger / ChargerEscort carriers5
KidoniaTorpedo boats5
AnimosoTorpedo boats5
SomersDestroyers5
DromedaryTugs5
DixieDestroyer tenders5
CarlisleLight cruisers5
FolkestoneSloops5
PreBoom defence vessels5
A (AG)Submarines5
Kenneth WhitingSeaplane tenders5
ArgonauteSubmarines5
AssistanceRepair Ships5
K XIVSubmarines5
PerlaSubmarines5
LondonHeavy cruisers5
BellonaLight cruisers5
BrigandRescue Tugs5
Queen ElizabethBattleships5
ImpetusTugs5
DragonflyRiver gunboats5
RollickerRescue Tugs5
ChiwawaOilers5
SouthamptonLight cruisers5
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats5
[No specific class]Armed Yachts5
MattaponiOilers5
PSubmarines5
[No specific class]Repair ships5
TrinculoMooring vessels5
CeresLight cruisers5
King George VBattleships5
[No specific class]Minelayers4
GridleyDestroyers4
CircéSubmarines4
[No specific class]Destroyer Depot Ships4
CaldwellDestroyers4
OaklandAnti-aircraft cruisers4
FalmouthSloops4
VulcanRepair ships4
FundyMinesweepers4
ArethusaLight cruisers4
24Sloops4
[No specific class]Oilers4
KlondikeDestroyer tenders4
AetosDestroyers4
O 12Submarines4
RSubmarines4
Vosper 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats4
MMinesweepers4
ChamoisMinesweepers4
OsageVehicle landing ships4
DirectorRescue Tugs4
Soldati (1st series)Destroyers4
ArbeMinesweepers4
AxeMS Trawlers4
Maxim Gorkiy (Project 26-bis)Heavy cruisers4
S-4Submarines4
ArdentGunboats4
P 611Submarines4
AegirSubmarine tenders4
CurrituckSeaplane tenders4
HaidaCutters4
K VIIISubmarines4
AixosMinelayers4
AlcyonTorpedo boats4
SuffrenHeavy cruisers4
SangamonEscort carriers4
ShorehamSloops4
AllianceTugs4
AtlantaAnti-aircraft cruisers4
KondouriotisDestroyers4
LalPatrol vessels4
AMinesweepers4
ProteusSubmarines4
Gerard CallenburghDestroyers4
Fisher 58'Motor torpedo boats4
South DakotaBattleships4
K XISubmarines3
PrototypesSubmarine chasers3
AlaskaLarge cruisers3
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346)Motor Torpedo Boats3
BitternSloops3
White 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats3
AmphionRepair ships3
SevastopolBattleships3
G 13Torpedo boats3
O 9Submarines3
ArianeSubmarines3
SommeGunboats3
LSubmarines3
ASubmarines3
Minsk (Project 38)Flotilla leaders3
PT 9Motor torpedo boats3
Giuseppe La MasaTorpedo boats3
PenguinSubmarine rescue vessels3
Marcilio DiasDestroyers3
BretagneBattleships3
BarracudaSubmarines3
Giuseppe Cesare AbbaTorpedo boats3
GrunoGunboats3
CavendishLight cruisers3
PrinceArmed Merchant Cruisers3
CaledonLight cruisers3
Fratelli BandieraSubmarines3
[No specific class]Destroyer tenders3
EgretSloops3
Thornycroft 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats3
WilkSubmarines3
Attilio RegoloLight cruisers3
LinnetMinelayers3
P (Pravda)Submarines3
GloucesterLight cruisers3
OrianiDestroyers3
Duguay-TrouinLight cruisers3
AcciaioSubmarines3
BarBoom Defence Vessels3
TupySubmarines3
MidwayAircraft Carriers3
SireneSubmarines3
LST (Mk 1)Tank landing ships3
PerthLight cruisers3
New MexicoBattleships3
RiverSubmarines3
Leningrad (Project 1)Flotilla leaders3
YorktownAircraft carriers3
IllustriousAircraft Carriers3
Soldati (2nd series)Destroyers3
