Allied Warships

Allied warship classes


The Minsk (Project 38) class flotilla leader USSR Minsk of the Soviet Navy.

ClassTypeShips
 
LST (Mk 2)Tank landing ships1,159
LCT (Mk 6)Landing Craft Tanks967
LCT (Mk 4)Landing Craft Tanks869
LCI 351Landing Craft Infantrys859
Fairmile BMotor Launchs725
LCT (Mk 5)Landing Craft Tanks660
YMSMinesweepers634
LCI 1Landing Craft Infantrys563
HDMLHarbour Defence Motor Launchs538
[No specific class]MS Trawlers524
LSMMedium landing ships494
MFV 1Motor Fishing Vessels466
SC-497Submarine chasers455
MFV 601Motor Fishing Vessels405
MMS IMinesweepers353
PC-461Patrol crafts352
ELCO 80'Motor torpedo boats346
LCT (Mk 3)Landing Craft Tanks327
FlowerCorvettes268
MFV 1001Motor Fishing Vessels253
Fairmile DMotor Torpedo Boats235
[No specific class]ASW Trawlers222
Higgins 78'Motor torpedo boats217
LCT (Mk 2)Landing Craft Tanks201
RiverFrigates193
LCT (Mk 8)Landing Craft Tanks187
Vosper 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats177
FletcherDestroyers175
IslesMS Trawlers156
Vosper 72'Motor torpedo boats136
AdmirableMinesweepers131
LCSLanding Craft Supports130
BangorMinesweepers128
AlgerineMinesweepers128
BalaoSubmarines122
LST (Mk 3)Tank landing ships118
M (Malyutka)Submarines111
MFV 1501Motor Fishing Vessels107
CastleCorvettes107
MMS IIMotor minesweepers107
BuckleyDestroyer Escorts102
[No specific class]Tugs100
GearingDestroyers98
AukMinesweepers95
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats90
LochFrigates90
ClemsonDestroyers88
ShCh (Scuka)Submarines87
John C. ButlerDestroyer Escorts87
CannonDestroyer Escorts86
EdsallDestroyer Escorts85
Flower (rev.)Corvettes82
WickesDestroyers79
CaptainFrigates78
GatoSubmarines77
TacomaFrigates75
SSubmarines75
EvartsDestroyer Escorts73
BristolDestroyers72
BarBoom defence vessels71
[No specific class]MS Whalers70
Allen M. SumnerDestroyers70
AccentorMinesweepers70
ELCO 77'Motor torpedo boats69
TownDestroyers66
[No specific class]Armed Yachts65
TSubmarines64
BathurstMinesweepers63
PCS-1376Patrol crafts59
[No specific class]Armed Merchant Cruisers54
[No specific class]Rescue Tugs53
USubmarines53
S (Stalinec)Submarines51
CasablancaEscort carriers50
CrosleyHigh speed transports50
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats50
LapwingMinesweepers49
LSM(R) 401Medium landing ship (rocket)s48
Patrol Craft EscortPatrol crafts48
White 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats47
ASubmarines46
Hunt (Type II)Escort destroyers44
BassetMS Trawlers43
Admiralty V & WDestroyers42
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol vessels41
AbnakiFleet tugs38
VSubmarines34
Modified Black SwanSloops34
ActivePatrol vessels33
Hunt (Type III)Escort destroyers33
Vosper 70 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
[No specific class]ASW Whalers32
Vosper 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
AloeNet tenders32
BarnegatSeaplane tenders31
TenchSubmarines31
AilanthusNet tenders30
LCT (Mk 1)Landing Craft Tanks30
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats30
S-1Submarines30
Fairmile D (Modified)Motor Torpedo Boats29
Project 7Destroyers28
ClevelandLight cruisers28
NavajoFleet tugs28
TribalDestroyers27
BPB 63 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats26
EssexAircraft carriers26
BayFrigates26
HuntMinesweepers25
L (Leninec)Submarines25
Repeat BogueEscort carriers24
Fairmile CMotor Gun Boats24
Benson / GleavesDestroyers24
FavouriteRescue Tugs23
Commencement BayEscort carriers23
AshtabulaOilers23
