Allied Warships

Allied warship classes


The ShCh (Scuka) class submarine ShCh-110 of the Soviet Navy.

ClassTypeShips
 
LST (Mk 2)Tank landing ships1,159
LCT (Mk 6)Landing Craft Tanks967
LCT (Mk 4)Landing Craft Tanks869
LCI 351Landing Craft Infantrys859
Fairmile BMotor Launchs725
LCT (Mk 5)Landing Craft Tanks660
YMSMinesweepers634
LCI 1Landing Craft Infantrys563
HDMLHarbour Defence Motor Launchs538
[No specific class]MS Trawlers524
LSMMedium landing ships494
MFV 1Motor Fishing Vessels466
SC-497Submarine chasers455
MFV 601Motor Fishing Vessels405
MMS IMinesweepers353
PC-461Patrol crafts352
ELCO 80'Motor torpedo boats346
LCT (Mk 3)Landing Craft Tanks327
FlowerCorvettes268
MFV 1001Motor Fishing Vessels253
Fairmile DMotor Torpedo Boats235
[No specific class]ASW Trawlers222
Higgins 78'Motor torpedo boats217
LCT (Mk 2)Landing Craft Tanks201
RiverFrigates193
LCT (Mk 8)Landing Craft Tanks187
Vosper 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats177
FletcherDestroyers175
IslesMS Trawlers156
Vosper 72'Motor torpedo boats136
AdmirableMinesweepers131
LCSLanding Craft Supports130
BangorMinesweepers128
AlgerineMinesweepers128
BalaoSubmarines122
LST (Mk 3)Tank landing ships118
M (Malyutka)Submarines111
CastleCorvettes107
MMS IIMotor minesweepers107
MFV 1501Motor Fishing Vessels107
BuckleyDestroyer Escorts102
[No specific class]Tugs100
GearingDestroyers98
AukMinesweepers95
LochFrigates90
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats90
ClemsonDestroyers88
ShCh (Scuka)Submarines87
John C. ButlerDestroyer Escorts87
CannonDestroyer Escorts86
EdsallDestroyer Escorts85
Flower (rev.)Corvettes82
WickesDestroyers79
CaptainFrigates78
GatoSubmarines77
SSubmarines75
TacomaFrigates75
EvartsDestroyer Escorts73
BristolDestroyers72
BarBoom defence vessels71
Allen M. SumnerDestroyers70
[No specific class]MS Whalers70
AccentorMinesweepers70
ELCO 77'Motor torpedo boats69
TownDestroyers66
[No specific class]Armed Yachts65
TSubmarines64
BathurstMinesweepers63
PCS-1376Patrol crafts59
[No specific class]Armed Merchant Cruisers54
USubmarines53
[No specific class]Rescue Tugs53
S (Stalinec)Submarines51
CasablancaEscort carriers50
CrosleyHigh speed transports50
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats50
LapwingMinesweepers49
LSM(R) 401Medium landing ship (rocket)s48
Patrol Craft EscortPatrol crafts48
White 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats47
ASubmarines46
Hunt (Type II)Escort destroyers44
BassetMS Trawlers43
Admiralty V & WDestroyers42
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol vessels41
AbnakiFleet tugs38
VSubmarines35
Modified Black SwanSloops34
Hunt (Type III)Escort destroyers33
ActivePatrol vessels33
[No specific class]ASW Whalers32
Vosper 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
AloeNet tenders32
Vosper 70 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
TenchSubmarines31
BarnegatSeaplane tenders31
S-1Submarines30
LCT (Mk 1)Landing Craft Tanks30
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats30
AilanthusNet tenders30
Fairmile D (Modified)Motor Torpedo Boats29
NavajoFleet tugs28
Project 7Destroyers28
ClevelandLight cruisers28
TribalDestroyers27
EssexAircraft carriers26
BPB 63 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats26
BayFrigates26
HuntMinesweepers25
L (Leninec)Submarines25
Repeat BogueEscort carriers24
Benson / GleavesDestroyers24
Fairmile CMotor Gun Boats24
AshtabulaOilers23
[No specific class]Landing Ship Infantrys23
Commencement BayEscort carriers23