KaweahOilers3
ColoradoBattleships3
KiwiMS trawlers3
Goffredo MameliSubmarines3
Douwe AukesMinelayers3
TangierSeaplane tenders3
ShakespeareDestroyers3
S-3Submarines3
PlatinoSubmarines2
GriffinSubmarine tenders2
DorsetshireHeavy cruisers2
NimbleRescue Tugs2
Marcantonio BragadinSubmarines2
CurtissSeaplane tenders2
RenownBattlecruisers2
OrzelSubmarines2
PensacolaHeavy cruisers2
AlligatorTugs2
AduaSubmarines2
LittorioBattleships2
BurnTugs2
JavaLight cruisers2
ThyellaTorpedo boats2
BelfastLight cruisers2
DuquesneHeavy cruisers2
Hunt (Type IV)Escort destroyers2
MogadorLarge destroyers2
Vasilefs GeorgiosDestroyers2
DunkerqueBattlecruisers2
O 19Submarines2
ErieGunboats2
New YorkBattleships2
MarashtiDestroyers2
PeterelRiver gunboats2
TordenskjoldCoastal defence ships2
PennsylvaniaBattleships2
PT 7Motor torpedo boats2
KalevSubmarines2
KatsonisSubmarines2
Luigi SettembriniSubmarines2
TennesseeBattleships2
PT 5Motor torpedo boats2
AltairDestroyer tenders2
Minas GeraisBattleships2
SharkSubmarines2
OrionSubmarines2
ErebusMonitors2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105)Motor Torpedo Boats2
Folgal 58'Motor torpedo boats2
RavenMinesweepers2
TrompLight cruisers2
VTB-11 (former French)Motor Gun Boats2
FocaSubmarines2
North CarolinaBattleships2
PrototypesPatrol crafts2
WicherDestroyers2
NelsonBattleships2
Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'AostaLight cruisers2
BusyTugs2
MackerelSubmarines2
HeclaDestroyer Depot Ships2
Long Island / ArcherEscort carriers2
BridgewaterSloops2
[No specific class]Seaplane tenders2
PrototypeDestroyers2
LuzonRiver gunboats2
PCPatrol crafts2
LexingtonAircraft Carriers2
MaidstoneSubmarine Depot Ships2
LaertesRepair ships2
DubourdieuGunboats2
OrsaTorpedo boats2
Prins van OranjeMinelayers2
WakeRiver gunboats2
WyomingBattleships2
Caio DuilioBattleships2
PoultryTugs2
DeltaRepair ships2
NikiTorpedo boats2
FluttoSubmarines2
DogASW Trawlers2
HydraMinelayers2
SonomaFleet tugs2
RichelieuBattleships2
NairanaEscort Carriers2
PorpoiseSubmarines2
EidsvoldCoastal defence ships2
AshevilleGunboats2
Regele FerdinandDestroyers2
PT 8Motor torpedo boats2
PortlandHeavy cruisers2
Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boats2
RonisSubmarines2
HamulDestroyer tenders2
TernRiver gunboats2
BachaqueroTank landing ships2
ELight cruisers2
CourbetBattleships2
CachalotSubmarines2
ChicopeeOilers2
DubuqueGunboats2
NevadaBattleships2
PT 6Motor torpedo boats2
KilkisCoastal defence ships2
CornwallisSloops2
BahiaLight cruisers2
St. LouisLight cruisers2
CourageousAircraft Carriers2
NarwhalSubmarines2
CatskillVehicle landing ships2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107)Motor Torpedo Boats2
DobbinDestroyer tenders2
FloresSloops2
RobertsMonitors2
YorkHeavy cruisers2
FriponneGunboats2
Kirov (Project 26)Heavy cruisers2
AzioMinelayers2
ImplacableAircraft Carriers2
GromDestroyers2
General HallerGunboats2
Giuseppe GaribaldiLight cruisers2
GranitGunboats1
PloverMinelayers1
White experimental-type (MTB 101)Motor Torpedo Boats1
AdventureMinelayers1
Jeanne d'ArcLight cruisers1
MazurTorpedo boats1
Raimondo MontecuccoliLight cruisers1