AmeerEscort Carriers23
[No specific class]Landing Ship Infantrys23
RudderowDestroyer Escorts22
R-1Submarines22
HalcyonMinesweepers21
Beachy HeadRepair Ships21
ColonyFrigates21
AssuranceRescue Tugs21
TreeMS Trawlers20
ELCO 70'Motor torpedo boats20
Hunt (Type I)Escort destroyers20
DanceASW Trawlers20
Merchantile ConversionEscort Carriers19
GabbianoCorvettes19
DiverSalvage vessels19
Casa GrandeDock landing ships19
AdroitMinesweepers18
Huckins 78'Motor torpedo boats18
BPB 70 feet-type (ex: French)Motor Anti-Submarine Boats18
SaintRescue Tugs18
Project 7uDestroyers18
La MelpoméneTorpedo boats18
BogueEscort carriers18
BattleDestroyers18
MahanDestroyers18
BaltimoreHeavy cruisers18
ArgoPatrol vessels17
BagaduceFleet tugs17
ManukaMS Trawlers17
NovikDestroyers17
RedoutableSubmarines17
BPB 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats16
NDestroyers16
Admiralty Modified WDestroyers16
Higgins 82 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats16
ElanMinesweepers15
[No specific class]Ocean boarding vessels15
KilPatrol vessels15
CohoesNet tenders15
L'AdroitDestroyers14
Thornycroft 55 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats14
EscambiaOilers14
King SalvorSalvage vessels13
Thornycroft 75 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats13
FijiLight cruisers13
GrimsbySloops13
OwascoCutters13
BourrasqueDestroyers13
[No specific class]Armed boarding vessels13
Fairmile AMotor Launchs12
Elco 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
PMS Trawlers12
SimsDestroyers12
ShakespearianMS Trawlers12
K (Katjusa)Submarines12
MoorburnMooring vessels12
LSM(R) 188Medium landing ship (Rocket)s12
RDMinesweepers12
Higgins 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
IDestroyers11
[No specific class]Anti-Aircraft ships11
MerseyMS Trawlers11
GDestroyers11
SuamicoOilers11
FDestroyers11
ParkgateBarrage / Gate vessels11
DDestroyers11
ArrasGunboats11
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships11
AttackerEscort Carriers11
OmahaLight cruisers11
EDestroyers11
DidoLight cruisers11
ADestroyers11
Admiralty SDestroyers11
Auxiliary minelayersMinelayers11
BenhamDestroyers10
DLight cruisers10
QDestroyers10
ShenandoahDestroyer tenders10
RobustTugs10
[No specific class]Repair Ships10
FishASW Trawlers10
ColossusAircraft Carriers10
BDestroyers10
NetBoom defence vessels10
RequinSubmarines10
VDestroyers10
Jan van AmstelMinesweepers10
SDestroyers10
LakeCutters10
LlewellynMinesweepers10
HDestroyers10
MFV 425Motor Fishing Vessels10
BanffSloops10
SargoSubmarines10
InsectRiver gunboats10
KingfisherPatrol vessels9
OSubmarines9
IndependenceLight fleet carriers9
DianeSubmarines9
ChanticleerSubmarine rescue vessels9
MilitaryASW Trawlers9
Empire BattleaxeLanding Ship Infantrys9
M 1Minelayers9
PorpoiseSubmarines9
MDestroyers9
HSubmarines9
MinotaurLight cruisers9
SGBSteam Gunboats9
DispenserSalvage vessels9
BolsterSalvage vessels9
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Gun Boats9
RDestroyers8
LDestroyers8
Round TableMS Trawlers8
ChacalLarge destroyers8
ODestroyers8
Black SwanSloops8
CaDestroyers8
BustlerRescue Tugs8
AshlandDock landing ships8
PorterDestroyers8
CoDestroyers8
AdmiralenDestroyers8
TDestroyers8
JDestroyers8
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Torpedo Boats8
PDestroyers8
KDestroyers8
O-1Submarines8
HillASW Trawlers8
CimarronOilers8
BagleyDestroyers8
FarragutDestroyers8
ZDestroyers8
PatokaOilers8
EaglePatrol crafts8
CrDestroyers8
Le HardiDestroyers8
UDestroyers8