AmeerEscort Carriers23
FavouriteRescue Tugs23
R-1Submarines22
RudderowDestroyer Escorts22
HalcyonMinesweepers21
AssuranceRescue Tugs21
ColonyFrigates21
Beachy HeadRepair Ships21
DanceASW Trawlers20
TreeMS Trawlers20
Hunt (Type I)Escort destroyers20
ELCO 70'Motor torpedo boats20
Merchantile ConversionEscort Carriers19
DiverSalvage vessels19
Casa GrandeDock landing ships19
GabbianoCorvettes19
MahanDestroyers18
BaltimoreHeavy cruisers18
SaintRescue Tugs18
AdroitMinesweepers18
Project 7uDestroyers18
La MelpoméneTorpedo boats18
BogueEscort carriers18
Huckins 78'Motor torpedo boats18
BattleDestroyers18
BPB 70 feet-type (ex: French)Motor Anti-Submarine Boats18
ArgoPatrol vessels17
BagaduceFleet tugs17
NovikDestroyers17
RedoutableSubmarines17
ManukaMS Trawlers17
BPB 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats16
Admiralty Modified WDestroyers16
Higgins 82 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats16
NDestroyers16
ElanMinesweepers15
CohoesNet tenders15
KilPatrol vessels15
[No specific class]Ocean boarding vessels15
EscambiaOilers14
L'AdroitDestroyers14
Thornycroft 55 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats14
OwascoCutters13
[No specific class]Armed boarding vessels13
FijiLight cruisers13
GrimsbySloops13
BourrasqueDestroyers13
Thornycroft 75 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats13
King SalvorSalvage vessels13
MoorburnMooring vessels12
LSM(R) 188Medium landing ship (Rocket)s12
RDMinesweepers12
Higgins 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
PMS Trawlers12
SimsDestroyers12
ShakespearianMS Trawlers12
Fairmile AMotor Launchs12
K (Katjusa)Submarines12
Elco 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
Admiralty SDestroyers11
IDestroyers11
MerseyMS Trawlers11
GDestroyers11
FDestroyers11
DDestroyers11
ArrasGunboats11
Auxiliary minelayersMinelayers11
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships11
[No specific class]Anti-Aircraft ships11
SuamicoOilers11
OmahaLight cruisers11
ParkgateBarrage / Gate vessels11
EDestroyers11
AttackerEscort Carriers11
DidoLight cruisers11
ADestroyers11
LakeCutters10
MFV 425Motor Fishing Vessels10
BenhamDestroyers10
DLight cruisers10
InsectRiver gunboats10
QDestroyers10
[No specific class]Repair Ships10
FishASW Trawlers10
ColossusAircraft Carriers10
BDestroyers10
RequinSubmarines10
VDestroyers10
Jan van AmstelMinesweepers10
SDestroyers10
ShenandoahDestroyer tenders10
LlewellynMinesweepers10
RobustTugs10
HDestroyers10
BanffSloops10
SargoSubmarines10
NetBoom defence vessels10
KingfisherPatrol vessels9
SGBSteam Gunboats9
OSubmarines9
BolsterSalvage vessels9
IndependenceLight fleet carriers9
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Gun Boats9
DispenserSalvage vessels9
DianeSubmarines9
MilitaryASW Trawlers9
PorpoiseSubmarines9
MDestroyers9
HSubmarines9
ChanticleerSubmarine rescue vessels9
MinotaurLight cruisers9
Empire BattleaxeLanding Ship Infantrys9
M 1Minelayers9
Le HardiDestroyers8
UDestroyers8
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Torpedo Boats8
WDestroyers8
BougainvilleColonial sloops8
RDestroyers8
LDestroyers8
Round TableMS Trawlers8
ChacalLarge destroyers8
CimarronOilers8
ODestroyers8
PatokaOilers8
EaglePatrol crafts8
Black SwanSloops8
CrDestroyers8
CaDestroyers8
ChDestroyers8
PorterDestroyers8
AdmiralenDestroyers8
TDestroyers8
JDestroyers8
PDestroyers8
KDestroyers8
AshlandDock landing ships8
O-1Submarines8
HillASW Trawlers8
BustlerRescue Tugs8
CoDestroyers8
BagleyDestroyers8