Type VIICSubmarines1
K VSubmarines1
[No specific class]Net tenders1
GryfMinelayers1
AlgérieHeavy cruisers1
NetBoom Defence Vessels1
O 8Submarines1
Pro PatriaMinelayers1
PanayRiver gunboats1
Pretoria CastleEscort Carriers1
ScorpionRiver gunboats1
ArgonautSubmarines1
ArgonautaSubmarines1
SuippeGunboats1
SoemenepMinelayers1
Conte di CavourBattleships1
SandpiperRiver gunboats1
HumaitaSubmarines1
Ammiraglio CagniSubmarines1
Z 1Torpedo boats1
ProtectorNetlayers1
L (former British)Submarines1
HermesAircraft Carriers1
RangerAircraft carriers1
TasajeraTank landing ships1
EagleAircraft Carriers1
BrinSubmarines1
Ville d'YsColonial sloops1
AlbatreGunboats1
SacramentoGunboats1
Chantiers Navales de Meulan experimental-type (MTB 108(i))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Tashkent (Project 20)Flotilla leaders1
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol trawlers1
FerrarisSubmarines1
Ark RoyalAircraft Carriers1
DolphinSubmarines1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 108(ii))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Krasnyi KrymLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Sloops1
Van KinsbergenSloops1
HelliMinelaying cruisers1
FuriousAircraft Carriers1
LuronneGunboats1
[No specific class]Mooring vessels1
NavigatoriDestroyers1
[No specific class]Icebreakers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 102)Motor Torpedo Boats1
BogatyrLight cruisers1
WichitaHeavy Cruisers1
PlutonLight cruisers1
EritreaSloops1
IndomitableAircraft Carriers1
De RuyterLight cruisers1
AltairGunboats1
BPB experimental-type (MTB 100)Motor Torpedo Boats1
ArieteTorpedo boats1
O 7Submarines1
Mercantile conversionMotor Anti-Submarine Boats1
Luigi CadornaLight cruisers1
SurcoufSubmarines1
CampaniaEscort Carriers1
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 344)Motor Torpedo Boats1
WaspAircraft Carriers1
SirenaSubmarines1
RigelMinelayers1
AudacityEscort carriers1
[No specific class]Minesweepers1
BirminghamLight cruisers1
Jan van BrakelMinelayers1
RobinRiver gunboats1
BéarnAircraft carriers1
AiletteGunboats1
ActivityEscort Carriers1
BangkalanMinelayers1
AdmiralBattlecruisers1
FloridaBattleships1
CurtatoneTorpedo boats1
FalconRiver gunboats1
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships1
ArgusAircraft Carriers1
MarcelloSubmarines1
Johan Maurits van NassauSloops1
O 16Submarines1
GuardianNetlayers1
KDestroyers1
GlaucoSubmarines1
Admiralty RDestroyers1
NautilusMinelayers1
McGruer experimental-type (MTB 109)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Chervona UkrainaLight cruisers1
Project 30Destroyers1
Carlo MirabelloDestroyers1
Willem van der ZaanMinelayers1
SqualoSubmarines1
VallianteGunboats1
Kraznyi KavkazLight cruisers1
MaestraleDestroyers1
VedettaMinesweepers1
SampsonDestroyers1
UnicornAircraft Carriers1
Georgios AveroffArmoured cruisers1
S-48Submarines1
KrakatauMinelayers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 103)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Emile BertinLight cruisers1
TurbineDestroyers1
DunnetBoom defence vessels1

Return to the Allied Warships section