ChDestroyers8
WDestroyers8
BougainvilleColonial sloops8
BrooklynLight cruisers7
New OrleansHeavy cruisers7
SpicaTorpedo boats7
Moray FirthRepair Ships7
TreasuryCutters7
[No specific class]Fleet tugs7
KentHeavy cruisers7
Z 5Torpedo boats7
Le FantasqueLarge destroyers7
O 21Submarines7
FultonSubmarine tenders7
HavantDestroyers6
AigleLarge destroyers6
MinerveSubmarines6
NorthamptonHeavy cruisers6
AlgonquinCutters6
L'EspoireSubmarines6
BSubmarines6
Henrique DiasASW Trawlers6
SalmonSubmarines6
SaphirSubmarines6
TamborSubmarines6
Royal SovereignBattleships6
AnchorSalvage vessels6
MoorMooring vessels6
KanawhaOilers6
S-42Submarines6
VauquelinLarge destroyers6
LeanderLight cruisers6
[No specific class]Submarine tenders6
GuepardLarge destroyers6
GarSubmarines6
AgostaSubmarines6
LakeASW Whalers6
CariocaMinelayers6
WestTugs6
SleipnerDestroyers6
La GalissonniereLight cruisers6
PerchSubmarines6
MoorgateBarrage / Gate vessels6
IowaBattleships6
AbdielMinelayers6
KennebecOilers6
Admiralty LeaderDestroyers6
ParaTorpedo boats6
CDestroyers6
EnvoyRescue Tugs6
D (Dekabrist)Submarines6
Charles LawrenceHigh speed transports6
JaskolkaMinesweepers6
ImpetusTugs5
RollickerRescue Tugs5
DragonflyRiver gunboats5
PSubmarines5
ChiwawaOilers5
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats5
CeresLight cruisers5
MattaponiOilers5
King George VBattleships5
Avenger / ChargerEscort carriers5
[No specific class]Repair ships5
SomersDestroyers5
TrinculoMooring vessels5
WindIcebreakers5
KidoniaTorpedo boats5
AnimosoTorpedo boats5
CarlisleLight cruisers5
FolkestoneSloops5
A (AG)Submarines5
ArgonauteSubmarines5
DromedaryTugs5
AssistanceRepair Ships5
K XIVSubmarines5
DixieDestroyer tenders5
LondonHeavy cruisers5
BellonaLight cruisers5
PreBoom defence vessels5
Queen ElizabethBattleships5
Kenneth WhitingSeaplane tenders5
SouthamptonLight cruisers5
BrigandRescue Tugs5
PerlaSubmarines5
[No specific class]Armed Yachts5
AMinesweepers4
AlcyonTorpedo boats4
Gerard CallenburghDestroyers4
AllianceTugs4
KondouriotisDestroyers4
LalPatrol vessels4
South DakotaBattleships4
ProteusSubmarines4
GridleyDestroyers4
CircéSubmarines4
[No specific class]Destroyer Depot Ships4
Fisher 58'Motor torpedo boats4
CaldwellDestroyers4
OaklandAnti-aircraft cruisers4
FalmouthSloops4
FundyMinesweepers4
ArethusaLight cruisers4
[No specific class]Minelayers4
24Sloops4
RSubmarines4
O 12Submarines4
MMinesweepers4
ChamoisMinesweepers4
VulcanRepair ships4
AxeMS Trawlers4
[No specific class]Oilers4
KlondikeDestroyer tenders4
S-4Submarines4
AetosDestroyers4
ArdentGunboats4
Vosper 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats4
DirectorRescue Tugs4
Soldati (1st series)Destroyers4
OsageVehicle landing ships4
K VIIISubmarines4
ArbeMinesweepers4
SuffrenHeavy cruisers4
SangamonEscort carriers4
Maxim Gorkiy (Project 26-bis)Heavy cruisers4
P 611Submarines4
AegirSubmarine tenders4
CurrituckSeaplane tenders4
AtlantaAnti-aircraft cruisers4
ShorehamSloops4
HaidaCutters4
AixosMinelayers4
New MexicoBattleships3
RiverSubmarines3
YorktownAircraft carriers3
IllustriousAircraft Carriers3
TupySubmarines3
ColoradoBattleships3
SireneSubmarines3
LST (Mk 1)Tank landing ships3
Leningrad (Project 1)Flotilla leaders3
ShakespeareDestroyers3
S-3Submarines3
Douwe AukesMinelayers3
Soldati (2nd series)Destroyers3
K XISubmarines3
AlaskaLarge cruisers3
KaweahOilers3
Goffredo MameliSubmarines3
KiwiMS trawlers3
BitternSloops3
SevastopolBattleships3
TangierSeaplane tenders3
O 9Submarines3
SommeGunboats3
PrototypesSubmarine chasers3