FarragutDestroyers8
ZDestroyers8
Le FantasqueLarge destroyers7
O 21Submarines7
SpicaTorpedo boats7
TreasuryCutters7
[No specific class]Fleet tugs7
Moray FirthRepair Ships7
FultonSubmarine tenders7
BrooklynLight cruisers7
New OrleansHeavy cruisers7
KentHeavy cruisers7
Z 5Torpedo boats7
[No specific class]Submarine tenders6
GarSubmarines6
CariocaMinelayers6
SleipnerDestroyers6
WestTugs6
AigleLarge destroyers6
HavantDestroyers6
MinerveSubmarines6
NorthamptonHeavy cruisers6
MoorgateBarrage / Gate vessels6
KennebecOilers6
L'EspoireSubmarines6
ParaTorpedo boats6
SalmonSubmarines6
SaphirSubmarines6
EnvoyRescue Tugs6
Charles LawrenceHigh speed transports6
TamborSubmarines6
Royal SovereignBattleships6
JaskolkaMinesweepers6
S-42Submarines6
AlgonquinCutters6
VauquelinLarge destroyers6
BSubmarines6
LeanderLight cruisers6
GuepardLarge destroyers6
Henrique DiasASW Trawlers6
AgostaSubmarines6
LakeASW Whalers6
AnchorSalvage vessels6
La GalissonniereLight cruisers6
PerchSubmarines6
MoorMooring vessels6
IowaBattleships6
AbdielMinelayers6
KanawhaOilers6
Admiralty LeaderDestroyers6
CDestroyers6
D (Dekabrist)Submarines6
KidoniaTorpedo boats5
SouthamptonLight cruisers5
AnimosoTorpedo boats5
[No specific class]Armed Yachts5
PSubmarines5
DromedaryTugs5
DixieDestroyer tenders5
CeresLight cruisers5
PreBoom defence vessels5
King George VBattleships5
Kenneth WhitingSeaplane tenders5
Avenger / ChargerEscort carriers5
SomersDestroyers5
BrigandRescue Tugs5
PerlaSubmarines5
ImpetusTugs5
DragonflyRiver gunboats5
RollickerRescue Tugs5
ChiwawaOilers5
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats5
MattaponiOilers5
CarlisleLight cruisers5
FolkestoneSloops5
[No specific class]Repair ships5
A (AG)Submarines5
ArgonauteSubmarines5
AssistanceRepair Ships5
K XIVSubmarines5
TrinculoMooring vessels5
LondonHeavy cruisers5
BellonaLight cruisers5
WindIcebreakers5
Queen ElizabethBattleships5
AtlantaAnti-aircraft cruisers4
ShorehamSloops4
VulcanRepair ships4
[No specific class]Oilers4
AMinesweepers4
KlondikeDestroyer tenders4
AetosDestroyers4
Gerard CallenburghDestroyers4
Vosper 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats4
OsageVehicle landing ships4
DirectorRescue Tugs4
Soldati (1st series)Destroyers4
ArbeMinesweepers4
Maxim Gorkiy (Project 26-bis)Heavy cruisers4
South DakotaBattleships4
AegirSubmarine tenders4
GridleyDestroyers4
CircéSubmarines4
P 611Submarines4
CurrituckSeaplane tenders4
[No specific class]Destroyer Depot Ships4
HaidaCutters4
CaldwellDestroyers4
AixosMinelayers4
OaklandAnti-aircraft cruisers4
AlcyonTorpedo boats4
FalmouthSloops4
FundyMinesweepers4
ArethusaLight cruisers4
24Sloops4
AllianceTugs4
RSubmarines4
KondouriotisDestroyers4
O 12Submarines4
MMinesweepers4
LalPatrol vessels4
ProteusSubmarines4
ChamoisMinesweepers4
AxeMS Trawlers4
S-4Submarines4
Fisher 58'Motor torpedo boats4
ArdentGunboats4
K VIIISubmarines4
[No specific class]Minelayers4
SuffrenHeavy cruisers4
SangamonEscort carriers4
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346)Motor Torpedo Boats3
MidwayAircraft Carriers3
White 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats3
AmphionRepair ships3
G 13Torpedo boats3
PerthLight cruisers3
ArianeSubmarines3
New MexicoBattleships3
RiverSubmarines3
LSubmarines3
ASubmarines3
YorktownAircraft carriers3
IllustriousAircraft Carriers3
Minsk (Project 38)Flotilla leaders3
PT 9Motor torpedo boats3
Giuseppe La MasaTorpedo boats3
PenguinSubmarine rescue vessels3
Marcilio DiasDestroyers3
Giuseppe Cesare AbbaTorpedo boats3
ColoradoBattleships3
Fratelli BandieraSubmarines3
S-3Submarines3
Douwe AukesMinelayers3
ShakespeareDestroyers3
[No specific class]Destroyer tenders3
Thornycroft 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats3
Attilio RegoloLight cruisers3
K XISubmarines3
LinnetMinelayers3
AlaskaLarge cruisers3
OrianiDestroyers3
BitternSloops3
AcciaioSubmarines3
SevastopolBattleships3
LaertesRepair ships3
O 9Submarines3
SommeGunboats3
TupySubmarines3
BretagneBattleships3
SireneSubmarines3
LST (Mk 1)Tank landing ships3
BarracudaSubmarines3
CavendishLight cruisers3
Leningrad (Project 1)Flotilla leaders3
GrunoGunboats3
CaledonLight cruisers3
PrinceArmed Merchant Cruisers3
Soldati (2nd series)Destroyers3
WilkSubmarines3
KaweahOilers3
EgretSloops3
P (Pravda)Submarines3
GloucesterLight cruisers3
KiwiMS trawlers3
Goffredo MameliSubmarines3
TangierSeaplane tenders3
Duguay-TrouinLight cruisers3
BarBoom Defence Vessels3
PrototypesSubmarine chasers3
WyomingBattleships2
AduaSubmarines2
Prins van OranjeMinelayers2
LittorioBattleships2
BurnTugs2
DogASW Trawlers2
ThyellaTorpedo boats2
RichelieuBattleships2
HydraMinelayers2
Regele FerdinandDestroyers2
Vasilefs GeorgiosDestroyers2
PortlandHeavy cruisers2
PorpoiseSubmarines2
ELight cruisers2
CourbetBattleships2
ErieGunboats2
NevadaBattleships2
PeterelRiver gunboats2
CachalotSubmarines2
TordenskjoldCoastal defence ships2
CornwallisSloops2
St. LouisLight cruisers2
CourageousAircraft Carriers2
PT 7Motor torpedo boats2
KalevSubmarines2
KatsonisSubmarines2
NarwhalSubmarines2
Luigi SettembriniSubmarines2
RobertsMonitors2
YorkHeavy cruisers2
PT 5Motor torpedo boats2
FloresSloops2
AltairDestroyer tenders2
FriponneGunboats2
Minas GeraisBattleships2
GromDestroyers2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105)Motor Torpedo Boats2
Folgal 58'Motor torpedo boats2
DorsetshireHeavy cruisers2
VTB-11 (former French)Motor Gun Boats2
OrzelSubmarines2
PensacolaHeavy cruisers2
FocaSubmarines2
RenownBattlecruisers2
PrototypesPatrol crafts2
Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'AostaLight cruisers2
BusyTugs2
[No specific class]Seaplane tenders2
BelfastLight cruisers2
DuquesneHeavy cruisers2
LuzonRiver gunboats2
PCPatrol crafts2
JavaLight cruisers2
MogadorLarge destroyers2
Hunt (Type IV)Escort destroyers2
DunkerqueBattlecruisers2
WakeRiver gunboats2
Caio DuilioBattleships2
PoultryTugs2
OrsaTorpedo boats2
New YorkBattleships2
DeltaRepair ships2
MarashtiDestroyers2
NikiTorpedo boats2
FluttoSubmarines2
O 19Submarines2
PennsylvaniaBattleships2
SonomaFleet tugs2
NairanaEscort Carriers2
EidsvoldCoastal defence ships2
AshevilleGunboats2
PT 8Motor torpedo boats2
Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boats2
RonisSubmarines2
TennesseeBattleships2
HamulDestroyer tenders2
TernRiver gunboats2
BachaqueroTank landing ships2
ChicopeeOilers2
SharkSubmarines2
DubuqueGunboats2
OrionSubmarines2
PT 6Motor torpedo boats2
KilkisCoastal defence ships2
BahiaLight cruisers2
ErebusMonitors2
CatskillVehicle landing ships2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107)Motor Torpedo Boats2
RavenMinesweepers2
TrompLight cruisers2
DobbinDestroyer tenders2
WicherDestroyers2
NelsonBattleships2
Kirov (Project 26)Heavy cruisers2
North CarolinaBattleships2
ImplacableAircraft Carriers2
Long Island / ArcherEscort carriers2
General HallerGunboats2
MackerelSubmarines2
HeclaDestroyer Depot Ships2
Giuseppe GaribaldiLight cruisers2
AzioMinelayers2
GriffinSubmarine tenders2
LexingtonAircraft Carriers2