BretagneBattleships3
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346)Motor Torpedo Boats3
White 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats3
BarracudaSubmarines3
G 13Torpedo boats3
CavendishLight cruisers3
AmphionRepair ships3
GrunoGunboats3
ArianeSubmarines3
LSubmarines3
CaledonLight cruisers3
PrinceArmed Merchant Cruisers3
PT 9Motor torpedo boats3
Giuseppe La MasaTorpedo boats3
ASubmarines3
Minsk (Project 38)Flotilla leaders3
WilkSubmarines3
PenguinSubmarine rescue vessels3
EgretSloops3
Marcilio DiasDestroyers3
P (Pravda)Submarines3
Giuseppe Cesare AbbaTorpedo boats3
GloucesterLight cruisers3
Duguay-TrouinLight cruisers3
Fratelli BandieraSubmarines3
BarBoom Defence Vessels3
Attilio RegoloLight cruisers3
[No specific class]Destroyer tenders3
Thornycroft 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats3
LinnetMinelayers3
MidwayAircraft Carriers3
OrianiDestroyers3
AcciaioSubmarines3
PerthLight cruisers3
Regele FerdinandDestroyers2
[No specific class]Seaplane tenders2
PortlandHeavy cruisers2
LuzonRiver gunboats2
PorpoiseSubmarines2
PCPatrol crafts2
ELight cruisers2
LaertesRepair ships2
CourbetBattleships2
Caio DuilioBattleships2
PoultryTugs2
NevadaBattleships2
OrsaTorpedo boats2
WakeRiver gunboats2
CachalotSubmarines2
FluttoSubmarines2
CornwallisSloops2
DeltaRepair ships2
St. LouisLight cruisers2
CourageousAircraft Carriers2
NikiTorpedo boats2
NarwhalSubmarines2
NairanaEscort Carriers2
RobertsMonitors2
YorkHeavy cruisers2
SonomaFleet tugs2
FloresSloops2
PT 8Motor torpedo boats2
Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boats2
EidsvoldCoastal defence ships2
AshevilleGunboats2
FriponneGunboats2
GromDestroyers2
RonisSubmarines2
HamulDestroyer tenders2
TernRiver gunboats2
BachaqueroTank landing ships2
DorsetshireHeavy cruisers2
ChicopeeOilers2
DubuqueGunboats2
PT 6Motor torpedo boats2
RenownBattlecruisers2
OrzelSubmarines2
PensacolaHeavy cruisers2
KilkisCoastal defence ships2
BahiaLight cruisers2
CatskillVehicle landing ships2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107)Motor Torpedo Boats2
DobbinDestroyer tenders2
BelfastLight cruisers2
DuquesneHeavy cruisers2
Kirov (Project 26)Heavy cruisers2
JavaLight cruisers2
Giuseppe GaribaldiLight cruisers2
Hunt (Type IV)Escort destroyers2
AzioMinelayers2
ImplacableAircraft Carriers2
MogadorLarge destroyers2
General HallerGunboats2
NimbleRescue Tugs2
Marcantonio BragadinSubmarines2
PlatinoSubmarines2
GriffinSubmarine tenders2
DunkerqueBattlecruisers2
AlligatorTugs2
New YorkBattleships2
MarashtiDestroyers2
CurtissSeaplane tenders2
O 19Submarines2
AduaSubmarines2
LittorioBattleships2
BurnTugs2
PennsylvaniaBattleships2
ThyellaTorpedo boats2
TennesseeBattleships2
SharkSubmarines2
OrionSubmarines2
Vasilefs GeorgiosDestroyers2
ErebusMonitors2
ErieGunboats2
TrompLight cruisers2
PeterelRiver gunboats2
RavenMinesweepers2
PT 7Motor torpedo boats2
TordenskjoldCoastal defence ships2
Luigi SettembriniSubmarines2
WicherDestroyers2
KalevSubmarines2
NelsonBattleships2
North CarolinaBattleships2
KatsonisSubmarines2
Long Island / ArcherEscort carriers2
MackerelSubmarines2
HeclaDestroyer Depot Ships2
PT 5Motor torpedo boats2
PrototypeDestroyers2
AltairDestroyer tenders2
LexingtonAircraft Carriers2
BridgewaterSloops2
Minas GeraisBattleships2
DubourdieuGunboats2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105)Motor Torpedo Boats2
MaidstoneSubmarine Depot Ships2
Folgal 58'Motor torpedo boats2
Prins van OranjeMinelayers2
WyomingBattleships2