BridgewaterSloops2
NimbleRescue Tugs2
Marcantonio BragadinSubmarines2
PrototypeDestroyers2
PlatinoSubmarines2
CurtissSeaplane tenders2
DubourdieuGunboats2
MaidstoneSubmarine Depot Ships2
AlligatorTugs2
[No specific class]Net tenders1
AudacityEscort carriers1
Type VIICSubmarines1
O 8Submarines1
BéarnAircraft carriers1
PanayRiver gunboats1
AiletteGunboats1
BirminghamLight cruisers1
Jan van BrakelMinelayers1
FloridaBattleships1
ScorpionRiver gunboats1
AdmiralBattlecruisers1
ArgonautaSubmarines1
Pretoria CastleEscort Carriers1
SoemenepMinelayers1
ArgusAircraft Carriers1
Conte di CavourBattleships1
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships1
SandpiperRiver gunboats1
HumaitaSubmarines1
Ammiraglio CagniSubmarines1
O 16Submarines1
Z 1Torpedo boats1
ProtectorNetlayers1
L (former British)Submarines1
Project 30Destroyers1
TasajeraTank landing ships1
BrinSubmarines1
NautilusMinelayers1
SacramentoGunboats1
Chantiers Navales de Meulan experimental-type (MTB 108(i))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Tashkent (Project 20)Flotilla leaders1
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol trawlers1
Willem van der ZaanMinelayers1
VallianteGunboats1
S-48Submarines1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 108(ii))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Krasnyi KrymLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Sloops1
SampsonDestroyers1
UnicornAircraft Carriers1
Emile BertinLight cruisers1
HelliMinelaying cruisers1
KrakatauMinelayers1
NavigatoriDestroyers1
[No specific class]Mooring vessels1
AdventureMinelayers1
Jeanne d'ArcLight cruisers1
GranitGunboats1
[No specific class]Icebreakers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 102)Motor Torpedo Boats1
BogatyrLight cruisers1
IndomitableAircraft Carriers1
GryfMinelayers1
AlgérieHeavy cruisers1
K VSubmarines1
EritreaSloops1
BPB experimental-type (MTB 100)Motor Torpedo Boats1
NetBoom Defence Vessels1
Pro PatriaMinelayers1
ArgonautSubmarines1
O 7Submarines1
Mercantile conversionMotor Anti-Submarine Boats1
SuippeGunboats1
Luigi CadornaLight cruisers1
ArieteTorpedo boats1
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 344)Motor Torpedo Boats1
SirenaSubmarines1
CampaniaEscort Carriers1
RigelMinelayers1
[No specific class]Minesweepers1
RobinRiver gunboats1
ActivityEscort Carriers1
BangkalanMinelayers1
RangerAircraft carriers1
EagleAircraft Carriers1
Ville d'YsColonial sloops1
HermesAircraft Carriers1
CurtatoneTorpedo boats1
FalconRiver gunboats1
AlbatreGunboats1
MarcelloSubmarines1
Johan Maurits van NassauSloops1
Ark RoyalAircraft Carriers1
GuardianNetlayers1
FerrarisSubmarines1
KDestroyers1
DolphinSubmarines1
GlaucoSubmarines1
Admiralty RDestroyers1
FuriousAircraft Carriers1
McGruer experimental-type (MTB 109)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Chervona UkrainaLight cruisers1
Van KinsbergenSloops1
Carlo MirabelloDestroyers1
LuronneGunboats1
SqualoSubmarines1
Kraznyi KavkazLight cruisers1
MaestraleDestroyers1
VedettaMinesweepers1
WichitaHeavy Cruisers1
PlutonLight cruisers1
Georgios AveroffArmoured cruisers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 103)Motor Torpedo Boats1
De RuyterLight cruisers1
TurbineDestroyers1
AltairGunboats1
DunnetBoom defence vessels1
PloverMinelayers1
White experimental-type (MTB 101)Motor Torpedo Boats1
SurcoufSubmarines1
WaspAircraft Carriers1
MazurTorpedo boats1
Raimondo MontecuccoliLight cruisers1

Return to the Allied Warships section