VTB-11 (former French)Motor Gun Boats2
FocaSubmarines2
Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'AostaLight cruisers2
BusyTugs2
DogASW Trawlers2
PrototypesPatrol crafts2
RichelieuBattleships2
HydraMinelayers2
Luigi CadornaLight cruisers1
ArieteTorpedo boats1
O 7Submarines1
Mercantile conversionMotor Anti-Submarine Boats1
O 16Submarines1
SirenaSubmarines1
CampaniaEscort Carriers1
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 344)Motor Torpedo Boats1
RigelMinelayers1
Project 30Destroyers1
[No specific class]Minesweepers1
NautilusMinelayers1
Willem van der ZaanMinelayers1
ActivityEscort Carriers1
RobinRiver gunboats1
CurtatoneTorpedo boats1
BangkalanMinelayers1
VallianteGunboats1
UnicornAircraft Carriers1
MarcelloSubmarines1
S-48Submarines1
FalconRiver gunboats1
SampsonDestroyers1
Johan Maurits van NassauSloops1
Emile BertinLight cruisers1
GuardianNetlayers1
KrakatauMinelayers1
GlaucoSubmarines1
KDestroyers1
Admiralty RDestroyers1
AdventureMinelayers1
Jeanne d'ArcLight cruisers1
GranitGunboats1
McGruer experimental-type (MTB 109)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Chervona UkrainaLight cruisers1
SqualoSubmarines1
Carlo MirabelloDestroyers1
MaestraleDestroyers1
GryfMinelayers1
AlgérieHeavy cruisers1
Kraznyi KavkazLight cruisers1
K VSubmarines1
Pro PatriaMinelayers1
VedettaMinesweepers1
Georgios AveroffArmoured cruisers1
NetBoom Defence Vessels1
ArgonautSubmarines1
TurbineDestroyers1
SuippeGunboats1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 103)Motor Torpedo Boats1
DunnetBoom defence vessels1
PloverMinelayers1
White experimental-type (MTB 101)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Raimondo MontecuccoliLight cruisers1
MazurTorpedo boats1
Type VIICSubmarines1
RangerAircraft carriers1
EagleAircraft Carriers1
[No specific class]Net tenders1
Ville d'YsColonial sloops1
HermesAircraft Carriers1
O 8Submarines1
PanayRiver gunboats1
AlbatreGunboats1
FerrarisSubmarines1
ArgonautaSubmarines1
Pretoria CastleEscort Carriers1
ScorpionRiver gunboats1
Ark RoyalAircraft Carriers1
Conte di CavourBattleships1
SoemenepMinelayers1
DolphinSubmarines1
Van KinsbergenSloops1
Ammiraglio CagniSubmarines1
SandpiperRiver gunboats1
FuriousAircraft Carriers1
HumaitaSubmarines1
Z 1Torpedo boats1
LuronneGunboats1
ProtectorNetlayers1
BrinSubmarines1
L (former British)Submarines1
TasajeraTank landing ships1
WichitaHeavy Cruisers1
PlutonLight cruisers1
SacramentoGunboats1
Chantiers Navales de Meulan experimental-type (MTB 108(i))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Tashkent (Project 20)Flotilla leaders1
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol trawlers1
De RuyterLight cruisers1
AltairGunboats1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 108(ii))Motor Torpedo Boats1
Krasnyi KrymLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Sloops1
SurcoufSubmarines1
HelliMinelaying cruisers1
NavigatoriDestroyers1
[No specific class]Mooring vessels1
WaspAircraft Carriers1
AudacityEscort carriers1
[No specific class]Icebreakers1
BéarnAircraft carriers1
AiletteGunboats1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 102)Motor Torpedo Boats1
BirminghamLight cruisers1
BogatyrLight cruisers1
Jan van BrakelMinelayers1
FloridaBattleships1
EritreaSloops1
IndomitableAircraft Carriers1
AdmiralBattlecruisers1
ArgusAircraft Carriers1
BPB experimental-type (MTB 100)Motor Torpedo Boats1
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships1

Return to the Allied Warships section